Ministry of Electronics & IT
Cabinet approves the incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M)
11 JAN 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (person-to-merchant) for a period of one year from April 2022.
1. The approved incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and
low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M) in FY 2022-23 has a financial outlay of ₹ 2,600 crore. Under the said scheme, acquiring banks will be provided financial incentive, for promoting Point-of-Sale (PoS) and e-commerce transactions using RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M) for the current financial year FY 2022-23.
2. The Finance Minister, in her speech on the Budget for FY2022-23, announced Government’s intent to continue the financial support for digital payments announced in the previous Budget, with a focus on promoting use of payment platforms that are economical and user-friendly. The scheme has been formulated in compliance with the aforesaid Budget announcement.
3. In FY2021-22, the government had approved an incentive scheme in compliance with the budget announcement of FY2021-22 to give a further boost to digital transactions. As a result, total digital payments transactions have registered a year-on-year growth of 59%, rising from 5,554 crore in FY2020-21 to 8,840 crore in FY2021-22. BHIM-UPI transactions have registered a year-on-year growth of 106%, rising from 2,233 crore in FY2020-21 to 4,597 crore in FY2021-22.
4. Various stakeholder in the digital payments systems and the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) expressed concerns regarding potential adverse impact of the zero MDR regime on the growth of the digital payments ecosystem. Further, the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) requested, among other things, for incentivisation of BHIM-UPI and RuPay Debit Card transactions to create a cost-effective value proposition for ecosystem stakeholders, increase merchant acceptance footprints and faster migration from cash payments to digital payments.
5. The Government of India is taking various initiatives for promotion of digital payments across the country. Over past years, digital payment transactions have witnessed tremendous growth. During the Covid-19 crisis, digital payments facilitated functioning of businesses, including small merchants, and helped in maintaining social distancing. UPI has achieved a record of 782.9 crore digital payment transactions with a value of ₹ 12.82 lakh crore in the month of December 2022.
1. This incentive scheme will facilitate building of a robust digital payment ecosystem and promoting RuPay Debit Card and BHIM-UPI digital transactions. In-line with the objective of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’, the scheme will also promote UPI Lite and UPI 123PAY as economical and user-friendly digital payments solutions and enable further deepening of digital payments in the country, across all sectors and segments of the population.

ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਰੁਪੇ ਡੈਬਿਟ ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ-ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਭੀਮ-ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ (ਪੀ2ਐੱਮ) ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਨਜੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
11 JAN 2023 3:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੁਪੇ ਡੈਬਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ-ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਭੀਮ-ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ (ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਵਪਾਰੀ) ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਨਜੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
- ਰੁਪੇ ਡੈਬਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਭੀਮ-ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ (ਪੀ2ਐੱਮ) ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖਰਚਾ 2,600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੁਪੇ ਡੈਬਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਭੀਮ-ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ (ਪੀ2ਐੱਮ) ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ-ਆਵ੍-ਸੇਲ (ਪੀਓਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਲਈ, ਅਧਿਗ੍ਰਹਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
- ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਬਜਟ ਐਲਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
- ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਐਲਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਕੁੱਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ 59 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਲ-ਦਰ-ਸਾਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ 5,554 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ 8,840 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭੀਮ-ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਨੇ 106 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਲ-ਦਰ-ਸਾਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ 2,233 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ 4,597 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
- ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ (ਆਰਬੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਐੱਮਡੀਆਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪੇਮੈਂਟਸ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਨਪੀਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਭੀਮ-ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਪੇ ਡੈਬਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ, ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਵੀਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਕਦ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ’ਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
- ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਨੇਕਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਨੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਡਿਸਟੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 12.82 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 782.9 ਕਰੋੜ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਪੇ ਡੈਬਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਭੀਮ-ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ‘ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ’ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਲਾਈਟ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਪੀਆਈ 123ਪੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਹਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਵੇਗੀ।