Ministry of Electronics & IT
Cabinet approves the incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M)
11 JAN 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (person-to-merchant) for a period of one year from April 2022.
1. The approved incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and
low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M) in FY 2022-23 has a financial outlay of ₹ 2,600 crore. Under the said scheme, acquiring banks will be provided financial incentive, for promoting Point-of-Sale (PoS) and e-commerce transactions using RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M) for the current financial year FY 2022-23.
2. The Finance Minister, in her speech on the Budget for FY2022-23, announced Government’s intent to continue the financial support for digital payments announced in the previous Budget, with a focus on promoting use of payment platforms that are economical and user-friendly. The scheme has been formulated in compliance with the aforesaid Budget announcement.
3. In FY2021-22, the government had approved an incentive scheme in compliance with the budget announcement of FY2021-22 to give a further boost to digital transactions. As a result, total digital payments transactions have registered a year-on-year growth of 59%, rising from 5,554 crore in FY2020-21 to 8,840 crore in FY2021-22. BHIM-UPI transactions have registered a year-on-year growth of 106%, rising from 2,233 crore in FY2020-21 to 4,597 crore in FY2021-22.
4. Various stakeholder in the digital payments systems and the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) expressed concerns regarding potential adverse impact of the zero MDR regime on the growth of the digital payments ecosystem. Further, the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) requested, among other things, for incentivisation of BHIM-UPI and RuPay Debit Card transactions to create a cost-effective value proposition for ecosystem stakeholders, increase merchant acceptance footprints and faster migration from cash payments to digital payments.
5. The Government of India is taking various initiatives for promotion of digital payments across the country. Over past years, digital payment transactions have witnessed tremendous growth. During the Covid-19 crisis, digital payments facilitated functioning of businesses, including small merchants, and helped in maintaining social distancing. UPI has achieved a record of 782.9 crore digital payment transactions with a value of ₹ 12.82 lakh crore in the month of December 2022.
1. This incentive scheme will facilitate building of a robust digital payment ecosystem and promoting RuPay Debit Card and BHIM-UPI digital transactions. In-line with the objective of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’, the scheme will also promote UPI Lite and UPI 123PAY as economical and user-friendly digital payments solutions and enable further deepening of digital payments in the country, across all sectors and segments of the population.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
કેબિનેટે RuPay ડેબિટ કાર્ડ્સ અને ઓછા મૂલ્યના BHIM-UPI ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન્સ (P2M)ને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટેની પ્રોત્સાહક યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી
11 JAN 2023 3:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે એપ્રિલ 2022થી એક વર્ષના સમયગાળા માટે RuPay ડેબિટ કાર્ડ્સ અને ઓછા મૂલ્યના BHIM-UPI વ્યવહારો (વ્યક્તિ-થી-વેપારી)ને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટેની પ્રોત્સાહક યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
1. RuPay ડેબિટ કાર્ડના પ્રચાર માટે મંજૂર પ્રોત્સાહન યોજના અને નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23માં ઓછા મૂલ્યના BHIM-UPI ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન્સ (P2M)નો નાણાકીય ખર્ચ ₹2,600 કરોડ છે. ઉપરોક્ત યોજના હેઠળ, વર્તમાન નાણાકીય વર્ષ નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23 માટે રૂપે ડેબિટ કાર્ડ્સ અને ઓછા મૂલ્યના BHIM-UPI ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન્સ (P2M)નો ઉપયોગ કરીને પોઇન્ટ-ઓફ-સેલ (PoS) અને ઈ-કોમર્સ વ્યવહારોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, હસ્તગત કરનાર બેંકોને નાણાકીય પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવશે.
2. નાણાં મંત્રીએ, નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23 માટેના બજેટ પરના તેમના ભાષણમાં, આર્થિક અને વપરાશકર્તા-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ પેમેન્ટ પ્લેટફોર્મના ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને, અગાઉના બજેટમાં જાહેર કરાયેલ ડિજિટલ ચૂકવણીઓ માટે નાણાકીય સહાય ચાલુ રાખવાના સરકારના ઉદ્દેશ્યની જાહેરાત કરી હતી. આ યોજના ઉપરોક્ત બજેટની જાહેરાતના અનુપાલનમાં ઘડવામાં આવી છે.
3. FY2021-22માં, સરકારે ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શનને વધુ પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે FY2021-22ના બજેટની જાહેરાતના અનુપાલનમાં પ્રોત્સાહક યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી હતી. પરિણામે, કુલ ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટ વ્યવહારોએ વાર્ષિક ધોરણે 59%ની વૃદ્ધિ નોંધાવી છે, જે FY2020-21માં 5,554 કરોડથી વધીને FY2021-22માં 8,840 કરોડ થઈ છે. BHIM-UPI વ્યવહારોએ વર્ષ-દર-વર્ષે 106% વૃદ્ધિ નોંધાવી છે, જે FY2020-21માં 2,233 કરોડથી વધીને FY2021-22માં 4,597 કરોડ થઈ છે.
4. ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટ સિસ્ટમ્સમાં વિવિધ હિસ્સેદારો અને ભારતીય રિઝર્વ બેંક (RBI) એ ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટ ઇકોસિસ્ટમના વિકાસ પર શૂન્ય MDR શાસનની સંભવિત પ્રતિકૂળ અસર અંગે ચિંતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. વધુમાં, નેશનલ પેમેન્ટ્સ કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (NPCI) એ અન્ય બાબતોની સાથે, BHIM-UPI અને RuPay ડેબિટ કાર્ડ ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે વિનંતી કરી હતી જેથી ઈકોસિસ્ટમના હિસ્સેદારો માટે ખર્ચ-અસરકારક મૂલ્ય દરખાસ્ત બનાવવામાં આવે, વેપારી સ્વીકૃતિ ફૂટપ્રિન્ટમાં વધારો થાય અને રોકડ ચુકવણીમાંથી ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટ માટે ઝડપી સ્થળાંતર થાય.
5. ભારત સરકાર સમગ્ર દેશમાં ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે વિવિધ પહેલ કરી રહી છે. પાછલા વર્ષોમાં, ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટ વ્યવહારોમાં જબરદસ્ત વૃદ્ધિ જોવા મળી છે. કોવિડ-19 કટોકટી દરમિયાન, ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટ્સે નાના વેપારીઓ સહિતના વ્યવસાયોના કામકાજને સરળ બનાવ્યું અને સામાજિક અંતર જાળવવામાં મદદ કરી. UPI એ ડિસેમ્બર 2022ના મહિનામાં ₹12.82 લાખ કરોડના મૂલ્ય સાથે 782.9 કરોડ ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટ વ્યવહારોનો રેકોર્ડ હાંસલ કર્યો છે.
આ પ્રોત્સાહક યોજના એક મજબૂત ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટ ઇકોસિસ્ટમના નિર્માણમાં અને RuPay ડેબિટ કાર્ડ અને BHIM-UPI ડિજિટલ વ્યવહારોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. 'સબકા સાથ, સબકા વિકાસ'ના ઉદ્દેશ્યને અનુરૂપ, આ યોજના UPI લાઇટ અને UPI 123PAYને આર્થિક અને વપરાશકર્તા-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટ સોલ્યુશન્સ તરીકે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે અને દેશમાં વસ્તીના તમામ ક્ષેત્રો અને સેગમેન્ટમાં ડિજિટલ ચૂકવણીને વધુ ઊંડી બનાવવા સક્ષમ બનાવશે..