Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $350 million loan to improve in Maharashtra
03 JAN 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India today signed a $350 million loan to improve the connectivity of key economic areas in the state of Maharashtra.
The signatories to the Connecting Economic Clusters for Inclusive Growth in Maharashtra project were Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr Hoe Yun Jeong, Officer-in-Charge of ADB’s India Resident Mission, who signed for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement Shri Mishra stated that the project will help address intra-regional disparities by improving connectivity, facilitating access to services, and accelerating inclusive economic growth of lagging districts in the state.
“This project builds on ADB’s ongoing support to upgrade state highways and major district roads in Maharashtra,” said Mr. Jeong. “It demonstrates approaches and practices that are not yet common practice, including road safety demonstration corridors; climate change adaptation and disaster-risk reduction; and highway works programs responsive to the needs of women, children, the elderly, and people with disability.”
At least 319 kilometers (km) of state highways and 149 km of district roads will be upgraded incorporating climate and disaster-resilient features to strengthen the state’s core road network in the 10 districts of Ahmednagar, Hingoli, Jalna, Kohalpur, Nagur, Nanded, Nashik, Pune, Sangli, and Satara. This will help connect underdeveloped rural communities with off-farm opportunities and markets, improve access to health and social services and improve agricultural value chains by reducing transport costs for small and medium-sized enterprises.
In addition, the project will construct 5 km of major district roads connecting Nanded and neighboring Telangana. The project will promote gender equality and social inclusion in highway programs, schools, health, and social services and set up integrated service centers to provide basic sanitation, education, and other services. Skills training for enterprises led by poor women and disadvantaged groups will be conducted to provide livelihood opportunities. The project will demonstrate the private sector’s effectiveness in undertaking long-term road maintenance for greater life-cycle quality and operational efficiency. It will also develop a good practice handbook for climate change adaptation and disaster risk reduction in road design and maintenance.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्रातल्या विकास कामांसाठी भारत सरकारने आशियाई विकास बँकेबरोबर 350 दशलक्ष अमेरिकी डॉलर्सच्या कर्ज करारावर केली स्वाक्षरी
03 JAN 2023 9:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 जानेवारी 2023
आशियाई विकास बँक (एडीबी) आणि भारत सरकार दरम्यान आज महाराष्ट्रातील प्रमुख आर्थिक क्षेत्रांची संपर्कक्षमता (कनेक्टिव्हिटी) सुधारण्यासाठी 350 दशलक्ष अमेरिकी डॉलर्सच्या कर्जावर स्वाक्षरी झाली.
अर्थ मंत्रालयातील आर्थिक व्यवहार विभागाचे अतिरिक्त सचीव रजत कुमार मिश्रा यांनी भारत सरकारच्या वतीने, तर एडीबी च्या भारत निवासी मिशनचे प्रभारी अधिकारी हो युन जेओंग यांनी एडीबी च्या वतीने, ‘कनेक्टिंग इकॉनॉमिक क्लस्टर्स फॉर इन्क्लुझिव्ह ग्रोथ इन महाराष्ट्र, (महाराष्ट्राच्या सर्वसमावेशक विकासाकरता आर्थिक केंद्रांची जोडणी)’ या प्रकल्पावर स्वाक्षरी केली.
कर्ज करारावर स्वाक्षरी केल्यानंतर मिश्रा यांनी सांगितले की, हा प्रकल्प संपर्क क्षमता सुधारून, सेवांचा लाभ सुलभ करून आणि राज्यातील मागास जिल्ह्यांच्या सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक विकासाला गती देऊन आंतर-प्रादेशिक असमानता दूर करण्यामध्ये मदत करेल.
“हा प्रकल्प महाराष्ट्रातील राज्य महामार्ग आणि प्रमुख जिल्हा रस्त्यांच्या श्रेणी सुधारणेसाठी एडीबी च्या सध्याच्या मदतीवर आधारित आहे,” जेओंग म्हणाले. “हे आतापर्यंत प्रचलित नसलेला दृष्टिकोन आणि कार्यपद्धती प्रदर्शित करत असून, यामध्ये रस्ते सुरक्षा प्रात्यक्षिक कॉरिडॉर, हवामान बदलाशी जुळवून घेणे आणि आपत्ती-जोखीम कमी करणे, आणि महिला, लहान मुले, वयोवृद्ध आणि दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या गरजांना विचारात घेणाऱ्या महामार्ग प्रकल्पांच्या कार्यक्रमांचा समावेश आहे.”
अहमदनगर, हिंगोली, जालना, कोल्हापूर, नागूर, नांदेड, नाशिक, पुणे, सांगली आणि सातारा, या 10 जिल्ह्यांमधील राज्य रस्त्यांचे जाळे मजबूत करण्यासाठी किमान 319 किलोमीटर लांबीचे राज्य महामार्ग आणि 149 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या जिल्ह्यांमधील रस्त्यांची हवामान आणि आपत्ती-प्रतिरोधक वैशिष्ट्यांचा समावेश करून श्रेणी सुधारणा केली जाईल.
यामुळे अविकसित ग्रामीण समुदायांना बिगर-कृषी संधी आणि बाजारपेठांशी जोडायला मदत होईल, आरोग्य आणि सामाजिक सेवा सहज उपलब्ध होतील आणि लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांचा वाहतुकीचा खर्च कमी होऊन कृषी मूल्य साखळी सुधारेल.
याशिवाय, या प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत, नांदेड आणि शेजारील तेलंगणाला जोडणारे 5 किमी लांबीचे प्रमुख जिल्हा रस्ते बांधले जातील. हा प्रकल्प महामार्ग कार्यक्रम, शाळा, आरोग्य आणि सामाजिक सेवांमध्ये लैंगिक समानता आणि सामाजिक समावेशाला प्रोत्साहन देईल, आणि मूलभूत स्वच्छता, शिक्षण आणि इतर सेवा देण्यासाठी एकात्मिक सेवा केंद्रे स्थापन करेल. उपजीविकेच्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी गरीब महिला आणि वंचित गटांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील उद्योगांसाठी कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण आयोजित केले जाईल. हा प्रकल्प टिकाऊपणा सुधारण्यासाठी आणि कार्यक्षमतेसाठी रस्त्यांची दीर्घकालीन देखभाल करण्यामधील खाजगी क्षेत्राचा प्रभाव प्रदर्शित करेल. हा प्रकल्प रस्ते आराखडा आणि देखभालीमध्ये हवामान बदलाशी जुळवून घेणे आणि आपत्तीची जोखीम कमी करण्यासाठी एक चांगली सराव पुस्तिका देखील तयार करेल.