গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি মণিপুৰৰ মৈৰাঙত ১৩১১ কোটি টকাৰ ২১ টা উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে চুৰাচান্দপুৰত ৪৬ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ এখন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় উদ্বোধন কৰে আৰু ৩৯ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ ১২২ ফুট ওখ মাৰ্গিং পোলোৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উন্মোচন কৰে
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মৈৰাঙৰ ঐতিহাসিক আজাদ হিন্দ ফৌজৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ত সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৱৰ আটাইতকৈ ওখ বুলি বিবেচিত ১৬৫ ফুট ওখ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পতাকা উন্মোচন কৰে
“প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজী আৰু মণিপুৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এন বীৰেন সিঙৰ নেতৃত্বত মণিপুৰ আজি সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ, বন্ধ আৰু অৱৰোধৰ পৰা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে মুক্ত হৈ উন্নয়ন, শান্তি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ পথত আগবাঢ়িছে”
“মোডীজীয়ে লুক ইষ্টৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে এক্ট ইষ্টৰ নীতি গ্ৰহণ কৰি এক সমৃদ্ধিশালী উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দিশত কাম কৰিছিল, সেয়া বহুতো চুক্তিয়েই হওঁক বা আফস্পা আঁতৰোৱাই হওঁক, মোডীজীৰ নেতৃত্বত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল শান্তিপূৰ্ণ আৰু সুৰক্ষিত হৈ উঠিছে”
বিগত ৮ বছৰত মোডী চৰকাৰে উত্তৰ-পূৱক উন্নয়ন, সংযোগ, আন্তঃগাঁথনি, ক্ৰীড়া, বিনিয়োগ আৰু জৈৱিক কৃষিৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ ৩.৪৫ লাখ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক বিনিয়োগ কৰিছে
“মোডীজীয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৱক ৰে'ল আৰু বিমান পথেৰে সংযোগ কৰাৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ দেশ
06 JAN 2023 6:48PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি মণিপুৰৰ মৈৰাঙত প্ৰায় ১৩১১ কোটি টকাৰ ২১ টা উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰে আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে ৪৬ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মিত চুৰাচান্দপুৰ চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়, ৩৯ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা মাৰ্গিং পোলোৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি, চাংগাইথেলৰ মণিপুৰ অলিম্পিয়ান পাৰ্ক, ইম্ফল পূৱৰ মণিপুৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনী কেন্দ্ৰ, ৰাজ্যখনৰ ৫ খন জিলাৰ জিলা যুৱ দক্ষতা আৰু নিযুক্তি কেন্দ্ৰ, ফল সংৰক্ষণ কাৰখানা, নীলাকুথি ইত্যাদি। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে মৈৰাঙৰ ঐতিহাসিক আজাদ হিন্দ ফৌজমুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ত ১৬৫ ফুট উচ্চতাৰ ত্ৰিৰংগা উন্মোচন কৰে, যি হৈছে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৱৰে আটাইতকৈ ওখ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পতাকা। এই অনুষ্ঠানত মণিপুৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এন বীৰেন সিং আৰু অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলো উপস্থিত আছিল।
ভাষণত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজী আৰু মণিপুৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এন বীৰেন সিঙৰ নেতৃত্বত আজি মণিপুৰে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ, বন্ধ আৰু অৱৰোধ আদিৰ পৰা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে মুক্ত হৈ কেৱল উন্নয়ন, শান্তি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ পথেৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। আজিয়েই কেবাকোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ প্ৰায় ২১ টা প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰা হয় আৰু লগতে আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰা হয়।
উল্লেখ্য যে বহুপ্ৰতিভাশালী ৰজা শ্ৰী ভাগ্যচন্দ্ৰ, ৰাণীমা, মহাৰাজ কুলচন্দ্ৰ আৰু পুখোতিন্থাংলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মণিপুৰৰ বিশাল ইতিহাস ৩০০০ বছৰতকৈও অধিক পুৰণি। তেওঁ কয় যে মণিপুৰৰ ৰাইজে মহাৰাজা কুলচন্দ্ৰক ব্ৰিটিছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সম্পূৰ্ণ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই মণিপুৰক ব্ৰিটিছৰ কবলৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰাত সহায় কৰিছিল। মণিপুৰৰ এই বিশাল ইতিহাসৰ বিষয়ে দেশক অৱগত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে মাউণ্ট হাৰিয়টৰ নাম সলনি কৰিছে, য'ত মহাৰাজা কুলচন্দ্ৰৰ সেনাপতি, যুৱৰাজ আৰু ২২ জন স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীক বন্দী কৰা হৈছিল মণিপুৰ পৰ্বতত। শ্ৰীশ্বাহে কয়, উত্তৰ-পূৱৰ আটাইতকৈ ওখ পতাকাখন আজি মণিপুৰৰ মইৰাঙত উত্তোলন কৰা হয়। উল্লেখ্য যে ইয়াতেই সৰ্বপ্ৰথমে ব্ৰিটিছৰ পৰা ভাৰতৰ ভূমি প্ৰথমে মুক্ত হৈছিল।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামী সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসুৰ নেতৃত্বত INA ই ব্ৰিটিছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিছিল আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলতেই মণিপুৰ ব্ৰিটিছৰ কবলৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে ব্ৰিটিছৰ গুলীবৰ্ষণৰ ফলত ধ্বংস হোৱা ঘৰবোৰ সংৰক্ষণ কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াত INA শ্বহীদসকলৰ বাবে এটা স্মাৰক নিৰ্মাণ কৰাও হৈছে, যিয়ে মণিপুৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক কেৱল দেশৰ বাবে জীয়াই থকাৰ বাৰ্তাই প্ৰদান নকৰে, বৰঞ্চ এই ঠাইখনক এক ডাঙৰ পৰ্যটনস্থলী হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰায় ৪৬ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মিত চুৰাচান্দপুৰ চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ত ১০০ গৰাকী শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান অধ্যয়ন কৰি আছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে উত্তৰ-পূৱৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলে বেংগালুৰু, দিল্লী, মুম্বাই আৰু আহমেদাবাদৰ দৰে ডাঙৰ চহৰলৈ পঢ়িবলৈ যাব লগা হৈছিল। কিন্তু আজি ভাৰতৰ আন বহু ৰাজ্যৰ শিশুৱে মইৰাঙত অধ্যয়ন কৰি আছে, যি নিসন্দেহে এক বৃহৎ সাফল্য। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি ইয়াত ১২২ ফুট ওখ মাৰ্জিং পোলো প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে, মণিপুৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু মণিপুৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে মণিপুৰৰ এই বিখ্যাত মাৰ্জিং পোলোৰ ওপৰত গৱেষণা কৰিছে। মণিপুৰক পোলোৰ জন্মস্থান বুলি গণ্য কৰা হয় আৰু উল্লেখনীয় কথা এয়ে যে মণিপুৰেই বিশ্বক পোলো উপহাৰ দিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এই ঠাইখন সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ পোলো প্ৰেমীসকলৰ বাবে আকৰ্ষণৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ পৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে বিগত ৮ বছৰত ৫১ বাৰ উত্তৰ-পূৱ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে আৰু তেওঁৰ সংবেদনশীলতা, অধ্যৱসায়ৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁ উত্তৰ-পূৱক উপলব্ধি কৰাইছে যে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰত উত্তৰ-পূৱক লৈ গৌৰৱান্বিত। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্বত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত পথ, ৰে'ল আৰু বিমান যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰি উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক দেশৰ বাকী অংশৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাৰ কাম কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে বিগত আঠটা বছৰত মোডী চৰকাৰে উত্তৰ-পূৱক উগ্ৰবাদ, অনুপ্ৰৱেশ, বন্ধ, ড্ৰাগ, অস্ত্ৰ সৰবৰাহ, দুৰ্নীতি আৰু জাতিগত সংঘাতৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে উন্নয়ন, সংযোগ, আন্তঃগাঁথনি, ক্ৰীড়া, বিনিয়োগ আৰু জৈৱিক কৃষিৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ ৩.৪৫ লাখ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক বিনিয়োগ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে মোদীজীয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৱক ৰে'ল আৰু আকাশীপথেৰে সংযোগ কৰাৰ উপৰিও সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ হৃদয়ৰ সৈতেও উত্তৰ-পূৱক সংযোগ কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰিছে। ২০১৯ চনত চৰকাৰে বড়ো চুক্তি, এনএলএফটি চুক্তি, কাৰ্বি-আংলং চুক্তি, ব্ৰু চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে আৰু সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৱক উগ্ৰবাদৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰিছে। একে সময়তে, চৰকাৰে উগ্ৰবাদ বিলুপ্তও কৰিছে আৰু মণিপুৰৰ ৬ খন জিলাৰ পৰা আফস্পাও আঁতৰাই দিছে, যাৰ ফলস্বৰূপে মণিপুৰ আজি স্বাৱলম্বী হৈ উন্নয়নৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়িছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে লুক ইষ্ট নীতিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে এক্ট ইষ্টৰ নীতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে, যাৰ বাবে মণিপুৰ আজি আশা আৰু স্থিৰতাৰ প্ৰতীক হৈ পৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে মণিপুৰক ক্ৰীড়া কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ মণিপুৰত ৮১৬ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে ৩২৫ একৰ এলেকাৰ দেশৰ প্ৰথমখন ক্ৰীড়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এন বীৰেন সিংজীয়ে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা অলিম্পিয়ান উদ্যানখনো মণিপুৰৰ সকলো যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ বাবে অনুপ্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস হ'ব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে পাহাৰীয়া জিলাসমূহত ৩১ টা জনজাতীয় সংগ্ৰহালয় নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু স্বাস্থ্য বিকাশৰ বাবে আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত আঁচনিৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় ৩.৬৩ লাখ হিতাধিকাৰীৰ বাবে ৫ লাখ টকালৈকে স্বাস্থ্য ব্যয় বিনামূলীয়া কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ ১৭ টা স্থানত ১৩০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে ইমা বজাৰ, যিয়ে মহিলাসকলৰ সৱলীকৰণৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনাৰ অধীনত মণিপুৰত ৬৮,০০০ টা ঘৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে, আনহাতে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে ১১০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ প্ৰচাৰ-প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে কাম কৰিছে। মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ স্বাস্থ্য আঁচনিৰ অধীনত, প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালতে ১৩ টা ডাঙৰ ৰোগ পৰীক্ষা সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে মণিপুৰ চৰকাৰে প্ৰায় ১৭৮০ একৰ ভূমিত আফিম খেতি ড্ৰোনৰ দ্বাৰা চিনাক্ত কৰি ধ্বংস কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে মোদীজীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ভাৰতক ড্ৰাগমুক্ত কৰাৰ সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে, যাৰ ফলত স্বাধীনতাৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী বৰ্ষত ভাৰত ড্ৰাগছৰ সমস্যাৰ পৰা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে মুক্ত হ'ব। তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰে মণিপুৰক ইয়াত আফিম খেতি দূৰ কৰি ড্ৰাগমুক্ত ৰাজ্য হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ আৰু লগতে শিক্ষা, ক্ৰীড়া আৰু ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মণিপুৰক আগুৱাই নি এখন উন্নত আৰু সমৃদ্ধ ৰাজ্য হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দিশত কাম কৰি যাব।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of 21 development projects worth Rs. 1,311 crore at Moirang, Manipur today
Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Medical College of worth Rs. 46 Crore at Churachandpur and unveils 122 feet tall Marjing polo statue of worth Rs. 39 crore
Union Home Minister also unveiled the 165 feet tall tricolor at the historic Azad Hind Fauj Headquarters at Moirang, which is the tallest national flag in the entire Northeast
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chief Minister of Manipur Shri N. Biren Singh, Manipur is completely free from terrorism, bandh and blockade today, Manipur is marching ahead on the path of development, peace and prosperity
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has worked towards making a prosperous Northeast by adopting the policy of Act East instead of Look East, be it many agreements or removal of AFSPA, North East is becoming peaceful and safe under the leadership of Shri Modi
The Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has invested more than Rs 3.45 lakh crore in last 8 years to make North East a hub of development, connectivity, infrastructure, sports, investment and organic agriculture
Shri Modi has not only connected the North East with the railway and air routes but has also connected the North East with the heart of the whole country
Government of Manipur led by Chief Minister Shri N. Biren Singh built a memorial for the martyrs of the ‘Azad Hind Fauj’ restoring the houses that were destroyed in the shelling by the British, it will become a huge tourist destination for the whole country
Today 100 children are studying medical science in Churachandpur Medical College, earlier children from North East had to go to big cities to study, today children from many states of India are studying here, this is a big achievement
To make Manipur a sports hub, the country's first sports university is being set up in Manipur at a cost of Rs 816 crore
The opium cultivation has been identified and destroyed by the Manipur Government with the help of drones and the government is determined to make Manipur a drug-free state by ending opium cultivation in the state
06 JAN 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and laid foundation stone of 21 development projects worth about Rs 1,311 crore today at Moirang, Manipur. These include Churachandpur Medical College built at a cost of Rs 46 crore, Marjing Polo Statue built at a cost of Rs 39 crore, Manipur Olympian Park at Sangaithel, Manipur Exhibition Center in Imphal-East, District Youth Skilling and Employment Centres, Fruit Preservation Factory, Neelakuthi in five districts of the state. Shri Amit Shah also unveiled the 165-feet tall tricolor at the historic ‘Azad Hind Fauj’ Headquarters at Moirang, which is the tallest national flag in the entire North East region. On this occasion, the Chief Minister of Manipur, Shri N. Biren Singh and many other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chief Minister N. Biren Singh, Manipur is marching ahead on the path of development, peace and prosperity and is now completely free from terrorism, bandh and blockade and as a result, the foundation stone of 29 projects worth Rs. 2450 crore was laid on 6th January, last year and today, 21 projects worth over Rs 1,300 crore have been inaugurated and foundation stone laid.
The Union Home Minister paid homage to the highly knowledgeable and talented King Shri Bhagya Chandra, Queen Mother, Maharaja Kulachandra and Pukhotinthang and said that Manipur has a glorious history of over 3000 years. He said that the people of Manipur helped Maharaja Kulachandra to free Manipur from the clutches of the British by giving full cooperation against the British. To make the country aware of this glorious history of Manipur, the government has renamed Mount Harriet, where Maharaja Kulachandra's general secretary, the crown prince and 22 freedom fighters were imprisoned, to Mount Manipur. Shri Shah said that the tallest flag of the Northeast was hoisted today at Moirang in Manipur, the first place on India’s mainland to gain independence.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that under the leadership of great freedom fighter Subhash Chandra Bose, ‘Azad Hind Fauj’ fought against the British and freed Manipur from the clutches of the British. He said that the Manipur government has built a memorial for the martyrs of ‘Azad Hind Fauj’ by doing the restoration work of the houses destroyed during the shelling by British, and this memorial will not only inspire the youth of Manipur to devote their lives for the nation, but also help to develop this place into a big tourist spot.
Shri Amit Shah said, over 100 children are studying medical science in the Churachandpur Medical College built at a cost of about Rs. 46 crores. He added that earlier children from Northeast had to go to bigger cities like Bengaluru, Delhi, Mumbai and Ahmedabad to study, but now children from various states of India are studying in Moirang, which is a great achievement. He said, a 122-feet tall Marjing Polo statue has been inaugurated in Manipur and Manipur Central University and Manipur University, should do research to tell the whole world that it is Manipur which has gifted the sports of Polo to the world. Shri Shah said that this place will become a centre of attraction for Polo enthusiasts from across the world.
The Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has visited the region of Northeast 51 times in the past 8 years and his sensitive approach and hard work has made the Northeast realize that the whole of India is proud of them. He said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, North East’s connectivity with the rest of the country has been improved by enhancing road, rail and air connectivity. He added that in the last 8 years, the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has invested more than Rs 3.45 lakh crore to take North East away from militancy, infiltration, bandh, drugs, arms trafficking, corruption and caste conflicts towards development, connectivity, infrastructure, sports, investment and making it into a hub of organic agriculture. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has not only connected the North East region with railways and air routes has connected the Northeast but also with the heart of the whole country. Shri Shah said that in 2019, the government signed the Bodo Accord, NLFT Accord, Karbi-Anglong Accord, Bru Accord and freed the entire Northeast from militancy. At the same time, the government ended militancy and removed the AFSPA from 6 districts of Manipur, as a result of this, Manipur which was earlier suffering from blockades, is now marching forward towards development and self-reliance.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that instead of Look-East policy, Prime Minister Narendra Modi adopted Act-East policy, due to which Manipur has become a symbol of hope and stability. He said that the country's first Sports University, spread over 325 acres at a tune of Rs 816 crore is being built in Manipur to help it emerge as a sports hub. The Olympian Park built by the Chief Minister Shri N. Biren Singh will also be a source of inspiration for the youth.
Shri Amit Shah said that 31 tribal museums are being developed in hill districts and health expenses up to Rs. 5 lakh have been made free of cost for about 3.63 lakh beneficiaries under the Ayushman Bharat scheme for health development. He said that Ima Market, which works for the empowerment of women, is being set-up at 17 places at a cost of Rs 130 crore. Shri Shah said that 68,000 houses have been provided to people in Manipur under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, while the state government has promoted thousands of startups at a cost of Rs 110 crore. Door-to-door screening of 13 major diseases has been ensured under the Chief Minister's Health for All scheme. He said that poppy cultivation on about 1,780 acres of land has been destroyed by the Manipur government by identifying it with drones. Shri Shah said that in the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India has taken a pledge of a drugs-free India, so that in the centenary year of independence, India will be completely free from the problem of drugs. He said that the government is determined to make Manipur a drugs-free state by ending opium cultivation in the state and will continue to work towards making Manipur a developed and prosperous state by working in the fields of education, sports and start-ups.