ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜவுளித்துறையில் 45 மில்லியன் பேருக்கு நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்பு என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது:மத்திய அரசு
21 DEC 2022 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி தர்ஷனா ஜர்தோஸ் மக்களையில் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில், ஜவுளித்துறையில் 45 மில்லியன் பேருக்கு நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
நெசவுத்தொழில் நவீனமயமாக்கல், ஒருங்கிணைந்த மேம்பாட்டுத்திட்டம், தேசிய கைத்தறி மேம்பாட்டுத்திட்டம், தேசிய கைவினை மேம்பாட்டுத்திட்டம், ஜவுளித் தொழில் விரிவாக்கம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் மூலம் இந்த வேலைவாய்ப்பு அதிகரிக்கும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உலக அளவில் இந்திய ஜவுளி உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களை அதிகரிக்க மத்திய அரசு உற்பத்தி சார்ந்த ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. பிரதமரின் மெகா ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஜவுளி பிராந்தியம் மற்றும் ஆயத்த ஆடை பூங்காக்கள் திட்டத்தில் அடுத்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் 7 மெகா ஜவுளிப் பூங்காக்கள் அமைக்கப்படும்.

Ministry of Textiles
Direct Employment in Textiles sector is estimated at 45 million: Centre
21 DEC 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today shared that, as per figures from National Accounts Statistics, the contribution of textile industry in GDP in terms of percentage share of industrial output was around 7% during the last three years.
Direct Employment in Textiles sector is estimated at 45 million. Government is implementing various schemes/programmes to increase employment, investment and expansion of textile industry including modernization of weaving and processing viz. Integrated Processing Development Scheme, National Handloom Development Programme, National Handicraft Development Programme, SAMARTH–Scheme for Capacity Building in Textiles Sector, Silk Samagra 2 & Scheme for Integrated Textile Parks, etc.
To increase the share of Indian textile products globally, the Government has approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles and PradhanMantri Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel Parks (PM-MITRA) Scheme for setting up 7 Mega Textiles Parks over a period of 3 years. The PLI scheme for textiles will promote production of high value Man Made Fibre (MMF), Garments &Apparel and Technical Textiles in the country. The PM-MITRA scheme aims to develop integrated large scale and modern industrial infrastructure facility for entire value-chain of the textile industry and will enhance the production and competitiveness of the textiles industry.