Ministry of Science & Technology
1st Indian Architectural Heritage Sub-Committee Meeting for “Communicating India’s Scientifically Validated Traditional Knowledge to the Society (SVASTIK)”
14 JAN 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the national initiative "Communicating India's Scientifically Validated Traditional Knowledge to the Society (SVASTIK)", CSIR-NIScPR hosted the first meeting of the Indian Architectural Heritage sub-committee on January 13, 2023, at 11 a.m. Members of the sub-committee, as well as the CSIR-NIScPR team, were present. Committee members had applauded SVASTIK's progress over the past year. Participants at the meeting proposed measures to disseminate ancient practices related to housing, water distribution systems, and urban settlements. The criteria for scientific validation of architectures were also discussed. The panelists suggested hosting a series of talks about India's architectural history. It was also suggested that the Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge might consider publishing a special issue on architectural heritage. The committee recommended that SVASTIK stories be shared with teachers and used in the classroom to disseminate traditional knowledge. Additionally, it was suggested to contact institutions working on traditional knowledge and access their theses and dissertations to gather SVASTIK stories. Committee members were assigned to provide input for SVASTIK stories.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
"శాస్త్రీయంగా ధృవీకరించిన భారతదేశ సాంప్రదాయిక విజ్ఞానాన్ని సమాజానికి అందించడం (స్వస్తిక్)" కోసం భారతీయ నిర్మాణ వారసత్వ ఉప సంఘం మొట్టమొదటి సమావేశం
14 JAN 2023 6:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
"శాస్త్రీయంగా ధృవీకరించిన భారతదేశ సాంప్రదాయిక విజ్ఞానాన్ని సమాజానికి అందించడం (స్వస్తిక్)" అనే జాతీయ స్థాయి కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా, జనవరి 13, 2023న ఉదయం 11 గంటలకు, భారతీయ నిర్మాణ వారసత్వ ఉప సంఘం మొట్టమొదటి సమావేశాన్ని సీఎస్‌ఐఆర్‌-ఎస్‌ఐఎస్‌పీఆర్‌ నిర్వహించింది. ఉప సంఘం సభ్యులు, సీఎస్‌ఐఆర్‌-ఎస్‌ఐఎస్‌పీఆర్‌ ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. గత సంవత్సరంలో స్వస్తిక్ పురోగతిని కమిటీ సభ్యులు ప్రశంసించారు. గృహ, నీటి పంపిణీ వ్యవస్థలు, పట్టణ నాగరికతకు సంబంధించిన ప్రాచీన పద్ధతులను ప్రచారం చేసే చర్యలను సభ్యులు ప్రతిపాదించారు. నిర్మాణాల శాస్త్రీయ ధ్రువీకరణ ప్రమాణాలను కూడా ఈ సమావేశంలో చర్చించారు. భారతదేశ నిర్మాణాల చరిత్ర గురించి చర్చలు, సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించాలని సూచించారు. నిర్మాణ వారసత్వం మీద ప్రత్యేక సంచికను ప్రచురించే అంశాన్ని ఇండియన్ జర్నల్ ఆఫ్ ట్రెడిషనల్ నాలెడ్జ్ పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోచ్చని కూడా సూచించారు. స్వస్తిక్‌ కథనాలను ఉపాధ్యాయులతో పంచుకోవాలని, సాంప్రదాయిక విజ్ఞానాన్ని వ్యాప్తి చేయడానికి వాటిని తరగతి గదిలో బోధించాలని కమిటీ సిఫార్సు చేసింది. దీంతోపాటు, సాంప్రదాయిక విజ్ఞానంపై పని చేసే సంస్థలను సంప్రదించాలని, స్వస్తిక్ కథనాలను సేకరించడానికి వారి అధ్యయనాలను ఉపయోగించకోవాలని సూచించారు. స్వస్తిక్‌ కథనాలకు సమాచారాన్ని అందించడానికి కమిటీ సభ్యులను కేటాయించారు.