Cabinet
Cabinet approves Setting up of a national level multi-state cooperative seed society under Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002
PACS to APEX: Primary to national level cooperatives societies including primary societies, district, state and national level federations and multi state cooperative societies can become its Member. All these cooperatives will have their elected representatives in the Board of the society as per its bye-laws
Will act as an apex organisation for production, procurement, processing, branding, labelling packaging, storage, marketing and distribution of quality seeds; strategic research & development; and to develop a system for preservation and promotion of indigenous natural seeds
Will promote Seed Replacement Rate (SRR) and Varity Replacement Rate (VRR) and help reduce the yield gaps and enhance productivity
Will help in achieving the goal of “Sahakar-se-Samriddhi” through the inclusive growth model of cooperatives
11 JAN 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a historic decision to set up and promote a national level multi-state seed cooperative society under Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002 which will act as an apex organization for production, procurement, processing, branding, labelling, packaging, storage, marketing and distribution of quality seeds; strategic research & development; and to develop a system for preservation and promotion of indigenous natural seeds; through various cooperative societies across the country with support from relevant ministries especially Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Indian Council for Agricultural Research (ICAR) and national Seed Corporation (NSC) through their schemes and agencies following the ‘Whole of the Government Approach’.
Hon’ble Prime Minister has observed that all efforts should be made to leverage the strengths of cooperatives and transform them into successful and vibrant business enterprises to realize the vision of “Sahakar-se-Samriddhi’ as cooperatives hold the key to rural economic transformation in the country in agriculture and allied sectors.
PACS to APEX: Primary to national level cooperatives societies including primary societies, district, state and national level federations and multi state cooperative societies can become its member. All these cooperatives will have their elected representatives in the Board of the society as per its bye-laws.
The national level multi state seed cooperative society would act as an apex organization for production, procurement, processing, branding, labelling, packaging, storage, marketing and distribution of quality seeds; strategic research & development; and to develop a system for preservation and promotion of indigenous natural seeds; through various cooperative societies across the country with support from relevant ministries especially Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Indian Council for Agricultural Research (ICAR) and National Seed Corporation (NSC) through their schemes and agencies.
The proposed society will help to increase the seed replacement rate, varietal replacement rate, ensuring the role of farmers in quality seed cultivation and seed variety trials, production and distribution of certified seeds with a single brand name, by utilizing the network of all levels of cooperatives. The availability of quality seeds will help in increasing agricultural productivity in strengthening food security and also increasing the income of the farmers. The members will benefit both by realization of better prices by production of quality seeds, higher production of crops by use of High Yielding Variety (HYV)seeds and also by dividend distributed out of the surplus generated by the society.
The seed cooperative society will involve all forms of cooperative structures and all other means to increase the SRR, VRR by ensuring the role of farmers in quality seed cultivation and seed variety trials, production and distribution of certified seeds with a single brand name.
Quality seeds production through this national level seed cooperative society will increase the agriculture production in the country thereby leading to more employment in the agriculture and cooperative sector; reducing the dependence on imported seeds and provide boost to rural economy, promoting “Make in India” and leading to Atmanirbhar Bharat.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે મલ્ટી-સ્ટેટ કોઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટીઝ (MSCS) એક્ટ, 2002 હેઠળ રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની બહુ-રાજ્ય સહકારી બીજ મંડળીની સ્થાપનાને મંજૂરી આપી
PACS થી APEX: પ્રાથમિકથી રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની સહકારી મંડળીઓ જેમાં પ્રાથમિક મંડળીઓ, જિલ્લા, રાજ્ય અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરના ફેડરેશનો અને બહુ રાજ્ય સહકારી મંડળીઓ તેના સભ્ય બની શકે છે. આ તમામ સહકારી મંડળીઓના પેટા-નિયમો મુજબ મંડળીના બોર્ડમાં તેમના ચૂંટાયેલા પ્રતિનિધિઓ હશે
ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત બીજના ઉત્પાદન, પ્રાપ્તિ, પ્રક્રિયા, બ્રાન્ડિંગ, લેબલિંગ પેકેજિંગ, સંગ્રહ, માર્કેટિંગ અને વિતરણ માટે સર્વોચ્ચ સંસ્થા તરીકે કાર્ય કરશે; વ્યૂહાત્મક સંશોધન અને વિકાસ; અને સ્વદેશી કુદરતી બીજની જાળવણી અને સંવર્ધન માટે સિસ્ટમ વિકસાવવી
સીડ રિપ્લેસમેન્ટ રેટ (SRR) અને વિવિધતા રિપ્લેસમેન્ટ રેટ (VRR) ને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને ઉપજના અંતરને ઘટાડવામાં અને ઉત્પાદકતા વધારવામાં મદદ કરશે
સહકારી સંસ્થાઓના સમાવેશી વિકાસ મોડલ દ્વારા "સહકાર-સે-સમૃદ્ધિ"ના ધ્યેયને હાંસલ કરવામાં મદદ કરશે
11 JAN 2023 3:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે મલ્ટી સ્ટેટ કોઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટીઝ (MSCS) એક્ટ, 2002 હેઠળ રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની બહુ-રાજ્ય બીજ સહકારી મંડળીની સ્થાપના અને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના ઐતિહાસિક નિર્ણયને મંજૂરી આપી છે જે કાર્ય કરશે. ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત બીજના ઉત્પાદન, પ્રાપ્તિ, પ્રક્રિયા, બ્રાન્ડિંગ, લેબલિંગ, પેકેજિંગ, સંગ્રહ, માર્કેટિંગ અને વિતરણ માટેની સર્વોચ્ચ સંસ્થા; વ્યૂહાત્મક સંશોધન અને વિકાસ; અને સ્વદેશી કુદરતી બીજની જાળવણી અને સંવર્ધન માટે સિસ્ટમ વિકસાવવી; સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયો ખાસ કરીને કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય, ઇન્ડિયન કાઉન્સિલ ફોર એગ્રીકલ્ચરલ રિસર્ચ (ICAR) અને નેશનલ સીડ કોર્પોરેશન (NSC)ના સમર્થન સાથે દેશભરની વિવિધ સહકારી મંડળીઓ દ્વારા તેમની યોજનાઓ અને એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા 'સમગ્ર સરકારી અભિગમ'ને અનુસરવામાં આવશે.
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ અવલોકન કર્યું છે કે સહકારી સંસ્થાઓની શક્તિનો લાભ લેવા અને "સહકાર-સે-સમૃદ્ધિ" ના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવા માટે તેમને સફળ અને ગતિશીલ વ્યવસાયિક સાહસોમાં પરિવર્તિત કરવાના તમામ પ્રયાસો કરવા જોઈએ કારણ કે કૃષિ અને સંલગ્ન ક્ષેત્રોમાં દેશ સહકારી ગ્રામીણ આર્થિક પરિવર્તનની ચાવી ધરાવે છે.
PACS થી APEX: પ્રાથમિકથી રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની સહકારી મંડળીઓ જેમાં પ્રાથમિક મંડળીઓ, જિલ્લા, રાજ્ય અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરના ફેડરેશનો અને બહુ રાજ્ય સહકારી મંડળીઓ તેના સભ્ય બની શકે છે. આ તમામ સહકારી મંડળીઓના પેટા-નિયમો મુજબ મંડળીના બોર્ડમાં તેમના ચૂંટાયેલા પ્રતિનિધિઓ હશે.
ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત બીજના ઉત્પાદન, પ્રાપ્તિ, પ્રક્રિયા, બ્રાન્ડિંગ, લેબલિંગ, પેકેજિંગ, સંગ્રહ, માર્કેટિંગ અને વિતરણ માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની બહુ-રાજ્ય બીજ સહકારી મંડળી એક સર્વોચ્ચ સંસ્થા તરીકે કાર્ય કરશે; વ્યૂહાત્મક સંશોધન અને વિકાસ; અને સ્વદેશી કુદરતી બીજની જાળવણી અને સંવર્ધન માટે સિસ્ટમ વિકસાવવી; દેશભરમાં વિવિધ સહકારી મંડળીઓ દ્વારા સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયો ખાસ કરીને કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય, ઇન્ડિયન કાઉન્સિલ ફોર એગ્રીકલ્ચરલ રિસર્ચ (ICAR) અને નેશનલ સીડ કોર્પોરેશન (NSC) દ્વારા તેમની યોજનાઓ અને એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા સમર્થન પ્રાપ્ત કરી કાર્ય કરશે.
સૂચિત સોસાયટી તમામ સ્તરોના નેટવર્કનો ઉપયોગ કરીને બિયારણ બદલવાના દર, વિવિધતાના રિપ્લેસમેન્ટ દરને વધારવામાં, ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત બીજની ખેતી અને બીજની વિવિધતાના અજમાયશમાં ખેડૂતોની ભૂમિકાને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા, એક જ બ્રાન્ડ નામ સાથે પ્રમાણિત બીજનું ઉત્પાદન અને વિતરણ કરવામાં મદદ કરશે. સહકારી ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત બિયારણની ઉપલબ્ધતાથી ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત કરવામાં અને ખેડૂતોની આવક વધારવામાં કૃષિ ઉત્પાદકતા વધારવામાં મદદ મળશે. ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત બિયારણના ઉત્પાદન દ્વારા સારા ભાવની પ્રાપ્તિ દ્વારા, ઉચ્ચ ઉપજ આપતી વિવિધતા (HYV) બિયારણોના ઉપયોગ દ્વારા પાકનું વધુ ઉત્પાદન અને સોસાયટી દ્વારા ઉત્પન્ન થયેલ સરપ્લસમાંથી ડિવિડન્ડની વહેંચણી દ્વારા સભ્યોને લાભ થશે.
બિયારણ સહકારી મંડળી ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત બીજની ખેતી અને બિયારણની વિવિધતાના ટ્રાયલ, ઉત્પાદન અને એક જ બ્રાન્ડ નામ સાથે પ્રમાણિત બીજના વિતરણમાં ખેડૂતોની ભૂમિકાને સુનિશ્ચિત કરીને SRR, VRR વધારવા માટે સહકારી માળખાના તમામ સ્વરૂપો અને અન્ય તમામ માધ્યમોનો સમાવેશ કરશે.
આ રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની બીજ સહકારી મંડળી દ્વારા ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત બિયારણનું ઉત્પાદન દેશમાં કૃષિ ઉત્પાદનમાં વધારો કરશે જેનાથી કૃષિ અને સહકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં વધુ રોજગારી મળશે; આયાતી બિયારણો પરની અવલંબન ઘટાડવી અને ગ્રામીણ અર્થવ્યવસ્થાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું, “મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા”ને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત તરફ દોરી જવું.