Ministry of Finance
India, ADB sign $125 million loan to improve Urban Services in Tamil Nadu
27 DEC 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) today signed a $125 million loan to develop climate-resilient sewage collection and treatment, and drainage and water supply systems in three cities in the state of Tamil Nadu.
The signatories to the tranche 3 loan for Tamil Nadu Urban Flagship Investment Program were Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Hoe Yun Jeong, Officer-in-Charge of ADB’s India Resident Mission who signed for ADB.
The financing is the third and the last tranche of the $500 million multi-tranche financing facility (MFF) for the Program approved by ADB in 2018 to build priority water supply, sewerage, and drainage infrastructure in strategic industrial corridors across 10 cities in the state. The tranche 3 loan covers Coimbatore, Madurai, and Thoothukudi.
After signing the loan agreement, Mr Mishra said that the ADB financing will help ensure universal access to basic water and sanitation services and improve resilience against floods in the project target areas which are also the industrial hubs of Tamil Nadu.
“Through this project, ADB continues to support developing and improving urban services in the state by deploying new approaches such as build and operate modality, automatic meters for bulk water users, and real-time monitoring through supervisory control and data acquisition systems,” said Mr. Jeong. “ADB’s urban investments are aligned to support strategic industrial corridor development in Tamil Nadu.”
The financing will support the development of two sewage treatment plants in Coimbatore with 529 kilometers (km) of sewage collection pipelines, install 14 pump and lift stations and build 14 km of sewage pumping mains. In Thoothukudi, climate-resilient stormwater drainage system will be developed.
In Madurai, the project will support the commissioning of 813 km of new water supply distribution pipelines that will connect 163,958 households to 115 newly established district metered area with smart water features to reduce nonrevenue water. In Coimbatore and Madurai, two all-female self-help groups will be trained on the benefits of household connection to sewage collection system, water conservation, sanitation, and health and hygiene.

وزارت خزانہ
ہندوستان اور اے ڈی بی نے تمل ناڈو میں شہری خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 125 ملین ڈالر کے قرض پر دستخط کیے
27 DEC 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) نے آج ریاست تمل ناڈو کے تین شہروں میں آب و ہوا سے مطابقت رکھنے والے سیویج جمع کرنے اور اسے صاف کرنے اور نکاسی اور پانی کے سپلائی کے نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 125 ڈالرملین کے قرض پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
تمل ناڈو اربن فلیگ شپ انویسٹمنٹ پروگرام کے لیے قسط 3 قرض کے دستخط کنندگان میں وزارت خزانہ میں اقتصادی امور کے محکمہ کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری رجت کمار مشرا نے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے دستخط کیے، اوراے ڈی بی کے انڈیا ریذیڈنٹ مشن کے افسر انچارج ہو یون جیونگ نے اے ڈی بی کے لیے دستخط کیے ۔
یہ فنانسنگ ریاست کے 10 شہروں میں اسٹریٹجک صنعتی راہداریوں میں ترجیحی بنیاد پر پانی کی فراہمی، سیوریج اور نکاسی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لیے 2018 میں اے ڈی بی کے ذریعے منظور کیے گئے پروگرام کے لیے 500 ملین ڈالر کی کثیر قسطوں والی فنانسنگ سہولت (ایم ایف ایف) کی تیسری اور آخری قسط ہے۔ قسط 3 قرض کوئمبٹور، مدورائی اور تھوتھکوڈی کا احاطہ کرتاہے۔
قرض کے معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کے بعد، جناب مشرا نے کہا کہ اے ڈی بی کی مالی اعانت پانی اور صفائی کی بنیادی خدمات تک ہمہ گیر رسائی کو یقینی بنانے اور پروجیکٹ کے ہدف والے علاقوں میں سیلاب کے خلاف لچک کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرے گی، جو تمل ناڈو کے صنعتی مرکز بھی ہیں۔
جناب جیونگ نے کہا ’’اس پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے، اے ڈی بی شہری خدمات کو ترقی دینے اور بہتر بنانے میں مدد جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے جیسے کہ تعمیر اور چلانے کا طریقہ کار، زیادہ مقدار میں پانی کا استعمال کرنے والوں کے لیے خودکار میٹر، اور سپروائزری کنٹرول اور ڈیٹا کے حصول کے نظام کے ذریعے ریئل ٹائم کی نگرانی‘‘۔ ’’اے ڈی بی کی شہری سرمایہ کاری تمل ناڈو میں اسٹریٹجک صنعتی راہداری کی ترقی میں معاونت کے لیے ساتھ ہے۔‘‘
یہ فائنانسنگ کوئمبٹور میں 529 کلومیٹر (کلومیٹر) سیویج جمع کرنے والی پائپ لائنوں کے ساتھ دو سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس کی ترقی میں معاونت کرے گی، 14 پمپ اور لفٹ اسٹیشنوں کو نصب کرے گی اور 14 کلومیٹر سیویج پمپنگ مینز بنائے گی۔ تھوتھکوڈی میں، آب و ہوا سے مطابقت رکھنےوالا اسٹارم واٹرکی نکاسی کا نظام تیار کیا جائے گا۔
مدورائی میں یہ پروجیکٹ 813 کلومیٹر نئی واٹر سپلائی ڈسٹری بیوشن پائپ لائنوں کو شروع کرنے میں معاونت کرے گا جو کہ 163,958 گھروں کو 115 نئے قائم شدہ ضلع میٹرڈ ایریا سے مربوط کرے گا، جس میں اسمارٹ واٹر فیچرز کے ساتھ غیر ریونیو والے پانی کو کم کرے گا۔ کوئمبٹور اور مدورائی میں، دو پوری طرح سے خواتین پر مشتمل اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کو سیورج جمع کرنے کے نظام، پانی کے تحفظ، صفائی ستھرائی، اور حفظان صحت سے گھریلوکنکشن کے فوائد کے بارے میں تربیت دی جائے گی۔