Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production Goes up by 2.5% in October, 2022
April - October Cumulative Growth Touches 4 Per Cent
29 DEC 2022 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of October, 2022 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 112.5, is 2.5% higher as compared to the level in the month of October, 2021. As per the provisional statistics of Indian Bureau of Mines, the cumulative growth for the period April-October, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year is 4.0 per cent.
Production level of important minerals in October, 2022 were: Coal 662 lakh tonnes, Lignite 35 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2829 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 25 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 2069 thousand tonnes, Chromite 133 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 10 thousand tonnes , Gold 98 kg, Iron ore 207 lakh tonnes, Lead conc.31 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 167 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 130 thousand tonnes, Limestone 317 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 153 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 9 thousand tonnes, and Diamond 114 carat.
Important minerals showing positive growth during October, 2022 over October, 2021 include: Diamond (375%), Phosphorite (21%), Bauxite (15.1%) Iron Ore (8.7%),Coal(3.5%) and Chromite(1.9%). Other important minerals showing negative growth include: Limestone (-0.8%),Petroleum(-2.2%), Natural Gas (U) (- 4.2%). Zinc conc (-5.1%),Lignite(-6.1),Lead conc (-6.7%), Magnesite (-7.9%), Copper concentrate(-8.5%), Gold (-10.1%) and Manganese Ore (-19.0%).

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
அக்டோபர் 2022-ல் நாட்டின் கனிம உற்பத்தி 2.5 சதவீதம் உயர்வு
29 DEC 2022 1:32PM by PIB Chennai
சுரங்கம் மற்றும் குவாரிப் பிரிவில் 2022 அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில் முந்தைய ஆண்டை ஒப்பிடுகையில் உற்பத்தி 2.5 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்திய சுரங்க அமைப்பின் முதல் கட்டப் புள்ளி விவரத்தின் அடிப்படையில் 2022 ஏப்ரல் முதல் அக்டோபர் வரையிலான காலகட்டத்திலான கனிம உற்பத்தியும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. அது முந்தைய இதே காலகட்டத்தை ஒப்பிடுகையில் 4 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
அக்டோபர் 2022 பொறுத்தவரையில் முக்கிய கனிமங்கள் முந்தைய ஆண்டைக் காட்டிலும் அதிக அளவில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. நிலக்கரியைப் பொறுத்தவரை 662 லட்சம் டன் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டைக் காட்டிலும் 3.5 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும். இரும்புத்தாது 8.7 சதவீதமும், பாக்ஸைட் 15.1 சதவீதமும், பாஸ்போரைட் 12 சதவீதமும், வைரம் 375 சதவீதமும் உற்பத்தி அதிகரித்துள்ளது. சில கனிமங்களின் உற்பத்தி முந்தைய ஆண்டைக் காட்டிலும் குறைந்துள்ளது. லைம் ஸ்டோன் -0.8 சதவீதம் என்ற அளவிலும் லிக்னைட்–6.1 சதவீதம் உன்ற அளவிலும் தங்கம்-10.1 சதவீதம் என்ற அளவிலும் முந்தைய ஆண்டு இதே மாதத்தைக் காட்டிலும் உற்பத்தி குறைந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும். https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1887247