आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी भुवनेश्वर येथील एम्सच्या चौथ्या दीक्षांत समारंभात केंद्रीय शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास तसेच उद्योजकता मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान आणि केंद्रीय आरोग्य तसेच कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार यांच्या उपस्थितीत विद्यार्थ्यांना केले संबोधित
"देशातील एम्सची संख्या 2014 मधील 8 वरून आता 23 झाली आहे"
07 JAN 2023 9:26PM by PIB Mumbai
“एम्स भुवनेश्वरने एका दशकात केवळ ओडिशातीलच नव्हे तर लगतच्या राज्यांमध्येही दर्जेदार आरोग्य सेवेच्या वितरणातील प्रादेशिक असमतोल कमी करण्याचा महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रयत्न करून लोकांचा विश्वास जिंकला आहे, असे उद्गार केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी काढले. ते आज भुवनेश्वर येथे एम्सच्या चौथ्या दीक्षांत समारंभात विद्यार्थ्यांना संबोधित करत होते.
एम्सची ही कामगिरी माननीय पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील भारत सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचे प्रकटीकरण आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून दर्जेदार आरोग्य सेवा आणि वैद्यकीय शिक्षणाला प्राधान्य देण्यात आले आहे.” असे त्यांनी सांगितले. यावेळी केंद्रीय शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास तसेच उद्योजकता मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान आणि केंद्रीय आरोग्य तसेच कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार उपस्थित होते. खासदार अपराजिता सारंगीही यावेळी उपस्थित होत्या. या वेळी माजी पंतप्रधान भारतरत्न श्री अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी यांचे स्मरण करून त्यांना पुष्पांजली अर्पण करण्यात आली . अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी यांनी 2003 मध्ये या संस्थेची पायाभरणी केली होती.
“शिक्षण असो, संशोधन किंवा आरोग्य सेवा , एम्स भुवनेश्वरने प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात नाव कमावले आहे”, अशा शब्दात डॉ. मांडविया यांनी संस्थेचा गौरव केला.
"देशातील एम्सची संख्या 2014 पूर्वी 8 वरून आता 23 झाली आहे". असे डॉ. मांडविया यांनी आरोग्य सेवा सुधारण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करताना सांगितले. “आयुष्मान भारत – प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य (PMJAY) योजनेअंतर्गत 50 कोटी कुटुंबांना आरोग्य सुरक्षा देण्यात आली आहे, तर देशभरातील 9000 हून अधिक जनऔषधी केंद्रांद्वारे स्वस्त आणि दर्जेदार औषधे दिली जात आहेत”, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. ओडिशातील पात्र लाभार्थी केवळ राज्यातच नाही तर इतर राज्यांमध्येही या योजनेचा लाभ घेऊ शकतील यासाठी ओडिशा राज्य सरकारने आयुष्मान भारत – प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य (PMJAY) योजना लागू करावी असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
डॉ मनसुख मांडविया यांनी धर्मेंद्र प्रधान आणि डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार यांच्यासह बहुप्रतिक्षित असलेल्या अत्याधुनिक NTPC बर्न सेंटरचे उद्घाटन केले. केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते क्रिटिकल केअर हॉस्पिटलच्या इमारतीचे भूमिपूजनही झाले. आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्ष (IOYM) 2023 च्या निमित्ताने भरड धान्याच्या हँडबुकचेही मान्यवरांनी प्रकाशन केले.
धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी एम्स भुवनेश्वरच्या विद्यार्थ्यांचे त्यांच्या कामगिरीबद्दल अभिनंदन केले आणि भविष्यात अधिक जबाबदारी उचलण्यासाठी प्रेरित केले. संस्थेने केलेल्या जलद प्रगतीचे प्रधान यांनी कौतुक केले. दहा वर्षांत एम्स भुवनेश्वर राष्ट्रीय संस्थात्मक मानांकन रचनेनुसार (NIRF)
देशातील दुसरी सर्वोत्कृष्ट एम्स आणि देशातील २६ वी सर्वोत्कृष्ट वैद्यकीय संस्था म्हणून उदयास आली, ही अभिमानाची बाब आहे, असे त्यांनी म्हटले.
“भारताने 140 देशांना मेड-इन-इंडिया लस पुरवल्या आहेत” असे प्रधान यांनी कोविड महामारीच्या व्यवस्थापनात भारताचे योगदान अधोरेखित करताना सांगितले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या कार्यकाळात विद्यार्थ्यांची समज वाढवण्यासाठी स्थानिक भाषांमध्ये वैद्यकीय पुस्तके उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. विद्यार्थ्यांना विद्यालय परिसर स्वच्छ ठेवण्याचे आणि माननीय पंतप्रधानांच्या “स्वच्छ भारत” अभियानाला पाठिंबा देण्याचे आवाहन प्रधान यांनी केले.
एम्स भुवनेश्वरने मुत्रपिंड प्रत्यारोपणाच्या शस्त्रक्रियांमध्ये आपला ठसा उमटवला असून इतर शस्त्रक्रियांमध्येही संस्था वेगाने प्रगती करत आहे, असे डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी नमूद केले. "आज देशातील सर्वोच्च वैद्यकीय संस्थांचा विचार करताना एम्स भुवनेश्वर नेहमी लक्षात येते", असे त्या म्हणाल्या. आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणुकीमुळे देशाची प्रगती जलद गतीने होते यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya addresses students of AIIMS, Bhubaneswar on the 4th Convocation Ceremony in presence of Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
AIIMS Bhubaneswar has won people’s trust in providing quality healthcare service in Eastern India: Dr Mandaviya
“The number of AIIMS in the country have increased from 8 in 2014 to 23 at present”
It is a matter of pride that within a decade, AIIMS Bhubaneshwar has emerged as the second-best AIIMS in the country and the 26th best medical institution in the country: Shri Pradhan
Dr Mandaviya and Shri Pradhan dedicate State-of-the-art Burns Centre at AIIMS, Lays Foundation Stone of Critical Care Hospital Building, and Award 40 Gold Medals to Meritorious Students
07 JAN 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
“AIIMS Bhubaneswar has won the trust of people in the field of quality health care within a decade not only in Odisha but also in adjoining states by fulfilling the mandate of equalizing the regional imbalance in tertiary health care delivery. This is a manifestation of the commitment of Govt of India under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister where quality tertiary healthcare and medical education have been prioritised as part of the National Health Agenda”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare as he addressed the students of AIIMS Bhubaneswar on their 4th Convocation ceremony, here today. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare were present on the occasion. Smt. Aparajita Sarangi, Member of Parliament was also present. The dignitaries remembered former Prime Minister Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee who laid the foundation of the institute in 2003 and paid floral tributes to him.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Mandaviya said, “Whether in teaching, research or health care, AIIMS Bhubaneswar has earned laurels in every sector”.
Congratulating students on the convocation, the Union Health Minister urged them to wholeheartedly take the opportunity of service and responsibility that medical science brings. He said, “our sense of responsibility should align with our service to humanity”. He highlighted that the new initiatives of “Heal in India” and “Heal by India” will give an impetus to medical value travel in the country and also fulfil the demand for skilled and qualified medical and para-medical human resource across the globe.
Reiterating the commitment of the Union govt towards improving healthcare services, Dr Mandaviya said, “The number of AIIMS in the country have increased from 8 before 2014 to 23 at present”. He further said that “50 Crore families have been given health security under the Ayushman Bharat – PMJAY scheme while affordable and quality medicines are being provided by more than 9000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country”. While mentioning the AB-PMJAY, he urged the State Govt to implement the scheme in the state so that the eligible beneficiaries of Odisha can avail of the benefits of the scheme not only in the state but other states too.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya along with Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar inaugurated the much-awaited state-of-the-art NTPC Burn Centre for the public. The Union Health Minister also laid the foundation stone of Critical Care Hospital Building. The dignitaries also released a handbook of millets in commemoration of the International Year of Millets (IOYM) 2023.
Dr Mandaviya and Shri Pradhan awarded 40 Gold medals to meritorious students of AIIMS Bhubaneswar from different disciplines like DM/MCh (4 scholars), MD/MS (10), MBBS (17), BSc Nursing (6) and BSc Paramedical (3).
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan congratulated students of AIIMS Bhubaneswar on their achievements and motivated them to take more responsibility ahead. Appreciating the rapid strides made by the institute, Shri Pradhan said, “It is a matter of pride that within ten years, AIIMS Bhubaneshwar has emerged as the second-best AIIMS in the country and the 26th best medical institution in the country, as per the NIRF rankings.”
Highlighting India’s contribution towards managing the COVID pandemic, Shri Pradhan said “India provided Made-in-India vaccines to 140 countries”. He also informed that under the administration of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Govt is committed to have medical books in local languages to enhance the understanding of students. He urged the students to keep the campus clean and support the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s “Swacch Bharat” mission.
Dr Bharati Pravin Power noted that AIIMS Bhubaneswar has made a mark in kidney transplantation operations and is making rapid strides in other surgeries as well. She stated that “AIIMS Bhubaneswar always comes to mind when one thinks of the top medical institutions in the country today”. She emphasized that investment in health enhances a country’s progress. She also encouraged the young doctors to take more responsibility in the spirit of humanity.
Shri Manohar Agnani, Addl. Secretary, Health Ministry, Prof. (Dr.) Ashutosh Biswas, Director, AIIMS Bhubaneswar, Prof. (Dr.) Subrata Kumar Acharya, President, AIIMS Bhubaneswar, Prof. (Dr.) Prasanta Ranjan Mohapatra, Dean, AIIMS Bhubaneswar, and senior officials of the Health Ministry were present during the occasion.