Ministry of Defence
From being deployed in Siachen to being posted on warships, Indian women are breaking the glass ceiling in Armed Forces: Raksha Mantri at an event in Lucknow
“Women should be at par with their male counterparts in every field”
“Aim is to soon make India one of the strong countries in the world”
Explore newer ways to contribute to Nation Building: Shri Rajnath Singh to the youth
13 JAN 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
From being operationally deployed in Siachen, the highest battlefield in the world to being posted on warships, Indian women are breaking barriers in almost every field in the Armed Forces. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during the convocation ceremony of Integral University, Lucknow in Uttar Pradesh on January 13, 2023. Shri Rajnath Singh hailed the success of women in every field, including defence and said that the Government believes in providing more and more opportunities to women at par with their male counterparts.
Shri Rajnath Singh also spoke of India’s growing stature in the world, making special mention of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s diplomacy and influence on the global stage that ensured evacuation of Indian nationals from the conflict-affected areas of Ukraine. He lauded the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister which has completely transformed the image of India on the world stage to that of a nation, which is listened to carefully on international forums.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted the Government’s efforts, under the leadership of the Prime Minister, which has made India the fifth largest economy in the world. He reiterated the Government’s commitment to make India even stronger among the countries of the world.
Shri Rajnath Singh also shed light on the strong digital infrastructure created in the country which has ensured ease of living for the people. Acknowledging the transformational impact of the Digital Revolution in India on every aspect, he cited Unique Payments Interface (UPI) as an example and said that in December 2022, around 7.82 billion transactions worth over Rs 12.82 lakh crore took place through it. He also spoke of the application of the Digital and Information Technology in medicine, Fintech, education and other fields, expressing confidence that it would lead to betterment of lives in remote rural areas of the country.
With a number of students in attendance, the Raksha Mantri emphasised on the mantra of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (Whole World is a Family), saying that it has always been a part of the Indian tradition, which has never resorted to any kind of bias. He urged the students to serve the people without any bias, terming youth as the future of the country.
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted the students to continue to walk on the path of learning throughout their lives, as it always leads to success. He said that success and failure go hand-in-hand in life, but what matters is the learning from the failures and the roadmap one prepares to deal with them. A positive attitude and determination to move forward in the face of challenges is what makes one special, he added. Stressing that knowledge becomes invaluable when it is used for the benefit of all, he called upon the students to explore newer ways to contribute to Nation Building and make the world a better place for living.

وزارت دفاع
سیاچن میں تعیناتی سے لے کر جنگی جہازوں کے لئے پوسٹنگ تک ہندوستانی خواتین ، مسلح افواج میں روایتی رکاوٹوں سے آزاد ہورہی ہیں، وزیردفاع نے لکھنؤ میں ایک تقریب کے دوران یہ بات کہی
‘‘ خواتین کو ہرشعبے میں مردوں کے مساوی مواقع ملنے چاہئیں’’
دنیا میں ہندوستان کو جلد از جلد مضبوط ترین ممالک میں سے ایک بنانے کا ہدف ہے
ملک کی تعمیر میں تعاون کے لئے نئے طریقے تلاش کریں : وزیر دفاع کا نوجوانوں پر زور
13 JAN 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
دنیا کے اعلیٰ ترین جنگی میدان سیاچن میں سرگرمی سے تعیناتی سے لے کر جنگی جہازوں کے لئے پوسٹنگ تک ہندوستانی خواتین، مسلح افواج میں تقریباََ ہرشعبے میں روایتی رکاوٹوں سے آزاد ہورہی ہیں۔ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 13 جنوری 2023 کو اترپردیش کے لکھنؤ میں انٹیگرل یونیورسٹی کی تقسیم اسناد تقریب میں یہ بات کہی ۔جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دفاع سمیت ہر شعبے میں خواتین کی کامیابی کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ حکومت خواتین کو مردوں کے مساوی زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع فراہم کرنے میں یقین رکھتی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دنیا میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد کے بارے میں بھی بات کی ۔ خاص طورپر انہوں نے عالمی سطح پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودعی کی سفارتکار ی اور ان کے اثرورسوخ کا ذکر کیا، جنہوں نے جنگ سے متاثر یوکرین کے علاقے سے ہندوستانی شہریوں کو باہر نکالنے کو یقینی بنایا ۔ انہوں نے وزیر ااعظم کی دور اندیش قیادت کی تعریف کی ، جنہوں نے عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی شبیہ کو مکمل طورپر تبدیل کردیا ہے۔اب دنیا ، ہندوستان کو بین الاقوامی فورموں پر غورسے سنتی ہے۔
وزیردفاع نے وزیراعظم کی قیاد ت میں حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی ،جس نے ہندوستان کو دنیا میں پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کو دنیا کے مضبوط ترین ممالک میں سے ایک بنانے کے حکومت کے عز م کا اعادہ کیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ملک میں تیار کئے گئے مضبوط ڈجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ،جس نے لوگوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے میں بڑی مدد کی ہے۔ ہر پہلو پر ہندوستان میں ڈجیٹل انقلاب کے تغیراتی اثرات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے یونک پیمنٹس انٹر فیس ( یوپی آئی) کا مثال کے طورپر حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ دسمبر 2022 میں اس کے ذریعہ12.82 لاکھ کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کے 7.82 ارب لین دین کئے گئے تھے۔انہوں نے طب ،فنٹیک ،تعلیم اور دیگر شعبوں میں ڈجیٹل اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے اطلاق کے بارے میں بھی بات کی ۔ انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ملک کے دوردراز دیہی علاقوں میں زندگیاں بہتر ہوں گی۔
بڑ ی تعداد میں طلبا کی موجودگی میں وزیردفاع نے وسودھیو کٹم بکم ( پوری دنیا ایک کنبہ ہے ) کے منتر پر زوردیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ہمیشہ یہ روایت رہی ہے کہ اس نے کبھی کسی قسم کے تعصبانہ روئیے کا سہارا نہیں لیا۔ انہو ں نے طلبا کو بنا کسی تعصب کام کرنے کی اپیل کی ۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نوجوانوں کو ملک کا مستقبل قراردیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے طلبا کو اپنی پوری زندگی میں مسلسل سیکھنے کے راستے پر چلنے کی تلقین کی ۔ کیونکہ اس سے آدمی کامیابیاں حاصل کرتا ہے اور آگے بڑھتا ہے ۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ زندگی میں کامیابی اورناکامی ساتھ ساتھ چلتی رہتی ہیں لیکن اس سب کے درمیان سب سے اہم یہ ہے کہ ناکامی سے سیکھنا اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرنا ہے۔ چیلنجوں سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے ایک مثبت نقطہ نظر اور آگے بڑھنے کا عزم ہی ایک انسان کو خاص بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ علم اس وقت انمول ہوجاتا ہے جب اس کا استعمال سب کے فائدے کے لئے ہو۔انہو ں نے طلبا سے ملک کی تعمیر میں تعاون کے لئے نئے طریقے تلاش کرنے اور دنیا کو جینے کے لئے ایک بہتر جگہ بنانے میں مدد کی اپیل کی ۔