Ministry of Commerce & Industry
14th Edition of the World Spice Congress (WSC) to be held in Mumbai from 16-18 February 2023
The WSC will open new opportunities to promote international trade of Indian spices with G20 countries
10 JAN 2023 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 10 January 2023
India is known as the ‘Spice Bowl’ of the world. It produces a number of quality, rare and medicinal spices. With an aim to open up newer opportunities to promote international trade of Indian spices, the 14th edition of the World Spice Congress (WSC), is to be held in Mumbai from 16-18 February 2023.
D Sathiyan, Secretary, Spices Board, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, stated that this edition of the WSC is special because it coincides with India’s G20 presidency. He was speaking at the curtain-raiser press conference held in Mumbai today. He further said that it will provide a platform for the stakeholders to discuss the industry’s current trends after COVID-19 and chart out a way forward. The event, organised to create a platform not only for traders but also policy regulators, will have special business sessions dedicated to promoting spice trade among the G20 countries. Policy makers, regulatory authorities, spice trade associations, government officials as well as technical experts from key G20 countries will participate in the event, informed Shri. Sathiyan. The theme of the WSC 2023 is VISION 2030: S-P-I-C-E-S (Sustainability, Productivity, Innovation, Collaboration, Excellence and Safety).
Speaking about choosing Maharashtra as the venue for the WSC, Shri. Sathiyan said, “Maharashtra is a one of the leading states producing spices. It is the largest producer of turmeric in India. Maharashtra produces two GI tagged turmeric varieties and one GI tagged chilli variety. Coastal areas of Maharashtra are also known for production of GI tagged Kokum. The state is one of the largest exporting hubs for spices.”
Providing details of the events planned for the Congress, Mr. Sathiyan said that, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry and Smt. Anupriya Patel, Minister of the State, Ministry of Commerce and Industry have consented to grace the WSC 2023, to be held at the CIDCO International Convention Centre, Navi Mumbai. Shri Piyush Goyal will also distribute the trophies and Awards for Excellence in Exports of Spices on 17th February 2023.
While elaborating on the spice trade in India, Shri Sathiyan said that during 2022-23, there has been an increased demand for certain spices, especially the seed spices including cumin, fenugreek, Bishop’s weed (Ajwain), Dill, Poppy, Aniseed, Mustard and others. Garlic has registered an increase of 170% in quantity during April-October 2022 compared to the same period last year. Some other spices such as Saffron, which had a bumper crop in the current season, Asafoetida, Cinnamon and Cassia also show a positive trend. Value added products derived from spices such as curry powder also show a positive trend.
A majority of the spice trade in India takes place during the last quarter of the year and the Indian spice industry is looking forward to an increased export of spices during January -March 2023, which is expected to take the total exports towards the USD 4 billion mark. The WSC 2023 will provide a platform to further explore diverse possibilities in this area.
WSC 2023 Highlights:
This year’s WSC 2023, supported by the Government of India, is expected to be bigger and far more diverse compared to previous editions and will have special state pavilions and commodity pavilions. The event will provide an opportunity for the spice fraternity to meet and promote Indian brands before a bigger global audience.
The business sessions of WSC 2023 will focus on topics such as:
• India - The Spice Bowl for Global Market
• Perspectives on addressing Food safety & Quality Requirements for Spices (Presentation/Panel Discussion with Regulatory Authorities);
• Strengthening Global Spice Trade-Country Perspective & Opportunities
• Crops & Markets - Forecasts & Trends
• Spice Market outlook by International Spice Trade Associations
The event will have:
• Awards Nights – Distribution of the prestigious Awards for excellence in export of spices
• Spice Experience Zone
• Authentic Indian Experiences– Cultural, Culinary
• Tech Talk Sessions and Product Launches
The WSC is organized by the Spices Board with active participation of Spice Trade Associations in India like the Indian Spice & Foodstuff Exporters' Association –Mumbai, Indian Pepper and Spice Trade Association –Kochi, Indian Chamber of Commerce-Kolkata and Federation of Indian Spice Stakeholders - Unjha, Gujarat.
Participation in WSC 2023 is only for registered delegates and those who are interested can register online at www.worldspicecongress.com

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ورلڈ اسپائس کانگریس (ڈبلیو ایس سی) کا 14واں ایڈیشن 16-18 فروری 2023 کے دوران ممبئی میں منعقد ہوگا
ورلڈ اسپائس کانگریس (ڈبلیو ایس سی) گروپ 20 ممالک کے ساتھ ہندوستانی مصالحوں کی بین الاقوامی تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گی
10 JAN 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کو دنیا کا ‘مصالحوں کا پیالہ’ کہا جاتا ہے۔ یہ متعدد معیاری، نایاب اور ادویاتی مصالحے تیار کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستانی مصالحوں کی بین الاقوامی تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ ورلڈ اسپائس کانگریس (ڈبلیو ایس سی) کا 14واں ایڈیشن ممبئی میں 16-18 فروری 2023 کو منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
ڈی ساتھیان، سکریٹری، مصالحہ بورڈ، وزارت برائے تجارت و صنعت نے کہا کہ ڈبلیو ایس سی کا یہ ایڈیشن خاص ہے کیونکہ یہ ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے۔ وہ آج ممبئی میں منعقدہ پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو کووڈ 19 کے بعد صنعت کے موجودہ رجحانات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ طے کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔ جناب۔ ساتھیان نے کہا کہ نہ صرف تاجروں بلکہ پالیسی ریگولیٹرز کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بنانے کے لیے منعقد ہونے والی اس تقریب میں جی20 ممالک کے درمیان مصالحہ جات کی تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے خصوصی کاروباری اجلاس منعقد ہوں گے۔ اس پروگرام میں پالیسی ساز، ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز، مصالحہ جات کی تجارت کی انجمنیں، سرکاری افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ اہم جی 20 ممالک کے تکنیکی ماہرین شرکت کریں گے۔ عالمی مصالحہ کانگریس 2023 کا موضوع وژن 2030 ہے: S-P-I-C-E-S (پائیداری، پیداواری صلاحیت، اختراع، تعاون، عمدگی اور حفاظت)۔
ڈبلیو ایس سی کے لیے مہاراشٹر کو مقام کے طور پر منتخب کرنے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب ساتھیان نے کہا کہ ’’مہاراشٹرا مصالحہ پیدا کرنے والی سرکردہ ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان میں ہلدی کا سب سے بڑا پیدا کنندہ ریاست ہے۔ مہاراشٹرا دو جی آئی ٹیگ والی ہلدی کی قسمیں اور ایک جی آئی ٹیگ والی مرچ کی قسم پیدا کرتا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کے ساحلی علاقے جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ کوکم کی پیداوار کے لیے بھی جانے جاتے ہیں۔ ریاست مصالحوں کی برآمد کے سب سے بڑے مرکزوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
کانگریس کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کی گئی تقریبات کی تفصیلات فراہم کرتے ہوئے جناب ساتھیان نے کہا کہ جناب پیوش گوئل، وزیر برائے تجارت اور صنعت اور محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل، وزیر مملکت برائے کامرس اور صنعت نے سی آئی ڈی سی او انٹرنیشنل کنونشن سنٹر، نوی ممبئی میں منعقد ہونے والے ڈبلیو ایس سی 2023 کے لیے رضامندی ظاہر کی ہے۔ جناب پیوش گوئل 17 فروری 2023 کو مصالحوں کی برآمدات میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے ٹرافی اور ایوارڈز بھی تقسیم کریں گے۔
ہندوستان میں مصالحوں کی تجارت کے بارے میں تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے جناب ساتھیان نے کہا کہ 23-2022 کے دوران بعض مصالحوں کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، خاص طور پر بیجوں کے مصالحے جن میں زیرہ، میتھی، بشپس ویڈ (اجوین)، ڈل، پوست، سونف، سرسوں شامل ہیں۔ اپریل تا اکتوبر 2022 کے دوران لہسن کی مقدار میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 170 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ کچھ دیگر مصالحہ جات جیسے زعفران، جن کی موجودہ سیزن میں بڑی فصل ہوئی، اسفوٹیڈا، دار چینی اور کیسیا بھی مثبت رجحان دکھاتے ہیں۔ کری پاؤڈر جیسے مصالحوں سے حاصل کردہ ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات بھی مثبت رجحان کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں مصالحوں کی زیادہ تر تجارت سال کی آخری سہ ماہی کے دوران ہوتی ہے اور ہندوستانی مصالحوں کی صنعت جنوری تا مارچ 2023 کے دوران مصالحوں کی برآمدات میں اضافے کی امید کر رہی ہے، جس سے توقع ہے کہ کل برآمدات 4 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ جائیں گی۔ عالمی مصالحہ کانگریس 2023 اس علاقے میں متنوع امکانات کو مزید تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی۔
ڈبلیو ایس سی 2023 کی جھلکیاں:
توقع ہے کہ اس سال کا ڈبلیو ایس سی 2023 حکومت ہند کے تعاون سے پچھلے ایڈیشن کے مقابلے بڑا اور کہیں زیادہ متنوع ہوگا اور اس میں خصوصی ریاستی پویلین اور کموڈٹی پویلین ہوں گے۔ یہ تقریب مصالحہ برادری کو ایک بڑے عالمی اجتماع کے سامنے ہندوستانی برانڈز سے ملنے اور فروغ دینے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔
ڈبلیو ایس سی 2023 کے کاروباری سیشن درج ذیل موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے:
• ہندوستان - عالمی بازار کے لیے مصالحہ کا پیالہ
• مصالحے کے لیے فوڈ سیفٹی اور کوالٹی کی ضروریات کو حل کرنے کے تناظر (ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز کے ساتھ پریزنٹیشن/پینل بحث)؛
• عالمی اسپائس ٹریڈ کنٹری تناظر اور مواقع کو مضبوط بنانا
• فصلیں اور بازار - پیشین گوئیاں اور رجحانات
• بین الاقوامی اسپائس ٹریڈ ایسوسی ایشنز کے ذریعہ اسپائس مارکیٹ کا آؤٹ لک
تقریب میں یہ ہوگا:
• ایوارڈ نائٹس - مصالحوں کی برآمد میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے باوقار ایوارڈز کی تقسیم
• اسپائس ایکسپیریئنس زون
• مستند ہندوستانی تجربات - ثقافتی،
• برتن سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجی کے بارے میں بات چیت سیشنز اور پروڈکٹ کا آغاز
عالمی مصالحہ کانگریس (ڈبلیو ایس سی) کا اہتمام اسپائسز بورڈ نے بھارت میں مصالحہ تجارت کی ایسوسی ایشنز جیسے انڈین اسپائس اینڈ فوڈ سٹف ایکسپورٹرز ایسوسی ایشن – ممبئی، انڈین پیپر اینڈ اسپائس ٹریڈ ایسوسی ایشن – کوچی، انڈین چیمبر آف کامرس- کولکتہ اور فیڈریشن آف انڈین اسپائس اسٹیک ہولڈرز - اونجھا، گجرات کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ کیا ہے۔
ڈبلیو ایس سی 2023 میں شرکت صرف رجسٹرڈ مندوبین کے لیے ہے اور جو لوگ دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں وہ www.worldspicecongress.com پر آن لائن اپنا اندراج کرسکتے ہیں۔