Ministry of Textiles
Direct Employment in Textiles sector is estimated at 45 million: Centre
21 DEC 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today shared that, as per figures from National Accounts Statistics, the contribution of textile industry in GDP in terms of percentage share of industrial output was around 7% during the last three years.
Direct Employment in Textiles sector is estimated at 45 million. Government is implementing various schemes/programmes to increase employment, investment and expansion of textile industry including modernization of weaving and processing viz. Integrated Processing Development Scheme, National Handloom Development Programme, National Handicraft Development Programme, SAMARTH–Scheme for Capacity Building in Textiles Sector, Silk Samagra 2 & Scheme for Integrated Textile Parks, etc.
To increase the share of Indian textile products globally, the Government has approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles and PradhanMantri Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel Parks (PM-MITRA) Scheme for setting up 7 Mega Textiles Parks over a period of 3 years. The PLI scheme for textiles will promote production of high value Man Made Fibre (MMF), Garments &Apparel and Technical Textiles in the country. The PM-MITRA scheme aims to develop integrated large scale and modern industrial infrastructure facility for entire value-chain of the textile industry and will enhance the production and competitiveness of the textiles industry.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کے سیکٹر میں براہ راست روزگار کا تخمینہ 45 ملین ہے: مرکز کا بیان
21 DEC 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشناجردوش نےآج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیشنل اکاؤنٹس اسٹیٹکس کے اعداد وشمار کے مطابق گزشتہ تین برسوں میں صنعتی پیداوار کی اوسط حصہ داری کے اعتبار سے مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) میں ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کا تعاون تقریبا 7 فیصد رہا۔
ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں براہ راست روزگار تقریبا 45 ملین ہے ۔ حکومت مختلف اسکیمیں اور پروگرام نافذ کررہی ہے تاکہ ٹیکسٹائل صنعت نیز بنائی کی جدید کاری اور اسکی پروسیسنگ وغیرہ کی توسیع کے علاوہ سرمایہ کاری اور روزگار میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے ۔ مربوط ٹیکسٹائل پارکوں کے لئے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر ، سلک سامگر۔2 اور اسکیم میں صلاحیت سازی کے لئے مربوط پروسیسنگ ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم ، نیشنل ہینڈ لوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام، نیشنل ہینڈ ی کرافٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام اور سمرتھ اسکیم شامل کی گئی ہے ۔
عالمی سطح پر ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کی مصنوعات کی حصہ داری کو بڑھانےکےلئے حکومت نے 3 سال کی مدت میں 7 بڑے ٹیکسٹائل پارکوں کے قیام کے لئے ٹیکسٹائل اورپردھان منتری میگا مربوط ٹیکسٹائل وژن اور ملبوسات پارک (پی ایم ۔ مترا) اسکیم کے لئے پیداوار سے جڑی ترغیبی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی) کو منظوری دی ہے۔ پی ایم مترا اسکیم کا مقصد ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کے تمام ویلیو چین کےلئےبڑے پیمانے پر مربوط اور جدید صنعتی بنیادی ڈھانچےکی سہولت کو فروغ دیناہے اوراس سے ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا اور مقابلے کےمحاذپر آگے بڑھا جاسکے گا ۔