Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Recruits Four Meritorious Sports Women
23 DEC 2022 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Giving a major impetus to Indian Army’s efforts to promote “Nari Shakti”, the Indian Army has recruited four meritorious sports women into the Corps of Military Police as Direct Entry Havildars under it’s Mission Olympic Programme.
The four meritorious sportswomen; Recruit Havildar Sakshi (Boxing), Recruit Havildar Arundhati Choudhary (Boxing), Recruit Havildar Bhateri (Wrestling) and Recruit Havildar Priyanka (Wrestling) have created history by becoming pioneers to represent the Indian Army in women category at National Championship in Boxing and Wrestling by participating in the 6th Elite Women National Boxing Championship 2022 (19 to 26 December 2022) at Bhopal and Senior National Wrestling Championship (21 to 23 December 2022) at Vishakhapatnam.
The Indian Army has a long illustrious tradition of promoting and nurturing sports personnel and runs a well-structured programme named “Mission Olympics”. Earlier in the year, Summy, an international level sportswoman who excels in 400 metres athletics and Jasmine Lamboria, Commonwealth Games 2022 Bronze medalist in Boxing were also recruited by the Indian Army.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نے چار باصلاحیت خاتون کھلاڑیوں کی بھرتی کی
23 DEC 2022 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
’’ناری شکتی‘‘کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے ہندوستانی فوج کی کوششوں کو مہمیز کرتے ہوئے ، ہندوستانی فوج نے اپنے مشن اولمپک پروگرام کے تحت چار محنتی خاتون کھلاڑیوں کو براہ راست داخلہ حولدار کے طور پر ملٹری پولس کور میں بھرتی کیا ہے۔
چار باصلاحیت خاتون کھلاڑی ؛نو بھرتی شدہ حولدار ساکشی(باکسنگ)؛ نو بھرتی شدہ حولدار اروندھتی چودھری(باکسنگ)؛ نو بھرتی شدہ حولدار بھتیری(کشتی)؛ اور نو بھرتی شدہ حولدار پرینکا(کشتی)نے باکسنگ اور کشتی میں قومی چمپئن شپ میں خاتون زمرے میں ہندوستانی فوج کی نمائندگی کرنے کے لئے سر فہرست رہ کر تاریخ مرتب کی ہے۔بھوپال میں چٹھے ایلیٹ خاتون قومی باکسنگ چمپئن شپ 2022(19 سے 26دسمبر 2022)اور وشاکھاپٹنم میں سینئر قومی مقے بازی چمپئن شپ (21سے 23دسمبر 2022)میں یہ حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔
ہندوستانی فوج میں کھیل عملے کو بڑھاوا دینے اور ان کی حمایت کرنے کی ایک طویل شاندار روایت ہے اور ’’مشن اولمپک‘‘نامی ایک جامع طریقے سے تیار پروگرام بھی چلاتی ہے۔اس سے پہلے سال میں 400میٹر ایتھلیٹ میں اعلیٰ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی بین الاقوامی سطح کی کھلاڑی سومی اور باکسنگ میں دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں 2022 میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے والی جاسمین لمبوریا کو بھی ہندوستانی فوج کے ذریعے بھرتی کیا گیا۔