Ministry of Coal
During December 2022 India Achieves 82.87 Million Ton Coal Production
28 Coal Companies Produce More than 100 %
April – December 2022 Coal Production Stands at 607.97 Million Ton
05 JAN 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
India’s total coal production increased by 10.81% to 82.87 Million Ton (MT) from 74.79 MT during the month of December, 2022 as compared to Dec'21. As per the provisional figures of Coal Ministry, during Dec, 2022, Coal India Ltd (CIL) registered a growth of 10.30%, whereas SCCL and Captive mines/ others attained a growth of 19.12% and 9.01% respectively. While 28 coal mines produced more than 100%, four mines’ production level stood between 80 and 100%.
At the same time, coal despatch increased by 5.28% to 78.91 MT from 74.95 MT during Dec'22 as compared to the previous year. During Dec'22, CIL , SCCL and Captive mines/Others registered a growth of 3.57%, 17.89% and 8.85% by despatching 62.72 MT, 6.72 MT and 9.46 MT respectively. Power utilities despatch has increased by 4.26% to 65.65 MT during Dec'22.
As declared earlier, coal production increased impressively by 16.39% to 607.97 MT during Apr-Dec’22 as compared to 522.34 MT produced during the same period of FY 22. CIL reported coal production of 479.05 MT up to December of FY 23 as compared to 413.63 MT during the same period of FY 22, representing an increase of 15.82%.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் 2022 டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் 82.87 மில்லியன் டன் அளவிற்கு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி நடைபெற்றுள்ளது
05 JAN 2023 4:45PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் 2022 டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 10.81 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து 82.87 மில்லியன் டன் அளவாக இருந்தது. இது 2021 டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் 74.79 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது.
அதே நேரத்தில் 2022 டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் நிலக்கரி விநியோகம் 5.28 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து 78.91 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது. இது அதன் முந்தைய ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 74.95 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது.
28 நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களில் 100 சதவீதத்திற்கும் மேலான உற்பத்தி நடைபெற்றுள்ளன. 4 சுரங்கங்களில் 80 முதல் 100 சதவீதம் வரையிலான உற்பத்தி நடைபெற்றுள்ளது.
2022 ஏப்ரல் முதல் டிசம்பர் வரை 607.97 மில்லியன் டன் அளவிற்கு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது அதன் முந்தைய ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்தை விட 16.39 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.