Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Minister of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises Narayan Rane Addresses Goa MSME Adhiveshan
Each citizen should think about how they can contribute to India’s growth story: Union MSME Minister
06 JAN 2023 5:03PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji : 6th January 2023
Union Minister of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) Narayan Rane addressed the Goa MSME Adhiveshan in Panaji today. The meet was organized by Laghu Udyog Bharati (LUB) in association with the Department of Trade, Industries & Commerce, Government of Goa. The event is described to be the largest gathering of representatives from the MSME sector in the State and marked the official launch of the Goa chapter of LUB.
The Goa MSME Adhiveshan is a conference of representatives of the MSME sector in Goa, intended to serve as a platform to network, ideate and share knowledge. The day long event witnessed multiple sessions by industry experts on a range of topics from ‘Business Process Automation’ to ‘Brand Driven Growth’. At the event, Goa Chapter of LUB expressed its resolve to focus on increasing exports and creating industrial clusters that generate employment and promote entrepreneurship in the State.
Speaking at the event, Union MSME Minister Narayan Rane thanked Laghu Udyog Bharati for their selfless efforts to bring dynamism to the Indian economy. He said a permanent industry is an absolute necessity for a State to generate stable income and urged the State of Goa to formulate concrete plans to ensure there is booming industrial activity. He called for all stakeholders to work together and instill more vibrancy in the State’s economy.
He further highlighted the need for the MSME sector to have lofty goals and ambitions. Noting that around 96% of the industries in the State are in the micro category, Minister Narayan Rane stated there is immense potential for growth in the sector. He informed that the MSME sector is also an area that Prime Minister Narendra Modi takes keen interest in. He added that the Prime Minister regularly seeks status updates on the rate of growth in the MSME sector.
Challenging all the micro industries to grow to the small category and all small industries to grow to medium, the Union Minister said though Goa has high per capita income compared to other States in the country, its citizens should be looking to match the levels attained by Developed Nations. He praised the punctuality, sincerity and discipline he has witnessed in the State and urged Goans to draw upon these strengths and work towards propelling the State’s economy to greater heights. He added that each citizen should think about how they can contribute to India’s growth story and help the country emerge as a shining example for the rest of the world.
Goa Chief Minister Pramod Sawant thanked Union Minister Narayan Rane for his advice and guidance. He urged representatives of MSME sector to utilize all the various schemes and incentives launched by both the Central and State Governments and grow both their businesses and the economy of Goa. He also highlighted the need for Goa to reduce its dependence on Tourism and diversify its economic base. It is only then that the goal of Swayampurna Goa and through that, the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat can be made a reality, he added.
Also present on the occasion were National Vice President of LUB, Ravindra Sonawane, Punjab National Bank Executive Director Vijay Dubey and Head of Startups & SME at BSE India, Ajay Thakur.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री नारायण राणे ने गोवा एमएसएमई अधिवेशन को संबोधित किया
प्रत्येक नागरिक को भारत की विकास गाथा में योगदान देने के बारे में सोचना चाहिए: केन्‍द्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री
06 JAN 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री (एमएसएमई) नारायण राणे ने आज पणजी में गोवा एमएसएमई अधिवेशन को संबोधित किया। बैठक का आयोजन लघु उद्योग भारती (एलयूबी) ने व्यापार, उद्योग और वाणिज्य विभाग, गोवा सरकार के सहयोग से किया था। इस कार्यक्रम को राज्य में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों का सबसे बड़ा जमावड़ा बताया गया है और यह एलयूबी के गोवा खंड की आधिकारिक शुरूआत है।
गोवा एमएसएमई अधिवेशन गोवा में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों का एक सम्मेलन है, जिसका उद्देश्य नेटवर्क, संकल्‍प और ज्ञान साझा करने के एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करना है। दिन भर चलने वाले कार्यक्रम में 'बिजनेस प्रोसेस ऑटोमेशन' से लेकर 'ब्रांड ड्रिवन ग्रोथ' जैसे अनेक विषयों पर उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों के कई सत्र देखने को मिले। इस कार्यक्रम में, एलयूबी के गोवा खंड ने निर्यात बढ़ाने और राज्य में रोजगार पैदा करने और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने वाले औद्योगिक क्लस्टर बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का संकल्प व्यक्त किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में केन्‍द्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री नारायण राणे ने लघु उद्योग भारती को भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में गतिशीलता लाने के उनके निस्वार्थ प्रयासों के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थिर आय उत्पन्न करने के लिए एक स्थायी उद्योग राज्य की एक परम आवश्यकता है और गोवा राज्य से आग्रह किया कि वह यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ठोस योजनाएं बनाए कि औद्योगिक गतिविधि फलफूल रही है। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से एक साथ काम करने और राज्य की अर्थव्यवस्था में अधिक जीवंतता पैदा करने का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के लिए उच्च लक्ष्यों और महत्वाकांक्षाओं की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। यह देखते हुए कि राज्य में लगभग 96 प्रतिशत उद्योग सूक्ष्म श्रेणी में हैं, श्री नारायण राणे ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में विकास की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। एमएसएमई एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी गहरी दिलचस्पी लेते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नियमित रूप से एमएसएमई क्षेत्र की विकास दर के बारे में अपडेट लेते रहते हैं।
सभी सूक्ष्म उद्योगों को छोटी श्रेणी में बढ़ने और सभी छोटे उद्योगों को मध्यम श्रेणी में बढ़ने की चुनौती देते हुए केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, हालांकि देश के अन्य राज्यों की तुलना में गोवा की प्रति व्यक्ति आय अधिक है, इसके नागरिकों को विकसित राष्‍ट्रों द्वारा प्राप्त स्तरों की बराबरी हासिल करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। उन्होंने राज्य में देखी गई समय की पाबंदी, ईमानदारी और अनुशासन की प्रशंसा की और गोवावासियों से इन शक्तियों को आकर्षित करने और राज्य की अर्थव्यवस्था को अधिक ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने की दिशा में काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक नागरिक को यह सोचना चाहिए कि वे भारत के विकास में कैसे योगदान दे सकते हैं जिससे देश को बाकी दुनिया के लिए एक चमकते उदाहरण के रूप में उभरने में मदद मिले।
गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री प्रमोद सावंत ने केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री नारायण राणे को उनकी सलाह और मार्गदर्शन के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों से आग्रह किया कि वे केन्‍द्र और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा शुरू की गई सभी विभिन्न योजनाओं और प्रोत्साहनों का उपयोग करें और अपने व्यवसाय और गोवा की अर्थव्यवस्था दोनों को आगे बढ़ाएं। उन्होंने गोवा की पर्यटन पर निर्भरता को कम करने और उसके आर्थिक आधार में विविधता लाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि तभी स्वयंपूर्ण गोवा का लक्ष्य और उसके माध्यम से आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को हकीकत में बदला जा सकता है।
इस अवसर पर एलयूबी के राष्ट्रीय उपाध्यक्ष रवींद्र सोनवणे, पंजाब नेशनल बैंक के कार्यकारी निदेशक विजय दुबे और बीएसई इंडिया में स्टार्टअप और एसएमई के प्रमुख अजय ठाकुर भी उपस्थित थे।