Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up of a national level Multi-state cooperative export society under Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002
To be registered under Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002
PACS to APEX: Primary to national level cooperatives societies including primary societies, district, state and national level federations and multi state cooperative societies can become its Member. All these cooperatives will have their elected representatives in the Board of the society as per its bye-laws.
Will act as an umbrella organization for export of surplus goods/services produced by various cooperative societies across the country with support from relevant Union Ministries.
Will help in achieving the goal of “Sahakar-se-Samriddhi” through the inclusive growth model of cooperatives.
11 JAN 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved setting up and promoting a National Level multistate cooperative export society under the Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002 with support from relevant Ministries especially Ministry of External Affairs and Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry through their export related policies, schemes & agencies by following the ‘Whole of Government Approach’ for undertaking exports of all goods and services produced by cooperatives and related entities..
The proposed society will provide thrust to exports from cooperative sector by acting as an umbrella organisation for carrying out and promoting exports. This will help unlocking export potential of Indian cooperatives in global markets. This proposed society will also help cooperatives in getting benefits of various export related schemes and policies of different ministries of Government of India in a focussed manner through ‘Whole of Government Approach’. This will also help in achieving the goal of “Sahakar-se-Samriddhi” though the inclusive growth model of cooperatives where the members would benefit both by realization of better prices through export of their goods and services and also by dividend distributed out of the surplus generated by the society.
Higher exports through the proposed society will increase production of goods and services by the cooperatives at various levels thus leading to more employment in the cooperative sector. Processing of goods and enhancing the services to match international standards will also generate additional employment. Increased export of cooperative products would, in turn, also promote “Make in India” thus leading to Atmanirbhar Bharat.

मंत्रिमंडळ
बहु राज्य सहकारी संस्था (एमएससीएस ) कायदा, 2002 अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील बहु-राज्य सहकारी निर्यात संस्थेची स्थापना करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
बहु राज्य सहकारी संस्था (एमएससीएस) कायदा, 2002 अंतर्गत प्रस्तावित संस्था नोंदणीकृत असेल
देशभरातील विविध सहकारी संस्थांनी उत्पादित केलेल्या अतिरिक्त वस्तू/सेवांच्या निर्यातीसाठी ही संस्था संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांच्या पाठिंब्याने एकछत्री संस्था म्हणून काम करेल
सहकाराच्या सर्वसमावेशक विकास मॉडेलद्वारे "सहकारातून समृद्धी" चे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी ही संस्था सहाय्य्यकारी ठरेल
11 JAN 2023 3:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जानेवारी 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने, बहु राज्य सहकारी संस्था (एमएससीएस ) कायदा, 2002 अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील बहुराज्य सहकारी निर्यात संस्था स्थापन करण्यास आणि प्रोत्साहन देण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे.निर्यात संबंधित धोरणे, योजना आणि संस्था यांच्याद्वारे 'संपूर्ण सरकार दृष्टिकोन' अनुसरून , सहकारी संस्था आणि संबंधित संस्थांनी उत्पादित केलेल्या सर्व वस्तू आणि सेवांची निर्यात करण्यासाठी संबंधित मंत्रालये विशेषत: परराष्ट्र मंत्रालय आणि वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाचा वाणिज्य विभाग यांच्या पाठिंब्याने ही संस्था कार्यरत असेल.
प्रस्तावित संस्था ही निर्यातीसाठी आणि प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी एकछत्री संस्था म्हणून काम करून सहकार क्षेत्रातील निर्यातीला चालना देईल. यामुळे जागतिक बाजारपेठेत भारतीय सहकारी संस्थांसाठी निर्यात संधी खुल्या होण्यास मदत होईल.ही प्रस्तावित संस्था सहकारी संस्थांना भारत सरकारच्या विविध मंत्रालयांच्या विविध निर्यात संबंधी योजना आणि धोरणांचा ‘संपूर्ण सरकार दृष्टीकोन’ च्या माध्यमातून केंद्रीत लाभ मिळवून देण्यात सहाय्य करेल.यामुळे सहकारातील सर्वसमावेशक विकास मॉडेलच्या द्वारे "सहकारातून समृद्धी" चे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यात मदत होईल. यामुळे सभासदांना त्यांच्या वस्तू आणि सेवांच्या निर्यातीद्वारे चांगली किंमत मिळेल तसेच निर्माण झालेल्या अतिरिक्त रकमेतून वितरीत केलेला लाभांश या दोन्हींचा फायदा होईल.
प्रस्तावित संस्थेद्वारे उच्च निर्यातीमुळे विविध स्तरांवर सहकारी संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून वस्तू आणि सेवांचे उत्पादन वाढेल यामुळे सहकारी क्षेत्रात अधिक रोजगार निर्माण होईल. वस्तूंवर प्रक्रिया करणे आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांशी सुसंगत सेवा वाढवणे यामुळे अतिरिक्त रोजगारही निर्माण होईल.सहकारी उत्पादनांच्या वाढलेल्या निर्यातीमुळे "मेक इन इंडिया" ला देखील प्रोत्साहन मिळेल यामुळे आत्मनिर्भर भारत साकार होण्यास मदत मिळेल.