Ministry of Defence
From being deployed in Siachen to being posted on warships, Indian women are breaking the glass ceiling in Armed Forces: Raksha Mantri at an event in Lucknow
“Women should be at par with their male counterparts in every field”
“Aim is to soon make India one of the strong countries in the world”
Explore newer ways to contribute to Nation Building: Shri Rajnath Singh to the youth
13 JAN 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
From being operationally deployed in Siachen, the highest battlefield in the world to being posted on warships, Indian women are breaking barriers in almost every field in the Armed Forces. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during the convocation ceremony of Integral University, Lucknow in Uttar Pradesh on January 13, 2023. Shri Rajnath Singh hailed the success of women in every field, including defence and said that the Government believes in providing more and more opportunities to women at par with their male counterparts.
Shri Rajnath Singh also spoke of India’s growing stature in the world, making special mention of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s diplomacy and influence on the global stage that ensured evacuation of Indian nationals from the conflict-affected areas of Ukraine. He lauded the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister which has completely transformed the image of India on the world stage to that of a nation, which is listened to carefully on international forums.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted the Government’s efforts, under the leadership of the Prime Minister, which has made India the fifth largest economy in the world. He reiterated the Government’s commitment to make India even stronger among the countries of the world.
Shri Rajnath Singh also shed light on the strong digital infrastructure created in the country which has ensured ease of living for the people. Acknowledging the transformational impact of the Digital Revolution in India on every aspect, he cited Unique Payments Interface (UPI) as an example and said that in December 2022, around 7.82 billion transactions worth over Rs 12.82 lakh crore took place through it. He also spoke of the application of the Digital and Information Technology in medicine, Fintech, education and other fields, expressing confidence that it would lead to betterment of lives in remote rural areas of the country.
With a number of students in attendance, the Raksha Mantri emphasised on the mantra of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (Whole World is a Family), saying that it has always been a part of the Indian tradition, which has never resorted to any kind of bias. He urged the students to serve the people without any bias, terming youth as the future of the country.
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted the students to continue to walk on the path of learning throughout their lives, as it always leads to success. He said that success and failure go hand-in-hand in life, but what matters is the learning from the failures and the roadmap one prepares to deal with them. A positive attitude and determination to move forward in the face of challenges is what makes one special, he added. Stressing that knowledge becomes invaluable when it is used for the benefit of all, he called upon the students to explore newer ways to contribute to Nation Building and make the world a better place for living.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सियाचिन में तैनात होने से लेकर युद्धपोतों पर नियुक्त होने तक भारतीय महिलाएं सशस्त्र बलों में परंपरागत बंधनों से मुक्त हो रही हैं : लखनऊ में एक कार्यक्रम के दौरान रक्षा मंत्री का बयान
महिलाओं को हर एक क्षेत्र में अपने पुरुष समकक्षों के बराबर खड़ा होना चाहिए
भारत को शीघ्र ही विश्व के सशक्त देशों में से एक बनाने का लक्ष्य
राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने के नए तरीके तलाश करें : श्री राजनाथ सिंह का युवाओं से आह्वान
13 JAN 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व के सबसे ऊंचे युद्धक्षेत्र सियाचिन में सक्रिय रूप से तैनात होने से लेकर युद्धपोतों पर नियुक्त होने तक भारतीय महिलाएं सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल होकर लगभग हर क्षेत्र में परंपरागत बंधनों से मुक्त हो रही हैं। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 13 जनवरी, 2023 को उत्तर प्रदेश की राजधानी लखनऊ में इंटीग्रल विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान यह बात कही। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा सहित हर क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की सफलता की सराहना की और कहा कि सरकार महिलाओं को पुरुष समकक्षों के समान अधिक से अधिक अवसर प्रदान करने में विश्वास करती है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने दुनिया भर में भारत के बढ़ते कद का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की कूटनीति और वैश्विक मंच पर भारत के बढ़ते प्रभाव का विशेष तौर पर जिक्र किया, जिसकी वजह यूक्रेन के संघर्ष प्रभावित क्षेत्रों से भारतीय नागरिकों की सुरक्षित निकासी सुनिश्चित हुई। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व की सराहना की, जिसने विश्व मंच पर भारत की छवि को पूरी तरह से एक मजबूत राष्ट्र के रूप में परिवर्तित कर दिया है। भारत के विचारों को अब अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर ध्यानपूर्वक सुना जाता है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनके परिणामस्वरूप भारत विश्व की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन चुका है। श्री सिंह ने दुनिया के देशों के बीच भारत को और भी सशक्त बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने देश में सृजित मजबूत डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे पर भी अपने विचारों को रखा, जिसने देशवासियों के जीवन को आसान बनाना सुनिश्चित किया है। भारत में हर पहलू पर डिजिटल क्रांति के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को स्वीकार करते हुए, उन्होंने यूनिक पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) को एक उदाहरण के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया और कहा कि दिसंबर 2022 में, यूपीआई के माध्यम से 12.82 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के लगभग 7.82 अरब लेनदेन किये गए थे। उन्होंने चिकित्सा, फिनटेक, शिक्षा एवं अन्य क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुप्रयोग के बारे में भी चर्चा की। रक्षा मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इन उपायों और पहल से देश के दूरस्थ ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में भी लोगों का जीवन सुगम होगा।
बड़ी संख्या में उपस्थित छात्रों के बीच रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम (पूरा विश्व एक परिवार है) के मंत्र पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह वाक्य हमेशा से भारतीय परंपरा का हिस्सा रहा है और भारत ने कभी भी किसी भी तरह के पूर्वाग्रह का सहारा नहीं लिया। रक्षा मंत्री ने युवाओं को देश का भविष्य करार दिया। उन्होंने छात्रों से बिना किसी पक्षपात के लोगों की सेवा करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने छात्रों से जीवन भर सीखने के पथ पर चलते रहने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सीखना हमेशा सफलता की ओर ले जाता है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि जीवन में सफलता एवं असफलता साथ-साथ चलती रहती है, लेकिन इन सब के बीच जो सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है वह है कि असफलताओं से सीख लेना और उनसे निपटने के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार करना। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए एक सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण तथा आगे बढ़ने का दृढ़ संकल्प ही होता है जो किसी-किसी को विशेष बनाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ज्ञान उस समय अमूल्य हो जाता है, जब इसका उपयोग सभी की भलाई के लिए किया जाता है। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने छात्रों से राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने और दुनिया को रहने के लिए एक बेहतर स्थान बनाने के नए तरीकों का पता लगाने का आह्वान किया।