Ministry of Culture
PM participates in historic programme marking ‘Veer Bal Diwas’ at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi
Veer Bal Diwas is a day of a new beginning for the nation : PM
Veer Bal Diwas will remind us of the immense contribution of ten Sikh gurus and the sacrifice of the Sikh tradition for protecting the honour of the nation: PM
26 DEC 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights
• During the programme, the Prime Minister attended a ‘Shabad Kirtan’ performed by about three hundred Baal Kirtanis.
• The Prime Minister also flagged off a march-past by about three thousand children in Delhi on the first Veer Bal Diwas
• Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Puri; Chief Minister of Punjab Shri Bhagwant Mann; Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde, Minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Ms. Meenakshi Lekhi also graced the event.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in a historic programme organised by Ministry of Culture marking ‘Veer Bal Diwas’ at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi today. During the programme, the Prime Minister attended a ‘Shabad Kirtan’ performed by about three hundred Baal Kirtanis. The Prime Minister also flagged off a march-past by about three thousand children in Delhi on this momentous occasion. The march-past was taken out from Major Dhyan Chand Stadium to India Gate (Kartavya Path).
On 9th January 2022, the day of the Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji, the Prime Minister had announced that 26th December would be observed as ‘Veer Bal Diwas’, to mark the martyrdom of sons of Sri Guru Gobind Singh - Sahibzadas Baba Zorawar Singh Ji and Baba Fateh Singh Ji.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that India is celebrating the first Veer Bal Diwas, today. It is a day of a new beginning for the nation when we all come together to bow our heads for the sacrifices laid down in the past. “Shaheedi Saptah and Veer Bal Diwas is not just a cauldron of emotions but a source of infinite inspiration”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that Veer Bal Diwas will remind us Age does not matter when it comes to extreme valour and sacrifice. Veer Bal Diwas will remind us of the immense contribution of ten Sikh gurus and the sacrifice of the Sikh tradition for protecting the honour of the nation. “Veer Bal Diwas will tell us what is India and what is its identity and every year, Veer Bal Diwas will inspire us to recognize our past and make our future. This will also remind everyone about the strength of our young generation”, the Prime Minister added. The Prime Minister paid grateful tributes to the Veer Sahibzades, Gurus and Mata Gurjari. “I consider it to be the good fortune of our government that we got the opportunity to declare 26th December as Veer Bal Diwas”, he said.
Click here for complete text of Prime Minister’s Speech
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1886675
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Puri; Chief Minister of Punjab Shri Bhagwant Mann; Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde, Minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Ms. Meenakshi Lekhi also graced the event.
On the occasion Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde said that our country is the land of heroes who sacrificed their lives to protect their country, religion and self-respect, and it is our duty to remember the deeds of such heroes and be grateful to them. Giving the example of freedom fighter Rajguru, Shri Shinde said that the state of Maharashtra has also produced many heroes and martyrs who sacrificed their lives for their motherland. And it is only now that their sacrifices are being recognized and brought before the world.
On the occasion Chief Minister of Punjab Shri Bhagwant Mann said that Prime Minister has brought the supreme sacrifice of Sahibzadas Baba Zorawar Singh Ji and Baba Fateh Singh Ji to the world today. He also thanked the Prime Minister for giving an opportunity to host two conferences of G20 in Punjab in the holy city of Amritsar. He added “People will come from all over the world, and we will show them Darbar Saheb, Jallianwala Bagh and parade of Wagha border.”
Background
The Government is organising interactive and participative programmes all over the country to inform and educate the citizens, especially young children, about the story of the exemplary courage of the Sahibzades. In this endeavour, essay writing, quiz competitions and other activities will be organised in schools and colleges across the country. Digital exhibitions will be set up at public places like railway stations, petrol pumps, airports etc. All over the country, programmes will be organised where dignitaries will narrate the life story and sacrifice of the Sahibzades.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम में 'वीर बाल दिवस' के अवसर पर आयोजित ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
वीर बाल दिवस देश के लिए एक नई शुरुआत का दिन : प्रधानमंत्री
वीर बाल दिवस हमें देश के सम्मान की रक्षा के लिए दस सिख गुरुओं के अपार योगदान और सिख परंपरा के बलिदान की याद दिलाएगा: प्रधानमंत्री
26 DEC 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने लगभग तीन सौ बाल कीर्तनियों द्वारा किए गए 'शब्द कीर्तन' में भाग लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पहले वीर बाल दिवस पर दिल्ली में लगभग तीन हजार बच्चों द्वारा मार्च-पास्ट को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
केंद्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप पुरी, पंजाब के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भगवंत मान, महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे, संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल और सुश्री मीनाक्षी लेखी ने भी इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम में 'वीर बाल दिवस' के अवसर पर संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित एक ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने लगभग तीन सौ बाल कीर्तनियों द्वारा किए गए 'शब्द कीर्तन' में भाग लिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर दिल्ली में लगभग तीन हजार बच्चों द्वारा मार्च-पास्ट को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। मार्च-पास्ट मेजर ध्यानचंद स्टेडियम से इंडिया गेट (कर्तव्य पथ) तक निकाला गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी के प्रकाश पर्व के दिन, 9 जनवरी, 2022 को घोषणा की थी कि श्री गुरु गोबिंद सिंह के पुत्रों - साहिबजाद बाबा जोरावर सिंह जी और बाबा फतेह सिंह जी की शहादत की स्मृति में 26 दिसंबर को 'वीर बाल दिवस' के रूप में मनाया जाएगा।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत आज पहला वीर बाल दिवस मना रहा है। जिस दिन को, जिस बलिदान को हम पीढ़ियों से याद करते आए हैं, आज एक राष्ट्र के रूप में उसे एकजुट नमन करने के लिए एक नई शुरुआत हो रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "शहीदी सप्ताह और वीर बाल दिवस केवल भावनाओं का पिटारा नहीं है बल्कि अनंत प्रेरणा का स्रोत है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वीर बाल दिवस हमें याद दिलाएगा कि शौर्य की पराकाष्ठा के समय कम आयु मायने नहीं रखती, जब अत्यधिक वीरता और बलिदान की बात आती है तो उम्र कोई मायने नहीं रखती। वीर बाल दिवस हमें राष्ट्र के सम्मान की रक्षा के लिए दस सिख गुरुओं के अपार योगदान और सिख परंपरा के बलिदान की याद दिलाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “वीर बाल दिवस हमें बताएगा कि भारत क्या है और इसकी पहचान क्या है और हर साल वीर बाल दिवस हमें अपने अतीत को पहचानने और अपना भविष्य बनाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा। यह हमारी युवा पीढ़ी की ताकत के बारे में भी सभी को याद दिलाएगा।प्रधानमंत्री ने वीर साहिबजादों, गुरुओं और माता गुर्जरी को कृतज्ञ श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने कहा, "मैं इसे अपनी सरकार का सौभाग्य मानता हूं कि हमें 26 दिसंबर को वीर बाल दिवस घोषित करने का अवसर मिला।"
प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण के पूर्ण पाठ के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1886675
केंद्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप पुरी, पंजाब के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भगवंत मान, महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे, संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल और सुश्री मीनाक्षी लेखी ने भी इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई।
इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे ने कहा कि हमारा देश उन वीरों की भूमि है, जिन्होंने अपने देश, धर्म और स्वाभिमान की रक्षा के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति दे दी, ऐसे वीरों के कार्यों को याद रखना और उनके प्रति कृतज्ञ रहना हमारा कर्तव्य है। स्वतंत्रता सेनानी राजगुरु का उदाहरण देते हुए श्री शिंदे ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र राज्य ने भी कई वीरों और शहीदों को जन्म दिया है, जिन्होंने अपनी मातृभूमि के लिए अपना बलिदान दिया। और केवल इस समय उनके बलिदानों को महत्व दिया जा रहा है और दुनिया के सामने लाया जा रहा है।
इस मौके पर पंजाब के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भगवंत मान ने कहा कि साहिबजादों - बाबा जोरावर सिंह जी और बाबा फतेह सिंह जी के सर्वोच्च बलिदान को प्रधानमंत्री ने आज दुनिया के सामने ला दिया है। उन्होंने पंजाब के पवित्र शहर अमृतसर में जी20 के दो सम्मेलनों की मेजबानी का अवसर देने के लिए भी प्रधानमंत्री का धन्यवाद किया। उन्होंने कहा, "दुनिया भर से लोग आएंगे और हम उन्हें दरबार साहब, जलियांवाला बाग और वाघा बॉर्डर की परेड दिखाएंगे।"
पृष्ठभूमि
साहिबजादों के अनुकरणीय साहस की कहानी के बारे में नागरिकों, विशेष रूप से छोटे बच्चों को बताने और शिक्षित करने के लिए सरकार पूरे देश में वार्ता और भागीदारी कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रही है। इस प्रयास में देश भर के स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में निबंध लेखन, प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिताओं और अन्य क्रियाकलापों का आयोजन किया जाएगा। रेलवे स्टेशनों, पेट्रोल पंपों, हवाईअड्डों आदि जैसे सार्वजनिक स्थलों पर डिजिटल प्रदर्शनियां लगाई जाएंगी। पूरे देश में ऐसे कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे जहां गणमान्य व्यक्ति साहिबजादों की जीवन गाथा और बलिदान की कहानी सुनाएंगे।