Ministry of Culture
PM participates in historic programme marking ‘Veer Bal Diwas’ at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi
Veer Bal Diwas is a day of a new beginning for the nation : PM
Veer Bal Diwas will remind us of the immense contribution of ten Sikh gurus and the sacrifice of the Sikh tradition for protecting the honour of the nation: PM
26 DEC 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights
• During the programme, the Prime Minister attended a ‘Shabad Kirtan’ performed by about three hundred Baal Kirtanis.
• The Prime Minister also flagged off a march-past by about three thousand children in Delhi on the first Veer Bal Diwas
• Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Puri; Chief Minister of Punjab Shri Bhagwant Mann; Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde, Minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Ms. Meenakshi Lekhi also graced the event.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in a historic programme organised by Ministry of Culture marking ‘Veer Bal Diwas’ at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi today. During the programme, the Prime Minister attended a ‘Shabad Kirtan’ performed by about three hundred Baal Kirtanis. The Prime Minister also flagged off a march-past by about three thousand children in Delhi on this momentous occasion. The march-past was taken out from Major Dhyan Chand Stadium to India Gate (Kartavya Path).
On 9th January 2022, the day of the Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji, the Prime Minister had announced that 26th December would be observed as ‘Veer Bal Diwas’, to mark the martyrdom of sons of Sri Guru Gobind Singh - Sahibzadas Baba Zorawar Singh Ji and Baba Fateh Singh Ji.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that India is celebrating the first Veer Bal Diwas, today. It is a day of a new beginning for the nation when we all come together to bow our heads for the sacrifices laid down in the past. “Shaheedi Saptah and Veer Bal Diwas is not just a cauldron of emotions but a source of infinite inspiration”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that Veer Bal Diwas will remind us Age does not matter when it comes to extreme valour and sacrifice. Veer Bal Diwas will remind us of the immense contribution of ten Sikh gurus and the sacrifice of the Sikh tradition for protecting the honour of the nation. “Veer Bal Diwas will tell us what is India and what is its identity and every year, Veer Bal Diwas will inspire us to recognize our past and make our future. This will also remind everyone about the strength of our young generation”, the Prime Minister added. The Prime Minister paid grateful tributes to the Veer Sahibzades, Gurus and Mata Gurjari. “I consider it to be the good fortune of our government that we got the opportunity to declare 26th December as Veer Bal Diwas”, he said.
Click here for complete text of Prime Minister’s Speech
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1886675
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Puri; Chief Minister of Punjab Shri Bhagwant Mann; Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde, Minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Ms. Meenakshi Lekhi also graced the event.
On the occasion Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde said that our country is the land of heroes who sacrificed their lives to protect their country, religion and self-respect, and it is our duty to remember the deeds of such heroes and be grateful to them. Giving the example of freedom fighter Rajguru, Shri Shinde said that the state of Maharashtra has also produced many heroes and martyrs who sacrificed their lives for their motherland. And it is only now that their sacrifices are being recognized and brought before the world.
On the occasion Chief Minister of Punjab Shri Bhagwant Mann said that Prime Minister has brought the supreme sacrifice of Sahibzadas Baba Zorawar Singh Ji and Baba Fateh Singh Ji to the world today. He also thanked the Prime Minister for giving an opportunity to host two conferences of G20 in Punjab in the holy city of Amritsar. He added “People will come from all over the world, and we will show them Darbar Saheb, Jallianwala Bagh and parade of Wagha border.”
Background
The Government is organising interactive and participative programmes all over the country to inform and educate the citizens, especially young children, about the story of the exemplary courage of the Sahibzades. In this endeavour, essay writing, quiz competitions and other activities will be organised in schools and colleges across the country. Digital exhibitions will be set up at public places like railway stations, petrol pumps, airports etc. All over the country, programmes will be organised where dignitaries will narrate the life story and sacrifice of the Sahibzades.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
दिल्ली येथील मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियमवर ‘वीर बाल दिनानिमित्त होत असलेल्या ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधान सहभागी
वीर बाल दिन हा देशासाठी एक नवी सुरुवात करण्याचा दिवस आहे : पंतप्रधान
वीर बाल दिन आपल्याला शीख समाजाच्या दहा गुरूंचे देशाप्रती मोठे योगदान आणि देशाच्या सन्मानाच्या संरक्षणार्थ बलिदान देण्याच्या महान शीख परंपरेचं स्मरण करून देईल : पंतप्रधान
26 DEC 2022 8:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 डिसेंबर 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथील मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियमवर ‘वीर बाल दिनानिमित्त होत असलेल्या ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रमात भाग घेतला. या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, सुमारे तीनशे बाल कीर्तनकारांनी सादर केलेल्या ‘शबद कीर्तन’ या कार्यक्रमाला देखील पंतप्रधान उपस्थित राहिले. या महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रसंगी पंतप्रधानांनी झेंडा दाखवून, दिल्लीतील सुमारे तीन हजार मुलांनी काढलेल्या संचलन फेरीचा (मार्च पास्ट) देखील शुभारंभ केला.
गुरु गोविंद सिंग जी यांचे पुत्र, साहिबजादे बाबा जोरावर सिंग जी आणि बाबा फतेह सिंग जी यांच्या हौतात्म्याच्या स्मरणार्थ 26 डिसेंबर हा दिवस यापुढे ‘वीर बाल दिन’ म्हणून साजरा केला जाईल अशी घोषणा पंतप्रधानांनी, गेल्या वर्षी 9 जानेवारी 2022 रोजी गुरु गोविंद सिंग जी यांच्या प्रकाश पर्वानिमित्त केली होती.
आजच्या कार्यक्रमात उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी म्हणाले की भारत आज पहिला वीर बाल दिन साजरा करत आहे. हा दिवस म्हणजे देशासाठी एक नवी सुरुवात करण्याचा दिवस आहे. भूतकाळात ज्या बालकांनी देशासाठी आत्मसमर्पण केले त्यांच्या सन्मानार्थ या दिवशी आपण सर्वांनी एकत्र आले पाहिजे. “शहीदी सप्ताह आणि वीर बाल दिवस म्हणजे केवळ एक भावनिक प्रसंग नसून तो आपल्या सर्वांसाठी अमर्याद प्रेरणेचा स्त्रोत आहे,” पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी म्हणाले की, आत्यंतिक शौर्य आणि आत्मसमर्पणाची वेळ येते तेव्हा वय हा मुद्दा महत्त्वाचा नसतो याची आठवण हा वीर बाल दिन आपल्याला करून देईल. हा दिवस आपल्याला शीख पंथाच्या दहा गुरूंनी देशासाठी प्रचंड योगदान आणि देशाच्या सन्मानाचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी आत्मार्पण करण्याच्या शीख परंपरेची आठवण करून देईल. “वीर बाल दिन आपल्याला भारत म्हणजे काय आणि भारताची नेमकी ओळख काय आहे हे सांगेल आणि प्रत्येक वर्षी हा दिवस आपल्याला आपला भूतकाळ आणि भविष्यकाळ यांची ओळख करून घेण्यासाठी प्रेरित करेल. हा दिवस आपल्या युवा पिढीच्या सामर्थ्याची प्रत्येकाला जाणीव करून देईल,” ते पुढे म्हणाले. पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी वीर साहिबजादे, गुरु आणि माता गुर्जरी यांना आदरपूर्वक श्रद्धांजली वाहिली. “26 डिसेंबर हा दिवस ‘वीर बाल दिन’ म्हणून साजरा करण्याची संधी मिळणे हे आमच्या सरकारचे भाग्य आहे असे मी समजतो,” पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय नागरी निवारा आणि घर बांधणी मंत्री हरदीप पुरी, पंजाबचे मुख्यमंत्री भगवंत मान, महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे, सांस्कृतिक राज्यमंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, आणि मीनाक्षी लेखी या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे म्हणाले की, "आपला देश हा देशाच्या संरक्षणासाठी, धर्म आणि आत्मसन्मान यासाठी आत्मबलिदान केलेल्या वीरांची भूमी आहे. आणि अशा वीरांच्या कार्याचे स्मरण करणे आणि त्यांच्या प्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करणे हे आपले कर्तव्य आहे. स्वातंत्र्य सैनिक राजगुरू यांचे उदाहरण देत शिंदे म्हणाले की महाराष्ट्र राज्य ही अनेक वीरांची आणि मातृभूमीसाठी आपल्या प्राणांचे बलिदान करणाऱ्या शहिदांची खाण आहे. त्यांच्या त्यागाची आता दखल घेतली जात आहे व तो त्याग जगासमोर आणला जात आहे."
पार्श्वभूमी
सरकारतर्फे एक संवाद आणि सर्वसहभागाला वाव देणारा कार्यक्रम सर्व देशभरात आयोजिक केला आहे. साहिबजादेंच्या अनुकरणीय धैर्याची कथा आणि त्यााबाबत सर्व नागरिक विशेषतः लहान मुलांना याबद्द्ल माहिती व्हावी हा यामागील हेतू. या उपक्रमात निबंध स्पर्धा, प्रश्नमंजूूषा अशा अनेक कार्यक्रमांचे देशभरातील शाळा व महाविद्यालयांमध्ये आयोजन केले जाणार आहे. रेल्वे स्थानके, पेट्रोलपंप, विमानतळ अशा सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी डिजिटल प्रदर्शने भरवली जातील. सर्व देशभरात मान्यवरांकडून साहेबजादेंच्या जीवनाबद्दल आणि त्यागाबद्दल कथा सांगितल्या जातील.