ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில் முன்பதிவு பயணச் சீட்டுகளில் சுமார் 80 சதவீதம் இணையதளம் வாயிலாக பதிவு செய்யப்படுகிறது
21 DEC 2022 4:28PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வே சேவைகள் மற்றும் தரவுகளை டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கல் பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. டிஜிட்டல் முன்னெடுப்புக்கான விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த பல்வேறு ஊடகங்கள் மூலம் ஊரக மற்றும் கிராமப்புறங்களில் வழக்கமான முகாம்கள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.
மொபைல் மற்றும் இணையதளம் வாயிலாக உலக அளவில் ரயில் பயணச்சீட்டுகள் முன்பதிவு செய்யப்படுகிறது. ரயில் முன்பதிவு பயணச் சீட்டுகளில் சுமார் 80 சதவீதம் இணையதளம் வாயிலாக பதிவு செய்யப்படுகிறது. முன்பதிவு மற்றும் முன்பதிவு செய்யப்படாத பயணச்சீட்டுகளை பெறுவதற்கு பல்வேறு தளங்களில் மொபைல் செயலிகள் உள்ளன.
இத்தகவலை மக்களவையில் ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக இன்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும். https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1885426

Ministry of Railways
About 80% of reserved Railway tickets are being booked online
21 DEC 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The digitalisation of railway services and database is an ongoing process. The Information Technology applications of Indian Railways caters to transportation services (passenger and freight), fixed infrastructure (project, operations and maintenance), Rolling stock (manufacture, operations and maintenance) & resource management (finance, materials and human resources).
The digital initiatives and on-ground services are seamlessly integrated through well documented instructions and manuals. Training of staff is also organised on need basis.
To create awareness for digital initiatives, regular campaigns are organised for rural and urban population through various media. Online ticketing through mobile and website is available globally. About 80% of reserved tickets are being booked online. Mobile Application on various platforms is also available for booking reserved and unreserved tickets as well as provision of other railway services.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.