Ministry of Science & Technology
Protein found in Zebrafish can regenerate aged discs in human vertebrae
07 JAN 2023 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
A protein found in the backbone of zebrafish that plays a positive role in disc maintenance and promotes regeneration in aged discs between vertebrae can have potential therapeutic implications to promote regeneration in degenerated human discs.
In humans, discs degenerate naturally, leading to many related health concerns, including low back, neck, and appendage pain. Currently, only symptomatic treatments for disc degeneration are available, including pain relievers or anti-inflammatories. In severe cases, disc replacement or disc fusion surgery is performed. Thus, there is an urgent need to develop a treatment either to suppress disc degeneration or to promote disc regeneration in humans. Medical examinations have given insights into the stages of degenerating human discs, but limited information is available about the cellular and molecular processes playing a role in the maintenance of the discs. Most importantly, no medical procedures or treatments have been known to suppress disc degeneration or induce disc regeneration.
A study by Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology, discovered that a protein called Cellular communication network factor 2a (Ccn2a) secreted from intervertebral disc cells induces disc regeneration in aged degenerated discs by promoting cell proliferation and cell survival by modulating the pathway called the FGFR1-SHH (Fibroblast growth factor receptor-Sonic Hedgehog) pathway.
The study which used Zebrafish as a model organism is the first in vivo study showing that it is possible to induce disc regeneration in a degenerated disc by activating an endogenous signaling cascade. The scientists also found that the Ccn2a-FGFR1-SHH signaling cascade takes a positive role in disc maintenance and augmenting disc regeneration. The study published in the journal Development used genetic and biochemical approaches and is likely to help design a novel strategy to suppress disc degeneration or induce disc regeneration in degenerated human discs.
Publication
https://journals.biologists.com/dev/article-abstract/doi/10.1242/dev.201036/285817/Ccn2a-FGFR1-SHH-signaling-is-necessary-for?redirectedFrom=fulltext

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மனித முதுகெலும்பில் ஏற்படும் டிஸ்க் பிரச்னைக்கு ஜீப்ராமீனில் காணப்படும் புரோட்டீன் மூலம் தீர்வு
07 JAN 2023 9:23AM by PIB Chennai
மனிதர்களின் முதுகெலும்பில் உருவாகும் வட்டு எனப்படும் டிஸ்க் பிரச்னைக்குத் தீர்வு காண்பதில், ஜிப்ரா மீனில் உள்ள புரோட்டின் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பது ஆய்வில் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் புரோட்டின் முதிர்ந்த டிஸ்க்களைப் பராமரிக்கவும் மிகவும் புதிய டிஸ்க்-களை உற்பத்தி செய்யவும் உதவுகிறது.
பொதுவாக மனிதர்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்தில் குறைபாடு ஏற்படும்போது, முதுகுத்தண்டுவடத்தில் உள்ள எலும்புகளின் இணைப்பில், குறிப்பாக கழுத்து, மற்றும் முதுகுப்பகுதி இணைப்பில் உள்ள வட்டு எனப்படும் டிஸ்க்களில் தேய்மானம் உள்ளிட்டப் பிரச்னைகள் எழுவது வழக்கம். இந்தப் பிரச்னைகளில் இருந்து விடுபட, வலி நிவாரணிகள் மற்றும் சுழற்சி எதிர்ப்பு மருந்துகள்தான் நடைமுறையில் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. அதேநேரத்தில் பிரச்னை விஸ்வரூபம் எடுக்கும் நிலையில், டிஸ்க் இணைப்பு அறுவை சிகிச்சை மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. எனவே டிஸ்க் சிதைவைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான சிகிச்சையோ அல்லது டிஸ்க்-களை உருவாக்குவதற்கான சிகிச்சையோ தற்போதையத் தேவையாக உள்ளது.
இதனைக் கருத்தில்கொண்டு, புனேயில் உள்ள அகர்கர் ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் என் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனத்தின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை சார்பில் ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இதில், இன்டர்வெர்டிப்ரல் டிஸ்க் செல்களில் இருந்து சுரக்கப்படும் செல்லுலார் கம்யூனிகேஷன் நெட்வொர்க் காரணியான 2a(Ccn2a) எனப்படும் புரதம், முதிர்ந்த வட்டுகளில் வட்டு மீள் உருவாக்கம் செய்வதைக் கண்டறிந்துள்ளது.