அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஸ்டெம் மற்றும் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கப் பாதுகாப்பில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பு 10வது மகளிர் அறிவியல் காங்கிரசில் சிறப்பிக்கப்பட்டது
07 JAN 2023 9:19AM by PIB Chennai
நாக்பூரில் உள்ள ராஷ்ட்ரசந்த் துகாடோஜி மகாராஜ் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் 2023, ஜனவரி 5 -6 தேதிகளில் நடைபெற்ற 108 வது இந்திய அறிவியல் காங்கிரசின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த 10 வது மகளிர் அறிவியல் காங்கிரசில் ஸ்டெம், பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கப் பாதுகாப்பு உட்பட அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பு சிறப்பிக்கப்பட்டது.
விவசாயியும் பாதுகாப்பியல் வல்லுநருமான பத்மஸ்ரீ திருமதி ரஹிபாய் சோமா போப்பெரே, பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கப் பாதுகாப்பில் பெண்களின் முக்கியப் பங்களிப்பை எடுத்துரைத்ததோடு, விவசாயிகள் சொந்தப் பயிர்களுக்குத் திரும்ப உதவும் தனது பிரச்சாரத்தைப் பற்றியும் விரிவாகக் கூறினார். தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்துகொண்ட சேவா சதன் சன்சத் தலைவர் திருமதி காஞ்சன் கட்கரி ,பெண்கள் மத்தியில் தன்னம்பிக்கை பற்றி பேசினார். புகழ்பெற்ற பெண் விஞ்ஞானிகள் பலர் தங்களின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில்முறை அனுபவங்களைப் பார்வையாளர்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பங்கு; உணவு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் வாய்ப்புகள்; நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள்; அறிவியல் தொடர்பு, டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கலின் பங்கு போன்றவை .பற்றி நிபுணர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்.
இந்திய அறிவியல் காங்கிரஸ் சங்கத்தின் பொதுத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் விஜயலக்ஷ்மி சக்சேனா, பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதற்கான அரசின் பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டினார். மகளிர் அறிவியல் காங்கிரஸ் அமைப்பாளர் டாக்டர் கல்பனா பாண்டே, பழங்காலத்திலிருந்தே பெண்களிடையே நிலவும் அறிவியல் மனப்பாங்கு பற்றிப் பேசினார். 2 நாட்கள் நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சுமார் 5000 பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Contribution of women in STEM & biodiversity conservation highlighted at the 10th Women Science Congress
07 JAN 2023 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
The contribution of women in all walks of life, including STEM, as well as conservation of biodiversity, was highlighted at the 10th Women Science Congress (WSC), organised as a part of the 108th Indian Science Congress at Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University during 5-6 January 2023.
Padmashri Smt. Rahibai Soma Popere, a farmer and conservationist, highlighted the crucial role women have played in biodiversity conservation and also elaborated about her campaign to help farmers return to native varieties of crops while Chief Guest Mrs. Kanchan Gadkari, Head, Seva Sadan Sanstha, spoke about self-reliance among women. Several eminent women scientists shared their research and professional experiences with the audience.
Dr. Nisha Mendiratta, Advisor & Head, WISE-KIRAN Division, Department of Science & Technology (DST), emphasized on the need for interventions to promote women in STEM. She highlighted that in tertiary education, the percentage of girls is more than 55, but after that, there are high numbers of dropouts - an issue that needs to be addressed. Dr. Mendiratta underlined the efforts of DST in plugging the gap areas and promoting women's participation in Science & Technology, benefiting more than 35000 girls and women in the last 8 years under various women-centric programs.
The experts discussed about the role of S&T in Women Empowerment; Opportunities in Food Science & Technology; Sustainable Development Goals; Science Communication, Role of Digitalization, etc.
A panel discussion was also organized wherein Dr. Indu Bala Puri, Scientist, DST, pointed out the importance of S&T-led development in rural areas. Dr. Suphiya Khan, Banasthali Vidyapith, asserted that innovation in research can excel in the output. Dr. Sangeeta Nagar, TIFAC, DST, briefed about the opportunities for women in the area of Intellectual Property Rights.
Dr. Zareena Qureshi, Principal, JNV Nagpur, shared the significance of the Vigyan Jyoti program for school girls to pursue a career in STEM fields. Dr. Sonal Dhabekar, beneficiary of the WOS-B program, highlighted how this program helped to reshape her scientific career after a long break.
Dr. Vijaylaxmi Saxena, General President of ISCA, appreciated the various initiatives of Govt. of India for empowering women. Dr. Kalpana Pande, Convener WSC, talked about the scientific temperament among women since ancient times. Around 5000 participants attended the 2-day event.