Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Immediate relief to over 28 thousand FCV Tobacco farmers affected by Cyclone Mandous in Andhra Pradesh
04 JAN 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles has accorded approval for Rs. 28.11 crore to extend special interest free loan @ of Rs.10,000/- to each member of Tobacco Board’s Growers’ Welfare Schemes under Southern Regions (Southern Light Soil and Southern Black Soil) of Andhra Pradesh from the Tobacco Growers’ Welfare Fund which will directly benefit 28,112 farmers.
This measure will help the FCV Tobacco farmers overcome the damage caused by Mandous Cyclonic rains and would greatly help the growers to take up immediate damage mitigation measures.
FCV tobacco is a major commercial crop grown in 10 districts of Andhra Pradesh with an annual production of 121 m.kg (2021-22) grown in an area of 66,000 ha. FCV tobacco is the major exportable tobacco variety of the total unmanufactured tobacco exports from India. Out of the total unmanufactured tobacco exports (excluding Tobacco Refuse), FCV tobacco exports accounted for 53.62 % in terms of quantity and 68.47 % in terms of value during FY 2021-22.
FCV Tobacco growers sell their produce through e-auction platform developed and operated by Tobacco Board, through a transparent process ensuring fair and remunerative prices to farmers.
The interest-free loan to the eligible FCV Tobacco farmers will be administered by Tobacco Board, a statutory body under Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
آندھرا پردیش میں طوفان منڈوس سے متاثر 28 ہزار سے زیادہ ایف سی وی تمباکو کے کسانوں کو فوری راحت
04 JAN 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
جناب پیوش گوئل، کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر نے 28.11 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ تمباکو کے کاشتکاروں کے بہبود فنڈ سے 28,112 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ آندھرا پردیش کے جنوبی علاقوں (جنوبی ہلکی مٹی اور جنوبی سیاہ مٹی) کی فلاح و بہبود کی اسکیموں کے تحت تمباکو بورڈ کے کاشتکاروں کے ہر رکن کو 10,000 روپے کے خصوصی بلاسود قرض کی فراہمی کی جائے گی جو انہیں براہ راست فراہم کئے جائیں گے۔
اس قدم سے ایف سی ڈبلیو تمباکو کے کاشتکاروں کو مینڈوس طوفانی بارشوں سے ہونے والے نقصان پر قابو پانے میں مدد ملے گی اور کاشتکاروں کو فوری نقصان کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات کرنے میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔
ایف سی وی تمباکو آندھرا پردیش کے 10 اضلاع میں اگائی جانے والی ایک بڑی تجارتی فصل ہے جس کی سالانہ پیداوار 121 ایم کے جی (2021-22) 66,000 ہیکٹر کے رقبے میں ہوتی ہے۔ ایف سی وی تمباکو ہندوستان سے تمباکو کی کل غیر تیار شدہ برآمدات میں سے بڑی برآمدی قسم ہے۔ مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران غیر تیار شدہ تمباکو کی کل برآمدات میں سے (تمباکو ریفیوز کو چھوڑ کر)، ایف سی وی تمباکو کی برآمدات مقدار کے لحاظ سے 53.62 فیصد اور قدر کے لحاظ سے 68.47 فیصد تھیں۔
ایف سی وی تمباکو کے کاشتکار اپنی پیداوار ای-آکشن پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے فروخت کرتے ہیں جو تمباکو بورڈ کے تیار کردہ اورایک شفاف عمل کے ذریعے چلائے جاتے ہیں، تاکہ کسانوں کے لیے منصفانہ اور منافع بخش قیمتوں کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ اہل ایف سی وی تمباکو کے کسانوں کو بلاسود قرض کا انتظام تمباکو بورڈ کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا، جو وزارت تجارت اور صنعت، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے۔