Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated 5 development works worth Rs 52 crore in Nagaland today
Nagaland is a land of meeting cultures of different types of tribes and is one of the 25 famous biodiversity areas of the world, which endows it with immense tourism potential
Due to the development approach of the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi towards the entire Northeast, all the states of the North East are on the path of development today, the government has achieved success in its goal of establishing the three P's of Peace, Progress and Prosperity in Nagaland
By providing physical connectivity to the entire North East Prime Minister Narendra Modi has connected hearts and reduced the distance between the rest of the country and the North East
The Prime Minister tried to connect this region with the mainstream of India by giving huge infrastructure projects to the Northeast, which has yielded successful results
The Prime Minister has also made a very successful effort to connect this region with the mainstream of India by giving large infrastructure projects to the North East, it has also achieved results
There has been a four-fold increase in the funds given to Nagaland in the eight years of the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi from 2014 to 2022 as compared to the period of 2004 to 2014 of previous government
74 percent reduction in insurgency incidents in Nagaland in 2021 as compared to 2014 and reduction of 60 percent and 84 percent in the number of casualties of security personnel and civilians respectively, Modi government begins to gradually remove AFSPA from Nagaland
Nagaland is going to get its second railway station for the first time after 100 years, recently 15 National Highway projects of 266 KM built at a cost of Rs 4,127 crore have also been inaugurated
06 JAN 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated 5 different development works worth Rs.52 crore in Nagaland, today. These include Virtual Reality (VR) laboratories in 42 government higher secondary schools at a cost of about Rs 8 crore, Atal Tinkering Labs built at a cost of Rs 1 crore 80 lakh in 9 government higher secondary schools, 12.5 megawatt (MV) sub-station at Chiephobozou at a cost of Rs 14 crore, trekking and base camp at Mount Saramati, Thanamir village and Kiphire and two Lane bridge on Doyang River at a cost of Rs 28 crore near to the Governor's Camp Lifayan. Several dignitaries including Chief Minister of Nagaland Shri Neiphiu Rio, were present on the occasion.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said that Nagaland is a land of meeting of cultures of different types of tribes. Nagaland is one of the world's 25 famous biodiversity areas which endows it with immense tourism potential. Nagaland is also famous all over the world for its citizens, culture and the equal status given to women here.
Shri Amit Shah said that today 5 different development works worth Rs 52 crore have been inaugurated here. He said that due to the development approach of the Narendra Modi government towards the entire Northeast, all the states of the North East are today on the path of development. Shri Shah said that once upon a time the entire North East was facing unrest due to extremist groups, but today Prime Minister Narendra Modi has not only given the physical connectivity to the entire region but has also connected hearts and bridged the mental distance between the rest of the country and the North East.
The Union Home Minister said that the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has achieved success in its goal of establishing the three P's of Peace, Progress and Prosperity in Nagaland. He said that Shri Modi himself has taken several initiatives to make North East the mainstream region of India. He said that Shri Modi has visited the different states of Northeast more than 51 times in the last 8 years and has also made a very successful effort to connect this region with the mainstream of India by giving big projects of infrastructure to Northeast which has brought the results as well.
Shri Amit Shah said that there has been a four-fold increase in the funds allocated to Nagaland during the eight years from 2014 to 2022 by the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi as compared to the period of 2004-2014, under the previous central government. He said that the 15th Finance Commission has made a provision of Rs. 4,773-crore for Nagaland in 2022-23, while only Rs. 1,283-crore was allocated in 2009-10 and additionally, a special assistance of Rs. 219-crore has been given to Nagaland in 2021-22. Shri Shah said that the incidents of militancy have come down by 74 per cent in 2021 as compared to 2014 in Nagaland, while the number of deaths of security personnel and civilians has reduced by 60 and 84 per cent, respectively, which shows that law and order is being maintained in the state. He said that the Government of India led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has initiated the process to gradually remove AFSPA from the state of Nagaland.
The Union Home Minister said that along with the development of infrastructure, the Government of India has also focused on strengthening public facilities. Fifteen national highway projects, covering a length of over 266-km at the tune of Rs. 4,127-crore have been inaugurated. He said that under the Jal Jeevan Mission, tap water has been provided to 2.18 lakh families in the inaccessible areas of the state. Apart from this, the Government of India is providing health expenses of up to Rs. 5 lakh to over three lakh people under the Ayushman Yojana. Shri Shah said that houses are being provided to 54,636 families under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, and of these houses, 15,000 have already been completed.
Shri Amit Shah said that along with the entire nation, the Government of India led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has provided the two COVID vaccines free of cost to every citizen across difficult areas in the hills and forests of Nagaland. Additionally, the Government of India has also provided five kilogram of rice per month to every poor person of Nagaland free of cost, for two and a half years.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے آج ناگالینڈ میں 52 کروڑ روپے کے 5 ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح کیا
ناگالینڈ مختلف قسم کے قبائل کی ثقافتوں کےامتزاج والی سرزمین ہے اور دنیا کے 25 مشہور حیاتیاتی تنوع والے علاقوں میں سے ایک ہے، جو اسے سیاحت کی بے پناہ صلاحیت سے مالا مال کرتی ہے
پورے شمال مشرق کے تئیں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت نے حکومت کے ترقیاتی نقطہ نظر کی وجہ سے، شمال مشرق کی تمام ریاستیں آج ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں؛ حکومت نے ناگالینڈ میں امن ،ترقی اورخوشحالی کے قائم کرنے کے اپنے مقصد میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے
پورے شمال مشرق کو ڈیجیٹل رابطہ فراہم کرکے، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے دِلوں کو جوڑا ہے اور باقی ملک اور شمال مشرق کے درمیان فاصلے کو کم کیا ہے
وزیر اعظم نے شمال مشرق کو وسیع بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے دے کر ، اس خطے کو مرکزی اصل دھارے سے جوڑنے کی کوشش کی، جس کے کامیاب نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں
وزیر اعظم نے شمال مشرق کو بڑے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے دے کر اس خطے کو ہندوستان کے مرکزی اصل دھارے سے جوڑنے کی بہت کامیاب کوشش بھی کی ہے، اس کے نتائج بھی حاصل ہوئے ہیں
گذشتہ حکومت کی 2004 سے 2014 کی مدت کے مقابلے میں 2014 سے 2022 تک وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیاد
06 JAN 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج ناگالینڈ میں 52 کروڑ روپئے کے 5 مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح کیا۔ ان میں 42 سرکاری ہائی سیکنڈری اسکولوں میں تقریبا 8 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے ورچوئل ریئلٹی (وی آر)، 9 سرکاری ہائر سیکنڈری اسکولوں میں 1 کروڑ 80 لاکھ روپئے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کردہ اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبس،14 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے چیفوبوزو میں 12.5 میگاواٹ (ایم وی) سب اسٹیشن، تھنامیر گاؤں اور کپھایر میں ماؤنٹ سرامتی پر ٹریکنگ اور بیس کیمپ، گورنر کے کیمپ لفایان کے نزدیک28 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے دریائے ڈویانگ پر دو لین والا ایک پل شامل ہیں۔ اس موقع پر ناگالینڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نیفوریو سمیت مختلف عمائدین موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ناگالینڈ مختلف قسم کے قبائل کی ثقافتوں کے امتزاج کی ایک سرزمین ہے۔ ناگالینڈ دنیا کے 25 مشہور حیاتیاتی تنوع والے علاقوں میں سے ایک ہے جو اسے سیاحت کے بے پناہ امکانات سے نوازتا ہے۔ ناگالینڈ، اپنے شہریوں، ثقافت اور یہاں کی خواتین کو دی جانے والی مساوی حیثیت کے لیے بھی، پوری دنیا میں مشہور ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج یہاں 52 کروڑ روپئے کے 5 مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پورے شمال مشرق کے تئیں نریندر مودی حکومت کے نقطہ نظر کی وجہ سے، آج شمال مشرق کے تمام ریاستیں ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ایک زمانہ تھا کہ پورے شمال مشرق کو انتہا پسند گروپوں کی وجہ سے بدامنی کا سامنا تھا، لیکن آج وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے پورے خطے کو نہ صرف فزیکل رابطہ فراہم کیا ہے بلکہ دِلوں کو بھی جوڑا ہے اور ملک اور شمال مشرق کے درمیان ذہنی فاصلے کو بھی ختم کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے ناگالینڈ میں امن، ترقی اور خوشحالی کے تین پی کے قائم کرنے کے اپنے ہدف میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جناب مودی نے شمال مشرق کو ہندوستان کے کئی مرکزی دھارے کا خطہ بنانے کے لیے بذات خود کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جناب مودی نے پچھلے آٹھ سالوں میں شمال مشرق کی مختلف ریاستوں کا 51 سے زیادہ مرتبہ دورہ کیا ہے اور شمال مشرق کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اہم پروجیکٹ دے کر ، اس خطے کو ہندوستان کے اصل مرکزی دھارے سے منسلک کرنے کی ایک بہت کامیاب کوشش کی ہے اس کے نتائج بھی برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔
گذشتہ حکومت کی 2004 سے 2014 کی مدت کے مقابلے میں 2014 سے 2022 تک وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے آٹھ سالوں میں ، ناگالینڈ کو دیئے گئے فنڈز میں چار گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پچھلی مرکزی حکومت کے تحت 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے 20 ارب روپئے کی گنجائش رکھی ہے۔ 23-2022 میں ناگالینڈ کے لیے 4773 کروڑ روپئے مختص کئے گئے جبکہ 10-2009 میں صرف 1283 کروڑ روپئے ہی مختص کئے گئے تھے۔اس کے علاوہ 22-2021 میں ناگالینڈ کو 219 کروڑ روپئے کی خصوصی امداد دی گئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ناگالینڈ میں 2014 کے مقابلے 2021 میں شورش پسندی کے واقعات میں 74 فیصدی کی کمی آئی ہے، جبکہ سکیورٹی اہلکاروں اور عام شہریوں کی ہلاکتوں کی تعداد میں بالترتیب 60 اور 84 فیصدی کی کمی آئی ہے، جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ریاست میں قانون اور نظر ونسق برقرار ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے ریاست ناگالینڈ سے اے ایف ایس پی اے کو بتدریج ہٹانے کا عمل شروع کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ، حکومت ہند نے عوامی سہولیات کو استحکام دینے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ 266 کلو میٹر سے زیادہ کی لمبائی کا احاطہ کرنے والے قومی شاہراہ کے 15 منصوبے ہیں، جن کی لاگت 4127 کروڑ روپئے ہے اور جن کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔انھوں نے کہا کہ جل جیون مشن کے تحت 2.18 کنبوں کو ریاست کے ناقابل رسائی علاقوں میں نل کا پانی فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت ہند آیوشمان یوجنا کے تحت 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد کو 5 لاکھ روپئے تک کے صحت کے اخراجات فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت 54636 کنبوں کو مکانات فراہم کئے جارہے ہیں اور ان کامکانوں میں سے 15000 مکانات کی تعمیر پہلے ہی مکمل ہوگئی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے ، پوری قوم کے ساتھ ساتھ ناگالینڈ کے پہاڑ اور جنگلات کے دشوار گزار علاقوں میں ہر ایک شہری کو مفت کووڈ کے دو ویکسین فراہم کئے ہیں۔ علاوہ ازیں، حکومت ہند نے ناگالینڈ کے ہر غریب فرد کو پانچ کلو گرام چاول ہر مہینے بھی فراہم کرایا ہے جو اسے ڈھائی سال تک فراہم کیا جاتا رہے گا۔