Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM holds event to commemorate success of Women entrepreneurs on GeM
“Womaniya” initiative seeks to encourage the participation of women entrepreneurs and SHG on GeM
Over 1.44 lakh Womaniya MSE on GEM have fulfilled over 14 lakh orders worth Rs 21,265 Crore
14 JAN 2023 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
A function was held to commemorate the success of “Womaniya on Government eMarketplace (GeM)” today at Constitution Club in New Delhi. Smt. Savitri Singh, Deputy Chief Executive, NCUI was the Chief Guest, and was accompanied by Guests of Honor Dr. R.K. Singh, Chief General Manager, Small Industries Development Bank of India, and Dr. Ishita Ganguli Tripathi, Additional Development Commissioner, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India.
The event was held by GeM in partnership with Self-Employed Women’s Association, Bharat (SEWA Bharat) and attended by women entrepreneurs and participants from stakeholder organizations and associations. Highlights of the event included presentations on financial literacy by Smt. Piya Bahadur, Co-founder & CEO, MeraBills, presentation by Smt. Sanchita Mitra, National Coordinator, SEWA Bharat on the new opportunities created for women entrepreneurs within the informal economy through digital inclusion, short film on GeM seller testimonials, “Voices from the Ground” by SEWA Bharat and informal discussion by policy experts on “Womaniya in public procurement”.
Launched in 2019, the “Womaniya” initiative has sought to encourage the participation of women entrepreneurs and self-help groups (SHG) from the informal sector on the GeM portal and facilitate the sale of their products directly to various Government buyers, sans intermediaries. Generic product categories were created for listing of handicrafts and handloom, accessories, jute and coir products, bamboo products, organic foods, spices, home décor and office furnishings to facilitate ease-in
product catalogue listing and procurement from women entrepreneurs.
Presently, 1.44 lakh+ Udyam-verified women micro, small enterprises (MSE) known as “Womaniya” are registered as sellers and service-providers on the GeM portal and have fulfilled 14.76 lakh+ orders worth INR 21,265 Crore in Gross Merchandise Value (GMV). The ratio of the order value is 74 percent (%) in products to 26 percent (%) in Service categories. Top five (5) product categories in which women have registered their presence include Desktop Computers, Smart Phone-IS:13252, Special Purpose Telephones (Smart Phone For ICDS), Smart Phone and Hopper Tipper Dumper, and top five (5) service categories include Manpower Outsourcing Services - Minimum Wage, Custom Bid for Services, Human Resource Outsourcing Service, Monthly Basis Cab & Taxi Hiring Services, and Manpower Outsourcing Services - Fixed Remuneration.
Speaking at the event, the Chief Guest Smt. Savitri Singh, Deputy Chief Executive, NCUI emphasized the contribution of women as entrepreneurs in the society and shared the initiatives of NCUI Cooperative Education Field Projects tailored towards the socio-economic growth of women through advocacy, outreach, mobilization and capacity-building of women from SHGs to Cooperative Societies in North East and underdeveloped areas of India. Guests of Honour Dr. R.K. Singh, and Dr. Ishita Ganguli Tripathi, also addressed the audience and briefed the attendees about the various Government schemes available through SIDBI and the Ministry of MSME for the benefit of women entrepreneurs.
ACEO & CFO, Shri YK Pathak, highlighted social inclusion as the core value at GeM and complimented all women entrepreneurs on the stellar success of the “Womaniya” initiative with Government buyers. He thanked members of the business community, emerging and aspiring entrepreneurs, especially; women, tribal and SC/ ST MSEs, SHGs, artisans and weavers, and Startups, among others for their unbound enthusiasm and participation on the GeM portal.
The objective of “Womaniya” is to develop women entrepreneurship on the margins of society who face challenges in accessing public procurement markets, and work towards achieving gender inclusive economic growth of under-served seller groups such as such as women-owned and led MSEs, tribal entrepreneurs, Divyangjan, Startups, SHGs, artisan and weavers. “Womaniya” neatly aligns with the Government’s initiative to set aside a target of three (3) percent (%) in public procurement for women-owned and led MSEs.
GeM has taken a series of steps to develop and roll-out new business processes and functionalities for the promotion of “Womaniya” on GeM. Notable steps include; the development of dedicated product categories for the seamless listing of handicraft, handloom, khadi, and innovative products, creation of GeM Outlet Stores to promote products from the under-served seller groups, marketplace filters to distinguish products made by “Womaniya” and SC/ ST entrepreneurs and market icons to help Government buyers identify products made exclusively by “Womaniya”, launch of a new service vertical “Stitching and Tailoring Services” on the portal to provide women seamstresses in urban and rural areas with excellent hyper-local “access to markets” opportunities for delivering office décor/ accessories to Government offices and dress uniforms for ASHA/ Anganwadi workers, schools, hospitals, state police and para-military forces, central/ state public sector enterprises and others, sans intermediaries.
GeM has inked memorandums of understanding (MoU) with Self-Employed Women’s Association (SEWA) to train, assist and enable women-led micro and small enterprises, women entrepreneurs and SHGs in public procurement, and with Usha Silai School to train and upskill women seamstresses as service-providers in public procurement. Last-mile stakeholders such as Local Bodies, Cooperative Societies, Panchayati Raj institutions, among others and stakeholders’ such as corporates, private companies, colleges, scientific and technical research institutions, and universities, among others in public procurement will benefit from the growth and the success of the “Womaniya” initiative.
The “Womaniya” initiative seeks to address the triple challenge of “access to markets”, “access to finance” and “access to value-addition” faced by women entrepreneurs and strives to align the untapped entrepreneurial energy of last-mile producers and service-providers in India with local Government buyers. This will spur hyper-local procurement thereby integrating local value-chains through “Vocal for Local” and “Make in India” initiatives of the Government, thereby furthering the aim of ensuring a self-reliant “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جیم نے جی ای ایم پورٹل پر خواتین کاروباریوں کی کامیابی منانے کیلئے تقریب کا انعقاد کیا
‘‘ویمینیا’’ اقدام جی ای ایم پر خواتین کاروباریوں اور ایس ایچ جی کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے
جی ای ایم پر 1.44 لاکھ سے زیادہ ویمینیا ایم ایس ای نے 21,265 کروڑ روپے کے 14 لاکھ سے زیادہ آرڈر مکمل کئے ہیں
14 JAN 2023 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
آج نئی دہلی کے کانسٹی ٹیوشن کلب میں ‘‘وومانیہ آن گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ایم)’’ کی کامیابی کی یاد میں ایک تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں محترمہ ساوتری سنگھ، ڈپٹی چیف ایگزیکٹیو، این سی یو آئی مہمان خصوصی تھیں، اور ان کے ساتھ مہمان اعزازی اسمال انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف انڈیا کےجنرل منیجر ڈاکٹر آر کے سنگھ اور بھارتی حکومت چھوٹی، بہت چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی ایڈیشنل ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر ڈاکٹر اشیتا گنگولی ترپاٹھی تھیں۔
یہ تقریب جیم نے سیلف امپلائڈ وومینس ایسوسی ایشن ، بھارت (سیوا بھارت) کے اشتراک سے منعقد کی تھی اور اس میں خواتین کاروباریوں اور متعلقہ فریق تنظیموں اور انجمنوں کے شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔ تقریب کی جھلکیوں میں محترمہ پیا بہادر، شریک بانی اور سی ای او، میرا بلز کی پریزنٹیشن اور محترمہ سانچیتا مترا، نیشنل کوآرڈینیٹر کی مالی خواندگی پر پریزنٹیشنز شامل تھیں۔ ، سیوا بھارت نے ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کے ذریعے غیر رسمی معیشت میں خواتین کاروباریوں کے لیے پیدا کیے گئے نئے مواقع پر، جی ای ایم فروخت کنندگان کی تعریفوں پر مختصر فلم، سیوا بھارت کی طرف سے ‘‘وائسز فرام دی گراؤنڈ’’ اور ‘‘وومینیا اِن پبلک پروکیورمنٹ’’ یعنی عوامی خریداری میں خواتین پالیسی ماہرین کی طرف سے غیر رسمی گفتگوکی گئی۔
2019 میں شروع کی گئی، ‘‘وومینیا’’ پہل نے جیم پورٹل پر غیر رسمی شعبے سے خواتین کاروباریوں اور اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں(ایس ایچ جی) کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور بچولیوں کے بغیر مختلف سرکاری خریداروں کو براہ راست ان کی مصنوعات کی فروخت میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم، لوازمات، جوٹ اور کوئر کی مصنوعات، بانس کی مصنوعات، نامیاتی کھانے، مصالحے، گھر کی سجاوٹ اور دفتری فرنشننگ کی فہرست سازی کے لیے عام مصنوعات کے زمرے بنائے گئے تھے۔
مصنوعات کی فہرست سازی اور خواتین کاروباریوں سے خریداری
فی الحال، 1.44 لاکھ پلس ادیم سے تصدیق شدہ خواتین بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ای) جو ‘‘وومینیا’’ کے نام سے مشہور ہیں، جیم پورٹل پر فروخت کنندگان اور خدمات فراہم کنندگان کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں اور مجموعی تجارتی قیمت (جی ایم وی) میں آئی این آر 21,265 کروڑ کے 14.76 لاکھ+ آرڈرز پورے کر چکے ہیں۔ آرڈر ویلیو کا تناسب مصنوعات میں 74 فیصد اور سروس کے زمرے میں 26 فیصد ہے۔ سرفہرست پانچ (5) پروڈکٹ کیٹیگریز جن میں خواتین نے اپنی موجودگی درج کرائی ہے ان میں ڈیسک ٹاپ کمپیوٹرز، سمارٹ فون آئی ایس :13252 ، خصوصی مقصد کیلئے ٹیلی فونز (آئی سی ڈی ایس کے لئے سمارٹ فون)، اسمارٹ فون اور ہوپر ٹپر ڈمپر، اور ٹاپ پانچ (5) سروس کیٹیگریز شامل ہیں۔ افرادی قوت فراہم کرنے والی خدمات - کم از کم اجرت، خدمات کے لیے اپنی مرضی کی بولی، ہیومن ریسورس آؤٹ سورسنگ سروس، ماہانہ بنیاد کیب اور ٹیکسی کی خدمات حاصل کرنے کی خدمات، اور افرادی قوت کی آؤٹ سورسنگ خدمات - مقررہ معاوضہ شامل ہیں۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مہمان خصوصی محترمہ ساوتری سنگھ، ڈپٹی چیف ایگزیکٹیو، این سی یو آئی نے سماج میں خواتین کی بطور صنعت کاروں کی شراکت پر زور دیا اور این سی یو آئی کوآپریٹو ایجوکیشن فیلڈ پروجیکٹس کے اُن اقدامات کو مشترک کیا، جو خواتین کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے تیار کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ خواتین کی وکالت، آؤٹ ریچ، متحرک اور استعداد کار میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ شمال مشرق اور ہندوستان کے پسماندہ علاقوں میں کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو ایس ایچ جیز کے موضوع پر مہمانان اعزازی ڈاکٹر آر کے۔ سنگھ، اور ڈاکٹر اشیتا گنگولی ترپاٹھی نے بھی حاضرین سے خطاب کیا اور شرکاء کو خواتین کاروباریوں کے فائدے کے لئے ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے ذریعے دستیاب مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔
اے سی ای او اور سی ایف او، جناب وائی کے پاٹھک نے جیم کی بنیادی قدر کے طور پر سماجی شمولیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور سرکاری خریداروں کے ساتھ ‘‘وومینیا’’ اقدام کی شاندار کامیابی پر تمام خواتین کاروباریوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کاروباری برادری کے اراکین، ابھرتے ہوئے اور خواہشمند کاروباری افراد کا خاص طور پر شکریہ ادا کیا اور خواتین، قبائلی اور ایس سی، ایس ٹی، ایم ایس ایز ، ایس ایچ جیز، کاریگر اور بُنکر نیز اسٹارٹ اپس کے درمیان، جیم پورٹل پر ان کے بے حد جوش و خروش اور شرکت کیلئے بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔
‘‘وومینیا’’ کا مقصد معاشرے کی حاشیے پر رہنے والی خواتین کی انٹرپرینیورشپ کو ترقی دینا ہے، جنہیں پبلک خریداری منڈیوں تک رسائی میں چیلنجز کا سامنا ہے اور خواتین کی ملکیت والے اور زیر قیادت ایم ایس ایز جیسے کم خدمت فراہم کرنے والے گروپوں کی صنفی شمولیت اقتصادی ترقی کے حصول کے لیے کام کرنا ہے۔ قبائلی کاروباری، دیویانگ جن، اسٹارٹ اپ، ایس ایچ جیز، کاریگر اور بنکر خواتین کی ملکیت اور زیرقیادت ایم ایس ایز کے لیے عوامی خریداری میں تین (3) فیصد کا ہدف مقرر کرنے کے لیے ‘‘وومینیا’’ حکومت کے اقدام کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔
جی ای ایم نے جیمپورٹل پر ‘‘ وومینیا’’ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے نئے کاروباری عمل اور اس سے متعلق کام کاج کو فروغ دینے اور متعارف کروانے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس میں دستکاری، ہینڈلوم، کھادی، اور اختراعی مصنوعات کی ہموار فہرست سازی کے لیے مخصوص مصنوعات کے زمروں کی ترقی، زیر خدمت بیچنے والے گروہوں کی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جیم آؤٹ لیٹ اسٹورز کی تخلیق، ‘‘وومینیا’’ اور ایس سی کی طرف سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات کو مقبول کرنے کے لیے مارکیٹ پلیس فلٹرز قابل ذکر اقدامات میں شامل ہیں۔ سرکاری خریداروں کو خصوصی طور پر ‘وومانیہ’ کی طرف سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی شناخت کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ایس ٹی کے کاروباری افراد اور مارکیٹ کے آئیکنز، پورٹل پر ایک نئی سروس عمودی ‘‘سلائی اور ٹیلرنگ سروسز’’ کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں خواتین کی سیمس اسٹریس کو بہترین ہائپر-لوکل علاقوں تک رسائی کا ذکر کیا، جس میں سرکاری دفاتر میں دفتری سجاوٹ؍ لوازمات اور آشا؍ آنگن واڑی کارکنوں، اسکولوں، اسپتالوں، ریاستی پولیس اور نیم فوجی دستوں، مرکزی؍ ریاستی پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز اور دیگر کے لیے بچولیوں کے بغیر اشیاء کی فراہمی کے مواقع شامل ہیں۔
جی ای ایم نے سیلف ایمپلائیڈ ویمنز ایسوسی ایشن (سیوا) کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ خواتین کی قیادت میں بہت چھوٹے اور چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں، خواتین کاروباریوں اور ایس ایچ جیز کو پبلک پروکیورمنٹ میں تربیت، مدد اور ان کو فعال کیا جا سکے اور اوشا سلائی سکول کے ساتھ خواتین کو تربیت اور اعلیٰ ہنر کی تربیت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ سرکاری خریداری میں خدمت فراہم کرنے والے کے طور پر سیمسسٹریس۔ بلدیاتی اداروں، کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں، پنچایتی راج کے ادارے جیسے آخری میل کے متعلقہ فریقوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے کارپوریٹس، پرائیویٹ کمپنیاں، کالج، سائنسی اور تکنیکی تحقیقی ادارے، اور یونیورسٹیاں، پبلک پروکیورمنٹ میں ویمینیا اقدام کی کامیابی سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔
‘‘ویمینیا’’ اقدام خواتین کاروباریوں کو درپیش ‘‘مارکیٹس تک رسائی’’، ‘‘مالیات تک رسائی’’ اور ‘‘ویلیو ایڈڈیشن تک رسائی’’ کے تین چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے اور آخری میل پروڈیوسر اور خدمات کی غیر استعمال شدہ کاروباری توانائی کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ - مقامی حکومت کے خریداروں کے ساتھ بھارت میں فراہم کرنے والے اس سے ہائپر لوکل پروکیورمنٹ کو فروغ ملے گا اور اس طرح حکومت کے ‘‘وکل فار لوکل’’ اور ‘‘میک اِن انڈیا’’ اقدامات کے ذریعے مقامی ویلیو چینز کو مربوط کیا جا سکے گا اوراس طرح خود کفالت ‘‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’’ کے ویژن کے مقصد کو یقینی بنانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی