Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Development and maintenance of National Highways are continuous process;
works taken up as per traffic density, inter se priority and availability of funds
22 DEC 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways (NHs). About Rs. 2,480 Crores has been allocated at Budget Estimate (BE) stage under Revenue head for Maintenance and Repair (M&R) of NHs during 2022-23. Apart from this, the Ministry has also allocated about Rs. 768 Crores so far during 2022-23, under Capital head, for Periodic Renewal (PR) / Improvement of Riding Quality Programme (IRQP) works on NHs which are also M&R works.
About Rs. 44.64 Crores has been allocated so far during 202223 for the State of Rajasthan for M&R of NHs entrusted with the State Government of Rajasthan. Apart from this, funds are also spent by National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) for M&R of the NH stretches entrusted to them.
The details of M&R works sanctioned for NH-68 in the State of Rajasthan during current financial year is as follows: -
Sl.
No
Name of work sanctioned
Duration of work (Contract period)
Sanctioned amount
(Rs. in
Crores)
1.
Overlay/ Strengthening of Gandhav Bridge to Gujarat
Border of NH-68
6 month
31.92
2.
Short term improvement and routine maintenance of
Jaisalmer to Barmer section of
NH-68
3 Years
17.30
3.
Short term improvement and routine maintenance of Barmer to Gandhav Bridge section of NH-
68
3 Years
26.57
Apart from this, scope of M&R works in km 123.410 to km 160.700 of NH-68 in Rajasthan is covered under Engineering Procurement Contract (EPC) of ongoing work.
The development and maintenance of NHs is a continuous process. The works on NHs are accordingly taken up from time to time as per traffic density, inter-se priority and availability of funds to keep the NHs in traffic worthy conditions.
Various types of M&R works taken up on NHs include Ordinary Repairs (OR), Periodical Renewals (PR), Special Repairs (SR) and Flood Damage Repairs (FDR).
The M&R of stretches of NHs, where either Development works have commenced or Operation, Maintenance and Transfer (OMT) Concessions/ Operation and Maintenance (O&M) Contracts have been awarded, are the responsibility of the concerned Concessionaires/ Contractors till the Defect Liability Period (DLP)/ the Concession Period.
M&R of balance stretches of NHs are carried out regularly as per available budgetary outlay, inter-se priority and traffic density to keep such NHs in traffic worthy conditions.
The Officers of the Ministry and various Executing Agencies [viz. NHAI, National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (NHIDCL) and Border Roads Organisation (BRO)] carry out regular assessments of conditions of NHs from time to time. Accordingly, further necessary actions are taken up for development and maintenance of the NHs as per inter-se priority, traffic density and availability of funds to keep the NHs in traffic worthy conditions.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال مسلسل عمل ہے
ٹریفک کے ہجوم ، باہمی ترجیح اور فنڈز کی دستیابی کے مطابق کیے گئے کام
22 DEC 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت بنیادی طور پر قومی شاہراہوں(این ایچ ایس) کی ترقی اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے ۔ 2023-2022 کے دوران این ایچ ایس کی دیکھ بھال اور مرمت (ایم اینڈ آر) کے لیے ریونیو ہیڈ کے تحت بجٹ تخمینہ (بی ای) مرحلے پر تقریباً 2,480 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت نے 2023-2022 کے دوران اب تک ، کیپٹل ہیڈ کے تحت، وقتاً فوقتاً تجدید(پی آر) / قومی شاہراہوں پر رائیڈنگ کوالٹی پروگرام کی بہتری (آئی آر کیو پی) کے کاموں کے لئے ، تقریباً768 کروڑ روپے بھی مختص کیے ہیں جو ایم اینڈ آر کام بھی ہیں۔
2023-2022 کے دوران اب تک تقریباً 44.64 کروڑ روپے ریاست راجستھان کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں جو قومی شاہراہوں کے(این ایچ ایس) کے ایم اینڈ آر کے لیے راجستھان کی ریاستی حکومت کو سونپے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) کی طرف سے ان کے سپرد کردہ قومی شاہراہ کے(این ایچ) حصوں کے ایم اینڈ آر کے لیے بھی فنڈز خرچ کیے جاتے ہیں۔
موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران ریاست راجستھان میں قومی شاہراہ ( این ایچ-68 ) کے لیے منظور کیے گئے ایم اینڈ آر کاموں کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں: -
نمبرشمار
منظور شدہ کام کا نام
کام کی مدت (معاہدے کے مطابق)
منظور شدہ رقم (کروڑ روپے میں)
1.
این ایچ-68 کے گاندھو پل سے گجرات بارڈر تک کی پرت سازی/ پختہ سازی
6 ماہ
31.92
2.
این ایچ-68 کے جیسلمیر سے باڑ میر تک کے حصے کی مختصر مدتی بہتر کاری اور معمول کی دیکھ بھال
3 سال
17.30
3.
این ایچ-68 کے باڑ میر سے گاندھو پل تک کے حصے کی قلیل المدتی بہتر کاری اور معمول کی دیکھ بھال
3 سال
26.57
اس کے علاوہ، راجستھان میں این ایچ-68 کے 123.410 کلو میٹر سے 160.700 کلومیٹر میں دیکھ بھال اور مرمت( ایم اینڈ آر) کے کاموں کا دائرہ کار جاری کام کے انجینئرنگ حصولیابی معاہدہ (ای پی سی) کے تحت آتا ہے۔
قومی شاہراہوں (این ایچ ایس) کی ترقی اور دیکھ بھال ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ اس کے مطابق قومی شاہراہوں پر کام ٹریفک کی کثافت، باہمی ترجیح اور قومی شاہراہوں کو ٹریفک کے قابل حالات میں رکھنے کے لیے فنڈز کی دستیابی کے مطابق وقتاً فوقتاً اٹھایا جاتا ہے۔
قومی شاہراہوں پر مختلف قسم کے دیکھ بھال اور مرمت ایم اینڈ آر کام کیے گئے ہیں جن میں عام مرمت (او آر) ، متواتر تجدید(پی آر) ، خصوصی مرمت(ایس آر) اور فلڈ ڈیمیج ریپیئرز(ایف ڈی آر) شامل ہیں۔
قومی شاہراہوں کے پھیلاؤ کا ایم اینڈ آر، جہاں یا تو ترقیاتی کام شروع ہو چکے ہیں یا آپریشن، دیکھ بھال اور منتقلی (او ایم ٹی) کنسیشنز/آپریشن اینڈ مینٹیننس (کیو اینڈ ایم) کنٹریکٹس دیے گئے ہیں،ڈیفیکٹ لیبلٹی( ڈی ایل پی) کی مدت / رعایت کی مدت تک متعلقہ رعایت یافتگان / ٹھیکیداروں کی ذمہ داری ہے ۔
ایسے قومی شاہراہوں کو ٹریفک کے قابل حالات میں رکھنے کے لیے قومی شاہراہوں کے میزانیہ کے ایم اینڈ آر دستیاب بجٹ کے اخراجات، باہمی ترجیح اور ٹریفک کثافت کے مطابق باقاعدگی سے کیے جاتے ہیں۔
وزارت کے افسران اور مختلف ایگزیکیوٹنگ ایجنسیوں [یعنی۔ این ایچ اے آئی ، نیشنل ہائی ویز اینڈ انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل) اور بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او)] وقتاً فوقتاً قومی شاہراہوں کے حالات کا باقاعدہ جائزہ لیتے ہیں۔ اس کے مطابق، قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے باہمی ترجیحات، ٹریفک کی کثافت اورقومی شاہراہوں کو ٹریفک کے قابل حالات میں رکھنے کے لیے فنڈز کی دستیابی کے مطابق مزید ضروری اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں۔