Ministry of Civil Aviation
Review of Congestion during Peak Hours at Major Airports
21 DEC 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Civil Aviation Shri Rajiv Bansal took a meeting today with Airport Operators of Bengaluru and Mumbai, which was attended by Safety & Security Regulators viz. Director Generals of Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) & Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS) and other senior officials, to take stock of the measures taken at Bengaluru and Mumbai Airports for decongestion during peak hours.
It had come to the notice of the Government that a few major airports are facing congestion and longer waiting time at various touch points in passenger processing due to increase in number of air travellers on account of seasonal travels. A meeting in this regard was earlier held by Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia on 7th December, 2022, directing major airport operators to identify bottlenecks and augment capacity to meet the growing passenger demand.
In today’s meeting, it was emphasized by the Secretary, Civil Aviation that airport operators have to provide the requisite facilities commensurate with the growth in number of passengers, facilitating a hassle free travel for air passengers. The airport operators must install additional capacity and redesign their systems and processes, wherever needed to be in readiness for any peak demand scenario.
Airport Operators were advised to give daily report on the aspects including (a) Putting Sign Boards to indicate the real time basis waiting time at Entry Gates, Security lane and also sharing of the same through social media feeds, (b) whether all airlines are manning their check-in counters adequately, (c) Installation of additional x-ray machines to increase the number of security lanes, (d) Rebalancing the peak hour flight schedule with the availability of security lanes, (e) Disseminating all the relevant information to passengers.
With the continuous monitoring of the situation at major airports and augmentation of capacity, the situation has improved and is likely to get further eased in coming days.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
प्रमुख हवाई अड्डों पर पीक आवर्स के दौरान होने वाली भीड़भाड़ की समीक्षा
21 DEC 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन सचिव श्री राजीव बंसल ने आज बेंगलुरु और मुंबई हवाई अड्डों पर व्यस्ततम समय (पीक आवर्स) के दौरान होने वाली भीड़भाड़ को कम करने के लिए किए गए उपायों का जायजा लेने के लिए बेंगलुरु और मुंबई के हवाई अड्डा संचालकों के साथ बैठक की, जिसमें संरक्षा और सुरक्षा नियामकों यानी नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) तथा नागरिक उड्डयन सुरक्षा ब्यूरो (बीसीएएस) के महानिदेशकों एवं अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
सरकार के संज्ञान में यह बात आई थी कि मौसमी यात्राओं के कारण हवाई यात्रियों की संख्या में वृद्धि होने से कुछ प्रमुख हवाई अड्डों पर यात्रियों से जुड़ी औपचारिकताओं को पूरा करने के क्रम में विभिन्न स्पर्श बिंदुओं (टच पॉइंट्स) पर भीड़भाड़ हो रही है और यात्रियों को अपनी बारी के लिए काफी देर तक प्रतीक्षा करनी पड़ रही है। इस संबंध में केन्द्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने 7 दिसंबर, 2022 को एक बैठक की थी, जिसमें उन्होंने प्रमुख हवाई अड्डा संचालकों को यात्रियों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने की राह में आने वाली बाधाओं की पहचान करने और अपनी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने का निर्देश दिया था।
आज की बैठक में, नागरिक उड्डयन सचिव द्वारा इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि हवाई अड्डा संचालकों को यात्रियों की संख्या में वृद्धि के अनुरूप आवश्यक सुविधाएं प्रदान करनी होंगी, जिससे हवाई यात्रियों को परेशानी मुक्त यात्रा की सुविधा मिल सके। हवाई अड्डा संचालकों को अतिरिक्त क्षमता स्थापित करनी चाहिए और अपनी प्रणालियों एवं प्रक्रियाओं को नए सिरे से डिजाइन करना चाहिए ताकि जरूरत पड़ने पर किसी भी अधिकतम मांग की स्थिति से निपटने के लिए तैयार रहा जा सके।
हवाईअड्डा संचालकों को यह सलाह दी गई थी कि वे विभिन्न पहलुओं पर दैनिक रिपोर्ट दें जिसमें (क) प्रवेश द्वारों, सुरक्षा लेन पर वास्तविक समय के आधार पर प्रतीक्षा समय को इंगित करने के लिए साइन बोर्ड लगाना और सोशल मीडिया फीड के माध्यम से इसके बारे में सूचना साझा करना, (ख) सभी एयरलाइनों द्वारा अपने चेक-इन काउंटरों पर पर्याप्त संख्या में कर्मचारियों को उपलब्ध कराना, () सुरक्षा लेन की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए अतिरिक्त एक्स-रे मशीनों की स्थापना, () सुरक्षा लेन की उपलब्धता के साथ पीक ऑवर फ्लाइट शेड्यूल को पुनर्संतुलित करना, () सभी प्रासंगिक सूचनाओं को यात्रियों तक पहुंचाना शामिल है।
प्रमुख हवाई अड्डों पर स्थिति की निरंतर निगरानी और क्षमता में वृद्धि के साथ, स्थिति में सुधार हुआ है तथा आने वाले दिनों में इसके और सहज होने की संभावना है।