ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
‘ୱାନ ରାଙ୍କ, ୱାନ୍ ପେନ୍‌ସନ’ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଆର୍ମଡ୍‌ ଫୋର୍ସେସ କମର୍ଚାରୀ/ ପାରିବାରିକ ପେନ୍‌ସନଧାରୀଙ୍କ ପେନ୍‌ସନକୁ ଜୁଲାଇ 01, 2019 ଠାରୁ ସଂଶୋଧିତ କରିଛି କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଜୁନ୍ 30, 2019 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଅବସରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଆର୍ମଡ୍ ଫୋର୍ସେସ୍ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ କଭର କରାଯିବ; ଏହାଦ୍ବାରା 25.13 ଲକ୍ଷ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ
ଜୁଲାଇ 2019 ଠାରୁ ଜୁନ୍ 2022 ମଧ୍ୟରେ 23,638 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବକେୟା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ
ଏହି ସଂଶୋଧିତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆକଳିତ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାୟ 8450 କୋଟି
23 DEC 2022 8:32PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମଣ୍ଡଳ ‘ୱାନ ରାଙ୍କ, ୱାନ୍ ପେନ୍‌ସନ’ (ଓଆରଓପି) ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଆର୍ମେଡ୍ ଫୋର୍ସେସ କର୍ମଚାରୀ/ ପାରିବାରିକ ପେନ୍‌ସନଧାରୀଙ୍କ ପେନ୍‌ସନରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି। ଆର୍ମେଡ୍‌ ଫୋର୍ସେସର ପେନ୍‌ସନଧାରୀ/ ପାରିବାରିକ ପେନ୍‌ସନଧାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଓଆରଓପି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଅନୁରୂପ ଅଧିକ ପେନ୍‌ସନ ମିଳିବ।
କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ତାରିଖ 01 ଜୁଲାଇ 2019 ରୁ ଓଆରଓପି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଆର୍ମଡ଼ ଫୋର୍ସେସର କର୍ମଚାରୀ/ ପାରିବାରିକ ପେନ୍‌ସନଧାରୀଙ୍କ ପେନସନର ପୁନଃନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବ। ଗତ ପେନସନଧାରୀଙ୍କ ପେନ୍‌ସନ କ୍ୟାଲେଣ୍ଡର ବର୍ଷ 2018 ରେ ସମାନ ସେବା ଅବଧି ସହିତ ସମାନ ରାଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଅବସର ହୋଇଥିବା ଆର୍ମଡ୍ ଫୋର୍ସେସଙ୍କ କମର୍ଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ପେନ୍‌ସନର ହାରାହାରି ଆଧାରରେ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି ହାରାହାରି ଦ୍ବାରା ଅଧିକ ପେନ୍‌ସନ ପାଇବାକୁ ଥିବା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ପେନ୍‌ସନକୁ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ କରାଯିବ।
ଏହି ଲାଭ ଯୁଦ୍ଧରେ ସହୀଦ ସେନ୍ୟ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କର ବିଧବା ଏବଂ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ପେନ୍‌ସନରଙ୍କ ସହିତ ପାରିବାରିକ ପେନ୍‌ସନଧାରୀଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦିଆଯିବ। ଏହା ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ବଳରେ ସାମିଲ୍ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ଆକର୍ଷିତ କରିବ।
ବକେୟାର ଇଠ ଚାରି ଅର୍ଦ୍ଧ ବାର୍ଷିକ କିସ୍ତିରେ କରାଯିବ। ଯଦିଓ ବିଶେଷ/ ଉଦାରୀକୃତ ପାରିବାରିକ ପେନ୍‌ସନ ପାଉଥିବା ଏବଂ ବୀରତା ପୁରସ୍କାର ବିଜେତାମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ସମସ୍ତ ପାରିବାରିକ ପେନ୍‌ସନରଙ୍କୁ ଏକ କିସ୍ତିରେ ବକେୟାର ପଇଠ କରାଯିବ।
ଆନୁମାନିକ ବାର୍ଷିକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରଭାବର ଗଣନା 8450.04 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା @ 31 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଡିୟରନେସ୍ ରିଲିଫ୍ (ଡିଆର) ଭାବରେ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଡିୟରନେସ୍ ରିଲିଫ୍‌ ଅନୁସାରେ ତାରିଖ 01 ଜୁଲାଇ 2019 ରୁ 31 ଡିସେମ୍ବର 2021 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ବକେୟାର ଗଣନା 19316.79 ଟଙ୍କା ଭାବରେ କରାଯାଇଛି।
Rank
Pension as on 01.01.2016
Revised pension w.e.f. 01.07.2019
Likely arrears from 01.07.2019 to 30.06.2022
Sepoy
17,699
19,726
87,000
Naik
18,427
21,101
1,14,000
Havildar
20,066
21,782
70,000
Nb Subedar
24,232
26,800
1,08,000
Sub Major
33,526
37,600
1,75,000
Major
61,205
68,550
3,05,000
Lt. Colonel
84,330
95,400
4,55,000
Colonel
92,855
1,03,700
4,42,000
Brigadier
96,555
1,08,800
5,05,000
Maj. Gen.
99,621
1,09,100
3,90,000
Lt. Gen.
1,01,515
1,12,050
4,32,000
ପୁରୁଣା ଓଆରଓପି ର ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ପ୍ରାୟ 2513002 ଆର୍ମଡ ଫୋର୍ସେସଙ୍କ ପେନ୍‌ସନଧାରୀ/ ପାରିବାରିକ ପେନ୍‌ସନଧାରୀ ଏହାଦ୍ବାରା ଲାଭାନ୍ବିତ ହେବେ।

Ministry of Defence
Union Cabinet approves revision of pension of Armed Forces Pensioners/family pensioners under One Rank One Pension w.e.f. July 01, 2019
Armed Forces Personnel retired up to June 30, 2019 to be covered; Over 25.13 lakh to be benefitted
Rs 23,638 crore to be paid as arrears from July 2019 to June 2022
Estimated additional annual expenditure for implementation of the revision calculated as approx. Rs 8,450 crore @31% Dearness Relief
23 DEC 2022 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, headed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved revision of pension of Armed Forces Pensioners/family pensioners under One Rank One Pension (OROP) w.e.f. July 01, 2019. Pension of the past pensioners would be re-fixed on the basis of average of minimum and maximum pension of Defence Forces retirees of calendar year 2018 in the same rank with the same length of service.
Beneficiaries
The Armed Forces Personnel retired up to June 30, 2019{excluding pre-mature (PMR) retired w.e.f. July 01, 2014} will be covered under this revision. More than 25.13 lakh (including over 4.52 lakh new beneficiaries) Armed Forces Pensioners/family pensioners will be benefitted. Pension for those drawing above the average shall be protected. The benefit would also be extended to family pensioners, including war widows and disabled pensioners.
Arrears will be paid in four half-yearly instalments. However, all the family pensioners, including those in receipt of Special/Liberalised Family Pension and Gallantry Award Winners, shall be paid arrears in one instalment.
Expenditure
The estimated annual expenditure for the implementation of the revision has been calculated as approx. Rs 8,450 crore @31% Dearness Relief (DR). Arrears w.e.f. July 01, 2019 to December 31, 2021 have been calculated as over Rs 19,316 crore based on DR @ 17% for the period from July 01, 2019 to June 30, 2021 and @31% for the period from July 01, 2021 to December 31, 2021. Arrears w.e.f. July 01, 2019 to June 30, 2022 have been calculated as approx. Rs 23,638 crore as per the applicable dearness relief. This expenditure is over and above the ongoing expenditure on account of OROP.
Rank wise likely estimated increase (in rupees) in service pension under OROP w.e.f. July 01, 2019:
Rank
Pension as on 01.01.2016
Revised pension w.e.f. 01.07.2019
Likely arrears from 01.07.2019 to 30.06.2022
Sepoy
17,699
19,726
87,000
Naik
18,427
21,101
1,14,000
Havildar
20,066
21,782
70,000
Nb Subedar
24,232
26,800
1,08,000
Sub Major
33,526
37,600
1,75,000
Major
61,205
68,550
3,05,000
Lt. Colonel
84,330
95,400
4,55,000
Colonel
92,855
1,03,700
4,42,000
Brigadier
96,555
1,08,800
5,05,000
Maj. Gen.
99,621
1,09,100
3,90,000
Lt. Gen.
1,01,515
1,12,050
4,32,000
Background
The Government took a historic decision to implement OROP for the Defence Forces Personnel/family pensioners and issued policy letter on November 07, 2015 for revision of pension w.e.f. July 01, 2014. In the said policy letter, it was mentioned that in future, the pension would be re-fixed every 5 years. Approx. Rs 57,000 crore has been spent @Rs 7,123 crore per year in eight years in the implementation of OROP.