Ministry of Science & Technology
Protein found in Zebrafish can regenerate aged discs in human vertebrae
07 JAN 2023 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
A protein found in the backbone of zebrafish that plays a positive role in disc maintenance and promotes regeneration in aged discs between vertebrae can have potential therapeutic implications to promote regeneration in degenerated human discs.
In humans, discs degenerate naturally, leading to many related health concerns, including low back, neck, and appendage pain. Currently, only symptomatic treatments for disc degeneration are available, including pain relievers or anti-inflammatories. In severe cases, disc replacement or disc fusion surgery is performed. Thus, there is an urgent need to develop a treatment either to suppress disc degeneration or to promote disc regeneration in humans. Medical examinations have given insights into the stages of degenerating human discs, but limited information is available about the cellular and molecular processes playing a role in the maintenance of the discs. Most importantly, no medical procedures or treatments have been known to suppress disc degeneration or induce disc regeneration.
A study by Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology, discovered that a protein called Cellular communication network factor 2a (Ccn2a) secreted from intervertebral disc cells induces disc regeneration in aged degenerated discs by promoting cell proliferation and cell survival by modulating the pathway called the FGFR1-SHH (Fibroblast growth factor receptor-Sonic Hedgehog) pathway.
The study which used Zebrafish as a model organism is the first in vivo study showing that it is possible to induce disc regeneration in a degenerated disc by activating an endogenous signaling cascade. The scientists also found that the Ccn2a-FGFR1-SHH signaling cascade takes a positive role in disc maintenance and augmenting disc regeneration. The study published in the journal Development used genetic and biochemical approaches and is likely to help design a novel strategy to suppress disc degeneration or induce disc regeneration in degenerated human discs.
Publication
https://journals.biologists.com/dev/article-abstract/doi/10.1242/dev.201036/285817/Ccn2a-FGFR1-SHH-signaling-is-necessary-for?redirectedFrom=fulltext

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जेब्राफिश में पाया जाने वाला प्रोटीन, मानव के मेरुदण्ड अस्थिखण्ड में उम्रदराज डिस्क को फिर से पैदा कर सकता है
07 JAN 2023 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
जेब्राफिश की रीढ़ की हड्डी में पाया जाने वाला एक प्रोटीन, जो डिस्क रखरखाव में सकारात्मक भूमिका निभाता है और मेरुदण्ड अस्थिखण्ड में उम्रदराज डिस्क को फिर से पैदा करने को बढ़ावा देता है, में कमजोर पड़ चुके मानव डिस्क फिर से पैदा करने की प्रक्रिया को बढ़ावा देने संबंधी चिकित्सीय प्रभाव के मौजूद होने की संभावना हो सकती है।
मनुष्यों में, डिस्क स्वाभाविक रूप से कमजोर पड़ जाती है, जिससे पीठ के निचले हिस्से, गर्दन और उपांग में दर्द सहित कई संबंधित स्वास्थ्य संबंधी समस्याएं होती हैं। वर्तमान में, कमजोर पड़ चुके डिस्क के लिए केवल रोगसूचक उपचार उपलब्ध हैं, जिनमें दर्द निवारक या सूजन-रोधी दवाएं शामिल हैं। गंभीर मामलों में डिस्क विस्थापन या डिस्क फ्यूजन सर्जरी की जाती है। इस प्रकार, कमजोर होते डिस्क की गति को कम करने या मनुष्यों में डिस्क को फिर से पैदा करने पर आधारित एक उपचार प्रक्रिया को विकसित करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। चिकित्सा परीक्षण मानव डिस्क के कमजोर होते जाने के चरणों से सम्बंधित आवश्यक जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं, लेकिन डिस्क के रखरखाव में भूमिका निभाने वाली कोशिका और आणविक प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में सीमित जानकारी उपलब्ध है। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि कमजोर होते डिस्क की गति को कम करने या मनुष्यों में डिस्क को फिर से पैदा करने पर आधारित कोई चिकित्सा प्रक्रिया या उपचार ज्ञात नहीं है।
IMG_256
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त संस्थान, आगरकर रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (एआरआई), पुणे द्वारा किए गए एक अध्ययन में पता चला है कि अंतर-मेरुदंड डिस्क कोशिकाओं से स्रावित कोशिका कम्युनिकेशन नेटवर्क फैक्टर 2ए (सीसीएन2ए) नामक एक प्रोटीन, कमजोर व उम्रदराज होते डिस्क में डिस्क को फिर से पैदा करने को उत्प्रेरित करता है तथा इसके लिए एफजीएफआर 1-एसएचएच (फाइब्रोब्लास्ट ग्रोथ फैक्टर रिसेप्टर-सोनिक हेजहोग) पाथवे नामक तरीके को संशोधित करके कोशिका प्रसार करता है और कोशिका को संरक्षित करता है।
एक मॉडल जीव के रूप में ज़ेब्राफिश का उपयोग करने वाला यह अध्ययन विवो अध्ययन में पहला है, जो दिखाता है कि अन्तःविकसित सिग्नलिंग कैस्केड को सक्रिय करके कमजोर व उम्रदराज होते डिस्क में डिस्क को फिर से पैदा करने को उत्प्रेरित करना संभव है। वैज्ञानिकों ने यह भी पाया कि सीसीएन2ए- एफजीएफआर 1-एसएचएच, सिग्नलिंग कैस्केड डिस्क के रखरखाव और डिस्क को फिर से पैदा करने की प्रक्रिया में सकारात्मक भूमिका निभाता है। जर्नल, डेवलपमेंट में प्रकाशित इस अध्ययन में आनुवांशिकी और जैव-रसायन दृष्टिकोण का उपयोग किया गया है और यह डिस्क के कमजोर होती प्रक्रिया की गति को धीमा करने या कमजोर हो चुके मानव डिस्क में डिस्क को फिर से पैदा करने की प्रक्रिया को उत्प्रेरित करने के लिए एक नई रणनीति तैयार करने में मदद कर सकता है।
प्रकाशन
https://journals.biologists.com/dev/article-abstract/doi/10.1242/dev.201036/285817/Ccn2a-FGFR1-SHH-signaling-is-necessary-for?redirectedFrom=fulltext