Ministry of Coal
During December 2022 India Achieves 82.87 Million Ton Coal Production
28 Coal Companies Produce More than 100 %
April – December 2022 Coal Production Stands at 607.97 Million Ton
05 JAN 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
India’s total coal production increased by 10.81% to 82.87 Million Ton (MT) from 74.79 MT during the month of December, 2022 as compared to Dec'21. As per the provisional figures of Coal Ministry, during Dec, 2022, Coal India Ltd (CIL) registered a growth of 10.30%, whereas SCCL and Captive mines/ others attained a growth of 19.12% and 9.01% respectively. While 28 coal mines produced more than 100%, four mines’ production level stood between 80 and 100%.
At the same time, coal despatch increased by 5.28% to 78.91 MT from 74.95 MT during Dec'22 as compared to the previous year. During Dec'22, CIL , SCCL and Captive mines/Others registered a growth of 3.57%, 17.89% and 8.85% by despatching 62.72 MT, 6.72 MT and 9.46 MT respectively. Power utilities despatch has increased by 4.26% to 65.65 MT during Dec'22.
As declared earlier, coal production increased impressively by 16.39% to 607.97 MT during Apr-Dec’22 as compared to 522.34 MT produced during the same period of FY 22. CIL reported coal production of 479.05 MT up to December of FY 23 as compared to 413.63 MT during the same period of FY 22, representing an increase of 15.82%.

कोयला मंत्रालय
दिसंबर 2022 के दौरान भारत ने 82.87 मिलियन टन कोयला उत्पादन हासिल किया
28 कोयला कंपनियों ने 100% से अधिक उत्पादन किया
अप्रैल-दिसंबर 2022 कोयला उत्पादन 607.97 मिलियन टन रहा
05 JAN 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में दिसंबर 2021 में कुल कोयला उत्पादन 74.79 मिलियन टन हुआ था। इसकी तुलना में दिसंबर 2022 में कुल उत्पादन 10.81% बढ़कर 82.87 मिलियन टन हो गया। कोयला मंत्रालय के अद्यतन आंकड़ों के हिसाब से दिसंबर 2022 के दौरान कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने 10.30 प्रतिशत वृद्धि दर्ज की, जबकि सिंगारेनी कोलरीज़ कंपनी लिमिटेड तथा कंपनी के स्वामित्व वाली खानों/अन्य पंजीकृत खानों में कोयला उत्पादन में क्रमशः 19.12% और 9.01% प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। जबकि 28 कोयला खदानों ने 100% से अधिक का उत्पादन किया, चार खानों का उत्पादन स्तर 80 और 100% के बीच रहा।
वहीं, पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में दिसंबर'22 के दौरान कोयले का प्रेषण 5.28% बढ़कर 78.91 मीट्रिक टन हो गया, जो पिछले वर्ष 74.95 मीट्रिक टन था। दिसंबर 22 के दौरान, सीआईएल, एससीसीएल और कैप्टिव खानों/अन्य ने क्रमशः 62.72 एमटी, 6.72 एमटी और 9.46 मीट्रिक टन का उत्पादन करके 3.57%, 17.89% और 8.85% की वृद्धि दर्ज की। दिसंबर 22 के दौरान बिजली उपयोगिताओं का उत्पादन 4.26% बढ़कर 65.65 मीट्रिक टन हो गया है।
जैसा विदित है कि वित्त वर्ष 22 की इसी अवधि के दौरान उत्पादित 522.34 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में अप्रैल-दिसंबर 22 के दौरान कोयले का उत्पादन प्रभावशाली ढंग से 16.39% बढ़कर 607.97 मीट्रिक टन हो गया। वित्त वर्ष 22 की इसी अवधि के दौरान 413.63 एमटी, 15.82% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।