Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up of a national level Multi-state cooperative export society under Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002
To be registered under Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002
PACS to APEX: Primary to national level cooperatives societies including primary societies, district, state and national level federations and multi state cooperative societies can become its Member. All these cooperatives will have their elected representatives in the Board of the society as per its bye-laws.
Will act as an umbrella organization for export of surplus goods/services produced by various cooperative societies across the country with support from relevant Union Ministries.
Will help in achieving the goal of “Sahakar-se-Samriddhi” through the inclusive growth model of cooperatives.
11 JAN 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved setting up and promoting a National Level multistate cooperative export society under the Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002 with support from relevant Ministries especially Ministry of External Affairs and Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry through their export related policies, schemes & agencies by following the ‘Whole of Government Approach’ for undertaking exports of all goods and services produced by cooperatives and related entities..
The proposed society will provide thrust to exports from cooperative sector by acting as an umbrella organisation for carrying out and promoting exports. This will help unlocking export potential of Indian cooperatives in global markets. This proposed society will also help cooperatives in getting benefits of various export related schemes and policies of different ministries of Government of India in a focussed manner through ‘Whole of Government Approach’. This will also help in achieving the goal of “Sahakar-se-Samriddhi” though the inclusive growth model of cooperatives where the members would benefit both by realization of better prices through export of their goods and services and also by dividend distributed out of the surplus generated by the society.
Higher exports through the proposed society will increase production of goods and services by the cooperatives at various levels thus leading to more employment in the cooperative sector. Processing of goods and enhancing the services to match international standards will also generate additional employment. Increased export of cooperative products would, in turn, also promote “Make in India” thus leading to Atmanirbhar Bharat.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે મલ્ટી સ્ટેટ કોઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટીઝ (MSCS) એક્ટ, 2002 હેઠળ રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની મલ્ટી-સ્ટેટ કોઓપરેટિવ એક્સપોર્ટ સોસાયટીની સ્થાપનાને મંજૂરી આપી
મલ્ટી સ્ટેટ કોઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટીઝ (MSCS) એક્ટ, 2002 હેઠળ નોંધણી કરાવવી
PACS થી APEX: પ્રાથમિકથી રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની સહકારી મંડળીઓ જેમાં પ્રાથમિક મંડળીઓ, જિલ્લા, રાજ્ય અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરના ફેડરેશનો અને બહુ રાજ્ય સહકારી મંડળીઓ તેના સભ્ય બની શકે છે. આ તમામ સહકારી મંડળીઓના પેટા-નિયમો મુજબ મંડળીના બોર્ડમાં તેમના ચૂંટાયેલા પ્રતિનિધિઓ હશે
સંબંધિત કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રાલયોના સમર્થન સાથે દેશભરમાં વિવિધ સહકારી મંડળીઓ દ્વારા ઉત્પાદિત વધારાના માલ/સેવાઓની નિકાસ માટે એક છત્ર સંસ્થા તરીકે કાર્ય કરશે
સહકારી સંસ્થાઓના સમાવેશી વિકાસ મોડલ દ્વારા "સહકાર-સે-સમૃદ્ધિ"ના ધ્યેયને હાંસલ કરવામાં મદદ કરશે
11 JAN 2023 3:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટે સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયો ખાસ કરીને વિદેશ બાબતોના મંત્રાલય અને વાણિજ્ય વિભાગ, વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય તેમની નિકાસ સંબંધિત નીતિઓ, યોજનાઓ અને એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા સહકારી અને સંબંધિત સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા ઉત્પાદિત તમામ માલસામાન અને સેવાઓની નિકાસ હાથ ધરવા માટે 'સમગ્ર સરકારી અભિગમ' ને અનુસરીનેના સમર્થન સાથે મલ્ટી સ્ટેટ કોઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટીઝ (MSCS) એક્ટ, 2002 હેઠળ રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની મલ્ટિસ્ટેટ કોઓપરેટિવ એક્સપોર્ટ સોસાયટીની સ્થાપના અને પ્રોત્સાહનને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
સૂચિત સોસાયટી નિકાસ હાથ ધરવા અને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે એક છત્ર સંસ્થા તરીકે કામ કરીને સહકારી ક્ષેત્રમાંથી નિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. આનાથી વૈશ્વિક બજારોમાં ભારતીય સહકારી સંસ્થાઓની નિકાસની સંભાવનાને અનલોક કરવામાં મદદ મળશે. આ સૂચિત સોસાયટી સહકારી સંસ્થાઓને ભારત સરકારના વિવિધ મંત્રાલયોની વિવિધ નિકાસ સંબંધિત યોજનાઓ અને નીતિઓનો લાભ ‘સમગ્ર સરકારી અભિગમ’ દ્વારા કેન્દ્રિત રીતે મેળવવામાં પણ મદદ કરશે. આ "સહકાર-સે-સમૃદ્ધિ" ના ધ્યેયને હાંસલ કરવામાં પણ મદદ કરશે, જો કે સહકારીનું સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસ મોડલ છે જ્યાં સભ્યોને તેમના માલસામાન અને સેવાઓની નિકાસ દ્વારા વધુ સારા ભાવની પ્રાપ્તિ દ્વારા અને સમાજ દ્વારા પેદા વધારાની રકમમાંથી ડિવિડન્ડની વહેંચણી દ્વારા લાભ થશે.
સૂચિત સોસાયટી દ્વારા ઉચ્ચ નિકાસથી વિવિધ સ્તરે સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા માલસામાન અને સેવાઓના ઉત્પાદનમાં વધારો થશે જેથી સહકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં વધુ રોજગારી સર્જાશે. માલસામાનની પ્રક્રિયા અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરણો સાથે મેળ ખાતી સેવાઓમાં વધારો કરવાથી વધારાની રોજગારી પણ સર્જાશે. સહકારી ઉત્પાદનોની નિકાસમાં વધારો, બદલામાં, "મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા" ને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે આમ આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત તરફ દોરી જશે.