Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Mentoring the Mentors: Startup India Innovation Week presents Mentor Masterclass for Industry Mentors providing guidance to Startups
12 JAN 2023 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, January 12, 2023
16th January. Yes, that is the day Startup India started up. The day which is being celebrated as National Startup Day.
To celebrate the spirit of Indian startup ecosystem and mark this momentous day, we have chosen 10th January 2023 to 16th January 2023 as Startup India Innovation Week. In this context, various workshops, capacity building sessions and events are being hosted by Startup India, with each session dedicated to a particular theme pertaining to the entrepreneurial ecosystem in India. Enter MAARG, a platform which serves the national goals of promoting entrepreneurship and yes, the spirit of entrepreneurship.
MAARG (Mentorship, Advisory, Assistance, Resilience, and Growth), the National Mentorship Platform is a one-stop platform to facilitate mentorship for startups across diverse sectors, functions, stages, geographies, and domains.
As a part of the week-long celebration of entrepreneurship, Department for Promotion of Industry, and Internal Trade (DPIIT) under the Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry, with the support of Zone Startups India is organizing the MAARG Mentor Masterclass on 13th January 2023 from 3:00 PM to 5:30 PM at 25th Floor, P. J. Towers (BSE Building), Dalal Street, Fort, Mumbai. Besides mentors attending in person, outstation mentors too will be able to virtually join the session.
The objective of the workshop is to equip the attendees with effective ways of mentoring startups, by enhancing their capacities and knowledge. Industry stalwarts who possess expertise in the area will mentor the mentors.
• Framework for Effective Mentoring by Bhushan Gajaria, Founder, Beehive Capital
• Helping your Mentees Raise a Round of Capital by Vikrant Potnis, FundEnable
• Panel Discussion on What Founders expect from Mentors by Mr Prasad Menon, CEO, CIBA
Both MAARG Mentors as well as aspiring mentors have been invited to be a part of the Masterclass.
Startup India
So, what is Startup India? It is a flagship initiative intended to catalyze startup culture and build a strong and inclusive ecosystem for innovation and entrepreneurship in India. Since its launch in 2016, the Startup India Initiative has rolled out several programs to support entrepreneurs, build a robust startup ecosystem and transform India into a country of job creators rather than job seekers. These programs are managed by a dedicated Startup India Team, reporting to the Department for Industrial Policy and Promotion (DPIIT) under the Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
परामर्शदाताओं को परामर्श देना : स्टार्टअप इंडिया नवोन्मेषण सप्ताह ने स्टार्टअप्स को दिशानिर्देश उपलब्ध कराने के लिए उद्योग के परामर्शदाताओं के लिए मेंटर मास्टरक्लास प्रस्तुत किया
12 JAN 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
स्टार्टअप इंडिया की शुरुआत 16 जनवरी को हुई थी। इसी दिन को राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। भारतीय स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम की भावना को मनाने तथा इस ऐतिहासिक दिवस का समारोह मनाने के लिए हमने 10 जनवरी 2023 से 16 जनवरी 2023 को स्टार्टअप इंडिया नवोन्मेषण सप्ताह के रूप में चुना है। इस संदर्भ में, स्टार्टअप इंडिया द्वारा विभिन्न कार्यशालाओं, क्षमता निर्माण सत्रों तथा कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है जिनमें से प्रत्येक सत्र भारत में उद्यमशीलता इकोसिस्टम से संबंधित एक विशेष विषय वस्तु को समर्पित है। एमएएआरजी ( मार्ग ) प्लेटफॉर्म में प्रवेश करें जो उद्यमशीलता तथा उद्यमशीलता की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को पूरा करता है।
राष्ट्रीय मेंटरशिप प्रोग्राम, एमएएआरजी ( मेंटरशिप, एडवायजरी, असिस्टैंस, रेसीलिएंस और ग्रोथ ) विविध सेक्टरों, कार्यों, चरणों, भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों तथा डोमेनों में स्टार्टअप्स के लिए मेंटरशिप को सुगम बनाने के लिए एक वन स्टाप प्लेटफॉर्म है।
उद्यमशीलता के सप्ताह भर चलने वाले उत्सव के एक हिस्से के रूप में केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय का उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) जोन स्टार्टअप्स के सहयोग से 13 जनवरी, 2023 को मुंबई के दलाल स्ट्रीट, फोर्ट, पीजे टावर्स ( बीएसई भवन ) की 25वीं मंजिल पर दोपहर 3 बजे से 5:30 बजे सायं तक मार्ग मेंटर मास्टरक्लास का आयोजन कर रहा है। व्यक्तिगत रूप से परामर्शदाता के भाग लेने के अतिरिक्त, आउटस्टेशन के मेंटर भी वर्चुअल तरीके से इस सत्र में शामिल हो सकने में सक्षम हो सकेंगे।
कार्यशाला का उद्येश्य उपस्थित लोगों को उनकी क्षमताओं और ज्ञान को बढ़ाने के जरिये स्टार्टअप्स को परामर्श देने के प्रभावी तरीकों से लैस करना है। उद्योग के ज्ञाता जो अपने क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञता रखते हैं, मेंटरों को परामर्श देंगे।
- बीहैव कैपिटल के संस्थापक भूषण गजारिया द्वारा फ्रेमवर्क फॉर इफेक्टिव मोनिटरिंग
- फंडइनेबल के विक्रांत पोटनिस द्वारा हेल्पिंग योर मेंटिस रेज ए राउंड फ कैपिटल
- सीआईबीए के सीईओ द्वारा व्हाट फाउंडर्स एक्सपेक्ट फ्राम मेंटर्स पर पैनल चर्चा
एमएएआरजी परामर्शदाता एवं आकांक्षी परामर्शदाता दोनों को ही मास्टरक्लास का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है।
स्टार्टअप इंडिया
स्टार्टअप इंडिया क्या है ? यह एक प्रमुख पहल है जिसका लक्ष्य स्टार्टअप संस्कृति को उत्प्रेरित करना तथा भारत में नवोन्मेषण एवं उद्यमिता के लिए एक मजबूत और समावेशी इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना है। 2016 में अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से, स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल ने उद्यमियों की सहायता करने, एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करने एवं भारत को रोजगार चाहने वालों के बजाये रोजगार देने वालों के देश के रूप में रूपांतरित करने के लिए कई कार्यक्रम आरंभ किए हैं। इन कार्यक्रमों का प्रबंधन एक समर्पित स्टार्टअप इंडिया टीम द्वारा किया जाता है जो केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग ( डीपीआईआईटी ) को रिपोर्ट करती है।