Ministry of Railways
About 80% of reserved Railway tickets are being booked online
21 DEC 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The digitalisation of railway services and database is an ongoing process. The Information Technology applications of Indian Railways caters to transportation services (passenger and freight), fixed infrastructure (project, operations and maintenance), Rolling stock (manufacture, operations and maintenance) & resource management (finance, materials and human resources).
The digital initiatives and on-ground services are seamlessly integrated through well documented instructions and manuals. Training of staff is also organised on need basis.
To create awareness for digital initiatives, regular campaigns are organised for rural and urban population through various media. Online ticketing through mobile and website is available globally. About 80% of reserved tickets are being booked online. Mobile Application on various platforms is also available for booking reserved and unreserved tickets as well as provision of other railway services.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
റിസർവ് ചെയ്ത റെയിൽവേ ടിക്കറ്റുകളുടെ ഏകദേശം 80 ശതമാനവും ഓൺലൈൻ വഴിയാണ് ബുക്ക് ചെയ്യുന്നത്
21 DEC 2022 4:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
റെയിൽവേ സേവനങ്ങളുടെയും ഡാറ്റാബേസിന്റെയും ഡിജിറ്റലൈസേഷൻ ഒരു തുടർച്ചയായ പ്രക്രിയയാണ്.
ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേയുടെ വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ അധിഷ്ഠിത ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനുകൾ, ഗതാഗത സേവനങ്ങൾ (പാസഞ്ചർ, ചരക്ക്); സ്ഥാവരമായ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യം (പദ്ധതി, പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, പരിപാലനം); റോളിംഗ് സ്റ്റോക്ക് (നിർമ്മാണം, പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, പരിപാലനം); വിഭവശേഷി പരിപാലനം (ധനകാര്യം, വസ്തുക്കൾ, മാനവ വിഭവശേഷി) എന്നിവ നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നു.
ഡിജിറ്റൽ സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്കായി അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനായി, വിവിധ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലൂടെ ഗ്രാമ-നഗരവാസികൾക്കായി പതിവ് പ്രചാരണങ്ങൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. മൊബൈൽ വഴിയും വെബ്‌സൈറ്റ് വഴിയും ഓൺലൈൻ ടിക്കറ്റിംഗ് ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്. റിസർവ് ചെയ്‌ത ടിക്കറ്റുകളുടെ ഏകദേശം 80 ശതമാനവും ഓൺലൈൻ വഴിയാണ് ബുക്ക് ചെയ്യുന്നത്. റിസർവ് ചെയ്തതും ചെയ്യാത്തതുമായ ടിക്കറ്റുകൾ ബുക്ക് ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും മറ്റ് റെയിൽവേ സേവനങ്ങൾക്കും വിവിധ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുകളിൽ മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ ലഭ്യമാണ്.
ഇന്ന് ലോക്‌ സഭയിൽ ഒരു ചോദ്യത്തിന് രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിലാണ് റെയിൽവേ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് ഈ വിവരം അറിയിച്ചത്.