ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کے تقریباً 80 فیصد ریزرو ٹکٹ آن لائن بک ہو رہے ہیں
21 DEC 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے خدمات اور ڈیٹا بیس کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن ایک جاری عمل ہے۔ بھارتی ریلوے کی انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی ایپلی کیشنز نقل و حمل کی خدمات (مسافر اور مال برداری)، فکسڈ انفراسٹرکچر (پروجیکٹ، آپریشنز اور بحالی)، رولنگ اسٹاک (تیاری، آپریشنز اور دیکھ بھال) اور وسائل کے انتظام (مالیات، مواد اور انسانی وسائل) کو پورا کرتی ہیں۔
ڈیجیٹل اقدامات اور زمینی خدمات کو اچھی طرح سے دستاویزی ہدایات اور مینوئلز کے ذریعہ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ عملے کی ٹریننگ بھی ضرورت کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے، مختلف ذرائع ابلاغ کے ذریعہ دیہی اور شہری آبادی کے لیے باقاعدہ مہمات کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ موبائل اور ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے آن لائن ٹکٹنگ عالمی سطح پر دستیاب ہے۔ تقریباً 80 فیصد ریزرو ٹکٹ آن لائن بک کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ مختلف پلیٹ فارمز پر موبائل ایپلی کیشن ریزرو اور غیر محفوظ ٹکٹوں کی بکنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر ریلوے خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے بھی دستیاب ہے۔
یہ اطلاع ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Railways
About 80% of reserved Railway tickets are being booked online
21 DEC 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The digitalisation of railway services and database is an ongoing process. The Information Technology applications of Indian Railways caters to transportation services (passenger and freight), fixed infrastructure (project, operations and maintenance), Rolling stock (manufacture, operations and maintenance) & resource management (finance, materials and human resources).
The digital initiatives and on-ground services are seamlessly integrated through well documented instructions and manuals. Training of staff is also organised on need basis.
To create awareness for digital initiatives, regular campaigns are organised for rural and urban population through various media. Online ticketing through mobile and website is available globally. About 80% of reserved tickets are being booked online. Mobile Application on various platforms is also available for booking reserved and unreserved tickets as well as provision of other railway services.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.