Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS of Tribal Affairs Ministry to organize two-days’ capacity building programme for EMRS teachers for Future Engineer Program in collaboration with Amazon
27 DEC 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Main Highlights:
• The two-day face-to-face training workshop is being organized on 28th & 29th December, 2022 for teachers from 54 EMRS of 6 States.
• The training workshop includes a brief about early access to computer science education for tribal and other communities by way of exposing the students to simple computational skills all the way up to data-coding skills.
• Amazon Future Engineer (AFE)- CSR program aims to develop interest of students in exploring higher education and a fruitful career in computer science. It also provides teachers with necessary resources & support to create awareness about Computer Science & facilitate its learning.
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) will organize two-days’ face-to-face capacity building programme for EMRS teachers to implement Amazon Future Engineer Program(CSR Programme) in collaboration with the Learning Links Foundation (LLF).
Modern Information Technology shall enable early exposure to and bolster the preparedness of students for future careers in STEM education. Learning Links Foundation (LLF) is a philanthropic organization working for ‘Amazon Future Engineer Program’ that is unique in the area of computational skills training for students and teachers of EMRSs.
In phase 1, a two-day face-to-face training workshop is scheduled to be organized on 28th & 29th December 2022 at YMCA Auditorium, New DelhiOne of the objectives is that Amazon Future Engineer (AFE) Program shall be launched in around 54 EMRSs across 6 States namely, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan, and Telangana in schools having access to digital infrastructure including a computer lab and stable active internet connectivity. Course modules shall include Computer Science Fundamentals, Introduction to Coding, Logical Sequencing, Learning Loops, Block Programming using open secure source platforms like code.org, Class Chat Sessions to discuss tech space, different tech initiatives, etc.
The proposed training workshop for EMRS teachers shall serve as a stepping stone in creating awareness about the potential of Computer Science in students of EMRS as well as access to quality IT education in our schools.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے این ای ایس ٹی ایس ایمزون کے اشتراک سے فیوچر انجینئر پروگرام کے لئے ای ایم آر ایس اساتذہ کے لئے صلاحیت سازی کا دو روزہ پروگرام منعقد کریں گے
27 DEC 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات:
• دو روزہ دو بدو تربیتی ورکشاپ چھ ریاستوں کے 54ای ایم آر ایس سے ٹیچروں کے لئے 28 اور 29 دسمبر کو منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔
• ٹریننگ ورکشاپ میں قبائلیوں اور دیگر برادریوں کے لئے کمپیوٹر کی ابتدائی معلومات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
• ایمزون فیوچر انجینئر (اے ایف ای)۔ سی ایس آر پروگرام کا مقصد طلباء کی اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے اور کمپیوٹر سائنسی میں ثمر آور کیریئر بنانے کی جانب حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔
قبائلی طلباء کے لئے قومی تعلیمی سوسائٹی (این ای ایس ٹی ایس) کی جانب سے ای ایم آر ایس اساتذہ کے لئے دو روزہ دوبدو پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا جو صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام ہے اور اس کے تحت لرننگ لنکس فاؤنڈیشن کے اشتراک سے ایمزون فیوچر انجنیئر پروگرام (سی ایس آر پروگرام) کو عمل میں لایا جائے گا۔
جدید اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ طلباء کو ایس ٹی ای ایم ایجوکیشن میں کیرئر بنانے کے لئے ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہی اس سے روشناس کرایا جائے اور اس کے لئے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے۔ لرننگ لنک فاؤنڈیشن (ایل ایل ایف) ایمزون فیوچر انجینئر پروگرام کے لئے کام کرنے والی تنظیم ہے۔
پہلے مرحلے میں 28اور 29 دسمبر 2022 کو وائی ایم سی اے آڈیٹوریم نئی دہلی میں دو روزہ فیس ٹو فیس ٹریننگ ورکشاپ منعقد کی جائے گی۔
اس کا ایک مقصد یہ ہے کہ ایمزون فیوچر انجینئر پروگرام چھ ریاستوں کے 54 ای ایم آر ایس میں شروع کیا جائے۔ یہ ریاستیں ہیں۔ آندھراپردیش ، گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش ، اڈیشہ ، راجستھان اور تلنگانہ۔ کورس موڈیول مین کمپیوٹر سائنس کا بنیادی علم، کوڈنگ سے تعارف، لرننگ لوپس، بلاک پروگرامنگ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ای ایم آر ایس اساتذہ کے لئے مجوزہ تربیتی ورکشاپ ای ایم آر ایس کے طلباء میں کمپیوٹر سائنس کے امکانات کے بارے میں بیداری لانا اور ہمارے اسکولوں میں معیاری آئی ٹی علم تک رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔