Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $220 million loan to strengthen power sector in Tripura
03 JAN 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India today signed a $220 million loan to improve energy security, quality of supply, efficiency, and resilience of power sector in Tripura.
The signatories to the Tripura Power Distribution Strengthening and Generation Efficiency Improvement Project were Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr Hoe Yun Jeong, Officer-in-Charge of ADB’s India Resident Mission, who signed for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement Shri Mishra stated that the project will support the Government of Tripura’s efforts to strengthen its power sector through replacement of inefficient power plants, strengthen the distribution network and installation of smart meters that will help increase generation capacity, reduce distribution losses and to meet the increasing electricity demand to boost the state economy.
“The Project will fund the replacement of Rokhia power plant with a highly efficient combined cycle gas turbine that will reduce greenhouse gas emissions through fuel saving, modernize the state’s power distribution network and build institutional capacity and overall business process of the project executing agencies,” said Mr. Jeong.
It will also promote gender equality through pilot testing of gender and socially inclusive workplace practices. The project will support at least 15 selected women self-help groups (SHGs) under Tripura rural livelihood mission targeting socio-economic empowerment of the rural poor and women of the state that will include farming and non-farming sector.
A reliable electricity supply will lead to social and economic benefits and improved conditions for schools, hospitals, and other social services.
The project components will be designed to withstand heavy rainfall, lightning, and storms with high wind speeds to help the region remain resilient to potential climate change risks. Distribution underground cabling will be installed by the horizontal directional drilling method or tunneling method to minimize road openings and reduce socio-environmental impacts during project implementation.

وزارت خزانہ
اے ڈی بی اور بھارت نے تری پورہ میں بجلی کے شعبے کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے 220 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے قرضے کے سمجھوتےپر دستخط کئے
03 JAN 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) اور حکومت ہند نے توانائی کے تحفظ، فراہمی کے معیار، کارکردگی اور بجلی کے شعبے کی لچک کو تری پورہ میں بہتر بنانے کے لیے 220 ملین کے ایک قرضے کے سمجھوتے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔
تریپورہ بجلی کی تقسیم کو مستحکم کرنے اور پیداوار کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے پروجیکٹ پر دستخط کرنے والوں میں وزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب رجت کمار مشرا نے بھارت کی طرف سے جبکہ اے ڈی بی کے انڈیا ریزیڈنٹ مشن کے آفیسر انچارج جناب ہوئی یون جیونگ نے اے ڈی بی کے لیے دستخط کئے۔
قرضے کے سمجھوتے پر دستخط کرنے کے بعد جناب مشرا نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ تری پورہ کی سرکار کی اپنی بجلی کے شعبے کو، غیر موثر بجلی کے پلانٹوں کو تبدیل کرکے، تقسیم کے نیٹ ورک کو مستحکم کرکے اور اسمارٹ میٹرس کو تنصیب کرکے، اپنے بجلی کے شعبے کو مستحکم کرنے کی کوششوں کی معاونت کرے گا۔ اس سے پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا، تقسیم کے نقانات میں کمی ہوگی اور ریاست کی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بڑھتے ہوئے بجلی کے مطالبے کو پورا کیا جاسکے گا۔
جناب جیونگ نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ روکھیا پاور پلانٹ کو بدلنے کے لیے رقم فراہم کرے گا جس میں اعلیٰ موثر کمبائنڈ سائیکل گیٹس ٹربائن نصب کی جائے گی جو گرین ہاؤس گیس کے اخراج کو، ایندھن بچا کر کم کرے گی، ریاست کے بجلی کے تقسیم کے نیٹ ورک کو جدید بنائے گی اور ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت میں استحکام لائے گی نیز پروجیکٹ کا نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے مجموعی کاروباری عمل کو مستحکم کرے گی۔
یہ جینڈر کی پائلٹ ٹیسٹنگ اور سماجی طور پر شمولیاتی کام کرنے کی جگہ کے عوامل کے ذریعے جینڈر کے معیار کو فروغ بھی دے گی۔ یہ پروجیکٹ کم سے کم پندرہ خواتین کے منتخب ذاتی مدد کے گروپوں(ایس ایچ جیز) کی معاونت کرے گا جو تری پورہ دیہی لائیو لی ہڈ مشن کے تحت کیا جائے گا جس کا مقصد دیہی غریبوں اور ریاستوں کی خواتین کو سماجی واقتصادی طورپر بااختیار بنانا ہے جس میں فارمنگ اور غیر فارمنگ، دونوں شعبے شامل ہوں گے۔
ایک قابل بھروسہ بجلی کی فراہمی ، سماجی اور اقتصادی فوائد کی راہ ہموار کرے گی، نیز اس سے اسکولوں، اسپتالوں اور دیگر سماجی خدمات کے لیے بہتر صورتحال پیدا ہوگی۔
پروجیکٹ کے عناصر کو ، بھاری بارش، گرج چمک اور تیز طوفانی ہواؤں کےطوفانوں کے مطابق ڈیزائن کیا جائے گا جو ا مکانی آب وہوا کی تبدیلیوں کے خطرات سے خطے کو لچک دار بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔ افقی سمت جاتی کھدائی کے طریقہ کار یا سرنگ کے طریقہ کار کے ذریعے زیر زمین تقسیم کی کیبلنگ کی جائے گی تاکہ سڑکوں کو کھودنے کے کام کو کم سے کم کیا جاسکے نیز پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے دوران سماجی و ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کیا جاسکے۔