Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves Minimum Support prices for copra for 2023 season
23 DEC 2022 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for copra for 2023 season. The approval is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices and views of major coconut growing states.
The MSP for Fair Average Quality of milling copra has been fixed at Rs. 10860/- per quintal and for ball copra at Rs. 11750/- per quintal for 2023 season. This is an increase of Rs. 270/- per quintal for milling copra and Rs. 750/- per quintal for ball copra over the previous season. This would ensure a margin of 51.82 percent for milling copra and 64.26 percent for ball copra over the all India weighted average cost of production. The announced MSP of copra for 2023 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
It is one of the important and progressive steps towards ensuring better remunerative returns to the coconut growers and improving their welfare substantively.
National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation (NCCF) will continue to act as Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) for procurement of copra and de-husked coconut under Price Support Scheme (PSS).

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2023 సీజన్‌కు గాను కొప్రాకు కనీస మద్దతు ధరలను ఆమోదించిన క్యాబినెట్
23 DEC 2022 8:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవనీయ ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల క్యాబినెట్ కమిటీ 2023 సీజన్‌లో కొప్రాకు కనీస మద్దతు ధరలను (ఎంఎస్‌పిలు) ఆమోదించింది. వ్యవసాయ ఖర్చులు, ధరలు మరియు ప్రధానంగా కొబ్బరి పండించే రాష్ట్రాల అభిప్రాయాల కమిషన్ సిఫార్సుల ఆధారంగా ఆమోదం లభిస్తుంది.
సగటు నాణ్యతగల మిల్లింగ్ కొప్రాకు ఎంఎస్‌పి క్వింటాల్‌కు రూ. 10860. బాల్‌ కొప్రాకు 2023 సీజన్‌కు క్వింటాల్‌కు రూ.11750. ఇది గత ఏడాదితో పోలిస్తే మిల్లింగ్‌ కొప్రాకు రూ. 270, బంతి కొప్రాకు రూ.750 అధికం. మొత్తం భారతదేశ సగటు ఉత్పత్తి వ్యయం కంటే మిల్లింగ్ కొప్రాకు 51.82 శాతం మరియు బాల్ కొప్రాకు 64.26 శాతం మార్జిన్‌ని నిర్ధారిస్తుంది. 2023 సీజన్‌లో ప్రకటించిన కొప్రా ఎంఎస్‌పి 2018-19 బడ్జెట్‌లో ప్రభుత్వం ప్రకటించిన విధంగా మొత్తం భారతదేశం వెయిటెడ్ సగటు ఉత్పత్తి వ్యయం కనీసం 1.5 రెట్ల ఎంఎస్‌పిని నిర్ణయించే సూత్రానికి అనుగుణంగా ఉంది.
కొబ్బరి పెంపకందారులకు మెరుగైన రాబడిని అందించడానికి మరియు వారి సంక్షేమాన్ని గణనీయంగా మెరుగుపరచడానికి ఇది ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రగతిశీల నిర్ణయాల్లో ఒకటి.
నేషనల్ అగ్రికల్చరల్ కోఆపరేటివ్ మార్కెటింగ్ ఫెడరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ (ఎన్‌ఏఎఫ్‌ఈడీ) మరియు నేషనల్ కోఆపరేటివ్ కన్స్యూమర్స్ ఫెడరేషన్ (ఎన్‌సిసిఎఫ్‌) ధర మద్దతు పథకం (పిఎస్‌ఎస్‌) కింద కొప్రా మరియు పొట్టు తీసిన కొబ్బరి సేకరణకు సెంట్రల్ నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీలు (సిఎన్‌ఏలు)గా కొనసాగుతాయి.