Ministry of Culture
PM participates in historic programme marking ‘Veer Bal Diwas’ at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi
Veer Bal Diwas is a day of a new beginning for the nation : PM
Veer Bal Diwas will remind us of the immense contribution of ten Sikh gurus and the sacrifice of the Sikh tradition for protecting the honour of the nation: PM
26 DEC 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights
• During the programme, the Prime Minister attended a ‘Shabad Kirtan’ performed by about three hundred Baal Kirtanis.
• The Prime Minister also flagged off a march-past by about three thousand children in Delhi on the first Veer Bal Diwas
• Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Puri; Chief Minister of Punjab Shri Bhagwant Mann; Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde, Minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Ms. Meenakshi Lekhi also graced the event.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in a historic programme organised by Ministry of Culture marking ‘Veer Bal Diwas’ at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi today. During the programme, the Prime Minister attended a ‘Shabad Kirtan’ performed by about three hundred Baal Kirtanis. The Prime Minister also flagged off a march-past by about three thousand children in Delhi on this momentous occasion. The march-past was taken out from Major Dhyan Chand Stadium to India Gate (Kartavya Path).
On 9th January 2022, the day of the Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji, the Prime Minister had announced that 26th December would be observed as ‘Veer Bal Diwas’, to mark the martyrdom of sons of Sri Guru Gobind Singh - Sahibzadas Baba Zorawar Singh Ji and Baba Fateh Singh Ji.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that India is celebrating the first Veer Bal Diwas, today. It is a day of a new beginning for the nation when we all come together to bow our heads for the sacrifices laid down in the past. “Shaheedi Saptah and Veer Bal Diwas is not just a cauldron of emotions but a source of infinite inspiration”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that Veer Bal Diwas will remind us Age does not matter when it comes to extreme valour and sacrifice. Veer Bal Diwas will remind us of the immense contribution of ten Sikh gurus and the sacrifice of the Sikh tradition for protecting the honour of the nation. “Veer Bal Diwas will tell us what is India and what is its identity and every year, Veer Bal Diwas will inspire us to recognize our past and make our future. This will also remind everyone about the strength of our young generation”, the Prime Minister added. The Prime Minister paid grateful tributes to the Veer Sahibzades, Gurus and Mata Gurjari. “I consider it to be the good fortune of our government that we got the opportunity to declare 26th December as Veer Bal Diwas”, he said.
Click here for complete text of Prime Minister’s Speech
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1886675
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Puri; Chief Minister of Punjab Shri Bhagwant Mann; Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde, Minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Ms. Meenakshi Lekhi also graced the event.
On the occasion Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde said that our country is the land of heroes who sacrificed their lives to protect their country, religion and self-respect, and it is our duty to remember the deeds of such heroes and be grateful to them. Giving the example of freedom fighter Rajguru, Shri Shinde said that the state of Maharashtra has also produced many heroes and martyrs who sacrificed their lives for their motherland. And it is only now that their sacrifices are being recognized and brought before the world.
On the occasion Chief Minister of Punjab Shri Bhagwant Mann said that Prime Minister has brought the supreme sacrifice of Sahibzadas Baba Zorawar Singh Ji and Baba Fateh Singh Ji to the world today. He also thanked the Prime Minister for giving an opportunity to host two conferences of G20 in Punjab in the holy city of Amritsar. He added “People will come from all over the world, and we will show them Darbar Saheb, Jallianwala Bagh and parade of Wagha border.”
Background
The Government is organising interactive and participative programmes all over the country to inform and educate the citizens, especially young children, about the story of the exemplary courage of the Sahibzades. In this endeavour, essay writing, quiz competitions and other activities will be organised in schools and colleges across the country. Digital exhibitions will be set up at public places like railway stations, petrol pumps, airports etc. All over the country, programmes will be organised where dignitaries will narrate the life story and sacrifice of the Sahibzades.

وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم نے ویر بال دیوس کے موقع پر دہلی کے میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم میں منعقدہ تاریخی پروگرام میں شرکت کی
ویر بال دیوس ملک کے لئے ایک نئے آغاز کا دن ہے
ویر بال دیوس ہمیں یاد دلائے گا کہ دس سکھ گروؤں کی خدمات کیا ہیں اور ملک کے وقار کے تحفظ کے لئے سکھ روایت کی قربانی کیا ہے : وزیراعظم
26 DEC 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
جھلکیاں
• پروگرام کے دوران وزیراعظم نےتقریباً تین سو بال کیرتنیوں کی طرف سے پیش کیے گئے ’شبد کیرتن‘ میں شرکت کی۔
• وزیر اعظم نے دہلی میں تقریباً تین ہزار بچوں کے مارچ پاسٹ کو بھی جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
• اس پروگرام میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ پوری؛ پنجاب کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب بھگونت مان؛ مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی جناب ایکناتھ شندے، ثقافت کے وزیرمملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نےبھی شرکت کی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج دہلی کے میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم میں ’ویر بال دیوس‘ کے موقع پر وزارت ثقافت کے ذریعہ منعقد کئے گئے تاریخی پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے پروگرام کے دوران تقریباً تین سو بال کیرتنیوں کی طرف سے پیش کیے گئے ’شبد کیرتن‘ میں شرکت کی۔ اس اہم موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے دہلی میں تقریباً تین ہزار بچوں کے مارچ پاسٹ کو بھی جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔مارچ پاسٹ میجر دھیان چند اسٹیڈیم سے انڈیا گیٹ (کرتویہ پتھ) تک نکالا گیا۔
سری گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کے پرکاش پورب کے دن 9 جنوری 2022 کو وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا تھا کہ 26 دسمبر کو سری گرو گوبند سنگھ کے بیٹوں صاحبزادہ بابا زوراور سنگھ جی اور بابا فتح سنگھ جی کی شہادت کی یاد میں 'ویر بال دیوس' کے طور پر منایا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان آج پہلا ویر بال دیوس منا رہا ہے۔ یہ ملک کے لئے ایک نئی شروعات کا دن ہے جب ہم سب ماضی میں دی گئی قربانیوں کے آگے سر جھکانے کے لئے یکجا ہوں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’شہیدی سپتہ اور ویر بال دیوس کا تعلق صرف جذبات سے نہیں بلکہ یہ لامحدود ترغیب کا ذریعہ ہے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ویر بال دیوس ہمیں یاد دلائے گا کہ جب انتہائی شجاعت اور قربانی کا معاملہ ہو تو عمر کوئی معنی نہیں رکھتی ۔ ویر بال دیوس ہمیں دس سکھ گروؤں کی بے پناہ خدمات اور ملک کی عزت و قار کے تحفظ کے لئے سکھ روایت کی قربانی کی یاد دلائے گا۔ وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ویر بال دیوس ہمیں بتائے گا کہ ہندوستان کیا ہے اور اس کی شناخت کیا ہے اور ہر سال ویر بال دیوس ہمیں اپنے ماضی کو پہچاننے اور اپنا مستقبل بنانے کی ترغیب دے گا۔ یہ سبھی کو ہماری نوجوان نسل کی طاقت کی بھی یاد دہانی کرائے گا‘‘۔ وزیر اعظم نے ویر صاحبزادوں، گرووں اور ماتا گرجری کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور کہا کہ "میں اسے اپنی حکومت کی خوش قسمتی سمجھتا ہوں کہ ہمیں 26 دسمبر کو ویر بال دیوس کے طور پر اعلان کرنے کا موقع ملا"۔
وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کے مکمل متن کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1886675
اس پروگرام میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ پوری؛ پنجاب کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب بھگونت مان؛ مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی جناب ایکناتھ شندے، ثقافت کے وزیرمملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نےبھی شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ ایکناتھ شندے نے کہا کہ ہمارا ملک ان ہیروز کی سرزمین ہے جنہوں نے اپنے ملک، مذہب اور عزت نفس کی حفاظت کے لیے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں اور ہمارا فرض ہے کہ ہم ایسے ہیروز کے کارناموں کو یاد رکھیں اور ان کےشکر گزار ہوں۔ جناب شندے نے مجاہدآزادی راج گرو کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ریاست مہاراشٹر نے بھی بہت سے ہیروز اور شہیدوں کو پیدا کیا ہے جنہوں نے اپنی مادر وطن کے لیے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں۔ اور اب ان کی قربانیوں کو تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے اور دنیا کے سامنے لایا جا رہا ہے۔
اس موقع پر پنجاب کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھگونت مان نے کہا کہ صاحبزادوں بابا زوراور سنگھ جی اور بابا فتح سنگھ جی کی عظیم قربانی کو وزیر اعظم آج دنیا کے سامنے لائے ہیں۔ انہوں نے پنجاب کے مقدس شہر امرتسر میں جی 20 کی دو کانفرنسوں کی میزبانی کا موقع دینے پر وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ بھی ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ دنیا بھر سے لوگ آئیں گے اور ہم انہیں دربار صاحب، جلیانوالہ باغ اور واگہ بارڈر کی پریڈ دکھائیں گے‘‘۔
پس منظر
حکومت صاحبزادوں کی بے مثال بہادری کی کہانی سے شہریوں ، خاص طور سے نوجوان بچوں کو واقف کرانے کے لئے ملک بھر میں آپسی بات چیت اور شمولیت والے پروگراموں کا اہتمام کررہی ہے۔ اس کوشش میں ملک کے تمام اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں مضمون نگاری، کوئز مقابلوں اور دیگر سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا ۔ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں، پٹرول پمپ اور ہوائی اڈوں وغیرہ جیسے عوامی مقامات پر ڈیجیٹ نمائش کی جائے گی۔ پورے ملک میں پروگرام کئے جائیں گے جہاں سرکردہ شخصیات کو صاحبزادوں کی زندگی اور ان کی قربانیوں کے بارے میں بتائیں گے۔