Ministry of Electronics & IT
Cabinet approves the incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M)
11 JAN 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (person-to-merchant) for a period of one year from April 2022.
1. The approved incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and
low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M) in FY 2022-23 has a financial outlay of ₹ 2,600 crore. Under the said scheme, acquiring banks will be provided financial incentive, for promoting Point-of-Sale (PoS) and e-commerce transactions using RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M) for the current financial year FY 2022-23.
2. The Finance Minister, in her speech on the Budget for FY2022-23, announced Government’s intent to continue the financial support for digital payments announced in the previous Budget, with a focus on promoting use of payment platforms that are economical and user-friendly. The scheme has been formulated in compliance with the aforesaid Budget announcement.
3. In FY2021-22, the government had approved an incentive scheme in compliance with the budget announcement of FY2021-22 to give a further boost to digital transactions. As a result, total digital payments transactions have registered a year-on-year growth of 59%, rising from 5,554 crore in FY2020-21 to 8,840 crore in FY2021-22. BHIM-UPI transactions have registered a year-on-year growth of 106%, rising from 2,233 crore in FY2020-21 to 4,597 crore in FY2021-22.
4. Various stakeholder in the digital payments systems and the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) expressed concerns regarding potential adverse impact of the zero MDR regime on the growth of the digital payments ecosystem. Further, the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) requested, among other things, for incentivisation of BHIM-UPI and RuPay Debit Card transactions to create a cost-effective value proposition for ecosystem stakeholders, increase merchant acceptance footprints and faster migration from cash payments to digital payments.
5. The Government of India is taking various initiatives for promotion of digital payments across the country. Over past years, digital payment transactions have witnessed tremendous growth. During the Covid-19 crisis, digital payments facilitated functioning of businesses, including small merchants, and helped in maintaining social distancing. UPI has achieved a record of 782.9 crore digital payment transactions with a value of ₹ 12.82 lakh crore in the month of December 2022.
1. This incentive scheme will facilitate building of a robust digital payment ecosystem and promoting RuPay Debit Card and BHIM-UPI digital transactions. In-line with the objective of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’, the scheme will also promote UPI Lite and UPI 123PAY as economical and user-friendly digital payments solutions and enable further deepening of digital payments in the country, across all sectors and segments of the population.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने रुपे डेबिट कार्ड आणि कमी मूल्याच्या BHIM-UPI व्यवहारांना (P2M) प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहनलाभ योजनेला दिली मंजुरी
11 JAN 2023 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जानेवारी 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने एप्रिल 2022 पासून एक वर्षाच्या कालावधीसाठी रुपे डेबिट कार्ड आणि कमी मूल्याच्या BHIM-UPI व्यवहारांना (व्यक्ती-ते-व्यापारी) प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहनलाभ योजना मंजूर केली आहे.
1. आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये रुपे डेबिट रुपे डेबिट कार्ड्सच्या आणि मंजूर प्रोत्साहनलाभ योजना आणि कमी मूल्याच्या BHIM-UPI व्यवसायांच्या (P2M) प्रोत्साहनासाठी मंजूर प्रोत्साहनलाभ योजनेचा एकूण आर्थिक खर्च 2,600 कोटी रुपये आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत, चालू आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 साठी पॉइंट-ऑफ-सेल (PoS) आणि रुपे डेबिट कार्ड वापरून ई-कॉमर्स व्यवहार आणि कमी-मूल्याचे BHIM-UPI व्यवहार (P2M) यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, या व्यवस्थेचा अंगिकार करणाऱ्या बँकांना आर्थिक प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल.
2. अर्थमंत्र्यांनी आपल्या आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 च्या अर्थसंकल्पावरील भाषणात, आर्थिक आणि वापरकर्ता-अनुकूल पेमेंट प्लॅटफॉर्मच्या वापरास प्रोत्साहन देण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून, मागील अर्थसंकल्पात घोषित केलेल्या डिजिटल पेमेंटसाठीचे आर्थिक सहाय्य सुरू ठेवण्याचा सरकारचा हेतू जाहीर केला होता. उपरोक्त अर्थसंकल्पीय घोषणेचे पालन करून ही योजना तयार करण्यात आली आहे.
3. आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये, डिजिटल व्यवहारांना आणखी चालना देण्यासाठी सरकारने आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 च्या अर्थसंकल्पीय घोषणेच्या अनुषंगाने एक प्रोत्साहन योजना मंजूर केली होती. परिणामी, एकूण डिजिटल पेमेंट व्यवहारांमध्ये वर्ष-दर-वर्ष 59% ची वाढ नोंदवली गेली आहे, जी आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 मधील 5,554 कोटी रूपयांवरून आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये 8,840 कोटी रुपये झाली आहे. BHIM-UPI व्यवहारांनी वर्ष-दर-वर्ष 106% ची वाढ नोंदवली आहे, जी आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 मधील 2,233 कोटी रुपयांवरून आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये 4,597 कोटी रुपये झाली आहे.
4. डिजिटल पेमेंट सिस्टममधील विविध भागधारकांनी आणि भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेने (RBI) डिजिटल पेमेंट इकोसिस्टमच्या वाढीवर शून्य मर्चंट डिस्काउंट रेट (MDR) प्रणालीच्या संभाव्य प्रतिकूल प्रभावाबाबत चिंता व्यक्त केली. याशिवाय, परिसंस्था भागधारकांसाठी एक किफायतशीर मूल्य प्रस्ताव तयार करणे, व्यापारी स्वीकृती पदचिन्हे वाढवणे आणि रोख पेमेंटमधून डिजिटल पेमेंटमध्ये जलद स्थलांतर करणे यासाठी नॅशनल पेमेंट्स कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (NPCI) ने इतर बाबींसोबतच, BHIM-UPI आणि RuPay डेबिट कार्ड व्यवहारांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याची विनंती केली होती.
5. भारत सरकार देशभरात डिजिटल पेमेंटला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी विविध उपक्रम राबवत आहे. गेल्या काही वर्षांत, डिजिटल पेमेंट व्यवहारांमध्ये प्रचंड वाढ झाली आहे. कोविड-19 संकटादरम्यान, डिजिटल पेमेंटमुळे छोट्या व्यापाऱ्यांसह सर्व व्यवसायांचे कामकाज सुलभ झाले आणि सामाजिक अंतर राखण्यातही मदत झाली. UPI ने डिसेंबर 2022 मध्ये 12.82 लाख कोटी रुपये मूल्यासह 782.9 कोटी डिजिटल पेमेंट व्यवहारांचा विक्रमी टप्पा गाठला आहे.
ही प्रोत्साहन योजना भक्कम डिजिटल पेमेंट परिसंस्था तयार करण्यास तसेच RuPay डेबिट कार्ड आणि BHIM-UPI डिजिटल व्यवहारांना प्रोत्साहन देईल. 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' या उद्दिष्टाच्या अनुषंगाने, ही योजना UPI Lite आणि UPI 123PAY ला किफायतशीर आणि वापरकर्ता-अनुकूल डिजिटल पेमेंट सोल्यूशन्स म्हणून प्रोत्साहन देईल आणि देशातील सर्व क्षेत्र आणि विभागांमध्ये डिजिटल पेमेंट अधिक सखोल करण्यास सक्षम करेल.