Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up of a national level Multi-state cooperative export society under Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002
To be registered under Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002
PACS to APEX: Primary to national level cooperatives societies including primary societies, district, state and national level federations and multi state cooperative societies can become its Member. All these cooperatives will have their elected representatives in the Board of the society as per its bye-laws.
Will act as an umbrella organization for export of surplus goods/services produced by various cooperative societies across the country with support from relevant Union Ministries.
Will help in achieving the goal of “Sahakar-se-Samriddhi” through the inclusive growth model of cooperatives.
11 JAN 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved setting up and promoting a National Level multistate cooperative export society under the Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002 with support from relevant Ministries especially Ministry of External Affairs and Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry through their export related policies, schemes & agencies by following the ‘Whole of Government Approach’ for undertaking exports of all goods and services produced by cooperatives and related entities..
The proposed society will provide thrust to exports from cooperative sector by acting as an umbrella organisation for carrying out and promoting exports. This will help unlocking export potential of Indian cooperatives in global markets. This proposed society will also help cooperatives in getting benefits of various export related schemes and policies of different ministries of Government of India in a focussed manner through ‘Whole of Government Approach’. This will also help in achieving the goal of “Sahakar-se-Samriddhi” though the inclusive growth model of cooperatives where the members would benefit both by realization of better prices through export of their goods and services and also by dividend distributed out of the surplus generated by the society.
Higher exports through the proposed society will increase production of goods and services by the cooperatives at various levels thus leading to more employment in the cooperative sector. Processing of goods and enhancing the services to match international standards will also generate additional employment. Increased export of cooperative products would, in turn, also promote “Make in India” thus leading to Atmanirbhar Bharat.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਮਲਟੀ ਸਟੇਟ ਕੋਔਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਜ਼ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਸ) ਐਕਟ, 2002 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਬਹੁ-ਰਾਜੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਲਟੀ ਸਟੇਟ ਕੋਔਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਜ਼ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਸ) ਐਕਟ, 2002 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਪੀਏਸੀਐੱਸ ਤੋਂ ਏਪੀਈਐਕਸ: ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ, ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ-ਰਾਜੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਣ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਮਾਲ/ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਬਰੇਲਾ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੋਡਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ "ਸਹਿਕਾਰ-ਸੇ-ਸਮ੍ਰਿਧੀ" ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ
11 JAN 2023 3:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ, ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ, ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 'ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ' ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮਲਟੀ ਸਟੇਟ ਕੋਔਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਜ਼ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਸ) ਐਕਟ, 2002 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਬਹੁ-ਰਾਜੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਬਰੇਲਾ ਸੰਸਥਾ (umbrella organisation) ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਲੌਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ 'ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ' ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫੋਕਸਡ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ "ਸਹਿਕਾਰ-ਸੇ-ਸਮ੍ਰਿਧੀ" ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਭਾਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਮਲਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੋਡਲ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਰਪਲੱਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੰਡੇ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉੱਚੇਰੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਔਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ, ਬਦਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, "ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ" ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।