विदेश मंत्रालय
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता में पहली शेरपा बैठक आज संपन्न हुई
07 DEC 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
एक महत्वाकांक्षी एजेंडे पर तीन दिनों की मौलिक चर्चा और आज भव्य कुंभलगढ़ किले और रणकपुर मंदिर के एक दिन के भ्रमण के बादभारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता में पहली शेरपा बैठक का सफल समापन हुआ।इस बैठक में जी-20 सदस्य, 9 अतिथि देश और 14 अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों की पूर्ण और सक्रिय भागीदारी की।
प्रभावशाली अरावली पहाड़ियों पर स्थितयूनेस्को की एक विश्व धरोहर स्थलशानदार कुंभलगढ़ किले के भ्रमण ने जी-20 के प्रतिनिधियों के मन को मोह लिया। इस किले का निर्माण 15वीं शताब्दी में राणा कुम्भा ने किया था।36 किलोमीटर से अधिक लंबी एक विशाल दीवार से घिरा हुआ यहभव्य किला आसपास के क्षेत्र कोसुंदर दृश्य प्रदान करता है। इनप्रतिनिधियों ने इस किले के ऐतिहासिक खंडहरों, छतों और मंदिरों का दौरा किया। इस दौरान किले के ऊपर 200 से अधिक पतंगें उड़ाई गईं।
इसके बाद प्रतिनिधियों ने मघई नदी के तट पर स्थित 15वीं शताब्दी के स्थापत्य आश्चर्य - रणकपुर मंदिर का दौरा किया। इसमंदिर परिसर मेंजटिल डिजाइन व स्थापत्य कौशल के साथपार्श्वनाथ मंदिर, चौमुखा मंदिर, सूर्य मंदिर और अम्बा माता मंदिर निर्मित हैं। इन प्रतिनिधियों को राजस्थान के जीवंत इतिहास और कई सदियों से चली आ रही अखंड परंपराओं की एक समृद्ध अनुभूति और झलक देखने को मिली।
एक कार्य-उन्मुख निर्णायक एजेंडे पर परिणाम देने वाली चर्चाओं और राजस्थान के विभिन्न स्वादों के एक अद्वितीय सांस्कृतिक अनुभव के मिश्रण के साथ शेरपा ट्रैक, वित्तीय ट्रैक और कार्य समूह सहित 32 विभिन्न जी-20 वर्कस्ट्रीम में पहली शेरपा बैठक ने आगामी बैठकों को लेकर एक लय प्रदान की।सभी प्रतिनिधियों नेजी-20 शेरपा बैठक के दौरानमौजूदा वैश्विक चुनौतियों पर ठोस चर्चाऔर आदर्श वाक्य 'अतिथि देवो भव:' के साथहार्दिक आतिथ्यके लिएकाफी सराहना की।
8RNC.jpeg)
3XIL.jpeg)
EJAK.jpeg)
LC8B.jpeg)
NROW.jpeg)
EX8G.jpeg)
0XC6.jpeg)

Ministry of External Affairs
First Sherpa Meeting of India's G20 Presidency Concluded today
07 DEC 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
After three days of substantive discussions on an ambitious agenda, and a day's excursion to the hostoric Kumbalgarh fort and Ranakpur temple today, the first Sherpa meeting of India’s G20 Presidency came to a successful conclusion. The meeting saw full and active participation by G20 Members, 9 Guest countries and 14 International Organizations.
2. The excursion to the magnificent Kumbhalgarh fort, a UNESCO world heritage site, perched on the majestic Aravalli hills, held the G20 delegates in thrall. Built in the 15th century AD by Rana Kumbha, surrounded by a massive wall stretching over 36 kms, the grand citadel provides a beautiful view of the surroundings. The delegates toured the historic ruins, terraces and temples of the fort. Over 200 kites were kept flying over the fort during the tour.
3. Delegates thereafter visited the 15th century architectural marvel - the Ranakpur temple - located on the banks of the River Maghai. With intricate designs and architectural finesse, the temple complex encompasses the Parshavanath Temple, Chaumukha Temple, Surya Temple and the Amba Mata Temple. Delegates got a rich feel of and glimpse into Rajasthan's vibrant history and unbroken traditions continuing for millennia.
4. With a blend of productive discussions on an action-oriented decisive agenda, and a unique cultural experience of the many flavours of Rajasthan, the first Sherpa meeting has set the tone for forthcoming meetings in 32 different G20 workstreams, including the Sherpa Track, Finance Track and Engagement Groups. The substantive discussions on prevailing global challenges, and the warm hospitality with the motto ‘Atithi Devo Bhava’, resonated throughout the G20 Sherpas meeting and was highly appreciated by all delegates.
8RNC.jpeg)
3XIL.jpeg)
EJAK.jpeg)
LC8B.jpeg)
NROW.jpeg)
EX8G.jpeg)
0XC6.jpeg)