Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production Goes up by 2.5% in October, 2022
April - October Cumulative Growth Touches 4 Per Cent
29 DEC 2022 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of October, 2022 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 112.5, is 2.5% higher as compared to the level in the month of October, 2021. As per the provisional statistics of Indian Bureau of Mines, the cumulative growth for the period April-October, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year is 4.0 per cent.
Production level of important minerals in October, 2022 were: Coal 662 lakh tonnes, Lignite 35 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2829 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 25 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 2069 thousand tonnes, Chromite 133 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 10 thousand tonnes , Gold 98 kg, Iron ore 207 lakh tonnes, Lead conc.31 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 167 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 130 thousand tonnes, Limestone 317 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 153 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 9 thousand tonnes, and Diamond 114 carat.
Important minerals showing positive growth during October, 2022 over October, 2021 include: Diamond (375%), Phosphorite (21%), Bauxite (15.1%) Iron Ore (8.7%),Coal(3.5%) and Chromite(1.9%). Other important minerals showing negative growth include: Limestone (-0.8%),Petroleum(-2.2%), Natural Gas (U) (- 4.2%). Zinc conc (-5.1%),Lignite(-6.1),Lead conc (-6.7%), Magnesite (-7.9%), Copper concentrate(-8.5%), Gold (-10.1%) and Manganese Ore (-19.0%).

کانکنی کی وزارت
اکتوبر 2022 میں معدنیاتی پیداوار میں 2.5 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا
اپریل-اکتوبر مجموعی اضافہ 4فیصد پر پہنچا
29 DEC 2022 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
اکتوبر 2022(بنیاد:2011-12=100) ماہ کے لئے کانکنی و کھدائی سیکٹر کے معدنیاتی پیداوار اشاریہ 112.5 پر، اکتوبر 2021 کی سطح کے مقابلے میں 2.5 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔عبوری رپورٹ کے مطابق ہندوستانی کانکنی بیورو کے اعدادو شمار کے مطابق اپریل-اکتوبر 23-2022کی مدت کے لئےمجموعی اضافہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 4.0 فیصد ہے۔
اکتوبر 2022 میں اہم معدنیات کی پیداواری شرح یہ تھی:کوئل 662 لاکھ ٹن، لِگنائٹ 35 لاکھ ٹن، قدرتی گیس(استعمال شدہ)2829 ملین کیوبک میٹرک ٹن، پیٹرولیم(خام)25 لاکھ ٹن، باکسائٹ 2069 ہزار ٹن، کرومائٹ133 ہزار ٹن،کاپر( تانبا)10 ہزار ٹن، سونا98 کلو گرام، لوہا 207 لاکھ ٹن، سیسہ31 ہزار ٹن، میگنیز167 ہزار ٹن، زنک(جستہ)130 ہزار ٹن، چونا پتھر317 لاکھ ٹن۔ فاسفوریٹ 153ہزار ٹن، میگنی سائٹ 9ہزار ٹن اورہیرا114 کیرٹ۔
اکتوبر2022 بمقابلہ اکتوبر 2021کے دوران مثبت اضافہ دکھانے والی اہم معدنیات میں:ہیرا(375فیصد)، فاسفوریٹ(21فیصد)، باکسائٹ(15.1فیصد)، لوہا خام(8.7فیصد)، کوئلہ(3.5فیصد)اورکرومائٹ(1.9فیصد) شامل ہیں۔منفی اضافہ دکھانے والی دیگر اہم معدنیات میں:چوناپتھر(-0.8فیصد)،پیٹرولیم(-2.2فیصد)،قدرتی گیس(استعمال شدہ)(-4.2فیصد)،زنک(-5.1فیصد)،میگنی سائٹ(-7.9 فیصد)، تانبا(-8.5فیصد)، سونا(-10.1فیصد) اور مینگنیز(-19.0فیصد)