Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated 5 development works worth Rs 52 crore in Nagaland today
Nagaland is a land of meeting cultures of different types of tribes and is one of the 25 famous biodiversity areas of the world, which endows it with immense tourism potential
Due to the development approach of the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi towards the entire Northeast, all the states of the North East are on the path of development today, the government has achieved success in its goal of establishing the three P's of Peace, Progress and Prosperity in Nagaland
By providing physical connectivity to the entire North East Prime Minister Narendra Modi has connected hearts and reduced the distance between the rest of the country and the North East
The Prime Minister tried to connect this region with the mainstream of India by giving huge infrastructure projects to the Northeast, which has yielded successful results
The Prime Minister has also made a very successful effort to connect this region with the mainstream of India by giving large infrastructure projects to the North East, it has also achieved results
There has been a four-fold increase in the funds given to Nagaland in the eight years of the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi from 2014 to 2022 as compared to the period of 2004 to 2014 of previous government
74 percent reduction in insurgency incidents in Nagaland in 2021 as compared to 2014 and reduction of 60 percent and 84 percent in the number of casualties of security personnel and civilians respectively, Modi government begins to gradually remove AFSPA from Nagaland
Nagaland is going to get its second railway station for the first time after 100 years, recently 15 National Highway projects of 266 KM built at a cost of Rs 4,127 crore have also been inaugurated
06 JAN 2023 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated 5 different development works worth Rs.52 crore in Nagaland, today. These include Virtual Reality (VR) laboratories in 42 government higher secondary schools at a cost of about Rs 8 crore, Atal Tinkering Labs built at a cost of Rs 1 crore 80 lakh in 9 government higher secondary schools, 12.5 megawatt (MV) sub-station at Chiephobozou at a cost of Rs 14 crore, trekking and base camp at Mount Saramati, Thanamir village and Kiphire and two Lane bridge on Doyang River at a cost of Rs 28 crore near to the Governor's Camp Lifayan. Several dignitaries including Chief Minister of Nagaland Shri Neiphiu Rio, were present on the occasion.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said that Nagaland is a land of meeting of cultures of different types of tribes. Nagaland is one of the world's 25 famous biodiversity areas which endows it with immense tourism potential. Nagaland is also famous all over the world for its citizens, culture and the equal status given to women here.
Shri Amit Shah said that today 5 different development works worth Rs 52 crore have been inaugurated here. He said that due to the development approach of the Narendra Modi government towards the entire Northeast, all the states of the North East are today on the path of development. Shri Shah said that once upon a time the entire North East was facing unrest due to extremist groups, but today Prime Minister Narendra Modi has not only given the physical connectivity to the entire region but has also connected hearts and bridged the mental distance between the rest of the country and the North East.
The Union Home Minister said that the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has achieved success in its goal of establishing the three P's of Peace, Progress and Prosperity in Nagaland. He said that Shri Modi himself has taken several initiatives to make North East the mainstream region of India. He said that Shri Modi has visited the different states of Northeast more than 51 times in the last 8 years and has also made a very successful effort to connect this region with the mainstream of India by giving big projects of infrastructure to Northeast which has brought the results as well.
Shri Amit Shah said that there has been a four-fold increase in the funds allocated to Nagaland during the eight years from 2014 to 2022 by the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi as compared to the period of 2004-2014, under the previous central government. He said that the 15th Finance Commission has made a provision of Rs. 4,773-crore for Nagaland in 2022-23, while only Rs. 1,283-crore was allocated in 2009-10 and additionally, a special assistance of Rs. 219-crore has been given to Nagaland in 2021-22. Shri Shah said that the incidents of militancy have come down by 74 per cent in 2021 as compared to 2014 in Nagaland, while the number of deaths of security personnel and civilians has reduced by 60 and 84 per cent, respectively, which shows that law and order is being maintained in the state. He said that the Government of India led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has initiated the process to gradually remove AFSPA from the state of Nagaland.
The Union Home Minister said that along with the development of infrastructure, the Government of India has also focused on strengthening public facilities. Fifteen national highway projects, covering a length of over 266-km at the tune of Rs. 4,127-crore have been inaugurated. He said that under the Jal Jeevan Mission, tap water has been provided to 2.18 lakh families in the inaccessible areas of the state. Apart from this, the Government of India is providing health expenses of up to Rs. 5 lakh to over three lakh people under the Ayushman Yojana. Shri Shah said that houses are being provided to 54,636 families under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, and of these houses, 15,000 have already been completed.
Shri Amit Shah said that along with the entire nation, the Government of India led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has provided the two COVID vaccines free of cost to every citizen across difficult areas in the hills and forests of Nagaland. Additionally, the Government of India has also provided five kilogram of rice per month to every poor person of Nagaland free of cost, for two and a half years.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नागालैंड में 52 करोड़ रूपए के 5 विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन किया
नागालैंड अलग-अलग प्रकार की जनजातियों की संस्कृतियों के मिलन की भूमि है और दुनिया के 25 प्रसिद्ध जैवविविधता वाले क्षेत्रों में से एक है, इसी कारण यहां पर्यटन की असीम संभावनाएं हैं
नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार के पूरे उत्तरपूर्व के प्रति विकास के दृष्टिकोण के कारण नॉर्थईस्ट के सभी राज्य आज विकास के रास्ते पर चल पड़े हैं, मोदी सरकार ने Peace, Progress और Prosperity के तीन P को नागालैंड में स्थापित करने के अपने लक्ष्य में सफलता हासिल की है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने आज पूरे नॉर्थईस्ट में फिज़िकल कनेक्टिविटी देने के साथ-साथ देश के बाकी हिस्सों और नॉर्थईस्ट के बीच मन की दूरियों को कम करके दिलों को जोड़ने का काम भी किया है
प्रधानमंत्री जी ने इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के बड़े-बड़े प्रोजेक्ट नॉर्थईस्ट को देकर इस क्षेत्र को भारत के मेनस्ट्रीम के साथ जोड़ने का प्रयास किया जिसके सफल परिणाम आये हैं
पिछली सरकार के 2004 से 2014 के 8 साल के मुकाबले मोदी सरकार के 2014 से 2022 के 8 साल में नागालैंड को दिए गए फंड्स में चार गुना वृद्धि हुई है
2014 की तुलना में 2021 में नागालैंड में उग्रवाद की घटनाओं में 74% की कमी और सुरक्षाकर्मियों और नागरिकों की मृत्यु की संख्या में क्रमश: 60% और 84% की कमी आई है, मोदी सरकार ने AFSPA को भी धीरे-धीरे नागालैंड से हटाने की शुरूआत कर दी है
100 साल बाद पहली बार नागालैंड को अपना दूसरा रेलवे स्टेशन मिलने जा रहा है, और हाल ही में 4127 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से बनी 266 KM के 15 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन हुआ है
06 JAN 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नागालैंड में 52 करोड़ रूपए के 5 विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन किया। इनमें करीब 8 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 42 सरकारी उच्चतर माध्यमिक विद्यालयों में वर्चुअल रियलिटी (VR) लेबोरेटरीज, 9 सरकारी उच्चतर माध्यमिक विद्यालयों में 1 करोड़ 80 लाख रुपये से निर्मित अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स, चीफोबोज़ौ में 14 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 12.5 मेगावाट (MV) सब-स्टेशन , माउंट सारामती, थानामीर गांव, किफिर में 7 करोड़ रुपये का ट्रेकिंग और बेस कैंप और गवर्नर कैंप लिफायन के पास दोयांग नदी पर 28 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बना 2-लेन पुल शामिल है। इस अवसर पर नागालैंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नेफ्यु रियो सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नागालैंड अलग अलग प्रकार की जनजातियों की संस्कृतियों के मिलन की भूमि है। नागालैंड दुनिया के 25 प्रसिद्ध जैवविविधता वाले क्षेत्रों में से एक है और इस कारण यहां पर्यटन की असीम संभावनाएं हैं। नागालैंड अपने नागरिकों, संस्कृति और यहां महिलाओं को मिले हुए समान दर्जे के कारण भी पूरी दुनिया में प्रसिद्ध है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज यहां 52 करोड़ रूपए के 5 अलग-अलग विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार के पूरे उत्तरपूर्व के प्रति विकास के दृष्टिकोण के कारण नॉर्थईस्ट के सभी राज्य आज विकास के रास्ते पर चल पड़े हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि एक ज़माने में पूरा नॉर्थईस्ट उग्रवादी समूहों के कारण अशांति का सामना कर रहा था, लेकिन आज पूरे क्षेत्र में फिज़िकल कनेक्टिविटी देने के साथ-साथ देश के बाकी हिस्सों और नॉर्थईस्ट के बीच मन की दूरियों को कम करके दिलों को जोड़ने का काम भी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने पीस, प्रोग्रेस और प्रॉस्पेरिटी के तीन P को नागालैंड में स्थापित करने के अपने लक्ष्य में सफलता हासिल की है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने स्वयं नॉर्थईस्ट को भारत का मेनस्ट्रीम क्षेत्र बनाने के लिए कई इनीशियेटिव लिए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी खुद पिछले 8 साल में 51 से अधिक बार नॉर्थईस्ट के अलग-अलग राज्यों में आए हैं और उन्होंने इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के बड़े-बड़े प्रोजेक्ट नॉर्थईस्ट को देकर इस क्षेत्र को भारत के मेनस्ट्रीम के साथ जोड़ने का बहुत सफल प्रयास किया है और परिणाम भी प्राप्त किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पिछली सरकार के 2004 से 2014 के 8 साल के मुकाबले मोदी सरकार के 2014 से 2022 के 8 साल में नागालैंड को दिए गए फंड्स में चार गुना वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि 15वें वित्त आयोग ने 2022-23 में नागालैंड को 4773 करोड़ रूपए दिए हैं, जबकि 2009-10 में मात्र 1283 करोड़ रूपए दिए गए थे और इसके अलावा 2021-22 में नागालैंड को 219 करोड़ रूपए की विशेष सहायता दी गई। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2014 की तुलना में 2021 में नागालैंड में उग्रवाद की घटनाओं में 74 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है, जबकि सुरक्षाकर्मियों और नागरिकों की मृत्यु की संख्या में क्रमश: 60 और 84 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है, जो बताता है कि नागालैंड की कानून-व्यवस्था सुचारू रूप से चल रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने AFSPA को धीरे धीरे नागालैंड से हटाने की शुरूआत कर दी है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के साथ साथ जनता की सुविधाओं पर भी भारत सरकार ने ध्यान केन्द्रित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 100 साल के बाद पहली बार नागालैंड को अपना दूसरा रेलवे स्टेशन मिलने जा रहा है। 4127 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से 266 किलोमीटर लंबी 15 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य में जल जीवन मिशन के तहत इस दुर्गम क्षेत्र में 2.18 लाख परिवारों तक नल के जरिए जल पहुंचाया गया है। इसके अलावा 3 लाख लोगों को आयुष्मान योजना के तहत 5 लाख रूपए तक का स्वास्थ्य का खर्चा भारत सरकार दे रही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत 54636 परिवारों को घर देने का काम किया गया है, जिनमें से 15 हज़ार घर बनकर तैयार हो गए हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पूरे देश के साथ-साथ नागालैंड जैसे दुर्गम क्षेत्र में पहाड़ियों और जंगलों तक भी हर नागरिक को कोविड के दोनों टीके मुफ्त लगाने का काम केन्द्र की नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने किया है। इसके साथ ही नागालैंड के हर गरीब व्यक्ति को सवा दो साल से 5 किलो चावल प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति माह मुफ्त देने का काम भी भारत सरकार ने किया है।