Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated 5 development works worth Rs 52 crore in Nagaland today
Nagaland is a land of meeting cultures of different types of tribes and is one of the 25 famous biodiversity areas of the world, which endows it with immense tourism potential
Due to the development approach of the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi towards the entire Northeast, all the states of the North East are on the path of development today, the government has achieved success in its goal of establishing the three P's of Peace, Progress and Prosperity in Nagaland
By providing physical connectivity to the entire North East Prime Minister Narendra Modi has connected hearts and reduced the distance between the rest of the country and the North East
The Prime Minister tried to connect this region with the mainstream of India by giving huge infrastructure projects to the Northeast, which has yielded successful results
The Prime Minister has also made a very successful effort to connect this region with the mainstream of India by giving large infrastructure projects to the North East, it has also achieved results
There has been a four-fold increase in the funds given to Nagaland in the eight years of the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi from 2014 to 2022 as compared to the period of 2004 to 2014 of previous government
74 percent reduction in insurgency incidents in Nagaland in 2021 as compared to 2014 and reduction of 60 percent and 84 percent in the number of casualties of security personnel and civilians respectively, Modi government begins to gradually remove AFSPA from Nagaland
Nagaland is going to get its second railway station for the first time after 100 years, recently 15 National Highway projects of 266 KM built at a cost of Rs 4,127 crore have also been inaugurated
06 JAN 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated 5 different development works worth Rs.52 crore in Nagaland, today. These include Virtual Reality (VR) laboratories in 42 government higher secondary schools at a cost of about Rs 8 crore, Atal Tinkering Labs built at a cost of Rs 1 crore 80 lakh in 9 government higher secondary schools, 12.5 megawatt (MV) sub-station at Chiephobozou at a cost of Rs 14 crore, trekking and base camp at Mount Saramati, Thanamir village and Kiphire and two Lane bridge on Doyang River at a cost of Rs 28 crore near to the Governor's Camp Lifayan. Several dignitaries including Chief Minister of Nagaland Shri Neiphiu Rio, were present on the occasion.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said that Nagaland is a land of meeting of cultures of different types of tribes. Nagaland is one of the world's 25 famous biodiversity areas which endows it with immense tourism potential. Nagaland is also famous all over the world for its citizens, culture and the equal status given to women here.
Shri Amit Shah said that today 5 different development works worth Rs 52 crore have been inaugurated here. He said that due to the development approach of the Narendra Modi government towards the entire Northeast, all the states of the North East are today on the path of development. Shri Shah said that once upon a time the entire North East was facing unrest due to extremist groups, but today Prime Minister Narendra Modi has not only given the physical connectivity to the entire region but has also connected hearts and bridged the mental distance between the rest of the country and the North East.
The Union Home Minister said that the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has achieved success in its goal of establishing the three P's of Peace, Progress and Prosperity in Nagaland. He said that Shri Modi himself has taken several initiatives to make North East the mainstream region of India. He said that Shri Modi has visited the different states of Northeast more than 51 times in the last 8 years and has also made a very successful effort to connect this region with the mainstream of India by giving big projects of infrastructure to Northeast which has brought the results as well.
Shri Amit Shah said that there has been a four-fold increase in the funds allocated to Nagaland during the eight years from 2014 to 2022 by the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi as compared to the period of 2004-2014, under the previous central government. He said that the 15th Finance Commission has made a provision of Rs. 4,773-crore for Nagaland in 2022-23, while only Rs. 1,283-crore was allocated in 2009-10 and additionally, a special assistance of Rs. 219-crore has been given to Nagaland in 2021-22. Shri Shah said that the incidents of militancy have come down by 74 per cent in 2021 as compared to 2014 in Nagaland, while the number of deaths of security personnel and civilians has reduced by 60 and 84 per cent, respectively, which shows that law and order is being maintained in the state. He said that the Government of India led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has initiated the process to gradually remove AFSPA from the state of Nagaland.
The Union Home Minister said that along with the development of infrastructure, the Government of India has also focused on strengthening public facilities. Fifteen national highway projects, covering a length of over 266-km at the tune of Rs. 4,127-crore have been inaugurated. He said that under the Jal Jeevan Mission, tap water has been provided to 2.18 lakh families in the inaccessible areas of the state. Apart from this, the Government of India is providing health expenses of up to Rs. 5 lakh to over three lakh people under the Ayushman Yojana. Shri Shah said that houses are being provided to 54,636 families under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, and of these houses, 15,000 have already been completed.
Shri Amit Shah said that along with the entire nation, the Government of India led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has provided the two COVID vaccines free of cost to every citizen across difficult areas in the hills and forests of Nagaland. Additionally, the Government of India has also provided five kilogram of rice per month to every poor person of Nagaland free of cost, for two and a half years.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নাগালেণ্ডত ৫২ কোটি টকাৰ ৫টা উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে
নাগালেণ্ড বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ জনজাতিৰ সংস্কৃতিৰ মিলনৰ ভূমি আৰু ই বিশ্বৰ ২৫টা বিখ্যাত জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ অঞ্চলৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম, যিয়ে ইয়াক অপৰিসীম পৰ্যটন সম্ভাৱনা হিচাপে চিহ্নিত কৰে
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী নেতৃত্বাধীন চৰকাৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বাবে অঞ্চলটোৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যই আজি উন্নয়নৰ পথত আগবাঢ়িছে, চৰকাৰে নাগালেণ্ডত শান্তি, প্ৰগতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধি স্থাপনৰ লক্ষ্যত সফলতা অৰ্জন কৰিছে
সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক ভৌতিক যোগাযোগ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে হৃদয় সংযোগ কৰিছে আৰু দেশৰ বাকী অংশ আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ মাজৰ দূৰত্ব হ্ৰাস কৰিছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক বিশাল আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্প আগবঢ়াই এই অঞ্চলটোক ভাৰতৰ মূলসুঁতিৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছে, যাৰ সুফল দেখিবলৈ পোৱা গৈছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক বৃহৎ আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্প প্ৰদান কৰি এই অঞ্চলটোক ভাৰতৰ মূলসুঁতিৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাৰ বাবেও যথেষ্ট সফল প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছে, ইয়াৰ ফলাফলো লাভ কৰিছে।
২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা ২০২২ চনলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী নেতৃত্বাধীন চৰকাৰৰ আঠ বছৰত পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰৰ
06 JAN 2023 7:27PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নাগালেণ্ডত ৫২ কোটি টকাৰ ৫টা ভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে প্ৰায় ৮ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে ৪২ খন চৰকাৰী উচ্চতৰ মাধ্যমিক বিদ্যালয়ত ভাৰ্চুৱেল ৰিয়েলিটি (ভি আৰ) পৰীক্ষাগাৰ, ৯ খন চৰকাৰী উচ্চতৰ মাধ্যমিক বিদ্যালয়ত ১ কোটি ৮০ লাখ টকা ব্যয়ৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা অটল টিংকাৰিং লেব, ১২.৫ মেগাৱাট (এম ভি) উপ-ষ্টেচনত ১৪ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰি চিয়েফোবোজৌত ষ্টেচন, মাউণ্ট ছাৰামাটি, থানামিৰ গাঁও আৰু কিফিৰেত ট্ৰেকিং আৰু বেছ কেম্প আৰু গৱৰ্ণৰ কেম্প লিফায়ানৰ ওচৰত ২৮ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে ডোয়াং নদীৰ দুটা লেন দলং। এই উপলক্ষে নাগালেণ্ডৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নেফিউ ৰিঅ’কে ধৰি কেইবাজনো বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
ভাষণত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে নাগালেণ্ড হৈছে বিভিন্ন প্ৰকাৰৰ জনজাতি আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ মিলন ভূমি। নাগালেণ্ড হৈছে বিশ্বৰ ২৫ টা বিখ্যাত জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্যক্ষেত্ৰৰ ভিতৰত এটা যিয়ে ইয়াক অপৰিসীম পৰ্যটনৰ সম্ভাৱনা প্ৰদান কৰে। নাগালেণ্ড ইয়াৰ নাগৰিক, সংস্কৃতি আৰু ইয়াত মহিলাসকলক দিয়া সম-মৰ্যাদাৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে বিখ্যাত।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজি ইয়াত ৫২ কোটি টকাৰ ৫টা ভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কাম উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী চৰকাৰে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতি যি উন্নয়নমূলক দৃষ্টিভংগী গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে, তাৰ বাবে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যই আজি উন্নয়নৰ পথত আগবাঢ়িছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এসময়ত উগ্ৰপন্থী গোটসমূহৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলঅস্থিৰতাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছিল, কিন্তু আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কেৱল সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোৰ সৈতে শাৰীৰিক সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰাই নহয়, হৃদয় সংযোগ কৰিছে আৰু দেশ আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ মাজৰ মানসিক দূৰত্ব দূৰ কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী নেতৃত্বাধীন চৰকাৰে নাগালেণ্ডত শান্তি, প্ৰগতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধি প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যত সফলতা অৰ্জন কৰিছে। উত্তৰ-পূবক ভাৰতৰ মূলসুঁতিৰ অঞ্চল হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে নিজেই কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে বিগত ৮ বছৰত ৫১ বাৰতকৈ অধিক উত্তৰ-পূবৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য ভ্ৰমণ কৰি উত্তৰ-পূবক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বৃহৎ প্ৰকল্প দি এই অঞ্চলটোক ভাৰতৰ মূলসুঁতিৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাৰ বাবেও অতি সফল প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে, ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা ২০২২ চনলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী নেতৃত্বাধীন চৰকাৰৰ আঠ বছৰত পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰৰ ২০০৪ চনৰ পৰা ২০১৪ চনলৈ নাগালেণ্ডক দিয়া ধনৰাশি চাৰিগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। তেওঁ কয় যে পঞ্চদশ বিত্ত আয়োগে ২০২২-২৩ বৰ্ষত নাগালেণ্ডৰ বাবে ৪,৭৭৩ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে, আনহাতে ২০০৯-১০ বৰ্ষত মাত্ৰ ১,২৮৩ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ২০২১-২২ বৰ্ষত নাগালেণ্ডক ২১৯ কোটি টকাৰ বিশেষ সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে নাগালেণ্ডত ২০১৪ চনৰ তুলনাত ২০২১ চনত উগ্ৰবাদৰ ঘটনা ৭৪ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে, আনহাতে সুৰক্ষা কৰ্মী আৰু অসামৰিক লোকৰ মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা ক্ৰমান্বয়ে ৬০ আৰু ৮৪ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে, যিয়ে দেখুৱায় যে ৰাজ্যখনত আইন-শৃংখলা বজাই ৰখা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশৰ লগতে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৰাজহুৱা সুবিধাসমূহ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। ৪,১২৭ কোটি টকাৰ ২৬৬ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ পোন্ধৰটা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে জল জীৱন মিছনৰ অধীনত ৰাজ্যখনৰ দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলসমূহৰ ২.১৮ লাখ পৰিয়ালক টেপৰ পানী প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, ভাৰত চৰকাৰে আয়ুষ্মান যোজনাৰ অধীনত তিনি লাখৰো অধিক লোকক ৫ লাখ টকালৈকে স্বাস্থ্য ব্যয় প্ৰদান কৰি আছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনাৰ অধীনত ৫৪,৬৩৬ টা পৰিয়ালক ঘৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰে ১৫,০০০ টা ঘৰ ইতিমধ্যে সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ লগতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে নাগালেণ্ডৰ পাহাৰ আৰু বনাঞ্চলৰ কঠিন অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকক বিনামূলীয়াকৈ দুটা চিঅ'ভিআইডি ভেকছিন প্ৰদান কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, ভাৰত চৰকাৰে আঢ়ৈ বছৰধৰি নাগালেণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিজন দৰিদ্ৰ ব্যক্তিক বিনামূলীয়াকৈ প্ৰতি মাহে পাঁচ কিলোগ্ৰাম চাউল প্ৰদান কৰিছে।