امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کے تحفظ کی مرکزی اتھارٹی نے لازمی بی آئی ایس معیارات کی خلاف ورزی کرکے کھلونوں کی فروخت کرنےوالے ای –کامرس اداروں کو نوٹس جاری کیا
کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والے نقلی اور جعلی سازوسامان کی فروخت کو روکنے کے لیے ملک گیر مہم کو صارف پائیدار اشیاء کو شامل کرنے کے لئے وسعت دی گئی ہے
12 JAN 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے تحفظ کی مرکزی اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے)نے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ لازمی طورپر استعمال کےلئے ہدایت یافتہ معیارات کی خلاف ورزی کرکے کھلونوں کی فروخت کرنے والے ای –کامرس اداروں ،ایمازون ،فلپ کارٹ اور انیپ ڈیل کو نوٹس جاری کیا ہے۔
سی سی پی اے نے نوٹس جاری کرنے کے 7دن کے اندر ای-کامرس اداروں سے جواب طلب کیا ہے ۔ایسا نہ کرنے پر صارفین کے تحفظ کے قانون ،2019 کے التزامات کے تحت ان کے خلاف ضروری کارروائی شروع کی جا سکتی ہے۔
سی سی پی اے نے معاملے کا فوری طورپر نوٹس لینے اور ضروری کارروائی کرنے کےلئے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس ) کو بھی خط لکھا ہے۔
سی سی پی اے نے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز (کیو سی او) کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والے نقلی اور جعلی سامانوں کی فروخت کو روکنے کےلئے ملک گیر مہم کی توسیع کی ہے ،جس میں الیکٹرک ایمرزن واٹر ہیٹر،الیکٹرک آئرن،گھریلو گیس اسٹوو ،مائکروویو اوون ،سلائی مشین وغیرہ جیسے صارفین کےاستعمال کے سامان شامل ہیں۔
اس سلسلے میں ،سی سی پی اے نے غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں اور ایسے سامانوں کو تیار کرنے یا فروخت کرنےسے متعلق صارفین کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کی جانچ کرنے اور سی سی پی اے کو کارروائی رپورٹ دینے کےلئے ملک بھر کے ضلع کلیکٹروں کو خط لکھا ہے۔
صارفین کے تحفظ قانون ،2019 کی دفعہ 2(10) کے تحت ،‘‘خرابی’’ کا مطلب معیار، مقدار، طاقت، پاکیزگی یا معیار میں کوئی نقص، نقص یا کمی ہے جسے فی الھال نافذ کسی قانون ،کسی معاہدے کے تحت بنائے رکھنا ضروری ہے، اظہار یا تقلید کے تحت یا جیسا کہ کسی بھی سامان یا مصنوعات کے حوالے سے تاجر کے ذریعہ دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے اور اس کے مطابق "غلط"اظہار کا یہ مطلب نکالا جائے گا۔ اس طرح، جو کھلونے لازمی معیارات کے مطابق نہیں ہیں وہ قانون کے تحت 'عیب دار' تسلیم کئے جائیں گے۔
صارفین تحفظ (ای -کامرس) اصول،2020 ،اس تعین کرتا ہے کہ کوئی بھی ای –کامرس یونٹ کسی بھی غیر منصفانہ کاروباری طریقہ کو نہیں اپنائے گا ،چاہے اس کے پلیٹ فارم پر کاروبار کے طورپر ہویا کسی دیگر طریقہ سے ۔
مرکزی حکومت نے کھلونے(کوالٹی کنٹرول) آرڈر کو مطلع کیا، جو 01.01.2021 سے نافذ ہوا، جس کے تحت کھلونوں کو درج ذیل بی آئی ایس معیارات کے مطابق ہونا ضروری ہے۔
مال یا اشیاء
بھارتی معیار
بھارتی معیار کے عنوانات
(1)
(2)
(3)
کھلونے
آئی ایس 9873 (حصہ 1) : 2018
کھلونوں کی حفاظت حصہ 1،مکینیکل اور جسمانی خصوصیات سے متعلق حفاظتی پہلو۔
آئی ایس 9873 (حصہ 2) : 2017
کھلونوں کی حفاظت حصہ 2 آتش گیریت
آئی ایس 9873 (حصہ 3) : 2017
کھلونوں کے لیے حفاظتی تقاضے حصہ 3 بعض عناصر کی منتقلی۔
آئی ایس 9873 (حصہ 4) : 2017
کھلونوں کی حفاظت حصہ 4 جُھولے، سلائیڈز اور اسی طرح کی سرگرمی کے کھلونے انڈور اور آؤٹ ڈور خاندانی گھریلو استعمال کے لیے۔
آئی ایس 9873 (حصہ 7) : 2017
کھلونوں کی حفاظت حصہ 7 فنگر پینٹ کے تقاضے اور ٹیسٹ کے طریقے۔
آئی ایس 9873 (حصہ 9) : 2017
کھلونوں کی حفاظت حصہ 9 کھلونوں اور بچوں کی مصنوعات میں فتھالیٹ ایسٹرز
آئی ایس 15644: 2006
الیکٹرک کھلونے کی حفاظت.
اس کے علاوہ ،بی آئی ایس قانون ،2016 کی دفعہ 17 کسی بھی شخص کو ایسے کسی بھی سامان یا اشیاء کو بنانے ،درآمد کرنے،تقسیم ،فروخت،کرائے پر لینے،پٹے پر دینے،ذخیرہ کرنے یا فروخت کےلئے نمائش کرنے پر روک لگاتی ہے،جس کے لئے دفعہ 16(1) کے تحت مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ معیار کے نشان کے لازمی استعمال کی ہدایت (کیو سی او ) میں دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ،دفعہ 29(3) اور (4)،دفعہ 17 کی خلاف ورزی کےلئے سزا کاالتزام ہے اور اسے ایک قابل شناخت جرم مانا گیا ہے۔
لازمی معیارات کی خلاف ورزی میں دیکھے گئے کھلونے اور ای-کامرس پلیٹ فارم پر درج ذیل میں دئے گئے ہیں:
ایمازون
S No.
Name of the Product
Product link
1.
Webby Walkie Talkie Toy with Range Upto 100 Feet (Multi-Color)
https://www.amazon.in/Webby-Walkie-Talkie-Range-Upto/dp/B073DCG9LY/ref=sr_1_5?keywords=webby%2Bwalkie%2Btalkie%2Btoy&qid=1673331943&sprefix=webby%2Bwalkie%2B%2Caps%2C266&sr=8-5&th=1
2.
Storio Toys Dancing Cactus Talking Toy, Cactus Plush Toy, Wriggle & Singing Recording Repeat What You Say Funny Education Toys for Babies Children Playing, Home Decorate (Cactus Toy)
https://www.amazon.in/Storio-Vehicles-Jumbo-Friction-Trucks/dp/B085F19QXT/ref=sr_1_12?keywords=toys%2Bfor%2Bkids&qid=1673332195&sprefix=toys%2Bfor%2B%2Caps%2C222&sr=8-12&th=1
3.
ZooBee 4 Pack Take Apart Truck - Car Toys for Kids, DIY Construction Building Sand Toys Vehicle Set with Disassembly Tool for Toddler Boys Girls, Educational Sandbox Toys Gift for Kids Age 3 4 5 6
https://www.amazon.in/Construction-Building-Vehicle-Dissambly-Educational/dp/B09LR6NCQC/ref=sr_1_194?keywords=toys+for+kids&qid=1673333043&sprefix=toys+for+%2Caps%2C222&sr=8-194
4.
WudCraft Push and Go Durable 4 Wheel Drive Friction Powered Monster Truck Toy for Kids
https://www.amazon.in/WudCraft-Durable-Friction-Powered-Monster/dp/B09K6H9WJP/ref=sr_1_295?keywords=toys+for+kids&qid=1673333478&sprefix=toys+for+%2Caps%2C222&sr=8-295
فلیپ کارٹ
S No.
Name of the Product
Product link
1.
HREYANSH COLLECTION Flight Radio RC Remote Control Chargeable Helicopter Toy for Kids | Boys (Multicolor)
https://www.flipkart.com/hreyansh-collection-flight-radio-rc-remote-control-chargeable-helicopter-toy-kids-boys/p/itm2a58afbe8c144?pid=RCTGYKDA6CHRCGSG&lid=LSTRCTGYKDA6CHRCGSGDTCMV1&marketplace=FLIPKART&store=tng&srno=b_1_34&otracker=browse&fm=organic&iid=8672bd64-f493-418a-bce0-f77ffd471e9a.RCTGYKDA6CHRCGSG.SEARCH&ppt=browse&ppn=browse
2.
migwow Stunt Car 360°rotating rolling radio control electric race car, (Blue) (Blue)
https://www.flipkart.com/migwow-stunt-car-360rotating-rolling-radio-control-electric-race-car-blue/p/itma81a17752fb35?pid=RCTGENYWMTCSHNZG&lid=LSTRCTGENYWMTCSHNZGCLJLHA&marketplace=FLIPKART&q=migwow+stuntcar+360&store=tng%2F56a%2Ffq8&srno=s_1_1&otracker=search&otracker1=search&fm=Search&iid=52bb0723-76f3-4bb4-aedb-469e7f3e81ac.RCTGENYWMTCSHNZG.SEARCH&ppt=sp&ppn=sp&ssid=yfac3o41io0000001673331852906&qH=502425a3de8d8826
3.
INTRA 360 degrees Naughty Digital Dancing Robot (White)
https://www.flipkart.com/intra-360-degrees-naughty-digital-dancing-robot/p/itmc99c4eb1f3b23?pid=RCTEGXEAMMG4JJFP&lid=LSTRCTEGXEAMMG4JJFPVOFVVU&marketplace=FLIPKART&fm=productRecommendation%2FattachForSwatchProducts&iid=R%3Aas%3Bp%3ARCTGENYWMTCSHNZG%3Bl%3ALSTRCTGENYWMTCSHNZGCLJLHA%3Bpt%3App%3Buid%3Ab0707d55-90ac-11ed-a11a-37407145ca3c%3B.RCTEGXEAMMG4JJFP&ssid=ur2vmqm7bk0000001673330685061&otracker=pp_reco_Frequently%2BBought%2BTogether_1_Frequently%2BBought%2BTogether_RCTEGXEAMMG4JJFP_productRecommendation%2FattachForSwatchProducts_1&otracker1=pp_reco_PINNED_productRecommendation%2FattachForSwatchProducts_Frequently%2BBought%2BTogether_NA_productCard_cc_1_NA_view-all&cid=RCTEGXEAMMG4JJFP
4.
Jada Fast and Furious 1:32 Scale Diecast 2002 Nissan Skyline Silver Car Playset for Kids Boys and Girls Age 8 Years and above (Multicolor, Pack of: 1)
https://www.flipkart.com/jada-fast-furious-1-32-scale-diecast-2002-nissan-skyline-silver-car-playset-kids-boys-girls-age-8-years-above/p/itm55323b0461a27?pid=VPAGYDFQDJYZZFHU&lid=LSTVPAGYDFQDJYZZFHURNFPLQ&marketplace=FLIPKART&store=tng&srno=b_15_571&otracker=browse&fm=organic&iid=2000c290-31f2-4f62-938f-3430cf4b8e28.VPAGYDFQDJYZZFHU.SEARCH&ppt=browse&ppn=browse
اسنیپ ڈیل
S No.
Name of the Product
Product link
1.
STALLION TRADING Dancing cactus Musical toys for Boys/Girls/Baby toys/Singing Recording Repeat What You Say Funny Education Toys for Kids
https://www.snapdeal.com/product/stallion-trading-dancing-cactus-musical/660513683524
2.
Rattle Toys for Kids, Set of 4 Pcs - Colourful Lovely Attractive Rattles and Teether for Babies, Toddlers, Infants & Children Rattles Rattle Toys for Infants
https://ww

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority issues notices to e-commerce entities for selling toys that violate compulsory BIS Standards
Country-wide campaign to prevent sale of spurious and counterfeit goods that violate Quality Control Orders expanded to include consumer durables
12 JAN 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) issued notices to e-commerce entities, Amazon, Flipkart and Snapdeal for sale of toys in violation to standards directed for compulsory use by the Central Government.
CCPA has sought response from the e-commerce entities within 7 days from issuance of notice, failing which necessary action may be initiated against them under the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
CCPA has also written to Director General, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) to take immediate cognizance of the matter and take necessary action.
CCPA has expanded the country-wide campaign to prevent sale of spurious and counterfeit goods that violate Quality Control Orders (QCOs) published by the Central Government to include consumer durables such as electric immersion water heaters, electric iron, domestic gas stove, microwave oven, sewing machines etc.
In this regard, CCPA has written to District Collectors across India to investigate unfair trade practices and violation of consumer rights concerning manufacture or sale of such goods and submit Action Taken Report to CCPA.
Under Section 2(10) the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, "defect" means any fault, imperfection or shortcoming in the quality, quantity, potency, purity or standard which is required to be maintained by or under any law for the time being in force or under any contract, express or implied or as is claimed by the trader in any manner whatsoever in relation to any goods or product and the expression "defective" shall be construed accordingly. Thus, toys which do not conform to the compulsory standards are liable to held ‘defective’ under the Act.
The Consumer Protection (E-commerce) Rules, 2020 stipulate that no e-commerce entity shall adopt any unfair trade practice, whether the in course of business on its platform or otherwise.
The Central Government notified the Toys (Quality Control) Order, which came into force on 01.01.2021, vide which toys are required to conform to the following BIS Standards –
Goods or articles
Indian Standard
Title of Indian Standard
(1)
(2)
(3)
Toys
IS 9873 (Part 1) : 2018
Safety of Toys Part l Safety Aspects Related to Mechanical and Physical Properties.
IS 9873 (Part 2) : 2017
Safety of Toys Part 2 Flammability
IS 9873 (Part 3) : 2017
Safety Requirements for Toys Part 3 Migration of Certain Elements.
IS 9873 (Part 4) : 2017
Safety of Toys Part 4 Swings, Slides and Similar Activity Toys for Indoor and Outdoor Family Domestic Use.
IS 9873 (Part 7) : 2017
Safety of Toys Part 7 Requirements and Test Methods for Finger Paints.
IS 9873 (Part 9) : 2017
Safety of Toys Part 9 Certain Phthalates Esters in Toys and Children’s Products
IS 15644: 2006
Safety of Electric Toys.
Further, Section 17 of the BIS Act, 2016 prohibits any person to manufacture, import, distribute, sell, hire, lease, store or exhibit for sale any such goods or article for which direction (QCO) of compulsory use of Standard Mark has been published by the Central Government under Section 16(1). Further, Section 29 (3) and (4), stipulate the penalty for contravention of Section 17 and designate it as a cognizable offence.
The toys observed to be in violation to the compulsory standards and listed on the e-commerce platforms is tabulated below –
Amazon
S No.
Name of the Product
Product link
1.
Webby Walkie Talkie Toy with Range Upto 100 Feet (Multi-Color)
https://www.amazon.in/Webby-Walkie-Talkie-Range-Upto/dp/B073DCG9LY/ref=sr_1_5?keywords=webby%2Bwalkie%2Btalkie%2Btoy&qid=1673331943&sprefix=webby%2Bwalkie%2B%2Caps%2C266&sr=8-5&th=1
2.
Storio Toys Dancing Cactus Talking Toy, Cactus Plush Toy, Wriggle & Singing Recording Repeat What You Say Funny Education Toys for Babies Children Playing, Home Decorate (Cactus Toy)
https://www.amazon.in/Storio-Vehicles-Jumbo-Friction-Trucks/dp/B085F19QXT/ref=sr_1_12?keywords=toys%2Bfor%2Bkids&qid=1673332195&sprefix=toys%2Bfor%2B%2Caps%2C222&sr=8-12&th=1
3.
ZooBee 4 Pack Take Apart Truck - Car Toys for Kids, DIY Construction Building Sand Toys Vehicle Set with Disassembly Tool for Toddler Boys Girls, Educational Sandbox Toys Gift for Kids Age 3 4 5 6
https://www.amazon.in/Construction-Building-Vehicle-Dissambly-Educational/dp/B09LR6NCQC/ref=sr_1_194?keywords=toys+for+kids&qid=1673333043&sprefix=toys+for+%2Caps%2C222&sr=8-194
4.
WudCraft Push and Go Durable 4 Wheel Drive Friction Powered Monster Truck Toy for Kids
https://www.amazon.in/WudCraft-Durable-Friction-Powered-Monster/dp/B09K6H9WJP/ref=sr_1_295?keywords=toys+for+kids&qid=1673333478&sprefix=toys+for+%2Caps%2C222&sr=8-295
Flipkart
S No.
Name of the Product
Product link
1.
HREYANSH COLLECTION Flight Radio RC Remote Control Chargeable Helicopter Toy for Kids | Boys (Multicolor)
https://www.flipkart.com/hreyansh-collection-flight-radio-rc-remote-control-chargeable-helicopter-toy-kids-boys/p/itm2a58afbe8c144?pid=RCTGYKDA6CHRCGSG&lid=LSTRCTGYKDA6CHRCGSGDTCMV1&marketplace=FLIPKART&store=tng&srno=b_1_34&otracker=browse&fm=organic&iid=8672bd64-f493-418a-bce0-f77ffd471e9a.RCTGYKDA6CHRCGSG.SEARCH&ppt=browse&ppn=browse
2.
migwow Stunt Car 360°rotating rolling radio control electric race car, (Blue) (Blue)
https://www.flipkart.com/migwow-stunt-car-360rotating-rolling-radio-control-electric-race-car-blue/p/itma81a17752fb35?pid=RCTGENYWMTCSHNZG&lid=LSTRCTGENYWMTCSHNZGCLJLHA&marketplace=FLIPKART&q=migwow+stuntcar+360&store=tng%2F56a%2Ffq8&srno=s_1_1&otracker=search&otracker1=search&fm=Search&iid=52bb0723-76f3-4bb4-aedb-469e7f3e81ac.RCTGENYWMTCSHNZG.SEARCH&ppt=sp&ppn=sp&ssid=yfac3o41io0000001673331852906&qH=502425a3de8d8826
3.
INTRA 360 degrees Naughty Digital Dancing Robot (White)
https://www.flipkart.com/intra-360-degrees-naughty-digital-dancing-robot/p/itmc99c4eb1f3b23?pid=RCTEGXEAMMG4JJFP&lid=LSTRCTEGXEAMMG4JJFPVOFVVU&marketplace=FLIPKART&fm=productRecommendation%2FattachForSwatchProducts&iid=R%3Aas%3Bp%3ARCTGENYWMTCSHNZG%3Bl%3ALSTRCTGENYWMTCSHNZGCLJLHA%3Bpt%3App%3Buid%3Ab0707d55-90ac-11ed-a11a-37407145ca3c%3B.RCTEGXEAMMG4JJFP&ssid=ur2vmqm7bk0000001673330685061&otracker=pp_reco_Frequently%2BBought%2BTogether_1_Frequently%2BBought%2BTogether_RCTEGXEAMMG4JJFP_productRecommendation%2FattachForSwatchProducts_1&otracker1=pp_reco_PINNED_productRecommendation%2FattachForSwatchProducts_Frequently%2BBought%2BTogether_NA_productCard_cc_1_NA_view-all&cid=RCTEGXEAMMG4JJFP
4.
Jada Fast and Furious 1:32 Scale Diecast 2002 Nissan Skyline Silver Car Playset for Kids Boys and Girls Age 8 Years and above (Multicolor, Pack of: 1)
https://www.flipkart.com/jada-fast-furious-1-32-scale-diecast-2002-nissan-skyline-silver-car-playset-kids-boys-girls-age-8-years-above/p/itm55323b0461a27?pid=VPAGYDFQDJYZZFHU&lid=LSTVPAGYDFQDJYZZFHURNFPLQ&marketplace=FLIPKART&store=tng&srno=b_15_571&otracker=browse&fm=organic&iid=2000c290-31f2-4f62-938f-3430cf4b8e28.VPAGYDFQDJYZZFHU.SEARCH&ppt=browse&ppn=browse
Snapdeal
S No.
Name of the Product
Product link
1.
STALLION TRADING Dancing cactus Musical toys for Boys/Girls/Baby toys/Singing Recording Repeat What You Say Funny Education Toys for Kids
https://www.snapdeal.com/product/stallion-trading-dancing-cactus-musical/660513683524
2.
Rattle Toys for Kids, Set of 4 Pcs - Colourful Lovely Attractive Rattles and Teether for Babies, Toddlers, Infants & Children Rattles Rattle Toys for Infants
https://www.snapdeal.com/product/rattle-toys-for-kids-set/679616823237