Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $350 million loan to improve in Maharashtra
03 JAN 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India today signed a $350 million loan to improve the connectivity of key economic areas in the state of Maharashtra.
The signatories to the Connecting Economic Clusters for Inclusive Growth in Maharashtra project were Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr Hoe Yun Jeong, Officer-in-Charge of ADB’s India Resident Mission, who signed for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement Shri Mishra stated that the project will help address intra-regional disparities by improving connectivity, facilitating access to services, and accelerating inclusive economic growth of lagging districts in the state.
“This project builds on ADB’s ongoing support to upgrade state highways and major district roads in Maharashtra,” said Mr. Jeong. “It demonstrates approaches and practices that are not yet common practice, including road safety demonstration corridors; climate change adaptation and disaster-risk reduction; and highway works programs responsive to the needs of women, children, the elderly, and people with disability.”
At least 319 kilometers (km) of state highways and 149 km of district roads will be upgraded incorporating climate and disaster-resilient features to strengthen the state’s core road network in the 10 districts of Ahmednagar, Hingoli, Jalna, Kohalpur, Nagur, Nanded, Nashik, Pune, Sangli, and Satara. This will help connect underdeveloped rural communities with off-farm opportunities and markets, improve access to health and social services and improve agricultural value chains by reducing transport costs for small and medium-sized enterprises.
In addition, the project will construct 5 km of major district roads connecting Nanded and neighboring Telangana. The project will promote gender equality and social inclusion in highway programs, schools, health, and social services and set up integrated service centers to provide basic sanitation, education, and other services. Skills training for enterprises led by poor women and disadvantaged groups will be conducted to provide livelihood opportunities. The project will demonstrate the private sector’s effectiveness in undertaking long-term road maintenance for greater life-cycle quality and operational efficiency. It will also develop a good practice handbook for climate change adaptation and disaster risk reduction in road design and maintenance.

وزارت خزانہ
اے ڈی بی، بھارت نے مہاراشٹر میں سدھاروں کے لیے 350 ملین ڈالر قرض پر دستخط کیے ہیں
03 JAN 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) اور حکومت ہند نے آج ریاست مہاراشٹر میں اہم اقتصادی شعبوں کے رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 350 ملین ڈالر کے قرض پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں جامع ترقی کے لیے کنیکٹنگ اکنامک کلسٹرس پر دستخط کرنے والوں میں وزارت خزانہ میں اقتصادی امور کے محکمے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب رجت کمار مشرا نے حکومت ہند کی جانب سے اور جناب ہو یون جیونگ، آفیسر انچارج اے ڈی بی کے انڈیا ریذیڈنٹ مشن، جنہوں نے اے ڈی بی کی جانب سے دستخط کیے۔
قرض کے معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کے بعد جناب مشرا نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنانے، خدمات تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے اور ریاست کے پسماندہ اضلاع کی جامع اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے ذریعے علاقائی تفاوت کو دور کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
احمد نگر، ہنگولی، جالنا، کوہل پور، ناگور، ناندیڑ،ناسک، پونے، سانگلی، اور ستارہ 10 اضلاع میں ریاست کے بنیادی روڈ نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کم از کم 319 کلومیٹر (کے ایم) ریاستی شاہراہوں اور 149 کلومیٹر ضلعی سڑکوں کو آب و ہوا اور آفات سے بچنے والی خصوصیات کو شامل کرتے ہوئے اپ گریڈ کیا جائے گا۔ اس سے غیر ترقی یافتہ دیہی برادریوں کو فارم سے باہر کے مواقع اور منڈیوں سے جوڑنے میں مدد ملے گی، صحت اور سماجی خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنایا جائے گا اور چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کے لیے نقل و حمل کے اخراجات کو کم کرکے زرعی ویلیو چینز کو بہتر بنایا جائے گا۔
یہ پروجیکٹ مہاراشٹر میں ریاستی شاہراہوں اور اہم ضلعی سڑکوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے اے ڈی بی کے جاری تعاون پر مبنی ہے۔ جناب جیونگ نے کہا.یہ ان طریقوں اور مشقوں کو ظاہر کرتا ہے جو ابھی تک عام رواج نہیں ہیں، بشمول سڑک کی حفاظت کے مظاہرے کی راہداری؛ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی موافقت اور آفات کے خطرے میں کمی؛ اور ہائی وے ورکس پروگرام خواتین، بچوں، بوڑھوں اور معذور افراد کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ یہ پراجیکٹ ناندیڑ اور پڑوسی تلنگانہ کو جوڑنے والی اہم ضلعی سڑکوں کی 5 کلومیٹر تک کی تعمیر کرے گا۔ یہ منصوبہ شاہراہ پروگراموں، اسکولوں، صحت اور سماجی خدمات میں صنفی مساوات اور سماجی شمولیت کو فروغ دے گا اور بنیادی صفائی، تعلیم اور دیگر خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے مربوط سروس سینٹرز قائم کرے گا۔ روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے غریب خواتین اور پسماندہ گروہوں کی قیادت میں کاروباری اداروں کے لیے ہنر کی تربیت کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ یہ منصوبہ طویل مدتی سڑکوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے نجی شعبے کی کارکردگی کو ظاہر کرے گا تاکہ لائف سائیکل کے معیار اور عملی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ سڑک کے ڈیزائن اور دیکھ بھال میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے موافقت اور آفات کے خطرے میں کمی کے لیے ایک اچھی پریکٹس ہینڈ بک بھی تیار کرے گا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-82