Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $350 million loan to improve in Maharashtra
03 JAN 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India today signed a $350 million loan to improve the connectivity of key economic areas in the state of Maharashtra.
The signatories to the Connecting Economic Clusters for Inclusive Growth in Maharashtra project were Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr Hoe Yun Jeong, Officer-in-Charge of ADB’s India Resident Mission, who signed for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement Shri Mishra stated that the project will help address intra-regional disparities by improving connectivity, facilitating access to services, and accelerating inclusive economic growth of lagging districts in the state.
“This project builds on ADB’s ongoing support to upgrade state highways and major district roads in Maharashtra,” said Mr. Jeong. “It demonstrates approaches and practices that are not yet common practice, including road safety demonstration corridors; climate change adaptation and disaster-risk reduction; and highway works programs responsive to the needs of women, children, the elderly, and people with disability.”
At least 319 kilometers (km) of state highways and 149 km of district roads will be upgraded incorporating climate and disaster-resilient features to strengthen the state’s core road network in the 10 districts of Ahmednagar, Hingoli, Jalna, Kohalpur, Nagur, Nanded, Nashik, Pune, Sangli, and Satara. This will help connect underdeveloped rural communities with off-farm opportunities and markets, improve access to health and social services and improve agricultural value chains by reducing transport costs for small and medium-sized enterprises.
In addition, the project will construct 5 km of major district roads connecting Nanded and neighboring Telangana. The project will promote gender equality and social inclusion in highway programs, schools, health, and social services and set up integrated service centers to provide basic sanitation, education, and other services. Skills training for enterprises led by poor women and disadvantaged groups will be conducted to provide livelihood opportunities. The project will demonstrate the private sector’s effectiveness in undertaking long-term road maintenance for greater life-cycle quality and operational efficiency. It will also develop a good practice handbook for climate change adaptation and disaster risk reduction in road design and maintenance.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మహారాష్ట్రలో అభివృద్ధి పనుల కోసం $350 మిలియన్ల రుణ ఒప్పందం మీద భారత్‌, ఏడీబీ సంతకాలు
03 JAN 2023 7:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
మహారాష్ట్రలోని కీలక ఆర్థిక ప్రాంతాల అనుసంధానతను మెరుగుపరచడానికి $350 మిలియన్ల రుణ ఒప్పందం మీద భారత ప్రభుత్వం, ఆసియా అభివృద్ధి బ్యాంక్ (ఏడీబీ) ఇవాళ సంతకం చేశాయి.
మహారాష్ట్రలో సమ్మిళిత వృద్ధి కోసం ఆర్థిక క్లస్టర్‌లను అనుసంధానించే ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ఒప్పందం మీద, భారత ప్రభుత్వం తరపున, ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలోని ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల విభాగం అదనపు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రజత్ కుమార్ మిశ్రా సంతకం చేశారు. ఏడీబీ తరపున, ఏడీబీ ఇండియా రెసిడెంట్ మిషన్ ఆఫీసర్‌-ఇన్-ఛార్జ్ శ్రీ హో యున్ జియోంగ్ సంతకం చేశారు.
మహారాష్ట్రలో వెనుకబడిన జిల్లాల అనుసంధానతను మెరుగుపరచడం, సేవల అందుబాటును సులభతరం చేయడం, సమ్మిళిత ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిని వేగవంతం చేయడం ద్వారా అంతర్గత, ప్రాంతీయ అసమానతలను రూపమాపడానికి ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ సహాయపడుతుందని శ్రీ మిశ్రా చెప్పారు.
"మహారాష్ట్రలోని రాష్ట్ర రహదారులు, జిల్లా ప్రధాన రహదారులను ఆధునీకరించడానికి ఏడీబీ మద్దతుతో ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ కొనసాగుతుందని జియోంగ్ చెప్పారు. రహదారి భద్రత కారిడార్లు; వాతావరణ మార్పులు, విపత్తు ప్రమాద తగ్గింపు; మహిళలు, పిల్లలు, వృద్ధులు, దివ్యాంగుల అవసరాలకు ప్రతిస్పందించేలా హైవే నిర్మాణాలు" ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ ద్వారా సాధ్యమవుతాయని అన్నారు.
అహ్మద్‌నగర్, హింగోలి, జాల్నా, కోహల్‌పూర్, నాగ్‌పుర్, నాందేడ్, నాసిక్, పూణే, సాంగ్లీ, సతారా జిల్లాల్లో రాష్ట్ర ముఖ్య రహదారుల నెట్‌వర్క్‌ను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి కనీసం 319 కిలోమీటర్ల రాష్ట్ర రహదారులు, 149 కిలోమీటర్ల జిల్లా రహదారులను ఆధునీకరిస్తారు. మారుమూల గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలను ఆఫ్‌-ఫార్మ్‌ అవకాశాలు, మార్కెట్లతో అనుసంధానతను మెరుగు పరచడం, ఆరోగ్యం సహా సామాజిక సేవలను సులభంగా చేరుకునేలా చేయడం, చిన్న & మధ్య తరహా సంస్థలకు రవాణా ఖర్చులను తగ్గించడం ద్వారా వ్యవసాయ విలువ గొలుసును మెరుగుపరచడంలో ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ సహాయపడుతుంది.
దీనికి అదనంగా, నాందేడ్‌ను-పొరుగున ఉన్న తెలంగాణను కలుపుతూ 5 కి.మీ. జిల్లా ప్రధాన రహదారులను ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులో నిర్మిస్తారు. లింగ సమానత్వం, హైవే కార్యక్రమాల్లో పాల్గొనడం, పాఠశాలలు, ఆరోగ్యం, సామాజిక సేవలను ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. ప్రాథమిక పారిశుధ్యం, విద్య, ఇతర సేవలను అందించడానికి సమగ్ర సేవ కేంద్రాలను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తుంది. జీవనోపాధి అవకాశాలను కల్పించడానికి పేద మహిళలకు, వెనుకబడిన వర్గాలకు చెందిన సంస్థలకు నైపుణ్య శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహిస్తుంది. వాతావరణ మార్పులు & విపత్తుల ప్రమాదాన్ని తగ్గించేలా చేపట్టే రహదారి నిర్మాణం, నిర్వహణ ద్వారా ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ఒక మంచి నమూనాగా నిలుస్తుంది.