விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா விருது 2022: வேளாண் அமைச்சகத்தின் மின்னணு தேசிய வேளாண் சந்தை முன்முயற்சி, பிளாட்டினம் விருதை வென்றது
07 JAN 2023 2:56PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்முயற்சியான இ-நாம், இன்று புது தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா விருதுகள் 2022 வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடிமக்களின் டிஜிட்டல் அதிகாரமளிக்கும் பிரிவில் பிளாட்டினம் விருதை வென்றுள்ளது. நிகழ்ச்சியில் தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்ட குடியரசு தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா விருதுகளை வழங்கினார். மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், ரயில்வே துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் முன்னிலையில், வேளாண் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர். என்.விஜயலட்சுமி இந்த விருதை பெற்றுக் கொண்டார்
22 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 3 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள 1260 ஏபிஎம்சி மண்டிகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்து, 203 விவசாயம் மற்றும் தோட்டக்கலைப் பொருட்களின் ஆன்லைன் வர்த்தகத்தை எளிதாக்குவதன் மூலம் விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் விளைபொருட்களுக்கு சிறந்த லாபகரமான விலையை அடைய இ-நாம் உதவுகிறது. மண்டி செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் விவசாயப் பொருட்களின் மின் வர்த்தகத்தின் டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றத்தை அது ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. 31.12.2022 நிலவரப்படி, 1.74 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் 2.39 லட்சம் வர்த்தகர்கள் இ-நாம் போர்ட்டலில் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். ரூ. 2.42 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 69 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் கொண்ட மொத்த வர்த்தகம் இ-நாம் தளத்தில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா விருதுகள் மத்திய மிண்ணனு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தால் நிறுவப்பட்டது, இது டிஜிட்டல் ஆளுமைத் துறையில் பல்வேறு அரசு நிறுவனங்களால் புதுமையான டிஜிட்டல் தீர்வுகள்/ முன்மாதிரியான முயற்சிகளை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் கௌரவிக்கவும் தேசிய போர்டல் ஆஃப் இந்தியாவின் கீழ் உள்ளது. டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா விருதுகள் 2022, டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா பார்வையை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் அரசாங்க நிறுவனங்களை மட்டுமல்லாமல் , ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களையும் ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா விருதுகள் 7 வெவ்வேறு பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் வழங்கப்பட்டது.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Digital India Award 2022: Electronic National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) initiative of Ministry of Agriculture won Platinum Award (1st) in the Digital Empowerment of Citizens Category
07 JAN 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
e-NAM, a flagship initiative of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, has won the Platinum Award in the Digital Empowerment of Citizens Category in Digital India Awards 2022 held in New Delhi today. The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, as Chief Guest of the event, has conferred the Digital India Awards, 2022 to Dr. N. Vijaya Lakshmi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, in the presence of Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Electronics & Information Technology, Railways & Communications and other dignitaries.
e-NAM is a digital platform integrating 1260 APMC mandis across 22 States and 3 UTs to facilitate online trading of 203 agriculture and horticulture commodities to enable farmers to realize better remunerative prices for their produce. e-NAM is catalysing the digital transformation of mandi operations and e- trading of agricultural commodities. As on 31.12.2022, more than 1.74 Crore farmers & 2.39 Lakh traders have been registered on e-NAM portal. A total trade consisting of 69 million metric tonnes of worth Rs. 2.42 lakh crore has been recorded on e-NAM platform.
e-NAM is providing various benefits/ facilities to farmers & other stakeholders such as providing access to prevailing commodity price on mobile app, GPS based feature capturing e-NAM mandis and mandi prices within ~100 kms radius along with route map, Advance lot registration, SMS alert on final bid price of the lot & payment receipt, Real time competitive price bidding through e-NAM, weighment integration for accurate weight, bidding progress available on mobile, facilitates direct trade between farmer and trader, direct payment to Farmer’s bank account, reduction in the transaction costs of buyers and sellers, FPO trading module to facilitate FPOs to e-trade through e-NAM etc.
Further with the launch of “Platform of Platforms (PoPs) under e-NAM, a digital ecosystem has been created that leverages the expertise of individual service platforms across various segments of Agri value chain. e-NAM is empowering citizens by way of digitalization through ease of operation, accessibility, transparency and efficiency of operations for better price discovery for farmers.
Digital India Awards (DIA) has been instituted by MeitY, under the aegis of National Portal of India to encourage and honour innovative digital solutions/ exemplary initiatives by various government entities in the realm of Digital Governance. Digital India Awards 2022 aims to inspire and motivate not only government entities but also startups in fulfilling the Digital India vision. Digital India Awards 2022 were given under 07 different categories viz. Digital Empowerment of Citizens, Public Digital Platforms, Digital Initiatives in Collaboration with Start-ups, Digital Initiative for ease of doing business, Data sharing and use for socioeconomic development, Digital Initiatives at Grassroots level, Best Web & Mobile initiatives etc. Platinum, Gold & Silver awards have been given to the winning teams under different categories.