Ministry of Coal
During December 2022 India Achieves 82.87 Million Ton Coal Production
28 Coal Companies Produce More than 100 %
April – December 2022 Coal Production Stands at 607.97 Million Ton
05 JAN 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
India’s total coal production increased by 10.81% to 82.87 Million Ton (MT) from 74.79 MT during the month of December, 2022 as compared to Dec'21. As per the provisional figures of Coal Ministry, during Dec, 2022, Coal India Ltd (CIL) registered a growth of 10.30%, whereas SCCL and Captive mines/ others attained a growth of 19.12% and 9.01% respectively. While 28 coal mines produced more than 100%, four mines’ production level stood between 80 and 100%.
At the same time, coal despatch increased by 5.28% to 78.91 MT from 74.95 MT during Dec'22 as compared to the previous year. During Dec'22, CIL , SCCL and Captive mines/Others registered a growth of 3.57%, 17.89% and 8.85% by despatching 62.72 MT, 6.72 MT and 9.46 MT respectively. Power utilities despatch has increased by 4.26% to 65.65 MT during Dec'22.
As declared earlier, coal production increased impressively by 16.39% to 607.97 MT during Apr-Dec’22 as compared to 522.34 MT produced during the same period of FY 22. CIL reported coal production of 479.05 MT up to December of FY 23 as compared to 413.63 MT during the same period of FY 22, representing an increase of 15.82%.

کوئلے کی وزارت
دسمبر 2022 کے دوران ہندوستان نے 82.87 ملین ٹن کوئلے کا پروڈکشن کیا
اٹھائیس کول کمپنیوں کا پروڈکشن 100 فیصد سے زیادہ رہا
اپریل – دسمبر 2022 کے دوران کوئلے کا پروڈکشن 607.97 ملین ٹن رہا
05 JAN 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کا کوئلے کا کل پرودکشن دسمبر 2021 کے 74.79 ایم ٹی کے مقابلے میں ماہ دسمبر 2022 میں بڑھ کر 82.87 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) رہا، جس سے 10.81 فیصد کے اضافے کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت کے عارضی اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، دسمبر، 2022 کے دوران، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے 10.30فیصد کا اضافہ درج کرایا، جب کہ ایس سی سی ایل اور کیپٹیو مائنز/دیگر نے بالترتیب 19.12فیصد اور 9.01 فیصد کا اضافہدراج کرایا۔ جبکہ 28 کوئلے کی کانوں نے 100 فیصد سے زیادہ پرودکشن کیا، چار کانوں کے پروڈکشن کی سطح 80 سے 100 فیصد کے درمیان رہی۔
دریں اثنا کوئلے کی ترسیل گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے ماہ دسمبر 22 کے دوران 74.95 ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر 78.91 میٹرک ٹن ہو گئی جس سے 5.28 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ دسمبر 2022 کے دوران، سی آئی ایل، ایس سی سی ایل اور کیپٹیو مائنز/دیگر نے بالترتیب 62.72 ایم ٹی، 6.72 ایم ٹی اور 9.46 ایم ٹی ڈسپیچ کرکے 3.57 فیصد، 17.89 فیصد اور 8.85 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کرایا۔ دسمبر 2022 کے دوران پاور یوٹی لٹیز کی ترسیل میں 4.26 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ بڑھکر 65.65 ایم ٹی ہو گئی ہے۔
جیسا کہ پہلے ہی ظاہر کیا جاچکا ہے کہ مالی سال 2021 کی اسی مدت کے دوران کئے جانے والے پروڈکشن 522.34 ایم ٹی کے مقابلے اپریل-دسمبر 2022 کے دوران کوئلے کا پرودکشن بڑھ کر 607.97 ایم ٹی ہو گیا اس طرح 16.39 فیصد کے زبردست اضافے کا پتہ چلتا ہے ۔