सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय आय 2022-23 का पहला अग्रिम अनुमान
06 JAN 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ), सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) के व्यय घटकों के संगत अनुमानों के साथ स्थिर (2011-12) और वर्तमान मूल्यों दोनों पर ही वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए राष्ट्रीय आय का पहला अग्रमि अनुमान (एफएई) जारी कर दिया है।
2- बजट अभ्यास के लिए आवश्यक इनपुट के रूप में काम करने के लिए 2016-17 में पेश किया गया सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का पहला अग्रिम अनुमान सीमित आंकड़ों पर आधारित है और बेंचमार्क-इंडिकेटर पद्धति का उपयोग करके संकलित किया गया। अर्थात पिछले वर्ष के लिए उपलब्ध अनुमान (2020-21 में) इस मामले में क्षेत्रों के प्रदर्शन को दर्शाने वाले प्रासंगिक संकेतकों का उपयोग करके संकलित किया जाता है।
3- वर्ष 2020-21, 2021-22 और 2022-23 के लिए लगातार (2011-12) की आर्थिक गतिविधियों के प्रकार और सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के व्यय घटकों द्वारा मूल कीमतों पर जीवीए के साथ सकल/शुद्ध राष्ट्रीय आय तथा प्रति व्यक्ति आय का अनुमान और वर्तमान मूल्य विवरण 1 से 4 में दिए गए हैं।
4- वर्ष 2022-23 में स्थिर कीमतों (2011-12) पर वास्तविक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद या सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का अनुमान ₹157.60 लाख करोड़ है, जबकि वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का अनंतिम अनुमान ₹147.36 लाख करोड़ है, जो 31 मई, 2022 को जारी किया गया था। 2022-23 में 7.0 प्रतिशत की जीडीपी की तुलना में 2021-22 के दौरान वास्तविक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) 8.7 प्रतिशत रहने का अनुमान जताया गया है।
5- वर्ष 2022-23 में मौजूदा कीमतों पर नाममात्र जीडीपी या सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का अनुमान ₹273.08लाख करोड़ है, जबकि वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के अनंतिम अनुमान ₹236.65 लाख करोड़ रहा था जो 31 मई 2022 को जारी किया गया था। 2022-23 के दौरान नॉमिनल जीडीपी में 19.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि रहने का अनुमान है।
6-सेक्टर-वार वित्तीय वर्ष के पहले 7-8 महीनों के अनुमानों को संकेतकों जैसे- (i) औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी), (ii)2022-23 की पहली और दूसरी तिमाही तक उपलब्ध निजी कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र में सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों का वित्तीय प्रदर्शन (iii) 2022-23 के लिए फसल उत्पादन का पहला अग्रिम अनुमान, (iv) 2022-23 के लिए उत्पादन लक्ष्य और 2022-23 के ग्रीष्म ऋतु के लिए प्रमुख पशुधन उत्पादों के उत्पादन अनुमान, (v) मछली उत्पादन, (vi) सीमेंट और स्टील का उत्पादन/खपत, (vii) शुद्ध टन किलोमीटर और रेलवे के लिए यात्री किलोमीटर, (viii) नागरिक उड्डयन द्वारा संचालित यात्री और कार्गो यातायात, (ix) प्रमुख समुद्र में संभाला जाने वाला कार्गो यातायात बंदरगाह, (x) वाणिज्यिक वाहनों की बिक्री, (xi) बैंक जमा और क्रेडिट, (xii) केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के खाते, आदि की बिक्री,आदि का उपयोग करके संकलित किया गया है। अनुमान में प्रयुक्त मुख्य संकेतकों में प्रतिशत परिवर्तन अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
7- जीडीपी के संकलन के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले कुल कर राजस्व में गैर-जीएसटी राजस्व और जीएसटी राजस्व शामिल है। 2022-23 के लिए कर राजस्व के संशोधित अनुमानों, और महालेखा नियंत्रक (सीजीए) और भारत के नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक (सीएजी) की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध ताजा जानकारी को वर्तमान मूल्यों पर उत्पादों पर करों के अनुमान के लिए उपयोग किया गया है। स्थिर मूल्यों पर उत्पादों पर कर हासिल करने के लिए, कर योग्य सामानों और सेवाओं में विस्तार का उपयोग करते हुए वॉल्यूम एक्स्ट्रापोलेशन किया जाता है और कुल करों के आकलन के लिए उन्हें एकीकृत किया जाता है। केंद्र की प्रमुख सब्सिडी, जैसे खाद्य, यूरिया, पेट्रोलियम और पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी और अधिकांश राज्यों द्वारा नवंबर 2022 तक सब्सिडी पर किया गया व्यय, जैसा कि केंद्र/राज्यवार बजट अनुमान 2022-23 के प्रावधान सीएजी की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है। वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों के बजट दस्तावेजों के विस्तृत विश्लेषण के आधार पर राजस्व व्यय, ब्याज भुगतान, सब्सिडी आदि पर उपलब्ध जानकारी को भी सरकारी अंतिम उपभोग व्यय (जीएफसीई) के आकलन के लिए उपयोग में लाया गया था।
8-हालांकि, ये 2022-23 के शुरुआती अनुमान हैं।बेहतर डेटा कवरेज, वास्तविक कर संग्रह और सब्सिडी पर किए गए व्यय, स्रोत एजेंसियों द्वारा किए गए डेटा संशोधन आदि का इन अनुमानों के बाद के संशोधनों पर असर पड़ेगा। 28.02.2023 को जारी होने वाले 2021-22 (बेंचमार्क वर्ष) के लिए पहला संशोधित अनुमान भी FAE में परिलक्षित विकास दरों में संशोधन का कारण बन सकता है। इसलिए, रिलीज कैलेंडर के अनुसार, अनुमानों में उपरोक्त कारणों के लिए संशोधन हो सकता है। आंकड़ों की व्याख्या करते समय उपयोगकर्ताओं को इसे ध्यान में रखना चाहिए।
वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए राष्ट्रीय आय का दूसरा अग्रिम अनुमान और तिमाही अक्टूबर-दिसंबर, 2022 (तीसरी तिमाह 2022-23) के लिए तिमाही जीडीपी अनुमान 28.02.2023. को जारी किया जाएगा।
******
Annexure
पूरा प्रेस नोट देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
First Advance Estimates of National Income, 2022-23
06 JAN 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation is releasing in this Press Note the First Advance Estimates (FAE) of National Income at both Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices, for the financial year 2022-23.
2. The First Advance Estimates of GDP, introduced in 2016-17 to serve as essential inputs to the Budget exercise, is based on limited data and compiled using the Benchmark-Indicator Method i.e. the estimates available for the previous year (2021-22 in this case) are extrapolated using relevant indicators reflecting the performance of sectors.
3. Estimates of Gross/Net National Income and Per Capita Income along with GVA at Basic Prices by kind of economic activity and the Expenditure Components of GDP for the years 2020-21, 2021-22 and 2022-23 at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices are given in Statements 1 to 4.
4. Real GDP or GDP at Constant (2011-12) Prices in the year 2022-23 is estimated at ₹157.60 lakh crore, as against the Provisional Estimate of GDP for the year 2021-22 of ₹147.36 lakh crore, released on 31st May, 2022. The growth in real GDP during 2022-23 is estimated at 7.0 per cent as compared to 8.7 per cent in 2021-22.
5. Nominal GDP or GDP at Current Prices in the year 2022-23 is estimated at ₹273.08 lakh crore, as against the Provisional Estimate of GDP for the year 2021-22 of ₹236.65 lakh crore, released on 31st May, 2022. The growth in nominal GDP during 2022-23 is estimated at 15.4 per cent as compared to 19.5 per cent in 2021-22.
6. The sector-wise estimates have been compiled using indicators like (i) Index of Industrial Production (IIP), (ii) financial performance of Listed Companies in the Private Corporate sector available for Q1 and Q2 2022-23, (iii) Crop production targets and First Advance Estimates of Crop Production for 2022-23, (iv) Production targets for 2022-23 and production estimates of Major Livestock Products for summer season of 2022-23, (v) Fish Production, (vi) Production/ Consumption of Cement and Steel, (vii) Net Tonne Kilometres and Passenger Kilometres for Railways, (viii) Passenger and Cargo traffic handled by Civil Aviation, (ix) Cargo traffic handled at Major Sea Ports, (x) Sales of Commercial Vehicles, (xi) Bank Deposits & Credits, (xii) Accounts of Central & State Governments, etc., available for first 7-8 months of the financial year 2022-23. Percentage changes in the main indicators used in the estimation are given in the Annexure.
7. The total tax revenue used for GDP compilation includes non-GST revenue and GST revenue. The Budget Estimates of tax revenue for 2022-23, as available on Controller General of Accounts (CGA) and Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) websites have been used for estimating taxes on products at current prices. For compiling taxes on products at constant prices, volume extrapolation is done using volume growth of taxed goods and services. The total product subsidies were compiled using the latest information on major subsidies viz. Food, Urea, Petroleum and Nutrient based subsidy as available on CGA website and the expenditure incurred on subsidies by most States upto November, 2022 as available on CAG website along with the Centre/State-wise BE provision for 2022-23. Information available on Revenue expenditure, Interest payments, Subsidies etc. based on detailed analysis of budget documents of Centre and States for 2022-23 were also put to use for estimating Government Final Consumption Expenditure (GFCE).
8. However, these are early projections for 2022-23. Improved data coverage, actual tax collections and expenditure incurred on subsidies, data revisions made by source agencies etc. would have a bearing on subsequent revisions of these estimates. The First Revised Estimates for 2021-22 (benchmark year), due for release on 28.02.2023, may also lead to revision in growth rates reflected in FAE. Estimates are, therefore, likely to undergo revisions for the aforesaid causes in due course, as per the release calendar. Users should take this into consideration when interpreting the figures.
9. The Second Advance Estimates of National Income for the year 2022-23 and quarterly GDP estimates for the quarter October-December, 2022 (Q3 2022-23), alongwith First Revised, Second Revised and Third Revised Estimates of National Accounts for the years 2021-22, 2020-21 and 2019-20 respectively will be released on 28.02.2023.
******
Annexure
Click here to see the complete Press Note