Special Service and Features
ESIC plans to fill 6,400 vacancies including posts for more than 2,000 Doctors and Teaching faculty : Union Minister Shri Bhupendar Yadav
24 DEC 2022 3:15PM by PIB Chennai
Union Minister of Labour, Employment, Forest, Environment and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav said that Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) planned to fill 6,400 vacancies including posts for more than 2,000 doctors and teaching faculty wiping out the backlogs for manpower that remained. ESIC is also working towards providing skills- based training programme to the workers for paramedical jobs and has launched certificate courses in 10 disciplines.
ZI7R.jpeg)
Delivering the Second Graduation Day Keynote Address at the ESIC Medical College and Hospital today at K K Nagar in Chennai today, the Union Minisger said that as part of the Union Government’s objective of the modernisation of facilities under the ‘Nirman Se Shakti’ initiative, we are setting up 23 new 100 bedded hospitals across the country.
“We are also setting up over 60 dispensaries that will ensure the delivery of quality medical care service to insured workers and their dependents in the vicinity of their residences. The Union Government is ensuring that our services are available to a wider population. We are focused towards creating an infrastructure for easy access to medical services for our country’s workers, and ESIC itself has had a huge role to play in it. This ESIC Medical College has provided Out Patient Department (OPD) service for 5,76,329 beneficiaries with a daily average OPD Census of 2,153 since January this year. Today, we are working towards Pan India coverage under ESIC and are constantly creating more infrastructure and capacities. We have introduced a cath lab at ESIC hospitals in three cities in India” Shri Bhupendar Yadav further added.
OE3K.jpeg)
“As part of promoting preventative healthcare practices amongst the masses, the ESIC department has launched medical health checkups for 15 industrial clusters- this communicates a significant shift in approach”, he said, adding that it is not the workers that visit the hospitals, but ESIC is now reaching out to the workers at their work places.
”Under the vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are targeting occupational diseases. Occupation-based health checkups and follow-ups are being done regularly, especially for women beedi and brick kiln workers. Moreover, preventative and curative solutions for their health problems are also being researched”, the Union Minister pointed out.
9QAA.jpeg)
”Antoydaya remains the defining principle of all our actions, and continuing PM Shri Modi’s vision of ‘Swastha Se Samridhhi’ we are committed to achieving Health for All, leaving no one behind. We live in the age of technology, innovations and information. But as we continue to adapt and evolve into the new, we must also remain firmly grounded in our roots. Our heritage and culture have shaped who we are today. Inherited wisdom forms the foundation of all learning, and it is the basis of our identity. It is this very culture that has taught us that service done for the welfare of humanity is the best means of attaining virtue. Swami Vivekananda rightly said, “Blessed are they whose bodies get destroyed in the service of others.”
ESIC’s own principles are much along these lines. ESIC has played an integral role in not only delivering the best of amenities and technology to our countrymen but also nurturing the brightest minds, and supporting capable young doctors, year after year. You are part of a vibrant institution that is wholly committed to the benefit of the marginalised, and as someone who can make immense contributions to our national society. You come from an institution that works tirelessly in the service of those unable to afford good quality healthcare by providing the best of services to them. And they do so not as an act of charity, but as a form of gratitude to our Shram Yogis, our nation builders.
As you graduate as a student of this institution, I would like you all to imbibe these very ideals that are at the core of ESIC. You are now a batch of new doctors, ready to take on the daunting tasks of making decisions that directly impact someone’s well-being. This degree not only defines your profession but also defines you to our larger society as someone of a potentially distinct and valued character.
Additional Secretary Labour and Employment, Government of India, DG ESIC Dr Rajendra Kumar ,the Dean Dr Kalidas Chavan also participated.

خصوصی سروس اور فیچرس
ایمپلائیز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن چھ ہزار چار سو اسامیاں بھرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔ ان میں دو ہزار سے زیادہ ڈاکٹروں اور تدریسی فیکلٹی کی اسامیاں شامل ہیں: مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو
24 DEC 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
محنت، روزگار، جنگلات، ماحولیات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے بتایا کہ ایمپلائیز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) نے 6,400 اسامیاں پُر کرنے کا ارادہ کیا ہے۔ ان میں 2,000 سے زیادہ ڈاکٹروں اور تدریسی فیکلٹی کی اسامیاں شامل ہیں۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد افرادی قوت کی التوا مین پڑی ضرورت کی تکمیل ہے۔ ای ایس آئی سی پیرامیڈیکل ملازمتوں کے لئے کارکنوں کو ہنر پر مبنی تربیتی پروگرام فراہم کرنے کی خاطر بھی کام کر رہا ہے اور اس نے 10 شعبوں میں سرٹیفکیٹ کورسز شروع کئے ہیں۔
ZI7R.jpeg)
آج چنئی میں کے کے نگر میں ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اینڈ ہاسپیٹل میں دوسرے گریجویشن ڈے کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ 'نرمان سے شکتی' اقدام کے تحت سہولیات کو جدید بنانے کے مرکزی حکومت کے مقصد کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہم ملک بھر میں 100 بستروں پر مشتمل 23 نئے اسپتالوں کا قیام عمل میں لا رہے ہیں۔۔
’’ہم 60 سے زیادہ ڈسپنسریاں بھی قائم کر رہے ہیں جس کا مقصد بیمہ شدہ کارکنوں اور ان کے زیر کفالت لوگوں کو ان کی رہائش گاہوں کے آس پاس معیاری طبی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ ہماری خدمات وسیع تر آبادی کو دستیاب ہوں۔ ہم اپنے ملک کے کارکنوں کی خاطر طبی خدمات تک آسان رسائی کے لئے ایک بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں اور خود ای ایس آئی سی کا اس میں بہت بڑا کردار رہا ہے۔ اس ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج نے 5,76,329 مستفیدین کے لئے آؤٹ پیشنٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ (او پی ڈی) سروس فراہم کی ہے اور اس سال جنوری سے اب تک روزانہ اوسطاً 2,153 لوگ او پی ڈی میں آئے ہیں۔‘‘
آج ہم ای ایس آئی سی کے تحت ہند گیر احاطہ کرنے جا رہے ہیں اور مزید انفراسٹرکچر اور صلاحیتیں پیدا کرنے میں مسلسل سرگرداں رہے ہیں۔ جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے مزید کہا کہ ہم نے ہندوستان کے تین شہروں میں ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں میں ایک کیتھ لیب کی سہولت فراہم کرائی ہے۔
OE3K.jpeg)
ای ایس آئی سی محکمہ نے عوام میں احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 15 صنعتی کلسٹروں کے لئے طبی صحت کی جانچ شروع کی ہے۔ یہ نقطہ نظر میں ایک اہم تبدیلی کا مظہر ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب کارکنان اسپتالوں کا دورہ نہیں کرتے بلکہ ای ایس آئی سی کارکنوں کے پاس ان کے کام کی جگہوں پر پہنچ رہا ہے۔
ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت کے تحت ہم پیشہ ورانہ بیماریوں کو توجہ کا مرکز بنا رہے ہیں۔ پیشہ پر مبنی ہیلتھ چیک اپ اور فالو اپ باقاعدگی سے کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ نظم خاص طور پر بیڑی اور اینٹوں کے بھٹہ پر کام کرنے والی خواتین کے لئے ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ اس کے علاوہ ان کے صحت کے مسائل کے روک تھام اور علاج کے حل پر بھی تحقیق کی جا رہی ہے۔
9QAA.jpeg)
ہمارے تمام اعمال کا متعین اصول بدستور انتوئے دایا ہے اور وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کے ’سواستھا سے سمریدھی‘ کی بصیرت کا سفر جاری رکھتے ہوئے ہم کسی کو پیچھے نہیں چھوڑتے۔ سب کے لئے صحت کے حصول کے لئے پرعزم ہیں۔ ہم ٹیکنالوجی، اختراعات اور معلومات کے دور میں رہتے ہیں لیکن ہمیں نئے انداز میں ڈھالتے اور تیار ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی جڑوں سے مضبوطی کے ساتھ جڑا رہنا بھی چاہیے۔ ہم آج جو ہیں اپنے ورثے اور ثقافت کی تشکیل ہیں۔ وراثت میں ملنے والی حکمت تمام تعلیم کی بنیاد ہوتی ہے اور یہ ہماری شناخت کی بنیاد ہے۔ اسی ثقافت نے ہمیں سکھایا ہے کہ انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے کی جانے والی خدمت ہی نیکی کے حصول کا بہترین ذریعہ ہے۔ سوامی وویکانند نے درست کہا ہے کہ مبارک ہیں وہ لوگ جو دوسروں کیلئے اپنی زندگی وقف کر دیتے ہیں۔
ای ایس آئی سی کے اپنے اصول ان خطوط پر بہت زیادہ ہیں۔ ای ایس آئی سی نے نہ صرف ہم وطنوں کو بہترین سہولیات اور ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے بلکہ روشن ذہنوں کی پرورش اور قابل نوجوان ڈاکٹروں کی سال بہ سال مدد بھی کی ہے۔
آپ ایک متحرک ادارے کا حصہ ہیں جو مکمل طور پر پسماندہ لوگوں کے فائدے کے لئے پرعزم ہے اور ایک ایسے ادارے کے طور پر جو ہمارے قومی معاشرے میں بہت زیادہ خدمات انجام دے سکتا ہے۔ آپ ایک ایسے ادارے سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں جو ان لوگوں کی خدمت میں انتھک محنت کرتا ہے جو خود کو بہترین خدمات فراہم کرکے اچھے معیار کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے متحمل نہیں ہیں۔ اور ایسا صدقہ کے طور پر نہیں کیا جاتا بلکہ اپنے محنت کشوں اور قوم کے معماروں کے شکر گزاری کے طور پر کیا جاتا ہے۔
جب آپ اس ادارے کے ایک طالب علم کے طور پر فارغ التحصیل ہوتے ہیں، میں آپ سب سے یہی چاہوں گا کہ آپ انہی آئیڈیل کو اپنائیں جو ای ایس آئی سی کی بنیاد ہیں۔ اب آپ نئے ڈاکٹروں کی ایک کھیپ ہیں۔ ایسے قدم اٹھانے کے مشکل کام کے لئے تیار ہیں جن کا براہ راست کسی کی فلاح و بہبود کو پر اثر پڑتا ہے۔ یہ ڈگری نہ صرف آپ کے پیشے کی ترجمانی کرتی ہے بلکہ ہمارے وسیع معاشرے کے لئے آپ کو امکانی طور پر الگ اور قابل قدر کردار بناتی ہے۔
تقریب میں ایڈیشنل محنت اور روزگار کے محکمے کے سکریٹری، ای ایس آئی سی کے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر راجندر کمار، ڈین ڈاکٹر کالی داس چوان نے بھی شرکت کی۔