Ministry of Civil Aviation
Review of Congestion during Peak Hours at Major Airports
21 DEC 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Civil Aviation Shri Rajiv Bansal took a meeting today with Airport Operators of Bengaluru and Mumbai, which was attended by Safety & Security Regulators viz. Director Generals of Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) & Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS) and other senior officials, to take stock of the measures taken at Bengaluru and Mumbai Airports for decongestion during peak hours.
It had come to the notice of the Government that a few major airports are facing congestion and longer waiting time at various touch points in passenger processing due to increase in number of air travellers on account of seasonal travels. A meeting in this regard was earlier held by Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia on 7th December, 2022, directing major airport operators to identify bottlenecks and augment capacity to meet the growing passenger demand.
In today’s meeting, it was emphasized by the Secretary, Civil Aviation that airport operators have to provide the requisite facilities commensurate with the growth in number of passengers, facilitating a hassle free travel for air passengers. The airport operators must install additional capacity and redesign their systems and processes, wherever needed to be in readiness for any peak demand scenario.
Airport Operators were advised to give daily report on the aspects including (a) Putting Sign Boards to indicate the real time basis waiting time at Entry Gates, Security lane and also sharing of the same through social media feeds, (b) whether all airlines are manning their check-in counters adequately, (c) Installation of additional x-ray machines to increase the number of security lanes, (d) Rebalancing the peak hour flight schedule with the availability of security lanes, (e) Disseminating all the relevant information to passengers.
With the continuous monitoring of the situation at major airports and augmentation of capacity, the situation has improved and is likely to get further eased in coming days.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
بڑے ہوائی اڈوں پر زیادہ آمد ورفت کے اوقات کے دوران بھیڑ بھاڑ کا جائزہ
21 DEC 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیو بنسل نے بنگلورو اور ممبئی کے ہوائی اڈوں کے آپریٹروں کے ساتھ آج ایک میٹنگ کی جس میں حفاظت اور سلامتی کے ضابطہ کاروں، شہری ہوا بازی کے ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل کے ڈائرکٹرجنرل اور شہری ہوا بازی کی سکیورٹی کے بیورو کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ اور زیادہ آمد ورفت کے اوقات کے دوران بھیڑ بھاڑ سے نمٹنے کے لیے بنگلورو اور ممبئی ہوائی اڈوں پر کئے گئے اقدامات کا جائزلیا۔
حکومت کے علم میں یہ بات آئی تھی کہ کچھ بڑے ہوائی اڈوں کو کچھ مختلف مقامات پر بھیڑ بھاڑ اور طویل انتظارکا سامنا ہے۔ یہ پریشانی خاص موسموں میں سفر کرنے کی وجہ سے بہت سے ہوائی مسافروں کی تعداد میں اضافے کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوجاتی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ایک میٹنگ اس سے پہلے شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترآدتیہ سندھیا نے 7 دسمبر 2022 کو منعقد کی تھی۔ جس میں انھوں نے بڑے ہوائی اڈوں کے آپریٹرز کو ہدایت دی تھی کہ وہ رکے ہوئے کاموں کی نشاندہی کریں اور مسافروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے صلاحیت میں اضافہ کریں۔
آج کی میٹنگ میں شہری ہوا بازی کے سکریٹری نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہوائی اڈے کی کمپنیوں کو مسافروں کی تعداد سے مطابقت کے لیے درکار سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہوں گی جس سے ہوائی مسافروں کے لیے رکاوٹوں کے بغیر سفر کی سہولت فراہم ہوسکے۔
ہوائی اڈوں پر کام کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ مختلف پہلوؤں پر روزانہ ریکارڈس پیش کریں۔ جس میں (a) داخلے کے دروازوں اور سکیورٹی لین پر یہ اطلاع سوشل میڈیا پر بھی فراہم کی جائے۔ ؛ (b) یہ بھی معلومات فراہم کی جائے کہ سبھی ایئرلائنیں اپنے چیکنگ کاؤنٹر پر عملہ پوری طرح تعینات کر رہی ہیں؛ (c) سیکیورٹی لین کی تعداد میں اضافے کے لیے اضافی ایکسرے مشینوں کی تنصیب؛ (d) زیادہ آمد ورفت والے اوقات کے دوران پروازوں کے شیڈیول کو متوازن بنایا ، (e) متعلقہ معلومات مسافروں کو فراہم کی جائے۔
بڑے ہوائی اڈوں پر صورتحال پر مسلسل قریبی نظر اور صلاحیت میں اضافے کی وجہ سے صورتحال میں بہتری آئی ہے اور امید ہے کہ آنے والے دنوں میں مزید آسانی پیدا ہوجائے گی۔