Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Year-End Review -2022: Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Complete survey of All Indian Villages under SVAMITVA by 2025
Aim of SVAMITVA to enable economic progress of Rural India by providing “Record of Rights” to every rural household owner
Property cards prepared for all the Inhabited villages of Haryana and Uttarakhand
Over Two Lakh Assets Geo-tagged by the Gram Panchayats for the activities taken under Fifteen Finance Commission in 2022
Till December 2022, 2.15 lakh GPs have uploaded their approved Citizen Charter and offering 952 services to citizen out of which 268 services are delivered through online mode
Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh have notified their State PESA Rules on 08.08.2022 and 15.11.2022 respectively
23 DEC 2022 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
SVAMITVA (Survey of Villages and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas). The scheme was launched by the Prime Minister on National Panchayati Raj Day, 24th April 2020 with a resolve to enable economic progress of Rural India by providing “Record of Rights” to every rural household owner.
Phase I – Pilot Scheme (April 2020 – March 2021): Covers States of Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh and establishment of Continuous operating Reference systems (CORS) in the State of Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab and Rajasthan
Phase II (April 2021 – March 2025) – Complete survey of remaining villages by 2025 and CORS network set up across the Country by 2022.
Achievements under SVAMITVA Scheme during the year 2022
1. As on December 2022, drone flying has been completed in 2,03,118 villages
2. Drone flying has been saturated in Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Delhi, Haryana, Lakshadweep Islands, Puducherry, Uttarakhand, Goa, Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
3. Property cards have been prepared for all the Inhabited villages of Haryana and Uttarakhand. The preparation and distribution of SVAMITVA cards will soon be completed in Union Territory of Puducherry.
e-Gram Swaraj e-Financial Management System
In order to strengthen e-Governance in Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), eGramSwaraj, a Simplified Work Based Accounting Application for Panchayati Raj, was launched on the occasion of National Panchayati Raj Day on April 24, 2020. It has been developed amalgamating the functionalities of all the applications under e-panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP). e-GramSwaraj assists in enhancing the credibility of Panchayat through inducing greater devolution of funds to PRIs. It brings better transparency through decentralized planning, progress reporting and work-based accounting. Furthermore, the application provides a platform for effective monitoring by higher authorities.
Integration of Beneficiary details with eGramSwaraj:
In order to enhance transparency and empower Panchayats, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been pursuing to integrate beneficiary details of various union Ministries/ Departments with e-GramSWARAJ Application. The information shall be made available to Gram Panchayats, to read out in the course of the Gram Sabhas for public verification. This verification would be a landmark in ensuring accountability through digitalization and public participation.
Geo-tagging of assets:
As a part of effective monitoring, it is imperative to have field-level monitoring of physical progress of the works. Further, supplementing to strengthening the system; geo-tagging of assets (on completion of work) is of utmost importance. Ministry has developed mActionSoft – a mobile based solution to help in capturing photos with Geo-Tags (i.e. GPS Coordinates) for the works which have asset as an output. Geo-tagging of the assets is done in all three stages viz. (i) before start of the work, (ii) during the work and (iii) on completion of work. This would provide a repository of information on all works and assets related to natural resource management, water harvesting, drought proofing, sanitation, agriculture, check dams and irrigation channels etc.
Progress (as of December 2022): 2.05 lakh photographs of the assets have been uploaded by the Gram Panchayats for the activities taken under Fifteen Finance Commission in the current year.
Citizen Charter
In order to focus on the commitment of the Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) towards its Citizens in respects of Standard of Services, Information, Choice and Consultation, Non-discrimination and Accessibility, Grievance Redress, Courtesy and Value for Money, Ministry has provided platform to upload Citizen Charter document (https://panchayatcharter.nic.in/) with the slogan “Meri Panchayat Mera Adhikaar – Jan Sevaayein Hamaare Dwaar” (मेरी पंचायत मेरा अधिकार – जन सेवाएं हमारे द्वार). This also includes expectations of the Organization from the Citizen for fulfilling the commitment of the Organization.
Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances in Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India, in its efforts to provide more responsive and citizen-friendly governance, coordinates the efforts to formulate and operationalize Citizens' Charters in Central Government, State Governments and UT Administrations. It provides guidelines for formulation and implementation of the Charters as well as their evaluation. Till December 2022, 2.15 lakh GPs have uploaded their approved Citizen Charter and offering 952 services to citizen out of which 268 services are delivered through online mode.
Audit Online
As a part of the critical institutional reform, Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) has stipulated that the audited reports of Panchayat accounts need to be made available in the public domain, as an eligibility criterion. In this regard, MoPR had conceptualized the application “AuditOnline” for carrying out online audit of Panchayat accounts pertaining to Central Finance Commission Grants. It not only facilitates the auditing of accounts but also provisions for maintaining digital audit records pertaining to audits that have been carried out. This application provides for streamlining the various audit processes, namely, audit inquiries, draft local audit reports, draft audit paras etc. One of the unique features of this application is that it is entirely configurable to suit to the States’ Audit process / flows complying to the respective State Audit Rules/Act(s). AuditOnline is also linked to eGramSwaraj for ease of flow of accounting related information pertaining to the Panchayats.
Finance Commission Grants to Rural Local Bodies
Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) has made allocations of grants to the Rural Local Bodies. Its allocation for the period FY 2020-21 is Rs.60, 750 Crore and for the period 2021-2026 is Rs.2,36,805 crores, which have been allocated to Panchayats in all tiers and traditional bodies in Non-Part IX States and Sixth Schedule areas.
Rural Technology Advancements – Smart Vending Cart
In its efforts towards leveraging technology for Rural Development, MoPR has collaborated with Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India, Department of Science and Technology and six IITs in developing Smart Vending Cart to be used by Vendors in the rural areas. The Smart Vending E-Cart, designed by IIT Bombay, has been demonstrated and found to be quite appropriate for use the vendors / small businesses in rural, peri-urban and farm sectors.
The Smart Vending E-Cart has multifaceted user-friendly enabling technologies and features which provides proper storage and temperature for enhanced shelf life of perishable foods/items like vegetable & fruits etc. It has enhanced features for modularity, ergonomics, foldability, customer attraction, solar power LED lighting, mist cooling, weighing machine, mobile charging, radio, sitting facility, water, cash box, waste disposal bin, sanitizers, digital payment facility etc. IIT Bombay is collaborating with fabricators for mass production of the Smart Vending Carts through PPP model. The product has also been developed in various types, namely, retrofit, manual and smart 'e versions'.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj and NIC–MoPR are in the process of developing a portal to serve as platform for the retail of Smart eVending carts, in rural areas of the country.
Gram Urja Swaraj
In pursuance of the Prime Minister’s commitment towards addressing climate change made during the CoP 26 held in Glasgow in November 2021, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has started the Gram Urja Swaraj initiative, with an aim to promote adoption of renewable energy at Gram Panchayat level. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has also launched the Gram Urja Swaraj Portal in May 2022, to capture the inclination of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) towards adoption of renewable energy.
Implementation of the Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 (PESA)
On 9th September, 2022, MoPR has sent a letter to Principal Secretary/Secretary of Panchayati Raj Department of all PESA States requesting to share the Action Taken Report on the important suggestions/ ideas/ issues which had emerged during deliberations/discussions among representatives of all PESA States in the National Level Conference on PESA held on 18.11.2021 at New Delhi.
On 13th September, 2022, Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj requested the State Panchayati Raj Ministers of Jharkhand, Odisha & Madhya Pradesh, who have not yet framed PESA Rules, to ensure PESA Rules are notified without further delay.
Recently, States of Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh have notified their State PESA Rules on 08.08.2022 and 15.11.2022 respectively.
Based on continuous advocacy and persuasion by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, at present, out of ten PESA Sates, eight States namely Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Telangana have framed their State PESA Rules under their respective State Panchayati Raj Acts/laws.
In Jharkhand and Odisha, the process of inter-departmental consultation is still in progress.
Capacity Building of Panchayati Raj Institutions
The Capacity Building of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) has been one of the major activities of Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR). The Ministry has been providing programmatic, technical and institutional support for strengthening of PRIs including advocacy support for inter-ministerial and multi-sectoral coordination. Under the ambit of capacity building, knowledge support is also being provided for enhancing devolution to PRIs and finding solutions for local governance as well as outreach towards strengthening rural India. Some of the major activities undertaken towards capacity building of PRIs have been described in the succeeding sections:
(a) Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA): Centrally Sponsored Scheme of RGSA implemented from 2018-19 to 2021-22 and an amount of Rs.2149.09 crore was released and more than 1.42 crore Elected Representatives, Functionaries and & other stakeholders of Panchayats were provided various and multiple trainings.
(b) Revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (2022-23 to 2025-26): Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Revamped RGSA approved by Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) on 13.04.2022 for implementation from 01.04.2022 to 31.03.2026 (co-terminus with XV Finance Commission period) at a total cost of Rs.5911 crore including Central Share of Rs.3700 crore and State share of Rs.2211 crore.
The focus of the scheme of Revamped RGSA is on re-imagining Panchayati Raj Institutions as vibrant centers of local self-governance with special focus on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) at grassroot level adopting thematic approach through concerted and collaborative efforts of Central Ministries and State Line departments and other Stakeholders with ‘Whole of Government and Whole of Society’ approach.
Coverage: The Revamped RGSA will extend to all States and Union Territories (UTs) of the country. For the purpose of these guidelines, wherever ‘Panchayats’ are mentioned, these will include institutions of rural local government in non-Part IX areas.
Funding pattern: The scheme comprises of both Central and State Components. The Central Components of the scheme is fully funded by the Government of India. However, the funding pattern for State Components is in the ratio of 60:40 among Centre and States respectively, except NE, Hilly States and UT of J&K where Central and State share is 90:10. For other UTs, Central share is 100%.
Achievements under revamped RGSA: An amount of Rs.435.34 crore has been released to 11 State (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Odisha, Punjab, Sikkim and Uttarakhand) and other implementing agencies as on 12-12-2022 and more than 13 lakh Elected Representatives, Functionaries and & other stakeholders of Panchayats were provided various and multiple trainings for which details have been uploaded on Training Management Portal.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
वर्षांत समीक्षा-2022: पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2025 तक स्वामित्व के तहत देश के सभी गांवों का आमूल सर्वेक्षण
स्वामित्व का लक्ष्य हर ग्रामीण गृहस्वामी को “मालिकाना दस्तावेज” प्रदान करके ग्रामीण भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति को सक्षम बनाना
हरियाणा और उत्तराखंड के सभी आबाद गांवों के लिये संपत्ति कार्ड तैयार
वर्ष 2022 में 15वें वित्त आयोग के तहत चलने वाली गतिविधियों के लिये ग्राम पंचायतों द्वारा दो लाख से अधिक संपदाओं की जियो-टैगिंग
दिसंबर 2022 तक, 2.15 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों ने अपने स्वीकृत नागरिक चार्टर को अपलोड किया और नागरिकों को 952 सेवाओं की पेशकश की, जिनमें से 268 सेवाओं की आपूर्ति ऑनलाइन माध्यम से की गई
छत्तीसगढ़ और मध्य प्रदेश ने अपने-अपने राज्य पीईएसए नियमों को क्रमशः 8 अगस्त, 2022 और 15 नवंबर, 2022 को अधिसूचित किया
23 DEC 2022 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
स्वामित्व (सर्वे ऑफ विलेजेस एंड मैपिंग विद इम्प्रोवाइज्ड टेक्नोलॉजी इन विलेज एरियाज़) – इस योजना का शुभारंभ प्रधानमंत्री ने 24 अप्रैल, 2020 को राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस पर किया था। इसका संकल्प था कि गांवों के हर गृहस्वामी को “मालिकाना दस्तावेज” प्रदान करके ग्रामीण भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति को सक्षम बनाना।
पहला चरण – प्रायोगिक योजना (अप्रैल 2020 – मार्च 2021): इसके दायरे में हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, मध्यप्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तरप्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, पंजाब, राजस्थान, आंध्रप्रदेश राज्य हैं। साथ ही हरियाणा, मध्यप्रदेश, पंजाब और राजस्थान में निरंतर परिचालन संदर्भ प्रणालियों (कंटिन्यूअस ऑप्रेटिंग रेफेरंस सिस्टम्स - सीओआरएस) की प्रतिस्थापना को भी रखा गया।
दूसरा चरण (अप्रैल 2021 – मार्च 2025): वर्ष 2025 तक शेष बचे गांवों का आमूल सर्वेक्षण और 2022 तक देशभर में सीओआरएस नेटवर्क की स्थापना।
वर्ष 2022 के दौरान स्वामित्व योजना के तहत होने वाली उपलब्धियां
1. दिसंबर 2022 के अनुसार 2,03,118 गांवों में ड्रोन उडानें पूरी।
2. दादर और नगर हवेली तथा दमन व दियू, दिल्ली, हरियाणा, लक्षद्वीप, पुदुच्चेरी, उत्तराखंड, गोआ, अंडमान व नीकोबार में ड्रोन उड़ानें सम्पूर्ण।
3. हरियाणा और उत्तराखंड के सभी आबाद गांवों के लिये संपत्ति कार्ड तैयार। स्वामित्व कार्डों की तैयारी और वितरण का काम जल्द ही केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुदुच्चेरी में पूरा हो जायेगा।
ई-ग्राम स्वराज ई-वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली
पंचायती राज संस्थानों में ई-शासन को मजबूत करने के लिये ई-ग्राम स्वराज नामक एक सरलीकृत कार्याधारित लेखांकन एप्लीकेशन को 24 अप्रैल, 2020 को राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस पर आरंभ किया गया था। इसे ई-पंचायत मिशन मोड परियोजना (एमएमपी) के तहत सभी एप्लीकेशनों के तत्त्वों को मिलाकर विकसित किया गया है। ई-ग्राम स्वराज, पंचायती राज संस्थानों को निधियों पर ज्यादा अधिकार देकर पंचायतों की साख बढ़ाता है। यह विकेंद्रीकृत आयोजना, प्रगति रिपोर्ट और कार्याधारित लेखांकन के जरिये बेहतर पारदर्शिता लाता है। इसके अलावा, एप्लीकेशन उच्च प्राधिकारों के लिये कारगर निगरानी करने का मंच भी उपलब्ध कराता है।
ई-ग्राम स्वराज में लाभार्थियों के विवरण का एकीकरणः
पंचायतों को शक्तिसम्पन्न बनाने और पारदर्शिता में बढ़ोतरी करने के लिये पंचायती राज मंत्रालय विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के लाभार्थियों के विवरणों को ई-ग्राम स्वराज एप्लीकेशन के साथ एकीकृत करने का काम करता रहा है। यह सूचना ग्राम पंचायतों को उपलब्ध करा दी जायेगी, ताकि पुष्टि के लिये ग्राम सभाओं में पेश की जा सके। यह प्रमाणीकरण डिजिटलकरण और जनभागीदारी के जरिये दायित्व सुनिश्चित करने का महत्त्वपूर्ण पड़ाव होगा।
संपदाओं की जियो-टैगिंगः
कारगर निगरानी के अंग के रूप में, मौके पर जाकर काम की प्रगति की निगरानी जरूरी है। इसके अलावा व्यवस्था को मजबूत बनाने के लिये अन्य काम, संपदाओं की जियो-टैगिंग (काम पूरा हो जाने पर) बहुत महत्त्वपूर्ण है। मंत्रालय ने एम-ऐक्शनसॉफ्ट मोबाइल आधारित समाधान तैयार किया है। इसकी मदद से संपदाओं सम्बंधित कार्यों के लिये जियो-टैग (यानी जीपीएस कोऑर्डिनेट्स) के साथ फोटो खींचने में मदद मिलेगी। संपदाओं की जियो-टैगिंग तीनों चरणों में की गई, यानी 1) काम शुरू होने से पहले, 2) काम के दौरान और 3) काम पूरा हो जाने पर। इससे प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन, जल संरक्षण, सूखे का सामना, स्वच्छता, कृषि, बांध और सिंचाई नहरें, आदि से जुड़े समस्त कार्यों व सम्पदाओं की सूचना प्राप्त होगी।
प्रगति (दिसंबर 2022 के अनुरूप): वर्तमान वित्तवर्ष में 15वें वित्त आयोग के तहत चलाई जाने वाली गतिविधियों के लिये ग्राम पंचायतों द्वारा सम्पदाओं के 2.05 लाख फोटोग्राफ अपलोड किये गये।
नागरिक चार्टर
सेवा मानकों, सूचना, विकल्प व परामर्श, भेदभाव रहित कार्य व सुगमता, शिकायतों का निस्तारण, धन की उपादेयता और मूल्य के सम्बंध में अपने नागरिकों के लिये पंचायती राज संस्थानों की प्रतिबद्धता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने को मंत्रालय ने नागरिक चार्टर दस्तावेज अपलोड करने के लिये प्लेटफॉर्म (https://panchayatcharter.nic.in/) उपलब्ध कराया है, जिसका सूत्रवाक्य “मेरी पंचायत मेरा अधिकार – जन सेवायें हमारे द्वार” है। इसके तहत संगठन नागरिकों से यह आशा भी करता है कि नागरिक, संगठन की प्रतिबद्धता पूरी करने में मदद करेंगे।
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय का प्रशासनिक सुधार विभाग, ज्यादा सहभागी और नागरिक-अनुकूल शासन प्रदान करने के अपने प्रयासों के तहत केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रशासनों में नागरिक चार्टरों को आकार देने तथा उन्हें संचालित करने के लिये समन्वय करता है। वह चार्टरों के क्रियान्वयन व उन्हें आकार देने के साथ-साथ उनका मूल्यांकन करने के लिये दिशा-निर्देश भी जारी करता है। दिसंबर 2022 तक, 2.15 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों ने अपने-अपने नागरिक चार्टर अपलोड किये और नागरिकों को 952 सेवाओं की पेशकश की, जिनमें से 268 सेवाओं की आपूर्ति ऑनलाइन माध्यम से की गई।
“ऑडिट ऑनलाइन”
महत्त्वपूर्ण संस्थागत सुधार के अंग के रूप में, 15वें वित्त आयोग ने कहा है कि पंचायत खातों की लेखा-परीक्षण रिपोर्ट को योग्यता मापदंड के तौर पर जन साधारण को उपलब्ध कराना जरूरी है। इस सम्बंध में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय वित्त आयोग अनुदान के परिप्रेक्ष्य में पंचायत खातों के ऑनलाइन लेखा-परीक्षण करने के लिये “ऑडिट ऑनलाइन” नामक एप्लीकेशन का विचार किया है। यह न केवल खातों की जांच में सहायक है, बल्कि इसमें लेखा-परीक्षण से जुड़े डिजिटल लेखा दस्तावेजों के रखरखाव की भी सुविधा है। यह एप्लीकेशन विभिन्न लेखा-परीक्षण प्रक्रियाओं जैसे, लेखा-परीक्षण के बारे में पूछताछ, स्थानीय लेखा रिपोर्टों का मसौदा तैयार करना, हिसाब-किताब का मसौदा तैयार करना आदि का काम भी करता है। इस एप्लीकेशन की एक अनोखी खूबी यह है कि यह राज्यों की लेखा-परीक्षण प्रक्रियाओं के साथ तालमेल बिठा लेता है और सम्बंधित राज्यों के लेखा नियमों/अधिनियमों आदि के अनुरूप है। ‘ऑडिट ऑनलाइन’ पंचायतों की लेखांकन सम्बंधी सूचना की सुगमता के लिये ई-ग्राम स्वराज से जुड़ा है।
ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को वित्त आयोग अनुदान
15वें वित्त आयोग ने ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को अनुदानों का आबंटन किया है। वित्तवर्ष 2020-21 के लिये उसका आबंटन 60,750 करोड़ रुपये है और 2021-26 की अवधि के लिये 2,36,805 करोड़ रुपये है। ये आबंटन नॉन-पार्ट IX राज्यों और छठवीं अनुसूची वाले इलाकों में सभी श्रेणियों की पंचायतों व पारंपरिक निकायों के लिये किया गया है।
ग्रामीण प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नति – स्मार्ट वेंडिंग कार्ट
ग्रामीण विकास के लिये प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल सम्बंधी अपने प्रयासों के तहत पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने भारत सरकार के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और छह आईआईटी के साथ स्मार्ट वेंडिंग कार्ट विकसित करने में सहयोग किया है। इसका उपयोग ग्रामीण इलाकों के विक्रेता करेंगे। स्मार्ट वेंडिंग ई-कार्ट की डिजाइन आईआईटी बॉम्बे ने तैयार की है। इसे गांवों, शहरों के बाहरी इलाकों और खेती-किसानी से सम्बंधित विक्रेताओं/छोटे व्यापारों के इस्तेमाल के लिये बहुत उपयोगी पाया गया है।
स्मार्ट वेंडिंग कार्ट में उपयोग करने वाले के लिये कई सहायक प्रौद्योगिकियां और विशेषतायें हैं, जो सब्जी व फल आदि जल्दी खराब होने जाने वाले खाद्य/भोज्य पदार्थों को लंबे समय तक कायम रखने के लिये उचित तापमानयुक्त भंडारण सुविधा प्रदान करता है। इसमें रख-रखाव, परिस्थिति, सुगमता, उपभोक्ता आकर्षण, सौर ऊर्जा चालित एलईडी प्रकाश व्यवस्था, पानी की बौछार से सामान को ठंडा रखने, तौलने की मशीनें, मोबाइल चार्जिंग, रेडियो, बैठने की सुविधा, पानी, कैश बॉक्स, कचड़ा डालने के पात्र, सेनीटाइजर, डिजिटल भुगतान सुविधा आदि उपलब्ध है। आईआईटी बॉम्बे पीपीपी मॉडल के जरिये स्मार्ट वेंडिंग कार्टों के बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन के लिये सहयोग कर रहा है। इस उत्पाद को विभिन्न प्रकार, जैसे रेट्रोफिट, मैनुअल और स्मार्ट ई-संस्करण के रूप में भी विकसित किया जा रहा है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र एक ऐसा पोर्टल बनाने की प्रक्रिया में हैं, जो देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में खुदरा स्मार्ट ई-वेंडिंग कार्टों के लिये प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में काम करेगा।
ग्राम ऊर्जा स्वराज
ग्लासगो में नवंबर 2021 को आयोजित कॉप-26 के दौरान जलवायु परिवर्तन का सामना करने के लिये प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुपालन में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने ग्राम ऊर्जा स्वराज पहल की शुरूआत की है, जिसका लक्ष्य है ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को प्रोत्साहन देना। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने मई 2022 में ग्राम ऊर्जा स्वराज पोर्टल की भी शुरूआत की है, ताकि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को अपनाने की दिशा में पंचायती राज संस्थानों के झुकाव को जाना जा सके।
पंचायतों के प्रावधान (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार) अधिनियम, 1996 (पीईएसए) का क्रियान्वयन
नौ सितंबर, 2022 को पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने एक पत्र सभी पेसा राज्यों के प्रमुख सचिवों/पंचायती राज विभाग सचिवों को भेजकर आग्रह किया था कि वे नई दिल्ली में 18 नवंबर, 2021 को आयोजित पीईएसए पर राष्ट्रस्तरीय सम्मेलन में सभी पीईएसए राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों के बीच होने वाली चर्चाओं के दौरान सामने आने वाले महत्त्वपूर्ण सुझावों/विचारों/विषयों पर कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट साझा करें।
13 सितंबर, 2022 को ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री ने झारखंड, ओडिशा और मध्यप्रदेश के पंचायती राज मंत्रियों से आग्रह किया था कि वे यह सुनिश्चित करें कि आगे और विलंब किये बिना पीईएसए नियमों को अधिसूचित कर दिया जाये। इन राज्यों ने अभी तक पीईएसए नियम नहीं बनाये हैं।
हाल में ही छत्तीसगढ़ और मध्यप्रदेश ने अपने-अपने राज्य पेसा नियमों को क्रमशः 8 अगस्त, 2022 और 15 नवंबर, 2022 को अधिसूचित कर दिया है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की निरंतर पैरवी और प्रेरित करने के फलस्वरूप 10 पीईएसए राज्यों में से इस समय आठ राज्यों, जैसे आंध्रप्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मध्यप्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान और तेलंगाना ने अपने-अपने राज्य पंचायती राज अधिनियमों/नियमों के तहत राज्य पीईएसए नियम बना लिये हैं।
झारखंड और ओडिशा में अंतर-विभागीय परामर्श अभी चल रहा है।
पंचायती राज संस्थानों का क्षमता निर्माण
पंचायती राज संस्थानों का क्षमता निर्माण पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की प्रमुख गतिविधियों में से एक है। मंत्रालय पंचायती राज संस्थानों को मजबूत बनाने के लिये कार्यक्रम आधारित, तकनीक आधारित और संस्थागत समर्थन दे रहा है। इसमें अंतर-मंत्रालयी और बहुक्षेत्रीय समन्यव के लिये समर्थन भी शामिल है। क्षमता निर्माण के दायरे में ज्ञान-समर्थन भी प्रदान किया जा रहा है, ताकि पंचायती राज संस्थानों को अधिकारों का हस्तांतरण बढ़ सके तथा स्थानीय शासन के लिये समाधान किये जा सकें। इसके अलावा ग्रामीण भारत को शक्तिसम्पन्न बनाने के लिये आगे बढ़ा जा सके। पंचायती राज संस्थानों के क्षमता निर्माण की दिशा में प्रमुख गतिविधियों का विवरण इस प्रकार हैः
अ) राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (आरजीएसए): केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित इस अभियान का क्रियान्वयन 2018-19 से 2021-22 तक किया गया तथा 2149.09 करोड़ रुपये जारी किये गये। साथ ही पंचायतों के 1.42 करोड़ चुने हुये प्रतिनिधियों, पदाधिकारियों और अन्य हितधारकों को विभिन्न तथा अनेक प्रशिक्षण दिये गये।
ब) संशोधित राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (2022-23 से 2025-26): संशोधित आरजीएसए की केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित योजना को आर्थिक मामलों के केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने 13 अप्रैल, 2022 को मंजूरी दी थी। इसके तहत योजना को एक अप्रैल, 2022 से 31 मार्च, 2026 (15वें वित्त आयोग के कार्यकाल की समाप्ति के साथ) तक क्रियान्वित किया जाना है, जिसकी कुल लागत 5911 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें से केंद्र का हिस्सा 3700 करोड़ रुपये तथा राज्य का हिस्सा 2211 करोड़ रुपये होगा।
संशोधित आरजीएसए की योजना के केंद्र में पंचायती राज संस्थानों के बारे में स्थानीय स्व-शासन के जीवंत केंद्र के रूप में परिकल्पना की गई है, जहां सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जायेगा। इसे मैदानी स्तर पर लागू किया जायेगा तथा केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य विभागों और हितधारकों के सहयोगी प्रयासों के जरिये पूरी सरकार और पूरे समाज की अवधारणा के तहत अपनाया जायेगा।
दायराः संशोधित आरजीएसए देश के सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तक विस्तृत होगा। इन दिशा-निर्देशों के उद्देश्य की पूर्ति के लिये, जहां ‘पंचायत’ का उल्लेख होगा, उनमें नॉन-पार्ट IX इलाकों में ग्रामीण स्थानीय शासन के संस्थानों का शामिल किया जायेगा।
वित्तपोषण प्रारूपः योजना में केंद्र और राज्य, दोनों के घटक शामिल हैं। योजना के केंद्रीय घटकों को भारत सरकार द्वारा पूरी तरह वित्तपोषित किया गया है। बहरहाल, राज्य घटकों के लिये वित्तपोषण प्रारूप 60:40 अनुपात में होगा, जो क्रमशः केंद्र और राज्य का हिस्सा होगा। इसमें पूर्वोत्तर, पर्वतीय राज्य और जम्मू-कश्मीर के केंद्र प्रशासित क्षेत्र शामिल नहीं हैं। इनके लिये वित्तपोषण प्रारूप का अनुपात 90:10 होगा। अन्य केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिये केंद्रीय हिस्सा 100 प्रतिशत होगा।
संशोधित आरजीएसए के तहत उपलब्धियां: ग्यारह राज्यों (अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, हिमाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरल, महाराष्ट्र, मिजोरम, ओडिशा, पंजाब, सिक्किम और उत्तराखंड) तथा अन्य क्रियान्वयन एजेंसियों को 435.34 करोड़ रुपये की रकम जारी की गई है। इसके अलावा पंचायतों के 13 लाख से अधिक चुने हुये प्रतिनिधियों, पदाधिकारियों और अन्य हितधारकों को विभिन्न व अनेक प्रशिक्षण दिये गये हैं, जिनका विवरण प्रशिक्षण प्रबंधन पोर्टल में अपलोड कर दिया गया है।