Ministry of Textiles
Direct Employment in Textiles sector is estimated at 45 million: Centre
21 DEC 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today shared that, as per figures from National Accounts Statistics, the contribution of textile industry in GDP in terms of percentage share of industrial output was around 7% during the last three years.
Direct Employment in Textiles sector is estimated at 45 million. Government is implementing various schemes/programmes to increase employment, investment and expansion of textile industry including modernization of weaving and processing viz. Integrated Processing Development Scheme, National Handloom Development Programme, National Handicraft Development Programme, SAMARTH–Scheme for Capacity Building in Textiles Sector, Silk Samagra 2 & Scheme for Integrated Textile Parks, etc.
To increase the share of Indian textile products globally, the Government has approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles and PradhanMantri Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel Parks (PM-MITRA) Scheme for setting up 7 Mega Textiles Parks over a period of 3 years. The PLI scheme for textiles will promote production of high value Man Made Fibre (MMF), Garments &Apparel and Technical Textiles in the country. The PM-MITRA scheme aims to develop integrated large scale and modern industrial infrastructure facility for entire value-chain of the textile industry and will enhance the production and competitiveness of the textiles industry.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रात 4.5 कोटींचा प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार: केंद्र सरकार
21 DEC 2022 6:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 डिसेंबर 2022
औद्योगिक उत्पादनाच्या टक्केवारीच्या बाबतीत वस्त्रोद्योगाचे सकल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादन अर्थात जीडीपीतील योगदान गेल्या तीन वर्षांत सुमारे 7% होते, अशी माहिती राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकीने प्रसिद्ध केलेल्या आकडेवारीत दिली आहे. केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग राज्यमंत्री दर्शना जरदोश यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली आहे.
वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रात 4.5 कोटी प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार निर्माण होतील, असा अंदाज आहे. विणकाम आणि प्रक्रियेच्या आधुनिकीकरणासह वस्त्रोद्योगातील रोजगार, गुंतवणूक आणि या क्षेत्राची व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी सरकार विविध योजना/कार्यक्रम राबवत आहे. त्यात एकात्मिक प्रक्रिया विकास योजना, राष्ट्रीय हातमाग विकास कार्यक्रम, राष्ट्रीय हस्तकला विकास कार्यक्रम, सामर्थ-वस्त्र क्षेत्रातील क्षमता वाढीसाठी योजना, सिल्क समग्रा 2 आणि एकात्मिक वस्त्रोद्योग उद्यानांसाठी योजना यांचा समावेश आहे.
जागतिक स्तरावर भारतीय वस्त्रोद्योग उत्पादनांचा वाटा वाढवण्यासाठी, सरकारने वस्त्रोद्योगासाठी उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआय) योजना आणि प्रधानमंत्री मेगा इंटिग्रेटेड टेक्सटाईल रीजन आणि अ‍ॅपरेल पार्क्स (पीएम- मित्र ) योजनेला 3 वर्षांच्या कालावधीत 7 मेगा टेक्सटाइल पार्क उभारण्यासाठी मान्यता दिली आहे. कापडासाठी पीएलआय योजना देशात उच्च मूल्याच्या मॅन मेड फायबर (एमएमएफ), आणि तांत्रिक वस्त्रांच्या उत्पादनास प्रोत्साहन देईल. कापड उद्योगाच्या संपूर्ण मूल्य-साखळीसाठी तसेच वस्त्रोद्योगाचे उत्पादन आणि स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवण्यासाठी एकात्मिक पद्धतीने मोठ्या प्रमाणावर आधुनिक औद्योगिक पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करणे हा पी-एम मित्र योजनेचा उद्देश आहे.