Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL PANKAJ MOHAN SINHA ASSUMES COMMAND OF IAF’S WESTERN AIR COMMAND
01 JAN 2023 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Pankaj Mohan Sinha assumed command of the Indian Air Force’s Western Air Command on 01 January 2023.
The Air Marshal is a graduate of National Defence Academy, Pune and was commissioned into the IAF as a fighter pilot in Jun 1985. He is an alumnus of the prestigious Defence Services Staff College, Wellington. An experienced fighter pilot, Category ‘A’ Qualified Flying Instructor, Fighter Striker Leader, Instrument Rating Instructor & Examiner, Air Marshal Sinha has more than 4500 hours of flying experience.
In his service career spanning over 37 years, the Air Marshal has tenanted important command and staff appointments. These include Commanding Officer of a Fighter Squadron, Chief Instructor (Flying) at a flying station, Training Coordination Officer at Royal Air Force Valley, United Kingdom where he flew the Hawk aircraft, Principal Director Personnel Officers at Air Headquarters, Air Officer commanding of a prestigious Air Force Station, Air Assistant to Chief of the Air Staff and Assistant Chief of Air Staff Operations (Offensive) at Air Headquarters. He is the Commodore Commandant of a premier fighter Sqn and was Director General Air Operations at Air Headquarters prior to taking over the present appointment.
The Air Officer is a recipient of ‘Vishist Seva Medal’ and ‘Ati Vishist Seva Medal.
Air Marshal Pankaj Mohan Sinha succeeds Air Marshal S Prabhakaran who superannuated on 31 December 2022 after putting in more than 39 years of distinguished service in the IAF.

وزارت دفاع
ایئر مارشل پنکج موہن سنہا نے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی مغربی فضائی کمان کی ذمہ داری سنبھال لی
01 JAN 2023 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر مارشل پنکج موہن سنہا نے یکم جنوری 2023 کو ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی مغربی فضائی کمان کی ذمہ داری سنبھالی۔
ایئر مارشل نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی واقع پُنے کے گریجویٹ ہیں اور جون 1985 میں انہوں نے ہندوستانی فضائیہ میں فائٹر پائلٹ کے طور پر اپنے سفر کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ وہ معروف ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج، ویلنگٹن کے سابق طالب علم ہیں۔ایک تجربہ کار فائٹر پائلٹ، زمرہ 'اے' کے کوالیفائیڈ فلائنگ انسٹرکٹر، فائٹر اسٹرائیکر لیڈر، انسٹرومنٹ ریٹنگ انسٹرکٹر اور ایگزامینر ایئر مارشل سنہا 4500 گھنٹے سے زیادہ فلائنگ کا تجربہ رکھتے ہیں۔
37 سال پر محیط اپنے سروس کیرئیر میں ائیر مارشل اہم کمانداری اور اسٹاف کی ذمہ داریوں پر فائز رہے۔ ان ذمہ داریوں میں ان میں ایک فائٹر اسکواڈرن کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر،فلائنگ اسٹیشن پر چیف انسٹرکٹر (فلائنگ)، ٹریننگ کوآرڈینیشن آفیسر برائے رائل ایئر فورس ویلی برطانیہ جہاں اس نے ہاک ہوائی جہاز اڑایا، ایئر ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر پرسنل آفیسر، ایک باوقار ایئر فورس اسٹیشن میں کمانڈنگ ایئر آفیسر، ائیر ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں ائیر اسسٹنٹ سے چیف آف دی ائیر اسٹاف اور اسسٹنٹ چیف آف ائیر اسٹاف آپریشنز (حملہ) کی ذمہ داریاں شامل ہیں۔ وہ ایک پریمیئر فائٹر اسکوارڈن کے کموڈور کمانڈنٹ ہیں اور موجودہ تقرری سے قبل ایئر ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل ایئر آپریشنز تھے۔
ایئر آفیسر 'وشسٹ سیوا میڈل' اور 'آتی وشسٹ سیوا میڈل' یافتہ ہیں۔
ایئر مارشل پنکج موہن سنہا ایئر مارشل ایس پربھاکرن کے جانشین گے جو 31 دسمبر 2022 کو ہندوستانی فضائیہ میں 39 سال سے زیادہ نمایاں ترین خدمات انجام دینے کے بعد سبکدوش ہو گئے۔