Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS of Tribal Affairs Ministry to organize two-days’ capacity building programme for EMRS teachers for Future Engineer Program in collaboration with Amazon
27 DEC 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Main Highlights:
• The two-day face-to-face training workshop is being organized on 28th & 29th December, 2022 for teachers from 54 EMRS of 6 States.
• The training workshop includes a brief about early access to computer science education for tribal and other communities by way of exposing the students to simple computational skills all the way up to data-coding skills.
• Amazon Future Engineer (AFE)- CSR program aims to develop interest of students in exploring higher education and a fruitful career in computer science. It also provides teachers with necessary resources & support to create awareness about Computer Science & facilitate its learning.
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) will organize two-days’ face-to-face capacity building programme for EMRS teachers to implement Amazon Future Engineer Program(CSR Programme) in collaboration with the Learning Links Foundation (LLF).
Modern Information Technology shall enable early exposure to and bolster the preparedness of students for future careers in STEM education. Learning Links Foundation (LLF) is a philanthropic organization working for ‘Amazon Future Engineer Program’ that is unique in the area of computational skills training for students and teachers of EMRSs.
In phase 1, a two-day face-to-face training workshop is scheduled to be organized on 28th & 29th December 2022 at YMCA Auditorium, New DelhiOne of the objectives is that Amazon Future Engineer (AFE) Program shall be launched in around 54 EMRSs across 6 States namely, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan, and Telangana in schools having access to digital infrastructure including a computer lab and stable active internet connectivity. Course modules shall include Computer Science Fundamentals, Introduction to Coding, Logical Sequencing, Learning Loops, Block Programming using open secure source platforms like code.org, Class Chat Sessions to discuss tech space, different tech initiatives, etc.
The proposed training workshop for EMRS teachers shall serve as a stepping stone in creating awareness about the potential of Computer Science in students of EMRS as well as access to quality IT education in our schools.

గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గిరిజన విద్యార్థుల జాతీయ విద్యా సంస్థ ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఉపాధ్యాయులకు రెండు రోజుల సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణ కార్యక్రమం
27 DEC 2022 4:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానాంశాలు:
6 రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందిన 54 ఈఎంఆర్ఎస్ ల ఉపాధ్యాయులకు 2022 డిసెంబర్ 28,29 తేదీల్లో రెండు రోజుల పాటు ముఖాముఖి శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమం
గిరిజన విద్యార్థులకు వీలైనంత త్వరగా కంప్యూటర్ సైన్స్ చదువు అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకు రావటం మీద ఈ వర్క్ షాప్ లో శిక్షణ ఇస్తారు. విద్యార్థులకు చిన్నపాటి లెక్కింపు మొదలు డేటా కోడింగ్ నైపుణ్యాలదాకా నేర్పటమెలాగో చెబుతారు
అమెజాన్ ఫ్యూచర్ ఇంజనీర్ పేరుతో కార్పొరేట్ సామాజిక బాధ్యత కింద చేపట్టిన ఈ కార్యక్రమం లక్ష్యం విద్యార్థులలో కంప్యూటర్ సైన్స్ లాంటి పెద్ద చదువులు చదవటం పట్ల ఆసక్తి పెంచి విజయవంతమైన ఉద్యోగమార్గం ఎంచుకునేట్టు చేయటం. ఈ విషయంలో ఉపాధ్యాయులకు తగిన వనరులు, మద్దతు ఇచ్చి వాళ్ళకి కంప్యూటర్ సైన్స్ పట్ల అవగాహన పెంచటం
గిరిజన విద్యార్థుల జాతీయ విద్యా సంస్థ (ఎన్ ఈ ఎస్ టి ఎస్) రెండు రోజుల ముఖాముఖి కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఈ ఎం ఆర్ ఎస్ టీచర్ల సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణం కోసం ఏర్పాటు చేస్తోంది. అమెజాన్ ఫ్యూచర్ ఇంజనీర్ పేరుతో అమెజాన్ కార్పొరేట్ సామాజిక బాధ్యతను అమలు చేయటానికి లెర్నింగ్ లింక్స్ ఫౌండేషన్ (ఎల్ ఎల్ ఎఫ్ ) తో కలిసి ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
ఆధునిక ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ పరిచయం వలన విద్యార్థులు భవిష్యత్తు చదువులకు సిద్ధమవుతారు. లెర్నింగ్ లింక్స్ ఫౌండేషన్ అనేది ప్రజోపయోగ సంస్థ. ఇది అమెజాన్ భవిష్యత్ ఇంజనీర్ కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహిస్తుంది. కంప్యూటర్ నైపుణ్యాలమీద విద్యార్థులకు, ఉపాధ్యాయులకు అవసరమైన శిక్షణ ఇస్తుంది.
మొదటి దశలో 28,29 తేదీల్లో న్యూ ఢిల్లీ వై ఏం సీ ఏ ఆడిటోరియంలో రెండు రోజుల ముఖాముఖి శిక్షణ ఉంటుంది. కంప్యూటర్ లాబ్ లు సహా డిజిటల్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు అందుబాటులో ఉన్న ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, గుజరాత్, మధ్య ప్రదేశ్, ఒడిశా, రాజస్థాన్ తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్రాలలోని 54 ఈ ఎం ఆర్ ఎస్ లలోని టీచర్లకు ఈ శిక్షణ ఉంటుంది.
కంప్యూటర్ సైన్స్ ప్రాధాన్యం, ఉద్యోగావకాశాలో దానికి ఉండే స్థానం గురించి ఉపాధ్యాయుల ద్వారా విద్యార్థులకు తెలియజెప్పే ప్రయత్నం జరుగుతుంది. నాణ్యమైన ఐటీ చదువుల పట్ల అవగాహన పెంచుతారు.