Ministry of Electronics & IT
Facial Recognition Technology
23 DEC 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The policies of the Government are aimed at ensuring an Open, Safe and Trusted and Accountable Internet for its users. With the expansion of the Internet, more and more Indians coming online, there is an increase in the facial recognition of biometric information, including information generated for purposes for facial recognition technology.
Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 provides that a body corporate which possesses or deals or handles any sensitive personal data or information in a computer resource owned or controlled or operated by it is liable to compensate an affected person for causing wrongful loss or wrongful gain to any person due to negligence in implementing and maintaining reasonable security practices and procedures. Government, in exercise of its powers under the said section, has prescribed the rules regarding sensitive personal data or information as well as the reasonable security practices and procedures to be complied with. As per these, sensitive personal data or information includes biometric information, and biometrics include technologies that measure and analyse facial patterns. The reasonable security practices and procedure includeimplementation of the international standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001 or Government-approved codes of best practices for data protection, and a comprehensive documented information security programme and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected with the nature of business. Thus, law to regulate facial recognition technology and manage data related to such technology is in place.
Further, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has prepared a draft Bill, titled the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2022 and has invited feedback from the public as part of its public consultation exercise.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
چہرے کی شناخت کی ٹیکنالوجی
23 DEC 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کی پالیسیوں کا مقصد اپنے صارفین کے لئے ایک کھلا، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد اور جوابدہ انٹرنیٹ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ انٹرنیٹ کی توسیع کے ساتھ، زیادہ سے زیادہ بھارتی آن لائن آ رہے ہیں ۔ چہرے کی شناخت کی ٹیکنا لوجی کے لئے معلومات تیار کرنے کے مقصد سمیت بایو میٹرک کے ذیعے چہرے کی شناخت کی معلومات میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
اطلاعاتی ٹیکنا لوجی قانون 2000 کی دفعہ 43 اے کے تحت ایک کارپوریٹ ادارہ ، جو کسی بھی حساس ذاتی ڈاٹا یا معلومات کو اپنے پاس رکھتا ہے یا اس کے زیر کنٹرول یا اس کے زیر انتظام کمپیوٹر وسائل میں رکھتا ہے یا اسے ہینڈل کرتا ہے ، وہ متاثرہ شخص کو غلط نقصان پہنچانے یا غلط نقصان پہنچانے کے لئے معاوضہ دینے کا ذمہ دار ہے۔ حکومت نے مذکورہ ضابطے کے تحت اپنے اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، حساس ذاتی ڈاٹا یا معلومات کے ساتھ ساتھ مناسب حفاظتی طریقوں اور طریقہ کار کے بارے میں قواعد وضع کئے ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن بل 2022 کے نام سے بل کا ایک مسودہ تیار کیا ہے اور اس پر عوامی مشاورتی عمل کے تحت عوام سے رائے طلب کی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنا لوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔