صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے، تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اورانٹرپرینیورشپ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار کی موجودگی میں ، بھونیشور کے ایمس کے طلباء سے چوتھی کنووکیشن کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
بھونیشور کے ایمس میں، مشرقی ہندوستان میں معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں عوام کا اعتماد جیت لیا ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا
ملک میں 2014 میں ایمس کی تعداد 8 سے بڑھ کر فی الحال 23 ہوگئی ہے
یہ انتہائی فخر کی بات ہے کہ ایک دہائی کے اندر ہی، بھونیشور کا ایمس ملک کا دوسرا بہترین ایمس اور ملک کا 26واں بہترین طبی ادارہ بن کر ابھرا ہے: جناب پردھان
ڈاکٹر مانڈیا اور جناب پردھان نے ایمس میں جدید ترین برنس سینٹر کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا، انتہائی دیکھ بھال کے اسپتال کی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور ہونہار طلباء کو 40 گولڈ میڈل سے نوازا
07 JAN 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
’’ایمس، بھونیشور نے ایک دہائی کے اندر نہ صرف اڈیشہ بلکہ ملحقہ ریاستوں میں بھی صحت کی نگہداشت کی تیز تر فراہمی میں علاقائی عدم توازن کو مساوی کرنے کے منشور کو پورا کرکے، معیاری صحت دیکھ بھال کے میدان میں لوگوں کا اعتماد جیت لیا ہے۔ یہ امر وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند کے عزم کا مظہر ہے جہاں قومی صحت کے ایجنڈے کے طور پر معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور طبی تعلیم کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے‘‘۔یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے آج یہاں ایمس بھونیشور کے طلباء سے، ان کے چوتھے کنووکیشن کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔اس موقع پر تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی، انٹرپرینیور شپ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار اور رکن پارلیمنٹ محترمہ اپراجیتا سارنگی بھی موجود تھیں۔ معززین نے سابق وزیر اعظم بھارت رتن جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کو یاد کیا جنھوں نے 2003 میں اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھا۔ انھوں نے ان پر گل دائرہ نذر کئے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے کہا کہ ’’چاہے تدریس میں ہو، تحقیق کی یا صحت کی دیکھ بھال ہو، ایمس بھونیشور نے ہر شعبے میں نام کمایا ہے‘‘۔
کنووکیشن کے موقع پر طلباء کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ خدمت اور ذمے داری کے اس موقع کو دل وجان سے انجام دیں جو طبی سائنس لے کر آتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہماری ذمے داری کا احساس ، انسانیت کی خدمت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونا چاہئے‘‘۔ انھوں نے ا س بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ’’ہیل ان انڈیا‘‘ اور ’’ہیل از انڈیا‘‘ کے نئے اقدامات، ملک میں طبی قدر کے سفر کو تحریک دیں گے اور پوری دنیا میں ہنرمندی اور قابل طب نیم طبی انسانی وسائل کے مطالبے کو بھی پورا کریں گے۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈیا نے کہا ’’ملک میں 2014 میں ایمس کی تعداد 8 تھی جو بڑھ کر فی الحال 23 ہوگئی ہے‘‘۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’50 کروڑ خاندانوں کو آیوشمان بھارت – پی ایم جے اے وائی اسکیم کے تحت ، صحت کا تحفظ فراہم کیا گیا ہے جبکہ ملک بھر میں 9000 سے زیادہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے ذریعے سستی اور معیاری ادویات فراہم کی جارہی ہیں‘‘۔ اے بی – پی ایم جے اے وائی، کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے ریاستی حکومت پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس اسکیم کو ریاست میں نافذ کریں تاکہ اڈیشہ کے اہل استفادہ کنندگان نہ صرف ریاست بلکہ دیگر ریاستوں میں بھی، اس اسکیم کے فوائد حاصل کرسکیں۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار کے ساتھ عوام کے لیے شدت سے منتظر جدید ترین این ٹی پی سی برن سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے انتہائی دیکھ بھال کے اسپتال کی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ معززین نے جوار باجرے کے بین الاقوامی سال (آئی او وائی ایم) 2023 کی یاد میں جوار باجرے کی ایک ہینڈ بک بھی جاری کی۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویا اور جناب پردھان نے ایمس بھونیشور کے مختلف شعبوں کے سرکردہ طالب علموں کو 40 گولڈ میڈل سے نوازا۔ ان میں ڈی ایم / ایم سی ایچ (4 اسکالرز)، ایم ڈی / ایم ایس (10)، ایم بی بی ایس (17)، بی ایس سی نرسنگ (6) اور بی ایس سی پیرا میڈیکل (3) سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء شامل ہیں۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے بھونیشور کے ایمس کے طلباء کو ان کی کامیابیوں پر مبارکباد دی اور انھیں مزید ذمے داری نبھانے کی ترغیب دی۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی جانب سے تیز رفتار پیشرفت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ’’یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ این آئی آر ایف کی درجہ بند کے مطابق، دس سالوں کے اندر بھونیشور کا ایمس ، ملک کا دوسرا بہترین ایمس اور ملک کا 26واں بہترین طبی ادارہ بن کر ابھرا ہے۔
کووڈ وبا کے انتظام میں ہندوستان کے تعاون کو اجاگر کرتےہوئے، جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان نے 140 ممالک کو میڈ ان انڈیا ویکسین فراہم کیں‘‘۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے انتظامیہ کے تحت ، حکومت طلباء کی علمیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مقامی زبانوں میں طبی کتابیں فراہم کرنے کے تئیں پر عزم ہے۔ انھوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ کیمپس کو صاف ستھرا رکھیں اور وزیر اعظم کے ’’سووچھ بھارت‘‘ مشن کی حمایت کریں۔
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے کہا کہ ایمس بھونیشور نے گردے پی پیوند کاری کے آپریشنز میں ایک مقام بنایا ہے اور یہ دیگر طرح کی سرجریوں میں بھی تیزی کے ساتھ ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’ایمس بھونیشور اس وقت ہمیشہ ذہن میں آتا ہے جب کوئی آج ملک کے اعلیٰ طبی اداروں کے بارےمیں سوچتا ہے‘‘۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صحت میں سرمایہ کاری سے ملک کی ترقی ہوتی ہے۔ انھوں نوجوان ڈاکٹروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ انسانیت کے جذبے سے مزید ذمے داریاں نبھائیں۔
وزارت صحت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب منوہر اگنانی، ایمس بھونیشور کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) آشوتوش بسواس، ایمس بھونیشور کے صدر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) سبراتا کمار آچاریہ، ایمس بھونیشور کے ڈین پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) پرسانتا رنجن مہاپاترا اور وزارت صحت کے سینئر عہدیداران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses students of AIIMS, Bhubaneswar on the 4th Convocation Ceremony in presence of Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
AIIMS Bhubaneswar has won people’s trust in providing quality healthcare service in Eastern India: Dr Mandaviya
“The number of AIIMS in the country have increased from 8 in 2014 to 23 at present”
It is a matter of pride that within a decade, AIIMS Bhubaneshwar has emerged as the second-best AIIMS in the country and the 26th best medical institution in the country: Shri Pradhan
Dr Mandaviya and Shri Pradhan dedicate State-of-the-art Burns Centre at AIIMS, Lays Foundation Stone of Critical Care Hospital Building, and Award 40 Gold Medals to Meritorious Students
07 JAN 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
“AIIMS Bhubaneswar has won the trust of people in the field of quality health care within a decade not only in Odisha but also in adjoining states by fulfilling the mandate of equalizing the regional imbalance in tertiary health care delivery. This is a manifestation of the commitment of Govt of India under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister where quality tertiary healthcare and medical education have been prioritised as part of the National Health Agenda”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare as he addressed the students of AIIMS Bhubaneswar on their 4th Convocation ceremony, here today. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare were present on the occasion. Smt. Aparajita Sarangi, Member of Parliament was also present. The dignitaries remembered former Prime Minister Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee who laid the foundation of the institute in 2003 and paid floral tributes to him.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Mandaviya said, “Whether in teaching, research or health care, AIIMS Bhubaneswar has earned laurels in every sector”.
Congratulating students on the convocation, the Union Health Minister urged them to wholeheartedly take the opportunity of service and responsibility that medical science brings. He said, “our sense of responsibility should align with our service to humanity”. He highlighted that the new initiatives of “Heal in India” and “Heal by India” will give an impetus to medical value travel in the country and also fulfil the demand for skilled and qualified medical and para-medical human resource across the globe.
Reiterating the commitment of the Union govt towards improving healthcare services, Dr Mandaviya said, “The number of AIIMS in the country have increased from 8 before 2014 to 23 at present”. He further said that “50 Crore families have been given health security under the Ayushman Bharat – PMJAY scheme while affordable and quality medicines are being provided by more than 9000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country”. While mentioning the AB-PMJAY, he urged the State Govt to implement the scheme in the state so that the eligible beneficiaries of Odisha can avail of the benefits of the scheme not only in the state but other states too.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya along with Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar inaugurated the much-awaited state-of-the-art NTPC Burn Centre for the public. The Union Health Minister also laid the foundation stone of Critical Care Hospital Building. The dignitaries also released a handbook of millets in commemoration of the International Year of Millets (IOYM) 2023.
Dr Mandaviya and Shri Pradhan awarded 40 Gold medals to meritorious students of AIIMS Bhubaneswar from different disciplines like DM/MCh (4 scholars), MD/MS (10), MBBS (17), BSc Nursing (6) and BSc Paramedical (3).
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan congratulated students of AIIMS Bhubaneswar on their achievements and motivated them to take more responsibility ahead. Appreciating the rapid strides made by the institute, Shri Pradhan said, “It is a matter of pride that within ten years, AIIMS Bhubaneshwar has emerged as the second-best AIIMS in the country and the 26th best medical institution in the country, as per the NIRF rankings.”
Highlighting India’s contribution towards managing the COVID pandemic, Shri Pradhan said “India provided Made-in-India vaccines to 140 countries”. He also informed that under the administration of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Govt is committed to have medical books in local languages to enhance the understanding of students. He urged the students to keep the campus clean and support the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s “Swacch Bharat” mission.
Dr Bharati Pravin Power noted that AIIMS Bhubaneswar has made a mark in kidney transplantation operations and is making rapid strides in other surgeries as well. She stated that “AIIMS Bhubaneswar always comes to mind when one thinks of the top medical institutions in the country today”. She emphasized that investment in health enhances a country’s progress. She also encouraged the young doctors to take more responsibility in the spirit of humanity.
Shri Manohar Agnani, Addl. Secretary, Health Ministry, Prof. (Dr.) Ashutosh Biswas, Director, AIIMS Bhubaneswar, Prof. (Dr.) Subrata Kumar Acharya, President, AIIMS Bhubaneswar, Prof. (Dr.) Prasanta Ranjan Mohapatra, Dean, AIIMS Bhubaneswar, and senior officials of the Health Ministry were present during the occasion.