പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് മന്ത്രാലയം
വര്‍ഷാന്ത്യ അവലോകനം -2022
കേന്ദ്ര പഞ്ചായത്ത് രാജ് മന്ത്രാലയം
23 DEC 2022 9:06AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമീണ കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ''രേഖാമൂലമുള്ള അവകാശം'' നല്‍കുന്ന സ്വാമിത്വയുടെ സര്‍വേ രാജ്യത്താകമാനമുള്ള ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലും 2025 ഓടെ പൂര്‍ത്തിയാകും
ഹരിയാനയിലെയും ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെയും ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലെ ആസ്തികാര്‍ഡുകള്‍ തയാറാക്കി കഴിഞ്ഞു
ഓരോ ഗ്രാമീണ കുടുംബനാഥന്‍മാര്‍ക്കും ''അവകാശങ്ങളുടെ രേഖ'' നല്‍കിക്കൊണ്ട് ഗ്രാമീണ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക പുരോഗതി പ്രാപ്തമാക്കാനുള്ള ദൃഢനിശ്ചയത്തോടെ 2020ല്‍ ആരംഭിച്ച സ്വാമിത്വ പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴില്‍ ഡ്രോണ്‍ പരിശോധന പൂര്‍ത്തിയായി. രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടമായി 2025 ഓടെ എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലും സമ്പൂര്‍ണ്ണ സര്‍വേയും കോര്‍സ് നെറ്റ്‌വര്‍ക്ക് സജ്ജീകരിക്കലും നടത്തും.
-ഏപ്രില്‍ 2020 - മാര്‍ച്ച് 2021ലെ ഒന്നാംഘട്ടത്തില്‍ പൈലറ്റ് പദ്ധതിയായി ഹരിയാന, കര്‍ണാടക, മദ്ധ്യപ്രദേശ്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ്, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ്, പഞ്ചാബ്, രാജസ്ഥാന്‍, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ് ഇത് ആരംഭിക്കുകയും തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ നടത്തിപ്പ് പരിശോധന സംവിധാനം (കോറസ്) ഹരിയാന, മദ്ധ്യപ്രദേശ്, പഞ്ചാബ്, രാജസ്ഥാന്‍ എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
-ഹരിയാനയിലെയും ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെയും ജനവാസമുള്ള എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളുടെയും ആസ്തി കാര്‍ഡുകള്‍ തയ്യാറാക്കി. കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശമായ പുതുച്ചേരിയില്‍ കാര്‍ഡുകളുടെ തയാറാക്കലും വിതരണവും ഉടന്‍ പൂര്‍ത്തിയാകും.
-പഞ്ചായത്തി രാജ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളില്‍ (പി.ആര്‍.ഐ) ഇ-ഗവേണന്‍സ് ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി, 2020 ഏപ്രില്‍ 24-ന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച ഇഗ്രാമസ്വരാജ് വിവിധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളെ സംയോജിപ്പിച്ച് ലളിതമായ അക്കൗണ്ട് ആപ്‌ളിക്കേഷന്‍ വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തു. ഇതിന് കീഴിലുള്ള പി.ആര്‍.ഐകള്‍ക്ക് ഇതിലൂടെ കൂടുതല്‍ ഫണ്ട് വിഭജനം ലഭിക്കും. പഞ്ചായത്തിന്റെ വിശ്വാസ്യത ഇതിലൂടെ വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും വികേന്ദ്രീകൃത ആസൂത്രണം, പുരോഗതി റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ടിംഗ്, ജോലി അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള അക്കൗണ്ടിംഗ് എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ഇത് മികച്ച സുതാര്യത കൊണ്ടുവരികയും ചെയ്യും. ഒപ്പം ഉന്നത അധികാരികളുടെ ഫലപ്രദമായ നിരീക്ഷണത്തിനുള്ള ഒരു വേദിയും ആപ്‌ളിക്കേഷന്‍ നല്‍കുന്നു.
-പഞ്ചായത്തുകളുടെ സുതാര്യത വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി, വിവിധ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുടെ/ വകുപ്പുകളുടെ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ ഇ-ഗ്രാംസ്വരജ് ആപ്‌ളിക്കേഷനുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ പഞ്ചായത്തി രാജ് മന്ത്രാലയം ശ്രമിക്കുന്നു.
-പ്രവര്‍ത്തികളുടെ ഭൗതിക പുരോഗതി നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും അതിനെ ശാക്തികരിക്കുന്നതിനും കാര്യക്ഷമമായ നിരീക്ഷണത്തിനും ആസ്തികളുടെ ജിയോ ടാഗിംഗും അനിവാര്യമാണ്. ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി എംആക്ഷന്‍സോഫ്റ്റ് എന്ന ഒരു മൊബൈല്‍ അധിഷ്ഠിത പരിഹാരം തയാറാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത് പ്രകൃതിവിഭവ പരിപാലനം, ജലസംഭരണം, വരള്‍ച്ച പ്രതിരോധം, ശുചിത്വം, കൃഷി, ചെക്ക് ഡാമുകള്‍, ജലസേചന മാര്‍ഗ്ഗങ്ങള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളുടെയും ആസ്തികളുടെയും വിവരശേഖരണം ലഭ്യമാക്കും. പതിനഞ്ചാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷനു കീഴിലെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി ആസ്തികളുടെ 2.05 ലക്ഷം ഫോട്ടോഗ്രാഫുകള്‍ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകള്‍ അപ്‌ലോഡ് ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
- പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവിധ സേവനങ്ങള്‍, വിവിരങ്ങള്‍, നിലവാരങ്ങള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയവയില്‍, വിവേചനരഹിതവും പ്രവേശനക്ഷമതയും ഉറപ്പാക്കുക, പരാതി പരിഹാരം, മര്യാദ, പണത്തിന്റെ മൂല്യം എന്നിവയില്‍ പൊതുജനങ്ങളോടുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത നടപ്പാക്കുക എന്നതിനായി ''മേരി പഞ്ചായത്ത് മേരാ അധികാര്‍ - ജന്‍ സേവയെന്‍ ഹമാരേ ദ്വാര്‍'' എന്ന മുദ്രാവാക്യത്തോടെയുള്ള സിറ്റിസണ്‍ ചാര്‍ട്ടര്‍ രേഖ സൈറ്റില്‍ അപ്‌ലോഡ് ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
-കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ വിവിധ വകുപ്പുകളെ കൂടുതല്‍ പ്രതികരണശേഷിയുള്ളതും പൗരസൗഹൃദവുമായ ഭരണം നല്‍കുന്നതും ആക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര -സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകളില്‍ പൗരാവകാശ ചാര്‍ട്ടറുകള്‍ രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രവര്‍ത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളെ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
- ഓഡിറ്റ് ചെയ്ത റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ടുകള്‍ പൊതുജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കണമെന്ന പതിനഞ്ചാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മിഷന്റെ നിര്‍ണ്ണായകമായ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ '' ഓഡിറ്റ് ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍'' എന്ന ആപ്‌ളിക്കേഷന്റെ ആശയരൂപീകരണം മന്ത്രാലയം നടത്തി. ഇത് ധനകാര്യകമ്മിഷന്റെ ശിപാര്‍ശപ്രകാരമുള്ള ഗ്രാന്റ് ഓഡിറ്റ് ചെയ്യും.
ഇത് അക്കൗണ്ടുകളുടെ ഓഡിറ്റിംഗ് സുഗമമാക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, നടത്തിയ ഓഡിറ്റുകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ഓഡിറ്റ് റെക്കോര്‍ഡുകള്‍ സൂക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥകളും നല്‍കുന്നു. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ ഓഡിറ്റ് പ്രക്രിയകളുമായി യോജിച്ചതാണ് ഇത്. സംസ്ഥാന ഓഡിറ്റ് ചട്ടങ്ങള്‍ക്കനുസൃതവുമാണ്. പഞ്ചായത്തുകളെ സംബന്ധിക്കുന്ന അക്കൗണ്ടുകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവരങ്ങളുടെ ലഭ്യത എളുപ്പമാക്കുന്നതിന് ഓഡിറ്റ്ഓണ്‍ലൈനും ഇഗ്രാമസ്വരാജും തമ്മില്‍ ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുമുണ്ട്.
-പതിനഞ്ചാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷന്‍ ഗ്രാമീണ തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് 2020-21 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തേക്കുള്ള വിഹിതമായി 60, 750 കോടി രൂപയും 2021-2026 കാലയളവിലേക്ക് 2,36,805 കോടി രൂപയും ശിപാര്‍ശചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത് ഘട്ടഘട്ടമായി വിതരണം ചെയ്യും.
-ഗ്രാമീണ വികസനത്തിന് സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി വിവിധ വകുപ്പുകളും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും മറ്റുമായി സഹകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലയിലെ വെണ്ടര്‍മാര്‍ക്ക് സ്മാര്‍ട്ട് വെന്‍ഡിംഗ് കാര്‍ട്ട് വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഐ.ഐ.ടി ബോംബെ രൂപകല്‍പ്പന ചെയ്ത സ്മാര്‍ട്ട് വെന്‍ഡിംഗ് ഇ-കാര്‍ട്ട്, തികച്ചും അനുയോജ്യമാണെന്ന് തെളിയിക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുമുണ്ട്. വിവിധ ഉപയോക്തൃ സൗഹൃദ സംവിധാനങ്ങളും ഈ കാര്‍ഡിനുണ്ട്. പി.പി.പി മാതൃകയില്‍ സ്മാര്‍ട്ട് വെന്‍ഡിംഗ് കാര്‍ട്ടുകളുടെ വന്‍തോതിലുള്ള ഉല്‍പ്പാദനത്തിനായി ഐ.ഐ.ടി ബോംബെ ഫാബ്രിക്കേറ്റര്‍മാരുമായി സഹകരിക്കുകയാണ്. ഇതിന്റെ വിവിധ ഇ പതിപ്പുകളുംവികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
- ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്ത് തലത്തില്‍ പുനരുപയോഗ ഊര്‍ജം സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നത് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ പഞ്ചായത്ത് രാജ് മന്ത്രാലയം ഗ്രാമ ഊര്‍ജ സ്വരാജ് സംരംഭത്തിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിനായി 2022 മേയില്‍ ഗ്രാമ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ പോര്‍ട്ടലും ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
-1996-ലെ പഞ്ചായത്തുകളുടെ (പട്ടികയിലുള്ള പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള വിപുലീകരണം) നിയമം (പി.ഇ.എസ്.എ) നടപ്പിലാക്കിയതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി 2022 സെപ്തംബര്‍ 9-ന്, എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് വകുപ്പ് പ്രിന്‍സിപ്പല്‍ സെക്രട്ടറി/സെക്രട്ടറി എന്നിവര്‍ക്ക് കത്തയച്ചു. 2022 സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 13-ന് ഗ്രാമവികസന, പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് മന്ത്രി, ഇതുവരെ പെസ നിയമങ്ങള്‍ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടില്ലാത്ത ജാര്‍ഖണ്ഡ്, ഒഡീഷ, മദ്ധ്യപ്രദേശ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ പഞ്ചായത്ത് രാജ് മന്ത്രിമാരോട് പെസ നിയമങ്ങള്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ കാലതാമസം കൂടാതെ അറിയിക്കുന്നത് ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു.
-പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ ശേഷി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് കാര്യശേഷി നിര്‍മ്മാണം, അന്തര്‍ മന്ത്രാലയ, ബഹു-മേഖലാ ഏകോപനത്തിനായുള്ള അഭിഭാഷക പിന്തുണ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള പരിപാടികളും സാങ്കേതികവും സ്ഥാപനപരവുമായ പിന്തുണയും മന്ത്രാലയം നല്‍കുന്നു.
-2018-19 മുതല്‍ 2021-22 വരെ നടപ്പാക്കിയ കേന്ദ്രാവിഷ്‌കൃത പദ്ധതിയായ രാഷ്ട്രീയ ഗ്രാമ സ്വരാജ് അഭിയാനായി 2149.09 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ 1.42 കോടിയിലധികം തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട ജനപ്രതിനിധികള്‍, പ്രവര്‍ത്തകര്‍, മറ്റ് പങ്കാളികള്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ക്ക് വ്യത്യസ്തവും വിവിധങ്ങളുമായ പരിശീലനങ്ങളും നല്‍കി.
-2022 ഏപ്രില്‍ 13ലെ സാമ്പത്തികകാര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതി 2022 ഏപ്രില്‍ ഒന്നുമുതല്‍ 2026 മാര്‍ച്ച് 31 വരെയുള്ള നവീകരിച്ച രാഷ്്രടീയ ഗ്രാമ സ്വരാജ് അഭിയാന്‍ പദ്ധതിക്ക് അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി. കേന്ദ്ര വിഹിതം 3700 കോടി രൂപയും സംസ്ഥാന വിഹിതം 2211 കോടി രൂപയും ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ മൊത്തം 5911 കോടി രൂപയുടേതാണ് പദ്ധതി.
-കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുടെ സംയോജിതവും സഹകരണപരവുമായ പരിശ്രമങ്ങളിലൂടെ താഴെത്തട്ടില്‍ സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാദേശികവല്‍ക്കരണത്തില്‍ പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് തദ്ദേശ സ്വയംഭരണത്തിന്റെ ഊര്‍ജസ്വലമായ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളായി പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ പുനര്‍നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് നവീകരിച്ച ആര്‍.ജി.എസ്.എ പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഊന്നല്‍. ഭാഗം ഒന്‍പത് ഇതര പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ഗ്രാമീണ പ്രാദേശിക ഭരണകൂടത്തിന്റെ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ പഞ്ചായത്തുകള്‍ എന്ന് പരാമര്‍ശിക്കുന്നിടമെല്ലാം, ഇതില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടും.
-വടക്കുകിഴക്കന്‍ മേഖലകലും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശമായ ജമ്മുകാശ്മീരും ഒഴികെയുള്ളിടത്തെല്ലാം 60:40 എന്ന അനുപാതത്തിലാണ് കേന്ദ്ര സംസ്ഥാന വിഹിതങ്ങള്‍. കേന്ദ്രവിഹിതം പൂര്‍ണ്ണമായും കേന്ദ്രം നല്‍കും. കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ 100%വും കേന്ദ്രവും വടക്കുകിഴക്കന്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ ജമ്മുകാശ്മീര്‍ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ അത് 890: 10 എന്ന അനുപാതത്തിലുമായിരിക്കും.
-നവീകരിച്ച ആര്‍.ജി.എസ്.എ യുടെ കീഴില്‍ 11 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും 2022 ഡിസംബര്‍ 12 വരെ 435.34 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ പഞ്ചായത്തുകളിലെ തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട 13 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ജനപ്രതിനിധികള്‍ക്കും പ്രവര്‍ത്തകര്‍ക്കും മറ്റ് പങ്കാളികള്‍ക്കും പരിശീലനങ്ങളും നല്‍കി,

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Year-End Review -2022: Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Complete survey of All Indian Villages under SVAMITVA by 2025
Aim of SVAMITVA to enable economic progress of Rural India by providing “Record of Rights” to every rural household owner
Property cards prepared for all the Inhabited villages of Haryana and Uttarakhand
Over Two Lakh Assets Geo-tagged by the Gram Panchayats for the activities taken under Fifteen Finance Commission in 2022
Till December 2022, 2.15 lakh GPs have uploaded their approved Citizen Charter and offering 952 services to citizen out of which 268 services are delivered through online mode
Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh have notified their State PESA Rules on 08.08.2022 and 15.11.2022 respectively
23 DEC 2022 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
SVAMITVA (Survey of Villages and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas). The scheme was launched by the Prime Minister on National Panchayati Raj Day, 24th April 2020 with a resolve to enable economic progress of Rural India by providing “Record of Rights” to every rural household owner.
Phase I – Pilot Scheme (April 2020 – March 2021): Covers States of Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh and establishment of Continuous operating Reference systems (CORS) in the State of Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab and Rajasthan
Phase II (April 2021 – March 2025) – Complete survey of remaining villages by 2025 and CORS network set up across the Country by 2022.
Achievements under SVAMITVA Scheme during the year 2022
1. As on December 2022, drone flying has been completed in 2,03,118 villages
2. Drone flying has been saturated in Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Delhi, Haryana, Lakshadweep Islands, Puducherry, Uttarakhand, Goa, Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
3. Property cards have been prepared for all the Inhabited villages of Haryana and Uttarakhand. The preparation and distribution of SVAMITVA cards will soon be completed in Union Territory of Puducherry.
e-Gram Swaraj e-Financial Management System
In order to strengthen e-Governance in Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), eGramSwaraj, a Simplified Work Based Accounting Application for Panchayati Raj, was launched on the occasion of National Panchayati Raj Day on April 24, 2020. It has been developed amalgamating the functionalities of all the applications under e-panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP). e-GramSwaraj assists in enhancing the credibility of Panchayat through inducing greater devolution of funds to PRIs. It brings better transparency through decentralized planning, progress reporting and work-based accounting. Furthermore, the application provides a platform for effective monitoring by higher authorities.
Integration of Beneficiary details with eGramSwaraj:
In order to enhance transparency and empower Panchayats, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been pursuing to integrate beneficiary details of various union Ministries/ Departments with e-GramSWARAJ Application. The information shall be made available to Gram Panchayats, to read out in the course of the Gram Sabhas for public verification. This verification would be a landmark in ensuring accountability through digitalization and public participation.
Geo-tagging of assets:
As a part of effective monitoring, it is imperative to have field-level monitoring of physical progress of the works. Further, supplementing to strengthening the system; geo-tagging of assets (on completion of work) is of utmost importance. Ministry has developed mActionSoft – a mobile based solution to help in capturing photos with Geo-Tags (i.e. GPS Coordinates) for the works which have asset as an output. Geo-tagging of the assets is done in all three stages viz. (i) before start of the work, (ii) during the work and (iii) on completion of work. This would provide a repository of information on all works and assets related to natural resource management, water harvesting, drought proofing, sanitation, agriculture, check dams and irrigation channels etc.
Progress (as of December 2022): 2.05 lakh photographs of the assets have been uploaded by the Gram Panchayats for the activities taken under Fifteen Finance Commission in the current year.
Citizen Charter
In order to focus on the commitment of the Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) towards its Citizens in respects of Standard of Services, Information, Choice and Consultation, Non-discrimination and Accessibility, Grievance Redress, Courtesy and Value for Money, Ministry has provided platform to upload Citizen Charter document (https://panchayatcharter.nic.in/) with the slogan “Meri Panchayat Mera Adhikaar – Jan Sevaayein Hamaare Dwaar” (मेरी पंचायत मेरा अधिकार – जन सेवाएं हमारे द्वार). This also includes expectations of the Organization from the Citizen for fulfilling the commitment of the Organization.
Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances in Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India, in its efforts to provide more responsive and citizen-friendly governance, coordinates the efforts to formulate and operationalize Citizens' Charters in Central Government, State Governments and UT Administrations. It provides guidelines for formulation and implementation of the Charters as well as their evaluation. Till December 2022, 2.15 lakh GPs have uploaded their approved Citizen Charter and offering 952 services to citizen out of which 268 services are delivered through online mode.
Audit Online
As a part of the critical institutional reform, Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) has stipulated that the audited reports of Panchayat accounts need to be made available in the public domain, as an eligibility criterion. In this regard, MoPR had conceptualized the application “AuditOnline” for carrying out online audit of Panchayat accounts pertaining to Central Finance Commission Grants. It not only facilitates the auditing of accounts but also provisions for maintaining digital audit records pertaining to audits that have been carried out. This application provides for streamlining the various audit processes, namely, audit inquiries, draft local audit reports, draft audit paras etc. One of the unique features of this application is that it is entirely configurable to suit to the States’ Audit process / flows complying to the respective State Audit Rules/Act(s). AuditOnline is also linked to eGramSwaraj for ease of flow of accounting related information pertaining to the Panchayats.
Finance Commission Grants to Rural Local Bodies
Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) has made allocations of grants to the Rural Local Bodies. Its allocation for the period FY 2020-21 is Rs.60, 750 Crore and for the period 2021-2026 is Rs.2,36,805 crores, which have been allocated to Panchayats in all tiers and traditional bodies in Non-Part IX States and Sixth Schedule areas.
Rural Technology Advancements – Smart Vending Cart
In its efforts towards leveraging technology for Rural Development, MoPR has collaborated with Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Department of Science and Technology and six IITs in developing Smart Vending Cart to be used by Vendors in the rural areas. The Smart Vending E-Cart, designed by IIT Bombay, has been demonstrated and found to be quite appropriate for use the vendors / small businesses in rural, peri-urban and farm sectors.
The Smart Vending E-Cart has multifaceted user-friendly enabling technologies and features which provides proper storage and temperature for enhanced shelf life of perishable foods/items like vegetable & fruits etc. It has enhanced features for modularity, ergonomics, foldability, customer attraction, solar power LED lighting, mist cooling, weighing machine, mobile charging, radio, sitting facility, water, cash box, waste disposal bin, sanitizers, digital payment facility etc. IIT Bombay is collaborating with fabricators for mass production of the Smart Vending Carts through PPP model. The product has also been developed in various types, namely, retrofit, manual and smart 'e versions'.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj and NIC–MoPR are in the process of developing a portal to serve as platform for the retail of Smart eVending carts, in rural areas of the country.
Gram Urja Swaraj
In pursuance of the Prime Minister’s commitment towards addressing climate change made during the CoP 26 held in Glasgow in November 2021, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has started the Gram Urja Swaraj initiative, with an aim to promote adoption of renewable energy at Gram Panchayat level. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has also launched the Gram Urja Swaraj Portal in May 2022, to capture the inclination of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) towards adoption of renewable energy.
Implementation of the Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 (PESA)
On 9th September, 2022, MoPR has sent a letter to Principal Secretary/Secretary of Panchayati Raj Department of all PESA States requesting to share the Action Taken Report on the important suggestions/ ideas/ issues which had emerged during deliberations/discussions among representatives of all PESA States in the National Level Conference on PESA held on 18.11.2021 at New Delhi.
On 13th September, 2022, Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj requested the State Panchayati Raj Ministers of Jharkhand, Odisha & Madhya Pradesh, who have not yet framed PESA Rules, to ensure PESA Rules are notified without further delay.
Recently, States of Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh have notified their State PESA Rules on 08.08.2022 and 15.11.2022 respectively.
Based on continuous advocacy and persuasion by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, at present, out of ten PESA Sates, eight States namely Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Telangana have framed their State PESA Rules under their respective State Panchayati Raj Acts/laws.
In Jharkhand and Odisha, the process of inter-departmental consultation is still in progress.
Capacity Building of Panchayati Raj Institutions
The Capacity Building of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) has been one of the major activities of Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR). The Ministry has been providing programmatic, technical and institutional support for strengthening of PRIs including advocacy support for inter-ministerial and multi-sectoral coordination. Under the ambit of capacity building, knowledge support is also being provided for enhancing devolution to PRIs and finding solutions for local governance as well as outreach towards strengthening rural India. Some of the major activities undertaken towards capacity building of PRIs have been described in the succeeding sections:
(a) Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA): Centrally Sponsored Scheme of RGSA implemented from 2018-19 to 2021-22 and an amount of Rs.2149.09 crore was released and more than 1.42 crore Elected Representatives, Functionaries and & other stakeholders of Panchayats were provided various and multiple trainings.
(b) Revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (2022-23 to 2025-26): Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Revamped RGSA approved by Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) on 13.04.2022 for implementation from 01.04.2022 to 31.03.2026 (co-terminus with XV Finance Commission period) at a total cost of Rs.5911 crore including Central Share of Rs.3700 crore and State share of Rs.2211 crore.
The focus of the scheme of Revamped RGSA is on re-imagining Panchayati Raj Institutions as vibrant centers of local self-governance with special focus on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) at grassroot level adopting thematic approach through concerted and collaborative efforts of Central Ministries and State Line departments and other Stakeholders with ‘Whole of Government and Whole of Society’ approach.
Coverage: The Revamped RGSA will extend to all States and Union Territories (UTs) of the country. For the purpose of these guidelines, wherever ‘Panchayats’ are mentioned, these will include institutions of rural local government in non-Part IX areas.
Funding pattern: The scheme comprises of both Central and State Components. The Central Components of the scheme is fully funded by the Government of India. However, the funding pattern for State Components is in the ratio of 60:40 among Centre and States respectively, except NE, Hilly States and UT of J&K where Central and State share is 90:10. For other UTs, Central share is 100%.
Achievements under revamped RGSA: An amount of Rs.435.34 crore has been released to 11 State (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Odisha, Punjab, Sikkim and Uttarakhand) and other implementing agencies as on 12-12-2022 and more than 13 lakh Elected Representatives, Functionaries and & other stakeholders of Panchayats were provided various and multiple trainings for which details have been uploaded on Training Management Portal.