Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL PANKAJ MOHAN SINHA ASSUMES COMMAND OF IAF’S WESTERN AIR COMMAND
01 JAN 2023 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Pankaj Mohan Sinha assumed command of the Indian Air Force’s Western Air Command on 01 January 2023.
The Air Marshal is a graduate of National Defence Academy, Pune and was commissioned into the IAF as a fighter pilot in Jun 1985. He is an alumnus of the prestigious Defence Services Staff College, Wellington. An experienced fighter pilot, Category ‘A’ Qualified Flying Instructor, Fighter Striker Leader, Instrument Rating Instructor & Examiner, Air Marshal Sinha has more than 4500 hours of flying experience.
In his service career spanning over 37 years, the Air Marshal has tenanted important command and staff appointments. These include Commanding Officer of a Fighter Squadron, Chief Instructor (Flying) at a flying station, Training Coordination Officer at Royal Air Force Valley, United Kingdom where he flew the Hawk aircraft, Principal Director Personnel Officers at Air Headquarters, Air Officer commanding of a prestigious Air Force Station, Air Assistant to Chief of the Air Staff and Assistant Chief of Air Staff Operations (Offensive) at Air Headquarters. He is the Commodore Commandant of a premier fighter Sqn and was Director General Air Operations at Air Headquarters prior to taking over the present appointment.
The Air Officer is a recipient of ‘Vishist Seva Medal’ and ‘Ati Vishist Seva Medal.
Air Marshal Pankaj Mohan Sinha succeeds Air Marshal S Prabhakaran who superannuated on 31 December 2022 after putting in more than 39 years of distinguished service in the IAF.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய விமானப் படையின் மேற்கு பிரிவின் தலைவராக ஏர் மார்ஷல் பங்கஜ் மோகன் சின்ஹா பொறுப்பேற்பு
01 JAN 2023 1:11PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விமானப் படையின் மேற்கு பிரிவின் தலைமைப் பொறுப்பை ஏர் மார்ஷல் பங்கஜ் மோகன் சின்ஹா ஜனவரி 1, 2023 அன்று ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார்.
புனேவிலுள்ள தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியில் பயிற்சி பெற்ற அவர், கடந்த 1985-ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜூன் மாதம் இந்திய விமானப்படையில் இணைந்தார். இவர், வெலிங்டன் ராணுவ அதிகாரிகள் பயிற்சி கல்லூரியின் முன்னாள் மாணவராவார். 4500 க்கும் அதிகமான மணி நேரம் விமானத்தில் பறந்த அனுபவத்தை இவர் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
தமது 37 ஆண்டுகள் பணிக்காலத்தில் ஏராளமான முக்கிய தலைமைப் பொறுப்புகளை அவர் வகித்துள்ளார். போர் விமானப் படையின் தலைமை அதிகாரி, இங்கிலாந்து ராயல் விமானப்படை தளத்தின் பயிற்சி ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அதிகாரி உள்ளிட்ட ஏராளமான பொறுப்புகள் இதில் அடங்கும். ‘விஷிஸ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம்' மற்றும் ‘அதி விஷிஸ்ட் சேவா பதக்கங்களை' அவர் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
இந்திய விமானப்படையில் 39 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக சிறப்பான சேவை செய்து டிசம்பர் 31, 2022 அன்று ஓய்வு பெற்ற ஏர் மார்ஷல் எஸ். பிரபாகரனுக்குப் பிறகு, விமானப்படையின் மேற்கு பிரிவின் தலைவராக ஏர் மார்ஷல் பங்கஜ் மோகன் சின்ஹா பதவியேற்றுள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.