Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, NDMA and IMD are working with 23 States to develop Heat Action Plans
The Minister says, the stress induced due to the heat waves increases respiration and mortality, reduces fertility, modifies animal behavior, and suppresses the immune and endocrine system, thereby increasing animal susceptibility to some diseases
22 DEC 2022 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today informed that National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and India Meteorological Department (IMD) are working with 23 States to develop Heat Action Plans.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today regarding effect of Heat Waves on Livestock, Dr Jitendra Singh said, heat action plans are being developed in in the States prone to high temperatures leading to heat-wave conditions.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as per studies, the stress induced due to the heat waves increases respiration and mortality, reduces fertility, modifies animal behavior, and suppresses the immune and endocrine system, thereby increasing animal susceptibility to some diseases.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Heat Action Plan is a comprehensive early warning system and preparedness plan for extreme heat events. The Plan presents immediate as well as longer-term actions to increase preparedness, information-sharing, and response coordination to reduce the health impacts of extreme heat on vulnerable populations. He added that as an adaptive measure, IMD in collaboration with local health departments have started heat action plan in many parts of the country to forewarn about the heat waves and also advising action to be taken during such occasions. Heat action plan became operational since 2013.
Heat wave is one of the severe weather phenomena for which IMD issues early warning. In the country, appreciable rise in maximum temperatures as well as heat waves are found to be more in the months of April, May & June. As an initiative IMD is issuing Seasonal Outlook for temperatures for the months of April, May & June in the last week of March for planning purpose. This outlook brings out the expected scenario of heat waves also during the period.
The seasonal outlook is followed by Extended Range Outlook issued on every Thursday for next two weeks. In addition to this, the forecast and the colour coded warnings for severe weather including heat wave warning are issued on daily basis for next five days with outlook for another two days.
IMD issues an additional bulletin on heat wave in the morning (8 a.m.) valid for 24 hours for supporting the planning of activities for the day and this bulletin is also disseminated to all concerned. All these bulletins are posted to IMD website also, on a special page created for Heatwaves.
Recent advancement made in Heat wave forecast and warning follow: -
• Heat Wave Monitoring and Forecasting Information on GIS
• Issue special heat wave & its impact bulletin (March to June) at 1600 hrs IST by including impact of Minimum Temperature, humidity and wind.
• Heat Wave hazard analysis for entire country for four hot weather months (MARCH, APRIL, MAY & JUNE) considering the Maximum Temperature, Minimum Temperature, Humidity, Wind and Duration is completed. This will lead to identification of hazard scores based on different meteorological parameters aggravating impact of Heat Waves. These scores could in future be utilized as threshold to generate Heat Wave impact-based alerts for the specific locations.
The link for Heat Wave information web-page is https://internal.imd.gov.in/pages/heatwave_mausam.php
Recently IMD brought out web based online “Climate Hazard & Vulnerability Atlas of India” prepared for the thirteen most hazardous meteorological events, which cause extensive damages, economic, human, and animal losses. The same can be accessed at https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/abouthazard.html. The climate Hazard and vulnerability atlas will help state government authorities and Disaster Management Agencies for planning and taking appropriate action to tackle various extreme weather events. This atlas serves as a reference to IMD to issue impact-based forecast for various extreme weather events, including heatwaves.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा - एनडीएमए और आईएमडी हीट एक्शन प्लान को विकसित करने के लिए 23 राज्यों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है
हीट वेव के कारण उत्पन्न तनाव श्वसन और मृत्यु दर को बढ़ावा देता है, प्रजनन क्षमता में कमी लाता है, पशु व्यवहार को परिवर्तित करता है और प्रतिरक्षा एवं अंतःस्रावी तंत्र को अवरुद्ध करता है, जिससे कुछ बीमारियों के लिए जानवरों की संवेदनशीलता बढ़ जाती है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
22 DEC 2022 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) और भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) हीट एक्शन प्लान को विकसित करने के लिए 23 राज्यों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
आज राज्यसभा में पशुधन पर हीट वेव के प्रभाव पर पुछे गए एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में, डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि हीट-वेव की स्थिति के लिए उच्च तापमान वाले राज्यों में हीट एक्शन प्लान विकसित किया जा रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अध्ययनों के अनुसार, हीट वेव के कारण उत्पन्न तनाव श्वसन और मृत्यु दर को बढ़ावा देता है, प्रजनन क्षमता में कमी लाता है, पशु व्यवहार को परिवर्तित करता है, और प्रतिरक्षा और अंतःस्रावी तंत्र को अवरुद्ध करता है, जिससे कुछ बीमारियों के लिए जानवरों की संवेदनशीलता बढ़ जाती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हीट एक्शन प्लान एक व्यापक पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली है और भीषण गर्मी के लिए तैयारी करने की योजना है। यह योजना असुरक्षित आबादी पर अत्यधिक गर्मी के स्वास्थ्य कुप्रभावों में कमी लाने की तैयारी, सूचना का साझाकरण और प्रतिक्रिया समन्वय को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तत्काल और दीर्घकालिक उपाय प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुकूल उपायों के रूप में, आईएमडी ने स्थानीय स्वास्थ्य विभागों के सहयोग से देश के कई हिस्सों में हीट एक्शन प्लान की शुरूआत की है, जिससे हीट वेव के बारे में चेतावनी प्रदान की जा सके और ऐसे अवसरों पर कार्रवाई करने की सलाह दी जा सके। ज्ञातव्य है कि हीट एक्शन प्लान की शुरुआत 2013 में हुई थी।
आईएमडी हीट वेव लिए पूर्व चेतावनी जारी करता है, जो कि मौसम की गंभीर घटनाओं में से एक है। हीट वेव के कारण देश में अप्रैल, मई और जून में अधिकतम तापमान में उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोत्तरी होती है और साथ ही साथ लू की लहरें भी चलती है। एक पहल के रूप में, आईएमडी मार्च के अंतिम सप्ताह से लेकर अप्रैल, मई और जून के लिए तापमान का पूर्वावलोकन जारी करता है। इस दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से आईएमडी इस अवधि के दौरान हीट वेव के अपेक्षित परिदृश्यों के बारे में बताता है।
मौसमी आउटलुक के बाद अगले दो हफ्तों के लिए प्रत्येक गुरुवार को विस्तृत आउटलुक जारी किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, अगले पांच दिनों के लिए दैनिक आधार पर लू की चेतावनी सहित गंभीर मौसम के लिए पूर्वानुमान और रंग कोडित चेतावनियां भी जारी की जाती हैं।
आईएमडी दैनिक गतिविधियों की योजना बनाने में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए सुबह 8 बजे गर्मी की लहर पर एक अतिरिक्त बुलेटिन जारी करता है, जिसे 24 घंटे के लिए वैध माना जाता है और यह बुलेटिन सभी संबंधित जगहों पर भी प्रेषित किया जाता है। इन सभी बुलेटिनों को आईएमडी की वेबसाइट पर भी हीटवेव्स वाले एक विशेष पृष्ठ पर पोस्ट किया जाता है।
हीट वेव पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी में हाल में शामिल की गई प्रगति निम्न प्रकार है:-
• जीआईएस पर हीट वेव की निगरानी और पूर्वानुमान की जानकारी प्रदान करना,
• न्यूनतम तापमान, आर्द्रता और हवा के प्रभाव को शामिल करते हुए शाम 4 बजे आईएसटी पर विशेष हीट वेव और इसके प्रभाव पर बुलेटिन (मार्च से लेकर जून तक) जारी करना,
• अधिकतम और न्यूनतम तापमान को ध्यान में रखते हुए चार गर्म महीनों (मार्च, अप्रैल, मई और जून) के लिए पूरे देश में हीट वेव के जोखिमों का विश्लेषण करना।
तापमान, आर्द्रता, हवा और अवधि की जानकारी रखते हुए कठोर मौसम संबंधी मापदंडों के आधार पर खतरे के स्तर की पहचान की जा सकेगी, जो हीट वेव के प्रभाव में बढ़ोत्तरी करती है। इन आंकड़ों को भविष्य में विशिष्ट स्थानों के लिए हीट वेव प्रभाव-आधारित अलर्ट जारी करने में उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
हीट वेव की सूचना के लिए वेब-पेज लिंक-https://internal.imd.gov.in/pages/heatwave_mausam.php
हाल ही में आईएमडी ने वेब आधारित ऑनलाइन "क्लाइमेट हैजार्ड एंड वल्नरेबिलिटी एटलस ऑफ इंडिया" को प्रकाशित किया है, जिसे 13 सबसे खतरनाक मौसम संबंधी घटनाओं के लिए तैयार किया गया है, जो व्यापक नुकसान, आर्थिक, मानव और पशु नुकसान के लिए जिम्मेदार होते हैं। इसे https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/abouthazard.html पर प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। जलवायु जोखिम और भेद्यता एटलस राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों और आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियों को विभिन्न समय की मौसमी घटनाओं से निपटने के लिए योजना बनाने और उचित कार्रवाई करने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा। यह एटलस हीट वेव सहित विभिन्न कठोर मौसम की घटनाओं के लिए प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान जारी करने के लिए आईएमडी के संकेत के रूप में काम करता है।