संरक्षण मंत्रालय
अग्निपथ ही सशस्त्र दलांसाठी संपूर्ण चित्र बदलणारी योजना, नवी दिल्ली येथे सामंजस्य करार हस्तांतरण सोहळ्यादरम्यान ‘एमओई आणि एमओएसडीई सोबत आउटरिच कार्यक्रमात’ संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांचे प्रतिपादन
'अग्निवीर' हे केवळ राष्ट्राचे 'सुरक्षावीरच' नाहीत, तर राष्ट्राच्या समृद्धीसाठी योगदान देणारे 'समृद्धीवीर' ही आहेत: संरक्षण मंत्री
इतर मंत्रालये, राज्य सरकारे आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रांनी अग्निवीरांना नवीन संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्याचे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांचे आवाहन
03 JAN 2023 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 जानेवारी 2023
अग्निपथ ही सशस्त्र दलांसाठी संपूर्ण चित्र बदलणारी एक योजना आहे. ती भारतीय सैन्यदलाला तरुण, उच्च-तंत्रज्ञान आणि अत्याधुनिक दृष्टीकोनासह जगातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट दल बनवण्यासाठी मोठी शक्ती म्हणून काम करणार असल्याचे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे. नवी दिल्ली येथे 03 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी 'शिक्षण मंत्रालय (एमओई) आणि कौशल्य विकास तसेच उद्योजकता मंत्रालयासोबत (एमओएसडीई') झालेल्या सामंजस्य करार हस्तांतरण समारंभात दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून केलेल्या भाषणावेळी ते बोलत होते. अग्निपथ योजना सशस्त्र दलांना तंत्रज्ञान जाणकार, सुसज्ज आणि भविष्यातील आव्हानांचा सामना करण्याकरता लढण्यासाठी सज्ज अशा युनिटमध्ये रूपांतरित करणार आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, संरक्षण मंत्रालय (एमओडी), शिक्षण मंत्रालय (एमओई), कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालय (एमओएसडीई) आणि तिन्ही सैन्यदलांनी विविध भागधारकांसोबत सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षरी केली आणि त्यांची परस्परांमध्ये देवाणघेवाण केली. जेणेकरुन सेवा करतानाही अग्निवीरांचे शिक्षण सुविहीत सुरु राहावे. त्यांच्या कौशल्य/अनुभवानुसार योग्य कौशल्य प्रमाणपत्रेही प्रदान केली. राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विद्यालय संस्था (एनआयओएस) आणि इंदिरा गांधी मुक्त विद्यापीठ (आयजीएनओयू) यांच्यासोबत केलेल्या या सामंजस्य करारांतर्गत, अग्निवीरांना अनुक्रमे 12वी समकक्ष प्रमाणपत्रे आणि पदवी प्रदान केली जाईल.
राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य विकास महासंघ (एनएसडीसी) आणि क्षेत्र कौशल परिषदांच्या (एसएससी) समन्वयाने सशस्त्र दलांसह प्रशिक्षित आणि तैनात करताना अग्निवीरांच्या कामाचे स्वरुप/कौशल्य यांना राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक मानकांबरोबर (एनओएस) संलग्न केले आहे. या निकषांच्या आधारे, अग्निवीरांना सशस्त्र दलातून बाहेर पडताना बाजारपेठेसाठी-तयार आणि उद्योग-स्वीकृत, 'कौशल्य प्रमाणपत्र' प्रदान केली जातील.
प्रक्रिया अखंडपणे सुलभ करण्यासाठी, एमओएसडीईच्या विविध विभागांनी सशस्त्र दलांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणावर सहकार्य केले आहे. तसेच राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षण आणि प्रशिक्षण परिषदेद्वारे (एनसीव्हीईटी) मान्यताप्राप्त संस्था (एबी) आणि मूल्यांकन संस्था (एए) म्हणून दुहेरी श्रेणीची मान्यता दिली आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालय अंतर्गत असलेले प्रशिक्षण महासंचालनालय (डिजिटी) अग्निवीरांना राष्ट्रीय व्यापार प्रमाणपत्र (एनटीसी) प्रदान करेल.
या सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षरी केल्याने, अग्निवीर त्यांचे शिक्षण वेळेत पूर्ण करू शकतील आणि अतिरिक्त गुण आणि कौशल्ये विकसित करू शकतील,असे प्रतिपादन राजनाथ सिंह यांनी केले, या सर्व गुणविशेषांनी सुसज्ज झाल्यानंतर अग्निवीर समाजात परततील तेव्हा ते देश उभारणीत योगदान देतील, असे ते म्हणाले.
'अग्निवीरांना मदत करणे ही सर्वांसाठी लाभदायक परिस्थिती असेल कारण ते सशस्त्र दलात सेवा देऊन देशाचे 'सुरक्षावीर' तर बनतीलच, पण देशाच्या समृद्धीमध्ये योगदान देऊन 'समृद्धीवीर' बनतील, असे संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले. त्यांचे शिक्षण, कौशल्य, शिस्त आणि इतर गुणांद्वारे देश उभारणीत योगदान देणारे म्ह्णून संपूर्ण समाजासाठी ते फायदेशीर ठरतील. त्यासोबतच ते अन्य तरुणांना अग्निवीर होण्यासाठी प्रेरित करतील, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
अग्निवीरांना विविध सेवांमध्ये मदत केल्याबद्दल संरक्षण मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय, रेल्वे मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारे आणि खाजगी क्षेत्राची प्रशंसा करत संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी उर्वरित मंत्रालये, राज्य सरकारे आणि कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्राला अधिक उत्साहाने पुढे येण्याचे आणि शक्य तितक्या अग्निवीरांना नवीन संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्याचे आवाहन केले. देशसेवेसाठी आपले जीवन समर्पित करणाऱ्या अग्निवीरांना नवीन संधी उपलब्ध करून देणे ही व्यवस्थेची जबाबदारी असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या सामंजस्य करार/कराराच्या माध्यमातून सेवा देणाऱ्या अग्निवीरांना त्यांच्या शैक्षणिक शिक्षणाचा आणि कौशल्य विकासाचा जास्तीत जास्त लाभ घेता येईल, असे शिक्षण मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी चित्रफितीच्या माध्यमातून दिलेल्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे. राष्ट्रीय मुक्त शिक्षण संस्था (एनओएस) अग्निवीरांना इयत्ता 10वी आणि 12वी ची परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण होण्यास मदत करेल.विद्यापीठात प्रवेश घेतलेला अग्निवीर सामान्य उच्च शिक्षणाचा 50% अभ्यासक्रम पूर्ण करू शकतो, तर उर्वरित गुण संरक्षण संस्थांद्वारे प्रदान केलेल्या कौशल्य विकास प्रशिक्षणाद्वारे मिळवता येतील, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्यांना इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विद्यापीठाची बॅचलर पदवी मिळू शकते आणि आवश्यक गुणांसह दोन वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यावर त्यांना अग्निवीर पदविका मिळू शकेल.या पदवीमुळे अग्निवीराला राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर रोजगार आणि उच्च शिक्षण मिळण्यास मदत होईल, असे प्रधान यांनी सांगितले.
या कार्यक्रमाला संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, संरक्षण कर्मचारी प्रमुखांसह विविध मंत्रालयांचे आणि तिन्ही सेवांचे प्रमुख उपस्थित होते.

Ministry of Defence
Agnipath is a game changer scheme for the Armed forces, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during MoU Exchange Ceremony ‘Outreach Programme with MoE & MoSDE’ in New Delhi
'Agniveers' are not only 'Surakshaveers' of Nation, but also 'Samriddhiveers' contributing to the Nation's prosperity: RM
RM calls upon other Ministries, State Governments and private sector to provide new opportunities to Agniveer
03 JAN 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Agnipath is a game changer scheme for the Armed Forces which is going to act as force multiplier in making Indian military as one of the best in the world with youthful, high-tech and ultra-modern outlook. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during his virtual address at the MoU Exchange Ceremony ‘Outreach Programme with Ministry of Education (MoE) & and Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MoSDE’) in New Delhi on January 03, 2023. He elaborated on the paradigm shifting changes the Agnipath scheme is going to make in transforming the Armed Forces into a tech-savvy, well-equipped and combat ready unit to face future challenges.
During the event, Ministry of Defence (MoD), Ministry of Education (MoE), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MoSDE) and all the three Services signed/exchanged MoUs/ Agreements with various stakeholders to facilitate continued education of Agniveers while serving in the Armed Forces and award of appropriate skill certificates in accordance with their expertise/experience. Under these MoUs with National Institute of Open School (NIOS) and Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU), suitable 12th Class certificates and Bachelor’s degree will be awarded to the Agniveers respectively.
The Job Roles/Skill Sets of Agniveers, while being trained and deployed with the Armed Forces, have been mapped with National Occupational Standards (NOS), in coordination with National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) and Sector Skill Councils (SSCs). Based on these qualifications, market-ready and industry-accepted, ‘Kaushal Praman Patra’ will be issued to Agniveers at the time of their exit from the Armed Forces.
To seamlessly facilitate the process, various departments of MoSDE have extensively collaborated in the Armed Forces and awarded Dual Category recognition as the Awarding Body (AB) and Assessment Agency (AA) by the National Council of Vocational Education and Training (NCVET). In addition, Directorate General of Training (DGT) under MoSDE would also facilitate award of National Trade Certificate (NTC) to Agniveers.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that with the signing of these MoUs, Agniveers will be able to complete their education in a timely manner and develop additional qualities and skills. When Agniveers return to the society after being equipped with all these qualities, they will contribute to nation building, he said.
The Raksha Mantri added that helping ‘Agniveers’ would be a win-win situation for all as they will not only become 'Surakshaveers' for the nation by rendering their services in the Armed Forces, but also become 'Samriddhiveers' by contributing to the nation's prosperity. They will be beneficial for the whole society contributing to the nation building through their education, skill, discipline and other qualities. In additon to it, they would inspire the youth to become Agniveer, he said.
Complimenting the Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Railways, state governments and the private sector for extending support to Agniveers in various services, the Raksha Mantri called upon the rest of the Ministries, State Governments and the corporate sector to come forward with more enthusiasm and provide new opportunities to the Agniveers as far as possible. He termed it as the responsibility of the system to provide newer opportunities to the Agniveers who dedicate their life in the service of the nation.”
In a video message, Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said, this MoUs/Agreements would empower the serving Agniveers to get maximum benefit from their acdemic education and skill development. He added that NOS will help them to pass 10th and 12th exam, while enrolled Agniveer in university could compelete 50% syllabus of general higher studies, the rest credit could be earned through skill develoment training provided by defense insititutions. They could get bachelor degree form IGNOU and with two year completed with necessary credit they could get Agniveer diploma. These degree would help Agniveer to get employment and higher education at nationaal and international level.
The Government had launched Agnipath scheme on June 15, 2022 to recruit both male and female aspirants into ‘below the officer’s rank’ cadre of the three services for a period of four years as Agniveers. Candidates between the age group of 17.5 to 21 years are eligible to apply for the scheme. These Agniveers would undergo optimised basic military training and specialised trade training followed by up-skilling courses, as required.
The scheme provides a unique opportunity for transforming the Yuva Shakti into Agniveers and facilitates potential youth to realise their dream of serving the Nation through the Armed Forces. Exposure through Agnipath Scheme and fostered allegiance to Naam, Namak and Nishan, would shape Agniveers into Nation Builders.
There has been a whole of nation approach to empower the Agniveers with suitable Academic Qualifications & Skills, while serving in the Armed Forces, to help those Aginiveers who wish to start a second career option outside, with other Governmental organisations, Industry or even as Startup Entrepreneurs.
The ceremony was attended by senior officials of Ministry of Defence, various ministries, including Chief of Defence Staff and also Chiefs of all three Services.
https://sendgb.com/ZfBxyd1bIYQ