Ministry of Home Affairs
Prison Reforms
21 DEC 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Giving a reply to a Written Question on ‘Prison Reforms’ in the Rajya Sabha today, the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra said, details of funds released by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) to the States and Union Territories (UTs) for strengthening the ‘e-prisons’ portal, intended for prison computerisation; and in connection with ‘modernisation of prisons’ for enhancing the security infrastructure in prisons, etc. during the last five years is as follows:
Financial Year (FY)
Funds Released (Figures is crore)
2017-18
32.49
2018-19
33.00
2019-20
34.00
2020-21
0
2021-22
50.00
MHA had forwarded a Model Prison Manual, 2016 to all States and UTs in the year 2016 for adoption in their respective jurisdictions. MHA has been continuously engaging with the State Governments and UT Administrations emphasizing the significance of the Model Manual and has advised them to adopt the same and make use of the guidance provided in it for efficient prison administration, Shri Mishra added.
National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles prison statistics reported to it by the States and Union Territories (UTs) and publishes the same in its annual publication “Prison Statistics India”. This information is not maintained by NCRB, Shri Mishra added.
Prisons’/‘persons detained therein’ is a “State List” subject under List II of the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. Therefore, the administration and management of prisoners is primarily the responsibility of respective State Governments, who are competent to enhance the budget allocation towards prisons as per local need and requirements stated the Minister of State for Home Affairs.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಬಂಧೀಖಾನೆ ಅಥವಾ ಕಾರಾಗೃಹ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು
21 DEC 2022 5:51PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಇಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 'ಬಂಧೀಖಾನೆ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು' ಕುರಿತು ಲಿಖಿತ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗೆ ಉತ್ತರ ನೀಡಿದ ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಜಯ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಮಿಶ್ರಾ, ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (MHA) ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು. ಕಾರಾಗೃಹ ಗಣಕೀಕರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಇರುವ 'ಇ-ಪ್ರಿಸನ್ಸ್' ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಕಳೆದ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರಾಗೃಹಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು 'ಬಂಧೀಖಾನೆಯ ಆಧುನೀಕರಣ'ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು, ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ (UTs)ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ವಿವರ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿದೆ:
ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷ (FY)
ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯಾದ ಹಣ (ಕೋಟಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂಕಿಅಂಶ)
2017-18
32.49
2018-19
33.00
2019-20
34.00
2020-21
0
2021-22
50.00
2016 ರ ಮಾದರಿ ಬಂಧೀಖಾನೆ ಕೈಪಿಡಿಯನ್ನು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ 2016 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯಾ ನ್ಯಾಯವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ರವಾನಿಸಿದೆ. ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಆಡಳಿತಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾದರಿ ಕೈಪಿಡಿಯ ವಿಶೇಷ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಅದನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷ ಕಾರಾಗೃಹ ಆಡಳಿತಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕೈಪಿಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾದ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅಜಯ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಮಿಶ್ರಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಪರಾಧ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳ ಬ್ಯೂರೋ (NCRB) ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ವರದಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಬಂಧೀಖಾನೆ ಅಂಕಿಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಿ ಅದನ್ನು ತನ್ನ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆಯಾದ “ಪ್ರಿಸನ್ ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಟಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ” ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಎನ್‌ಸಿಆರ್‌ಬಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಮಿಶ್ರಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಬಂಧೀಖಾನೆ'/'ಅದರಲ್ಲಿರುವ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು' ಭಾರತದ ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ ಏಳನೇ ಶೆಡ್ಯೂಲ್‌ನ ಪಟ್ಟಿ II ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ "ರಾಜ್ಯ ಪಟ್ಟಿ" ವಿಷಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ಕೈದಿಗಳ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯು ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕವಾಗಿ ಆಯಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ, ಅವರು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಕಾರಾಗೃಹಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸಮರ್ಥರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.