Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur addressed at Yuva Samwad: India @ 2047 program organized in Agartala today
Indoor stadiums will be built in all the eight districts of Tripura. All stadiums will have facility to play 15-20 games: Union Youth and Sports Minister
Shri Anurag Thakur urges youth to always remember the power of Ballot over Bullet
13 JAN 2023 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur participated in the "Youth Dialogue, India @ 2047 Program" organized at Agartala, Tripura today. During this, he established a direct dialogue with the youth present there. Addressing the youth, he said, "When it comes to nation building, everyone's attention in the country and the world goes towards the youth. Youth means speed, youth means dreams, youth means new energy, youth means new thinking, youth means new goals, youth means future, youth means ray of hope, youth means sun. The sun burns to give light to everyone. Our youth is also working for nation building.”
Giving information about the Youth-20 being organized under the G20, the Sports and Youth Affairs Minister said, "Only our youth can fulfil Swami Vivekananda's dream of making India a Vishwaguru in the 21st century. One Narendra is fulfilling the dreams of another Narendra (Swami Vivekananda). Under the leadership of Modi ji, India is on the path of becoming a Vishwaguru and the presidency of the G20 is a reflection of this. The G20 is a platform from which India can project its glorious history and its art-culture and literature.
Union Minister further added that Y20 i.e. Youth 20 Engagement Group under G20 will also organize meetings across the country and through this, Y20 talks will be organised in all universities, Schools, NYKS, NSS, Scouts & Guides. All the leaders of the world will listen to our youth in September. He also added that in September we will submit a document to 20 best leaders of the world on how our youth will take the country and the world forward.
Describing the youth as the architect of future India, Shri Anurag Thakur said, "Our youth have to decide what India of the future will be like. Climate change affects our farmers and everyone else . What is to be done to do with the melting glaciers and climate change is all up to our youth”.
Shri Anurag Thakur also added “We have to take India forward in every field. Since 2014, in 8 years, the Central Government has built more IITs, IIMs, Medical Colleges, AIIMS in the whole of India than in the last 70 years. Central government also gave Tripura a big airport, National Forensic Science University, synthetic ground for hockey. We will build indoor stadiums in all the eight districts of Tripura. All the stadiums will have the facility to play 15-20 games. We need gymnasts and sportspersons from every district, every city."
Envisioning India after 100 years of independence, the Minister further said, "Friends, the country has completed 75 years of independence. We are celebrating the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and after next 25 years when India will celebrate 100 years of independence and then we have to enter golden age in true sense. Our yoga, music, cinema, spirituality etc. are our soft power and we have to take forward India's soft power. He also added that “Today the CEOs of the biggest companies in the world are Indians."
Describing the Modi government's policies on terrorism as decisive, Anurag Thakur said, in the last eight years, we took clear action by adopting a decisive policy against terrorism. Separatism has also been defeated. There has been a reduction of 89% in insurgency in the North East. Today AFSPA has been withdrawn from most of the areas. Record peace agreements have been made. Similarly, Article 370 was abolished in Jammu and Kashmir where st one time terrorists did not allow the tricolor to be hoisted. Today the tricolor is hoisted in every street of Kashmir. The dream of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat is coming true now.
At the end of the program, Mr. Thakur called upon all the youth to become change agents and said, "Always remember, 'Ballot is more powerful than bullet'. Let's take the country forward together. Always move forward in life, never despair Let's work together as a team”.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج اگرتلہ میں یووا سمواد: انڈیا @ 2047 پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
تریپورہ کے سبھی آٹھ اضلاع میں انڈور اسٹیڈیم بنائے جائیں گے۔ تمام اسٹیڈیم میں 15 سے 20 کھیل کھیلنے کی سہولت ہوگی: امور نوجواں اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بلیٹ (گولی) پر بیلٹ (ووٹ) کی طاقت کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں
13 JAN 2023 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات اور نوجوانوں اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج اگرتلہ، تریپورہ میں منعقدہ ’’یوتھ ڈائیلاگ، انڈیا @ 2047 پروگرام‘‘ میں شرکت کی۔ اس دوران انہوں نے وہاں موجود نوجوانوں سے براہ راست بات چیت کی۔ نوجوانوں کو مخاطب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ جب قوم کی تعمیر کی بات آتی ہے تو ملک اور دنیا میں سب کی توجہ نوجوانوں کی طرف جاتی ہے، نوجوان کا مطلب رفتار، نوجوان کا مطلب خواب، نوجوان کا مطلب نئی توانائی، نوجوان کا مطلب نئی سوچ، نوجوان کا مطلب نئے اہداف، نوجوان کا مطلب مستقبل، نوجوان کا مطلب امید کی کرن، نوجوان کا مطلب سورج ہے، سورج سب کو روشنی دینے کے لیے جلتا ہے۔ ہمارے نوجوان بھی ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
جی 20 کے تحت منعقد ہونے والے یوتھ-20 کے بارے میں معلومات دیتے ہوئے، کھیل اور امور نوجواں کے وزیر نے کہا، ’’صرف ہمارے نوجوان ہی سوامی وویکانند کے 21ویں صدی میں ہندوستان کو وشو گرو بنانے کے خواب کو پورا کر سکتے ہیں۔ ایک نریندر دوسرے نریندر (سوامی وویکانند) کے خوابوں کو پورا کر رہا ہے۔ مودی جی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان وشو گرو بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے اور جی 20 کی صدارت اس کی عکاس ہے۔ جی 20 ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے، جہاں سے ہندوستان اپنی شاندار تاریخ اور اپنے فن و ثقافت اور ادب کو پیش کرسکتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ وائی 20 یعنی جی 20 کے تحت یوتھ 20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ بھی ملک بھر میں میٹنگوں کا اہتمام کرے گا اور اس کے ذریعے تمام یونیورسٹیوں، اسکولوں، این وائی کے ایس، این ایس ایس، اسکاؤٹس اور گائڈز میں وائی 20 مذاکروں کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ ستمبر میں دنیا کے تمام رہنما ہمارے نوجوانوں کی بات سنیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ستمبر میں ہم دنیا کے 20 بہترین لیڈروں کو ایک دستاویز پیش کریں گے کہ ہمارے نوجوان ملک اور دنیا کو کیسے آگے لے کر جائیں گے۔
نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے ہندوستان کا معمار بتاتے ہوئے، جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا، ’’ہمارے نوجوانوں کو فیصلہ کرنا ہے کہ مستقبل کا ہندوستان کیسا ہوگا۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلی ہمارے کسانوں اور باقی سب کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔ پگھلنے والے گلیشیئرز کے ساتھ کیا کرنا ہے، اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کا انحصار ہمارے نوجوانوں پر ہے۔‘‘
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ’’ہمیں ہندوستان کو ہر میدان میں آگے لے جانا ہے۔ 2014 سے، ان 8 سالوں میں مرکزی حکومت نے گزشتہ 70 سالوں کے مقابلے پورے ہندوستان میں مزید آئی آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ایم، میڈیکل کالج، ایمس بنائے ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت نے تریپورہ کو ایک بڑا ہوائی اڈہ، نیشنل فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی، ہاکی کے لیے سنتھیٹک میدان بھی دیا۔ ہم تریپورہ کے سبھی آٹھ اضلاع میں انڈور اسٹیڈیم بنائیں گے۔ تمام اسٹیڈیم میں 15 سے 20 کھیل کھیلنے کی سہولت ہو گی۔ ہمیں ہر ضلع، ہر شہر سے جمناسٹ اور کھلاڑیوں کی ضرورت ہے۔‘‘
آزادی کے 100 سال بعد کے ہندوستان کا تصور کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا، ’’دوستو، ملک نے آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل کر لیے ہیں۔ ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں اور اگلے 25 سال کے بعد جب ہندوستان آزادی کے 100 سال کا جشن منائے گا تب ہم صحیح معنوں میں سنہری دور میں داخل ہوں گے۔ہمارا یوگا، موسیقی، سنیما، روحانیت وغیرہ ہمارے سافٹ پاور ہیں اور ہمیں ہندوستان کے سافٹ پاور کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آج دنیا کی سب سے بڑی کمپنیوں کے سی ای او ہندوستانی ہیں۔ ‘‘
دہشت گردی پر مودی حکومت کی پالیسیوں کو فیصلہ کن قرار دیتے ہوئے انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں ہم نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف فیصلہ کن پالیسی اپناتے ہوئے واضح قدم اٹھائے۔ علیحدگی پسندی کی بھی شکست ہوئی ہے۔ شمال مشرق کی شورش میں 89 فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔ آج بیشتر علاقوں سے افسپا واپس لے لیا گیا ہے۔ ریکارڈ امن معاہدے ہوئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح جموں و کشمیر میں دفعہ 370 کو ختم کر دیا گیا، جہاں کسی زمانے میں دہشت گرد ہمیں ترنگا لہرانے کی اجازت نہیں دیتے تھے۔ آج کشمیر کی ہر گلی میں ترنگا لہرایا جاتا ہے۔ ایک بھارت شریشٹھا بھارت کا خواب اب پورا ہو رہا ہے۔
پروگرام کے آخر میں جناب ٹھاکر نے تمام نوجوانوں کو تبدیلی کے ایجنٹ بننے کی دعوت دی اور کہا کہ ’’اس بات کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں، ’بیلٹ (ووٹ) بلیٹ (گولی) سے زیادہ طاقتور ہے‘۔ آئیے مل کر ملک کو آگے بڑھائیں، زندگی میں ہمیشہ آگے بڑھیں، کبھی مایوس نہ ہوں۔ آئیے ایک ٹیم کے طور پر مل کر کام کریں۔‘‘