Cabinet
Cabinet approves Setting up of a national level multi-state cooperative seed society under Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002
PACS to APEX: Primary to national level cooperatives societies including primary societies, district, state and national level federations and multi state cooperative societies can become its Member. All these cooperatives will have their elected representatives in the Board of the society as per its bye-laws
Will act as an apex organisation for production, procurement, processing, branding, labelling packaging, storage, marketing and distribution of quality seeds; strategic research & development; and to develop a system for preservation and promotion of indigenous natural seeds
Will promote Seed Replacement Rate (SRR) and Varity Replacement Rate (VRR) and help reduce the yield gaps and enhance productivity
Will help in achieving the goal of “Sahakar-se-Samriddhi” through the inclusive growth model of cooperatives
11 JAN 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a historic decision to set up and promote a national level multi-state seed cooperative society under Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002 which will act as an apex organization for production, procurement, processing, branding, labelling, packaging, storage, marketing and distribution of quality seeds; strategic research & development; and to develop a system for preservation and promotion of indigenous natural seeds; through various cooperative societies across the country with support from relevant ministries especially Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Indian Council for Agricultural Research (ICAR) and national Seed Corporation (NSC) through their schemes and agencies following the ‘Whole of the Government Approach’.
Hon’ble Prime Minister has observed that all efforts should be made to leverage the strengths of cooperatives and transform them into successful and vibrant business enterprises to realize the vision of “Sahakar-se-Samriddhi’ as cooperatives hold the key to rural economic transformation in the country in agriculture and allied sectors.
PACS to APEX: Primary to national level cooperatives societies including primary societies, district, state and national level federations and multi state cooperative societies can become its member. All these cooperatives will have their elected representatives in the Board of the society as per its bye-laws.
The national level multi state seed cooperative society would act as an apex organization for production, procurement, processing, branding, labelling, packaging, storage, marketing and distribution of quality seeds; strategic research & development; and to develop a system for preservation and promotion of indigenous natural seeds; through various cooperative societies across the country with support from relevant ministries especially Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Indian Council for Agricultural Research (ICAR) and National Seed Corporation (NSC) through their schemes and agencies.
The proposed society will help to increase the seed replacement rate, varietal replacement rate, ensuring the role of farmers in quality seed cultivation and seed variety trials, production and distribution of certified seeds with a single brand name, by utilizing the network of all levels of cooperatives. The availability of quality seeds will help in increasing agricultural productivity in strengthening food security and also increasing the income of the farmers. The members will benefit both by realization of better prices by production of quality seeds, higher production of crops by use of High Yielding Variety (HYV)seeds and also by dividend distributed out of the surplus generated by the society.
The seed cooperative society will involve all forms of cooperative structures and all other means to increase the SRR, VRR by ensuring the role of farmers in quality seed cultivation and seed variety trials, production and distribution of certified seeds with a single brand name.
Quality seeds production through this national level seed cooperative society will increase the agriculture production in the country thereby leading to more employment in the agriculture and cooperative sector; reducing the dependence on imported seeds and provide boost to rural economy, promoting “Make in India” and leading to Atmanirbhar Bharat.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियां (एमएससीएस) अधिनियम, 2002 के अंतर्गत एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की बहु-राज्य सहकारी बीज समिति की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी
पैक्स से एपेक्स : प्राथमिक से राष्ट्रीय स्तर की सहकारी समितियां जिनमें प्राथमिक समितियां, जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर के संघ और बहु राज्य सहकारी समितियां शामिल हैं, इसकी सदस्य बन सकती हैं। इसके उपनियमों के अनुसार, सोसायटी के बोर्ड में इन सभी सहकारी समितियों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि होंगे
यह समिति गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजों के उत्पादन, खरीद, प्रसंस्करण, ब्रांडिंग, लेबलिंग, पैकेजिंग, भंडारण, विपणन और वितरण; महत्‍वपूर्ण अनुसंधान एवं विकास; और स्‍थानीय प्राकृतिक बीजों के संरक्षण और प्रोत्‍साहन के लिए एक प्रणाली विकसित करने के लिए एक शीर्ष संगठन के रूप में कार्य करेगी
बीज प्रतिस्थापन दर (एसआरआर) और किस्म प्रतिस्थापन दर (वीआरआर) को बढ़ावा देगी और उपज अंतराल को कम करने एवं उत्पादकता बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी
सहकारी समितियों के समावेशी विकास मॉडल के माध्यम से "सहकार-से-समृद्धि" के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगी
11 JAN 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियां (एमएससीएस) अधिनियम, 2002 के अंतर्गत एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की बहु-राज्य सहकारी बीज समिति की स्थापना करने और उसे प्रोत्‍साहन देने के एक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय को मंजूरी दी है। यह समिति संबंधित मंत्रालयों, विशेष रूप से कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) और राष्ट्रीय बीज निगम (एनएससी) की सहायता और उनकी योजनाओं व एजेंसियों के जरिए देश भर की विभिन्न सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से 'सम्‍पूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण' का पालन करते हुए गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजों के उत्पादन, खरीद, प्रसंस्करण, ब्रांडिंग, लेबलिंग, पैकेजिंग, भंडारण, विपणन और वितरण; महत्‍वपूर्ण अनुसंधान एवं विकास; और स्‍थानीय प्राकृतिक बीजों के संरक्षण व प्रोत्‍साहन के लिए एक प्रणाली विकसित करने के लिए एक शीर्ष संगठन के रूप में कार्य करेगी।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री का कहना है कि सहकारी समितियों की ताकत का लाभ उठाने के हरसंभव प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए और उन्हें "सहकार-से-समृद्धि" के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए सफल और ऊर्जावान व्यावसायिक उद्यमों में बदला जाना चाहिए, क्योंकि सहकारी समितियों के पास देश के कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में ग्रामीण आर्थिक परिवर्तन की कुंजी मौजूद है।
पैक्स से एपेक्स : प्राथमिक से राष्ट्रीय स्तर की सहकारी समितियां जिनमें प्राथमिक समितियां, जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर के संघ और बहु राज्य सहकारी समितियां शामिल हैं, इसकी सदस्य बन सकती हैं। इसके उपनियमों के अनुसार, सोसायटी के बोर्ड में इन सभी सहकारी समितियों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि होंगे।
राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर की यह बहु राज्‍य समिति संबंधित मंत्रालयों, विशेष रूप से कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) और राष्ट्रीय बीज निगम (एनएससी) की सहायता और उनकी योजनाओं व एजेंसियों के जरिए देश भर की विभिन्न सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजों के उत्पादन, खरीद, प्रसंस्करण, ब्रांडिंग, लेबलिंग, पैकेजिंग, भंडारण, विपणन और वितरण; महत्‍वपूर्ण अनुसंधान एवं विकास; और स्‍थानीय प्राकृतिक बीजों के संरक्षण और प्रोत्‍साहन के लिए एक प्रणाली विकसित करने के लिए एक शीर्ष संगठन के रूप में कार्य करेगी।
प्रस्तावित समिति सभी स्तरों की सहकारी समितियों के नेटवर्क का उपयोग करके बीज प्रतिस्थापन दर, किस्‍म प्रतिस्थापन दर को बढ़ाने, गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज की खेती और बीज किस्म के परीक्षणों में किसानों की भूमिका सुनिश्चित करने, एकल ब्रांड नाम के साथ प्रमाणित बीजों के उत्पादन और वितरण में मदद करेगी। गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजों की उपलब्धता से कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और खाद्य सुरक्षा को मजबूत बनाने तथा किसानों की आय में भी वृद्धि करने में मदद मिलेगी। इसके सदस्यों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीजों के उत्पादन से बेहतर कीमतों की प्राप्ति, उच्च उपज वाली किस्म (एचवाईवी) के बीजों के उपयोग से फसलों के उच्च उत्पादन और समिति द्वारा उत्पन्न अधिशेष से वितरित लाभांश, दोनों से लाभ होगा।
बीज सहकारी समिति गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज की खेती और बीज किस्म के परीक्षणों, एकल ब्रांड नाम के साथ प्रमाणित बीजों के उत्पादन और वितरण में किसानों की भूमिका सुनिश्चित करके एसआरआर, वीआरआर को बढ़ाने के लिए सभी प्रकार के सहकारी ढांचों और अन्य सभी साधनों को शामिल करेगी।
राष्ट्रीय स्तर की इस बीज सहकारी समिति के माध्यम से गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज उत्पादन से देश में कृषि उत्पादन में वृद्धि होगी। इससे कृषि और सहकारी क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अधिक अवसरों का सृजन होगा; आयातित बीजों पर निर्भरता कम होगी और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, “मेक इन इंडिया” को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और आत्मनिर्भर भारत का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त होगा।