Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
First Advance Estimates of National Income, 2022-23
06 JAN 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation is releasing in this Press Note the First Advance Estimates (FAE) of National Income at both Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices, for the financial year 2022-23.
2. The First Advance Estimates of GDP, introduced in 2016-17 to serve as essential inputs to the Budget exercise, is based on limited data and compiled using the Benchmark-Indicator Method i.e. the estimates available for the previous year (2021-22 in this case) are extrapolated using relevant indicators reflecting the performance of sectors.
3. Estimates of Gross/Net National Income and Per Capita Income along with GVA at Basic Prices by kind of economic activity and the Expenditure Components of GDP for the years 2020-21, 2021-22 and 2022-23 at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices are given in Statements 1 to 4.
4. Real GDP or GDP at Constant (2011-12) Prices in the year 2022-23 is estimated at ₹157.60 lakh crore, as against the Provisional Estimate of GDP for the year 2021-22 of ₹147.36 lakh crore, released on 31st May, 2022. The growth in real GDP during 2022-23 is estimated at 7.0 per cent as compared to 8.7 per cent in 2021-22.
5. Nominal GDP or GDP at Current Prices in the year 2022-23 is estimated at ₹273.08 lakh crore, as against the Provisional Estimate of GDP for the year 2021-22 of ₹236.65 lakh crore, released on 31st May, 2022. The growth in nominal GDP during 2022-23 is estimated at 15.4 per cent as compared to 19.5 per cent in 2021-22.
6. The sector-wise estimates have been compiled using indicators like (i) Index of Industrial Production (IIP), (ii) financial performance of Listed Companies in the Private Corporate sector available for Q1 and Q2 2022-23, (iii) Crop production targets and First Advance Estimates of Crop Production for 2022-23, (iv) Production targets for 2022-23 and production estimates of Major Livestock Products for summer season of 2022-23, (v) Fish Production, (vi) Production/ Consumption of Cement and Steel, (vii) Net Tonne Kilometres and Passenger Kilometres for Railways, (viii) Passenger and Cargo traffic handled by Civil Aviation, (ix) Cargo traffic handled at Major Sea Ports, (x) Sales of Commercial Vehicles, (xi) Bank Deposits & Credits, (xii) Accounts of Central & State Governments, etc., available for first 7-8 months of the financial year 2022-23. Percentage changes in the main indicators used in the estimation are given in the Annexure.
7. The total tax revenue used for GDP compilation includes non-GST revenue and GST revenue. The Budget Estimates of tax revenue for 2022-23, as available on Controller General of Accounts (CGA) and Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) websites have been used for estimating taxes on products at current prices. For compiling taxes on products at constant prices, volume extrapolation is done using volume growth of taxed goods and services. The total product subsidies were compiled using the latest information on major subsidies viz. Food, Urea, Petroleum and Nutrient based subsidy as available on CGA website and the expenditure incurred on subsidies by most States upto November, 2022 as available on CAG website along with the Centre/State-wise BE provision for 2022-23. Information available on Revenue expenditure, Interest payments, Subsidies etc. based on detailed analysis of budget documents of Centre and States for 2022-23 were also put to use for estimating Government Final Consumption Expenditure (GFCE).
8. However, these are early projections for 2022-23. Improved data coverage, actual tax collections and expenditure incurred on subsidies, data revisions made by source agencies etc. would have a bearing on subsequent revisions of these estimates. The First Revised Estimates for 2021-22 (benchmark year), due for release on 28.02.2023, may also lead to revision in growth rates reflected in FAE. Estimates are, therefore, likely to undergo revisions for the aforesaid causes in due course, as per the release calendar. Users should take this into consideration when interpreting the figures.
9. The Second Advance Estimates of National Income for the year 2022-23 and quarterly GDP estimates for the quarter October-December, 2022 (Q3 2022-23), alongwith First Revised, Second Revised and Third Revised Estimates of National Accounts for the years 2021-22, 2020-21 and 2019-20 respectively will be released on 28.02.2023.
******
Annexure
Click here to see the complete Press Note

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
قومی آمدنی کا پہلا پیشگی تخمینہ،23-2022
06 JAN 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کےقومی شماریاتی دفتر (این ایس او)، اس پریس نوٹ میں، مالی سال 2022-23 کے لیے مسلسل (2011-12) اور موجودہ قیمتوں،دونوں پر قومی آمدنی کا پہلا پیشگی تخمینہ (ایف اے ای) جاری کر رہا ہے۔
2۔ جی ڈی پی کا پہلا پیشگی تخمینہ، جو کہ 2016-17 میں بجٹ مشق کے لیے ضروری معلومات کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا تھا، محدود ڈیٹا پر مبنی ہے اور بینچ مارک-انڈیکیٹر طریقہ استعمال کرتے ہوئے مرتب کیا گیا ہے، یعنی پچھلے سال (اس کیس میں 22-2021) کو متعلقہ اشارے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نکالا جاتا ہے جو شعبوں کی کارکردگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
مجموعی/نیٹ قومی آمدنی اور فی کس آمدنی کا تخمینہ جی وی اے کے ساتھ بنیادی قیمتوں پر اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کی قسم اور سال21 - 2020،22-2021اور23-2022 کے جی ڈی پی کے اخراجات کے اجزاء کے حساب سے مسلسل (12-2011) اور موجودہ قیمتیں بیانات 1 سے 4 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
4۔ حقیقی جی ڈی پی یا جی ڈی پی ایٹ کانسٹنٹ (2011-12) سال 23-2022 میں قیمتوں کا تخمینہ 157.60 لاکھ کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے، جو کہ 31 مئی 2022 کو جاری کردہ 147.36 لاکھ کروڑروپے کے سال 22-2021 کی جی ڈی پی کے عارضی تخمینہ کے 8.7 فیصد کے مقابلے میں23- 2022 کے دوران حقیقی جی ڈی پی میں اضافے کا تخمینہ 7.0 فیصد لگایا گیا ہے۔
5۔ برائے نام جی ڈی پی یا موجودہ قیمتوں پر سال 23- 2022 میں جی ڈی پی کا تخمینہ 273.08 لاکھ کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے، جو کہ 31 مئی 2022 کو جاری کردہ 236.65 لاکھ کروڑ کے22-2021 کے لیے جی ڈی پی کے عارضی تخمینہ کے مقابلے میں ہے۔ 23-2022 کے دوران برائے نام جی ڈی پی میں نمو کا تخمینہ 15.4 فیصد لگایا گیا ہے جو کہ 2021-22 میں 19.5 فیصد تھا۔
6۔ سیکٹر کے حساب سے تخمینے مرتب کیے گئے ہیں جیسے کہ (i) صنعتی پیداوار کا اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی)۔(ii) پرائیویٹ کارپوریٹ سیکٹر میں درج کمپنیوں کی مالی کارکردگی کیو1 اور کیو2، 2022-23 کے لیے دستیاب ہے، (iii) فصل پیداواری اہداف اور 23-2022 کے لیے فصل کی پیداوار کے پہلے پیشگی تخمینے، iv)) 2022-23 کے لیے پیداواری اہداف اور 23-2022 کے موسم گرما کے لیے بڑے لائیو اسٹاک مصنوعات کے پیداواری تخمینے، (v) مچھلی کی پیداوار، (vi) سیمنٹ اور اسٹیل کی پیداوار/ کھپت ، (vii) ریلوے کے لیے خالص ٹن کلومیٹر اور مسافر کلومیٹر، (viii) مسافر اور کارگو ٹریفک جس کا انتظام سیری ہوابازی کرتی ہے (ix) بڑی سمندری بندرگاہوں پر کارگو ٹریفک، (x) کمرشل گاڑیوں کی فروخت، (xii) ) بینک ڈپازٹس اور کریڈٹس، (xii) مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے اکاؤنٹس وغیرہ، مالی سال 23-2022 کے پہلے 7-8 مہینوں کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔ تخمینہ میں استعمال ہونے والے اہم اشاریوں میں فیصد تبدیلیاں ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
7۔ جی ڈی پی کی تالیف کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی کل ٹیکس آمدنی میں نان جی ایس ٹی ریونیو اور جی ایس ٹی ریونیو شامل ہیں۔ 23-2022 کے ٹیکس ریونیو کے بجٹ تخمینے، جیسا کہ کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس (سی جی اے) اور کمپٹرولر اینڈ آڈیٹر جنرل آف انڈیا (سی جی اے) کی ویب سائٹس پر دستیاب ہے۔ موجودہ قیمتوں پر مصنوعات پر ٹیکس کا تخمینہ لگانے کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ مستقل قیمتوں پر مصنوعات پر ٹیکس مرتب کرنے کے لیے، ٹیکس والے سامان اور خدمات کے حجم میں اضافے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے حجم میں اضافہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ کل پروڈکٹ سبسڈیز کو بڑی سبسڈی یعنی سبسڈی کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مرتب کیا گیا تھا۔ خوراک، یوریا، پیٹرولیم اور غذائیت پر مبنی سبسڈی جیسا کہ سی جی اے ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے اور نومبر 2022 تک بیشتر ریاستوں کی جانب سے سبسڈی پر کیے جانے والے اخراجات جو کہ سی جی اے کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں اور 23-2022 کے لیے مرکز/ریاست وار بی ای پروویژن کے ساتھ 23-2022 کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے بجٹ دستاویزات کے تفصیلی تجزیہ پر مبنی محصولات کے اخراجات، سود کی ادائیگیوں، سبسڈی وغیرہ پر دستیاب معلومات کو بھی حکومت کے حتمی کھپت کے اخراجات (جی ایف سی ای) کا تخمینہ لگانے کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا تھا۔
8۔ تاہم، یہ 23-2022 کے ابتدائی تخمینے ہیں۔ بہتر ڈیٹا کوریج، اصل ٹیکس کی وصولی اور سبسڈیز پر ہونے والے اخراجات، ماخذ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کی گئی ڈیٹا پر نظرثانی وغیرہ کا ان تخمینوں کے بعد کی نظرثانی پر اثر پڑے گا۔ 22-2021 (بینچ مارک سال) کے لیے پہلا نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ، جو کہ 28فروری. 2023 کو جاری ہونا ہے، ایف اےای میں ظاہر ہونے والی شرح نمو میں بھی نظرثانی کا باعث بن سکتا ہے۔ اس لیے، ریلیز کے کیلنڈر کے مطابق، تخمینوں میں مذکورہ وجوہات کے لیے مناسب وقت پر نظر ثانی کیے جانے کا امکان ہے۔ اعداد و شمار کی تشریح کرتے وقت صارفین کو اس کو مدنظر رکھنا چاہیے۔
9۔ سال23- 2022 کے لیے قومی آمدنی کا دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ اور سہ ماہی اکتوبر-دسمبر، 2022 (کیو3 ، (23-2022) کے لیے سہ ماہی جی ڈی پی تخمینے کے ساتھ ساتھ سال کے لیے قومی کھاتوں کے پہلے نظر ثانی شدہ، دوسرے نظر ثانی شدہ اور تیسرے نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینے 22-2021،21-2020 اور20-2019 بالترتیب 28فروری2023 کو جاری کیا جائے گا۔
ضمیمہ
مکمل پریس نوٹ دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔