Ministry of Science & Technology
1st Indian Architectural Heritage Sub-Committee Meeting for “Communicating India’s Scientifically Validated Traditional Knowledge to the Society (SVASTIK)”
14 JAN 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the national initiative "Communicating India's Scientifically Validated Traditional Knowledge to the Society (SVASTIK)", CSIR-NIScPR hosted the first meeting of the Indian Architectural Heritage sub-committee on January 13, 2023, at 11 a.m. Members of the sub-committee, as well as the CSIR-NIScPR team, were present. Committee members had applauded SVASTIK's progress over the past year. Participants at the meeting proposed measures to disseminate ancient practices related to housing, water distribution systems, and urban settlements. The criteria for scientific validation of architectures were also discussed. The panelists suggested hosting a series of talks about India's architectural history. It was also suggested that the Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge might consider publishing a special issue on architectural heritage. The committee recommended that SVASTIK stories be shared with teachers and used in the classroom to disseminate traditional knowledge. Additionally, it was suggested to contact institutions working on traditional knowledge and access their theses and dissertations to gather SVASTIK stories. Committee members were assigned to provide input for SVASTIK stories.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
“समाज में भारत के वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य पारंपरिक ज्ञान का संचार (स्वास्तिक)” करने के लिए भारतीय वास्तुकला विरासत उप-समिति की पहली बैठक का आयोजन
14 JAN 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय पहल समाज में भारत के वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य पारंपरिक ज्ञान का संचार (स्वास्तिक) के भाग के रूप में, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने 13 जनवरी, 2023 को सुबह 11 बजे भारतीय वास्तुकला विरासत उप-समिति की पहली बैठक की मेजबानी की। इसमें उप-समिति के सदस्यों के साथ-साथ सीएसआईआर- एनआईएससीपीआर की टीम भी उपस्थित थी। समिति के सदस्यों ने पिछले एक वर्ष में स्वास्तिकके प्रगति की सराहना की। बैठक में प्रतिभागियों ने आवास, जल वितरण प्रणालियों और शहरी बस्तियों से संबंधित प्राचीन प्रथाओं का प्रसार करने वाले उपायों का प्रस्ताव रखा। इसमें आर्किटेक्चर के वैज्ञानिक सत्यापन के मानदंडों पर भी चर्चा की गई। पैनलिस्टों ने भारत के वास्तुशिल्प इतिहास के बारे में विचार-विमर्श वाली एक श्रृंखला की मेजबानी करने का भी सुझाव दिया। यह भी कहा गया कि इंडियन जर्नल ऑफ ट्रेडिशनल नॉलेज वास्तुशिल्प विरासत पर एक विशेष अंक प्रकाशित करने पर विचार कर सकता है। समिति ने सिफारिश की कि स्वास्तिक की कहानियों को शिक्षकों के साथ साझा किया जाना चाहिए और कक्षा में पारंपरिक ज्ञान का प्रसार करने के लिए उपयोग करना चाहिए।इसके अतिरिक्त, पारंपरिक ज्ञान पर काम करने वाले संस्थानों से संपर्क करने और स्वास्तिककहानियों को इकट्ठा करने के लिए उनकी थीसिस और शोध प्रबंधों तक पहुंचने का सुझाव दिया गया। समिति के सदस्यों को स्वास्तिक कहानियों के लिए इनपुट प्रदान करने का काम सौंपा गया था।