रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने पोर्ट ब्लेयर में अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान की अभियानगत तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और समुद्री क्षेत्र को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए कमान की सराहना की
"हमारा उद्देश्य भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों को दुनिया के सबसे मजबूत सैन्य बलों में से एक बनाना है"
सैनिकों के कल्याण के लिए सरकार हमेशा तैयार है, ठीक उसी तरह जैसे वे देश की सुरक्षा के लिए तैयार हैं: रक्षा मंत्री
05 JAN 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 5 जनवरी, 2023 को पोर्ट ब्लेयर में देश के एकमात्र ऑपरेशनल जॉइंट सर्विसेज कमांड के मुख्यालय पर अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमांड की अभियानगत तैयारियों और सैन्य क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास कार्यों की समीक्षा की। अंडमान और निकोबार कमान के कमांडर-इन-चीफ (सीआईएनसीएएन) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अजय सिंह ने रक्षा मंत्री को अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह की भू-रणनीतिक क्षमता और इस क्षेत्र में भारत के प्रभाव को बढ़ाने और सैन्य अभियानों में उनकी भूमिका के बारे में जानकारी दी।
अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान के कमांडर-इन-चीफ ने रक्षा मंत्री को इस कमान की उपलब्धियों, भविष्य की योजना और चुनौतियों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने सरकार की एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी को आगे बढ़ाने और देश के समुद्री पड़ोसियों के साथ 'ब्रिज ऑफ फ्रेंडशिप' का निर्माण करके क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा एवं विकास (सागर) के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में अंडमान और निकोबार कमांड द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एएनसी ज्वाइंट ऑपरेशंस सेंटर (जेओसी) का भी दौरा किया, जो निगरानी, सैन्य अभियानों के संचालन और रसद संबंधी सहायता के लिये एकीकृत योजना का प्रमुख केंद्र है।
अधिकारियों एवं जवानों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने मानवतावादी सहायता और आपदा राहत में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हुए राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और समुद्री क्षेत्र को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान की सराहना की। उन्होंने द्वीपों और विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र की सुरक्षा के लिए सतर्क रहने और 24x7 तैयार रहने के लिए उनकी बहादुरी और उत्साह की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि 2001 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान ने अपनी सैन्य अभियानगत क्षमताओं में काफी वृद्धि की है, जो इसकी अदम्य भावना और प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भरोसा जताया कि सशस्त्र बलों का साहस और समर्पण देश के सुनहरे भविष्य का निर्माण करेगा। उन्होंने जवानों को भरोसा दिलाया कि जिस तरह वे देश की सुरक्षा के लिए हमेशा तैयार रहते हैं, उसी तरह सरकार भी उनके कल्याण के लिए हमेशा तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार सशस्त्र बलों की दक्षता और ताकत बढ़ाने के लिए सभी प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में, हमने आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में एक मजबूत कदम उठाया है। हमने 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में बड़े कदम उठाए हैं। हमारी सशस्त्र सेना जल्द ही दुनिया की सबसे मजबूत सेनाओं में से एक होगी। यह हमारा विजन भी है और हमारा मिशन भी।" रक्षा मंत्री ने उस बहादुरी और मुस्तैदी का भी विशेष उल्लेख किया जिसका प्रदर्शन करते हुए सशस्त्र बलों ने उत्तरी क्षेत्र में हाल की स्थितियों से निपटा।
इससे पहले रक्षा मंत्री ने क्वाड-सर्विस गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर की समीक्षा की और 29 दिसंबर, 1943 को नेताजी के ऐतिहासिक आगमन के स्थान संकल्प स्मारक का दौरा किया। संकल्प स्मारक में उन्होंने भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सेना के सैनिकों के बलिदान का सम्मान करने के लिए श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। पोर्ट ब्लेयर में उनके आगमन पर, अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह के लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर एडमिरल डीके जोशी (सेवानिवृत्त), सीआईएनसीएएन और वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों ने उनका स्वागत किया।
जनवरी 2019 के बाद से रक्षा मंत्री की इंदिरा पॉइंट की यह पहली यात्रा है। इंडो-पैसिफिक से इन दूर-दराज के द्वीपों की निकटता को देखते हुए रणनीतिक संकेतों के अलावा, रक्षा मंत्री की अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान की यात्रा ने इन दूरस्थ द्वीप पर तैनात सैनिकों को प्रेरित किया। उल्लेखनीय है कि अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान 21 साल पुराना सफल इंटीग्रेटेड थिएटर कमांड है, जिसकी योजना अब राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बनाई जा रही है।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews operational preparedness of Andaman & Nicobar Command in Port Blair
Lauds the Command for strengthening national security & keeping the maritime domain safe
“Our aim is to make Indian Armed Forces one of the strongest militaries in the world”
Government is always ready for the welfare of soldiers, just as they are ready for the security of the country: RM
05 JAN 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed the operational preparedness of Andaman & Nicobar Command and infrastructure development at operational areas during his visit to the Headquarters of the only operational joint services command of the country in Port Blair on January 05, 2023. Commander-in-Chief Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN) Lieutenant General Ajai Singh briefed the Raksha Mantri about the geo-strategic potential of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands and the role they can play towards enhancing India’s influence and support to military operations in the area.
The CINCAN briefed the Raksha Mantri about the achievements, future plan and challenges of A&N Command. He highlighted the significant role played by A&N Command in carrying forward Government’s Act East Policy and in realising the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) by building ‘Bridges of Friendship’ with the country’s maritime neighbours. Shri Rajnath Singh also visited the ANC Joint Operations Centre (JOC) which is the nerve centre for integrated planning for surveillance, conduct of operations and logistic support.
Interacting with officers & jawans, the Raksha Mantri commended the Andaman and Nicobar Command for strengthening national security and keeping the maritime domain safe and secure, while playing a significant role in humanitarian assistance and disaster relief. He lauded their bravery and enthusiasm for being alert & ready 24X7 for the security of the islands and the Exclusive Economic Zone. He added that since its inception in 2001, the Andaman and Nicobar Command has significantly enhanced its operational capabilities, which reflects its indomitable spirit and commitment.
Shri Rajnath Singh exuded confidence that the courage & dedication of the Armed Forces will create a golden future for the country. He assured the soldiers that the way they are always ready for the security of the country, the government too is always ready for their welfare. He added that the Government is making all efforts to increase the efficiency and strength of the Armed Forces. “Under the guidance of our Prime Minister, we have taken a firm step forward towards self-reliance. We have made giant strides towards realising ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ vision. Our Armed Forces will soon be among the strongest militaries of the world. This is our vision as well as our mission,” he said. The Raksha Mantri also made special mention of the bravery and promptness with which the Armed Forces dealt with the recent situations in the northern sector.
Earlier, the Raksha Mantri reviewed a Quad-Service Guard of Honour and visited Sankalp Smarak, the location of Netaji’s historic arrival on December 29, 1943. At the Sankalp Smarak, he paid solemn homage to honour the sacrifices of soldiers of the Indian National Army. Upon his arrival in Port Blair, he was received by Lieutenant Governor of Andaman & Nicobar Islands Admiral DK Joshi (Retd), CINCAN and senior government officials.
This is the first visit of the Raksha Mantri to Indira Point since January 2019. Apart from the Strategic Signalling in view of proximity of these far-flung islands to the Indo-Pacific, the visit of Raksha Mantri to A&N Command motivated the troops deployed in these distant and remote islands. It is pertinent to mention that A&N Command is a 21-year-old successful Integrated Theatre Command which is now being planned at the national level.