Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur addressed at Yuva Samwad: India @ 2047 program organized in Agartala today
Indoor stadiums will be built in all the eight districts of Tripura. All stadiums will have facility to play 15-20 games: Union Youth and Sports Minister
Shri Anurag Thakur urges youth to always remember the power of Ballot over Bullet
13 JAN 2023 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur participated in the "Youth Dialogue, India @ 2047 Program" organized at Agartala, Tripura today. During this, he established a direct dialogue with the youth present there. Addressing the youth, he said, "When it comes to nation building, everyone's attention in the country and the world goes towards the youth. Youth means speed, youth means dreams, youth means new energy, youth means new thinking, youth means new goals, youth means future, youth means ray of hope, youth means sun. The sun burns to give light to everyone. Our youth is also working for nation building.”
Giving information about the Youth-20 being organized under the G20, the Sports and Youth Affairs Minister said, "Only our youth can fulfil Swami Vivekananda's dream of making India a Vishwaguru in the 21st century. One Narendra is fulfilling the dreams of another Narendra (Swami Vivekananda). Under the leadership of Modi ji, India is on the path of becoming a Vishwaguru and the presidency of the G20 is a reflection of this. The G20 is a platform from which India can project its glorious history and its art-culture and literature.
Union Minister further added that Y20 i.e. Youth 20 Engagement Group under G20 will also organize meetings across the country and through this, Y20 talks will be organised in all universities, Schools, NYKS, NSS, Scouts & Guides. All the leaders of the world will listen to our youth in September. He also added that in September we will submit a document to 20 best leaders of the world on how our youth will take the country and the world forward.
Describing the youth as the architect of future India, Shri Anurag Thakur said, "Our youth have to decide what India of the future will be like. Climate change affects our farmers and everyone else . What is to be done to do with the melting glaciers and climate change is all up to our youth”.
Shri Anurag Thakur also added “We have to take India forward in every field. Since 2014, in 8 years, the Central Government has built more IITs, IIMs, Medical Colleges, AIIMS in the whole of India than in the last 70 years. Central government also gave Tripura a big airport, National Forensic Science University, synthetic ground for hockey. We will build indoor stadiums in all the eight districts of Tripura. All the stadiums will have the facility to play 15-20 games. We need gymnasts and sportspersons from every district, every city."
Envisioning India after 100 years of independence, the Minister further said, "Friends, the country has completed 75 years of independence. We are celebrating the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and after next 25 years when India will celebrate 100 years of independence and then we have to enter golden age in true sense. Our yoga, music, cinema, spirituality etc. are our soft power and we have to take forward India's soft power. He also added that “Today the CEOs of the biggest companies in the world are Indians."
Describing the Modi government's policies on terrorism as decisive, Anurag Thakur said, in the last eight years, we took clear action by adopting a decisive policy against terrorism. Separatism has also been defeated. There has been a reduction of 89% in insurgency in the North East. Today AFSPA has been withdrawn from most of the areas. Record peace agreements have been made. Similarly, Article 370 was abolished in Jammu and Kashmir where st one time terrorists did not allow the tricolor to be hoisted. Today the tricolor is hoisted in every street of Kashmir. The dream of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat is coming true now.
At the end of the program, Mr. Thakur called upon all the youth to become change agents and said, "Always remember, 'Ballot is more powerful than bullet'. Let's take the country forward together. Always move forward in life, never despair Let's work together as a team”.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने अगरतला में आयोजित युवा संवाद: भारत @2047 कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
त्रिपुरा के आठों ज़िलों में इंडोर स्टेडियम बनेंगे, इनमें 15-20 गेम्स खेलने की सुविधा होगी: केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री
हमेशा याद रखें, 'द पावर ऑफ बैलेट ओवर बुलेट’: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
13 JAN 2023 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण व युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर आज त्रिपुरा के अगरतला में आयोजित "युवा संवादः भारत @2047 कार्यक्रम" में सम्मिलित हुए। इस दौरान उन्होंने वहां उपस्थित युवाओं से सीधा संवाद स्थापित किया। युवाओं को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "जब राष्ट्र निर्माण की बात आती है तब देश और दुनिया में सभी का ध्यान युवाओं की ओर ही जाता है। युवा माने तेज, युवा माने सपना, युवा माने नयी ऊर्जा, युवा माने नयी सोच, युवा माने नए लक्ष्य, युवा माने भविष्य, युवा माने उम्मीद की किरण, युवा माने सूर्य। सूर्य खुद जलकर दुनिया को प्रकाशमय करता है। हमारा युवा भी तप कर देश के निर्माण हेतु आगे बढ़ रहा है।"
जी-20 के अंतर्गत आयोजित यूथ-20 के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए खेल एवं युवा कार्यक्रम मंत्री ने कहा, "भारत को 21वीं शताब्दी में विश्वगुरु बनाने के स्वामी विवेकानंद जी के सपने को हमारे युवा ही पूरा कर सकते हैं। आज भारत को शिखर पर पहुंचाने के एक नरेन्द्र (स्‍वामी विवेकानंद) के सपने को दूसरा नरेन्द्र पूरा कर रहा है। मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत विश्वगुरु बनने की राह पर अग्रसर है। जी-20 की अध्यक्षता इसी बात का द्योतक है। जी-20 एक ऐसा मंच है जिससे भारत अपने गौरवशाली इतिहास, कला-संस्कृति व साहित्य से दुनिया को अवगत करा सकता है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि जी-20 के अंतर्गत वाई-20 यानी यूथ 20 इंगेजमेंट ग्रुप भी पूरे देश में सभाएं आयोजित करेगा। हम वाई-20 टॉक को सभी विश्वविद्यालयों, विद्यालयों, एनवाईकेएस, एनएसएस, स्काउट्स & गाइड्स तक लेकर जाएंगे। हमारे युवाओं की बात दुनिया के सभी नेता सितम्बर में सुनेंगे। हमारा युवा कैसे देश और विश्व को आगे बढ़ाएगा, इसका डॉक्यूमेंट बना कर हम सितम्बर में दुनिया के 20 सबसे शक्तिशाली राष्ट्रों के नेताओं को देंगे।"
युवाओं को भविष्य के भारत का सूत्रधार बताते हुए श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा, "हमारे युवाओं को तय करना है कि भविष्य का भारत कैसा होगा। ये आपको ही तय करना है और आपको ही इसे साकार भी करना है। जलवायु परिवर्तन आपके, किसान के और बाकी सभी लोगो के जीवन पर असर डालता है। कभी एकदम से बारिश हो रही, कहीं सूखा पड़ रहा तो कहीं तूफ़ान आ रहा। पिघलते हुए ग्लेशियरों का क्या करना है, सब आपको तय करना है।
हमें भारत को हर क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ाना है। 2014 से पहले, यानी 70 वर्षों में जितने आईआईटी, आईआईएम, मेडिकल कॉलेज, एम्स पूरे भारत में बने थे, उससे ज्यादा केन्‍द्र सरकार ने पिछले 8 वर्षों में बनवाए हैं। त्रिपुरा को बड़ा एयरपोर्ट दिया, नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी, हॉकी का सिंथेटिक ग्राउंड दिया। त्रिपुरा के आठों ज़िलों में हम इंडोर स्टेडियम बनाकर देंगे। सभी स्टेडियमों में 15-20 गेम्स खेलने की सुविधा होगी। हमें हर ज़िले, हर शहर से जिमनास्ट और खिलाड़ी चाहिए।"
आजादी के 100 वर्षों के बाद के भारत की परिकल्पना करते हुए आगे मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, "मित्रों देश ने आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे किये हैं। हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं। प्रधानमन्त्री जी ने इस अमृत काल में सभी युवाओं की भागीदारी की बात की है। अगले 25 वर्षों के बाद जब भारत आजादी के 100 वर्ष मनाएगा तो हमें असल मायने में स्वर्णिम काल में प्रवेश करना है। हमें भारत के सॉफ्ट पावर को आगे बढ़ाना है। हमारा योग, म्यूजिक, सिनेमा, आध्यात्म इत्यादि हमारे सॉफ्ट पावर हैं। आज दुनिया की बड़ी से बड़ी कंपनियों के सीईओ भारतीय हैं।"
इसके पश्चात आतंकवाद पर मोदी सरकार की नीतियों को निर्णायक बताते हुए अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा, पिछले आठ वर्षों में हमने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ निर्णायक नीति अपनाते हुए स्पष्ट कार्रवाई की। अलगाववाद को भी हराया है। नार्थ ईस्ट में इंसर्जेन्सी में 89% की कमी आयी है। आज आफ्सपा को अधिकतर क्षेत्रों से वापस ले लिया गया है। रिकॉर्ड पीस एग्रीमेंट हुए हैं। इसी प्रकार जम्मू कश्मीर में जहां आतंकवादी तिरंगा नहीं लहराने देते थे वहां से धारा 370 को खत्म किया। आज कश्मीर की गली-गली में तिरंगा लहरा रहा है। एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत का सपना साकार हो रहा है।
इस कार्यक्रम के अंत में श्री ठाकुर ने सभी युवाओं से चेंज एजेंट बनने का आह्वान किया और कहा, "हमेशा याद रखें, 'बैलेट इज़ मोर पावरफुल दैन बुलेट'। आइये मिलकर देश को आगे बढ़ाएं। ज़िन्दगी में सर्वदा आगे बढ़ें, कभी निराश न हों। एक साथ मिलकर एक टीम के रूप में काम करें।"