பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் போர்ட் ப்ளேரில் அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் பாதுகாப்பு தயார் நிலைகளை ஆய்வு செய்தார்
05 JAN 2023 6:57PM by PIB Chennai
போர்ட் ப்ளேரில் அமைந்துள்ள நாட்டின் முதலாவது முப்படைகளின் விசாரணை தலைமையகத்தில் அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் பாதுகாப்பு தயார் நிலைகள் மற்றும் அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு குறித்து பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இன்று (05.01.2023) ஆய்வு செய்தார். இந்த ஆய்வின் போது அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளின் புவிசார்ந்த ராணுவ முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்தும் இந்தப் பகுதியில் ராணுவ நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் செல்வாக்கை விரிவுபடுத்துவதில் தாங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளும் நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றி அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் பாதுகாப்புப் பிரிவு தலைமை கமாண்டர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் அஜய் சிங், அமைச்சரிடம் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் பாதுகாப்புப் பிரிவின் சாதனைகள், எதிர்காலத்திட்டம் மற்றும் சவால்கள் பற்றியும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரிடம் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். மத்திய அரசின் கிழக்குப் பகுதி செயல்பாட்டுக் கொள்கை மற்றும் அண்டை நாடுகளுடன் கடல்வழியாக நட்புறவுக்கு பாலம் அமைத்தலுக்கான பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் சாகர் திட்டத்தை நனவாக்குவதில் இந்தப் பிரிவின் முக்கிய பங்களிப்பையும் அவர் விவரித்தார்.
இந்த ராணுவப் பிரிவின் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் வீரர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், தேசப் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது மற்றும் கடல் பகுதி பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பந்தோபஸ்தை பராமரிப்பது ஆகியவற்றில் இதன் பங்களிப்பை பாராட்டினார். மேலும், மனிதாபிமான உதவிகள் செய்வதிலும் பேரிடர் நிவாரணத்திலும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பு செய்திருப்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
முன்னதாக, 1943, டிசம்பர் 29-ல் நேதாஜியின் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க வருகை இடமான சங்கல்ப் சமாரக் பகுதியை பார்வையிட்ட பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதையை ஏற்றுக் கொண்டார். அங்கு இந்திய தேசிய ராணுவத்தின் வீரர்கள் செய்த தியாகங்களுக்கு மதிப்பளிக்கும் வகையில், அவர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். போர்ட் ப்ளேருக்கு அவர் வருகை தந்தபோது அவரை, அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளின் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் அட்மிரல் (ஓய்வு) டி கே ஜோஷி மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் வரவேற்றனர்.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews operational preparedness of Andaman & Nicobar Command in Port Blair
Lauds the Command for strengthening national security & keeping the maritime domain safe
“Our aim is to make Indian Armed Forces one of the strongest militaries in the world”
Government is always ready for the welfare of soldiers, just as they are ready for the security of the country: RM
05 JAN 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed the operational preparedness of Andaman & Nicobar Command and infrastructure development at operational areas during his visit to the Headquarters of the only operational joint services command of the country in Port Blair on January 05, 2023. Commander-in-Chief Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN) Lieutenant General Ajai Singh briefed the Raksha Mantri about the geo-strategic potential of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands and the role they can play towards enhancing India’s influence and support to military operations in the area.
The CINCAN briefed the Raksha Mantri about the achievements, future plan and challenges of A&N Command. He highlighted the significant role played by A&N Command in carrying forward Government’s Act East Policy and in realising the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) by building ‘Bridges of Friendship’ with the country’s maritime neighbours. Shri Rajnath Singh also visited the ANC Joint Operations Centre (JOC) which is the nerve centre for integrated planning for surveillance, conduct of operations and logistic support.
Interacting with officers & jawans, the Raksha Mantri commended the Andaman and Nicobar Command for strengthening national security and keeping the maritime domain safe and secure, while playing a significant role in humanitarian assistance and disaster relief. He lauded their bravery and enthusiasm for being alert & ready 24X7 for the security of the islands and the Exclusive Economic Zone. He added that since its inception in 2001, the Andaman and Nicobar Command has significantly enhanced its operational capabilities, which reflects its indomitable spirit and commitment.
Shri Rajnath Singh exuded confidence that the courage & dedication of the Armed Forces will create a golden future for the country. He assured the soldiers that the way they are always ready for the security of the country, the government too is always ready for their welfare. He added that the Government is making all efforts to increase the efficiency and strength of the Armed Forces. “Under the guidance of our Prime Minister, we have taken a firm step forward towards self-reliance. We have made giant strides towards realising ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ vision. Our Armed Forces will soon be among the strongest militaries of the world. This is our vision as well as our mission,” he said. The Raksha Mantri also made special mention of the bravery and promptness with which the Armed Forces dealt with the recent situations in the northern sector.
Earlier, the Raksha Mantri reviewed a Quad-Service Guard of Honour and visited Sankalp Smarak, the location of Netaji’s historic arrival on December 29, 1943. At the Sankalp Smarak, he paid solemn homage to honour the sacrifices of soldiers of the Indian National Army. Upon his arrival in Port Blair, he was received by Lieutenant Governor of Andaman & Nicobar Islands Admiral DK Joshi (Retd), CINCAN and senior government officials.
This is the first visit of the Raksha Mantri to Indira Point since January 2019. Apart from the Strategic Signalling in view of proximity of these far-flung islands to the Indo-Pacific, the visit of Raksha Mantri to A&N Command motivated the troops deployed in these distant and remote islands. It is pertinent to mention that A&N Command is a 21-year-old successful Integrated Theatre Command which is now being planned at the national level.