Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up of a national level Multi-state cooperative export society under Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002
To be registered under Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002
PACS to APEX: Primary to national level cooperatives societies including primary societies, district, state and national level federations and multi state cooperative societies can become its Member. All these cooperatives will have their elected representatives in the Board of the society as per its bye-laws.
Will act as an umbrella organization for export of surplus goods/services produced by various cooperative societies across the country with support from relevant Union Ministries.
Will help in achieving the goal of “Sahakar-se-Samriddhi” through the inclusive growth model of cooperatives.
11 JAN 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved setting up and promoting a National Level multistate cooperative export society under the Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002 with support from relevant Ministries especially Ministry of External Affairs and Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry through their export related policies, schemes & agencies by following the ‘Whole of Government Approach’ for undertaking exports of all goods and services produced by cooperatives and related entities..
The proposed society will provide thrust to exports from cooperative sector by acting as an umbrella organisation for carrying out and promoting exports. This will help unlocking export potential of Indian cooperatives in global markets. This proposed society will also help cooperatives in getting benefits of various export related schemes and policies of different ministries of Government of India in a focussed manner through ‘Whole of Government Approach’. This will also help in achieving the goal of “Sahakar-se-Samriddhi” though the inclusive growth model of cooperatives where the members would benefit both by realization of better prices through export of their goods and services and also by dividend distributed out of the surplus generated by the society.
Higher exports through the proposed society will increase production of goods and services by the cooperatives at various levels thus leading to more employment in the cooperative sector. Processing of goods and enhancing the services to match international standards will also generate additional employment. Increased export of cooperative products would, in turn, also promote “Make in India” thus leading to Atmanirbhar Bharat.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
সমবায়ের ভিত্তিতে উৎপাদিত পণ্যের রপ্তানি সম্ভাবনাকে উজ্জ্বল করে তুলতে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যকে নিয়ে জাতীয় পর্যায়ের এক সমবায় সমিতি গঠনের প্রস্তাবে সম্মতি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
11 JAN 2023 3:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদেশ মন্ত্রক এবং কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রকের সহায়তায় রপ্তানি বাণিজ্যকে উৎসাহিত করতে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যকে নিয়ে জাতীয় পর্যায়ে এক সমবায় সমিতি গঠনের প্রস্তাবে আজ সম্মতি দিল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে স্থির হয় যে মাল্টি-স্টেট কো-অপারেটিভ সোসাইটিজ (এমএসসিএস) আইন, ২০০২-এর আওতায় এটি গঠিত হবে।
প্রস্তাবিত সমিতিটি বিভিন্ন সমবায় সমিতিগুলির উৎপাদনকে আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে বাজারজাত করার বিষয়ে এটি কেন্দ্রীয় ভূমিকা পালন করবে। এর ফলে দেশের সমবায় সমিতিগুলির রপ্তানি সম্ভাবনারও বিশেষ প্রসার ঘটবে। রপ্তানি সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন নীতি ও কর্মসূচির সুযোগ-সুবিধার আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হবে এই সমিতিটিকে। সার্বিকভাবে সরকারি নীতি ও দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকেই কাজে লাগানো হবে এক্ষেত্রে। শুধু তাই নয়, সকলের মিলিত সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে সমৃদ্ধির ধারণাটিও মূর্ত হয়ে উঠবে এই প্রচেষ্টার মধ্য দিয়ে।
প্রস্তাবিত সমিতিটি বাস্তবায়িত হলে দেশের অন্যান্য সমবায় সমিতিগুলির উৎপাদন ও পরিষেবাকে নানাভাবে উৎসাহিত করার পরিসরও বৃদ্ধি পাবে। আর এইভাবেই আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে বিশেষভাবে সহায়ক হয়ে উঠবে ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচিটিও।