Ministry of Home Affairs
Missing Children Recovered by the Police
21 DEC 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Giving a reply to a Written Question on ‘Missing Children Recovered by the Police’ in the Rajya Sabha today, the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra said, National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes information on crime in its publication “Crime in India”. The published reports are available till the year 2021.State/UT-wise details of children (below 18 years) missing and traced in the country during the years 2019 to 2021 as per cases registered with police are given below.
.
SL
State/UT
2019
2020
2021
Missing
Traced
Missing
Traced
Missing
Traced
1
Andhra Pradesh
2746
2737
2745
2658
3720
3589
2
Arunachal Pradesh
44
41
13
13
44
20
3
Assam
1410
1389
877
1232
1161
1116
4
Bihar
7299
5208
4868
4773
4578
5269
5
Chhattisgarh
3143
2872
2459
2530
3278
3019
6
Goa
31
25
15
22
13
14
7
Gujarat
1439
1354
1204
1208
1395
1490
8
Haryana
2815
2610
1904
2047
2343
2137
9
Himachal Pradesh
393
429
288
293
444
456
10
Jharkhand
356
517
340
481
400
371
11
Karnataka
835
832
1085
1056
1575
1550
12
Kerala
2183
2195
1505
1517
1609
1638
13
Madhya Pradesh
11022
11256
8751
9944
11607
12486
14
Maharashtra
4562
4322
3356
4804
4129
4311
15
Manipur
112
109
51
57
63
50
16
Meghalaya
104
116
44
58
66
71
17
Mizoram
0
0
0
0
0
0
18
Nagaland
37
44
21
27
26
25
19
Odisha
3151
1490
2899
3641
4133
4596
20
Punjab
894
792
655
537
1045
720
21
Rajasthan
3655
3626
3179
3015
4936
4940
22
Sikkim
38
38
11
13
8
8
23
Tamil Nadu
4519
4263
4591
4373
6399
6301
24
Telangana
3308
3911
3100
2978
3956
4079
25
Tripura
169
149
127
121
153
161
26
Uttar Pradesh
3184
3872
2380
2831
3522
2764
27
Uttarakhand
539
440
399
701
626
679
28
West Bengal
8952
8526
7648
7937
9996
9045
TOTAL STATE(S)
66940
63163
54515
58867
71225
70905
29
A&N Islands
43
43
21
24
25
27
30
Chandigarh
202
172
153
153
180
181
31
D&N Haveli and Daman & Diu
20
16
3
10
19
22
32
Delhi
6355
5880
4299
5292
5772
5408
33
Jammu & Kashmir
277
260
230
183
279
240
34
Ladakh
1
1
0
3
35
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
36
Puducherry
48
40
40
43
35
41
TOTAL UT(S)
6945
6411
4747
5706
6310
5922
TOTAL (ALL INDIA)
73885
69574
59262
64573
77535
76827
Source: Crime in India
Note : '+' Combined data of erstwhile D&N Haveli UT and Daman & Diu UT for 2019
*' Data of erstwhile Jammu & Kashmir State including Ladakh for 2019
However, specific information on these missing children, whose relatives have not been traced, is not maintained by the NCRB.
The Minister further stated that the Ministry of Women and Child Development is implementing a Centrally sponsored scheme "Mission Vatsalya" to support the State and UT Governments for delivering services for Children in Need of Care and Protection (CNCP) and Children in Conflict with Law (CCL) in difficult circumstances, including for the missing children. The Child Care Institutions (CCIs) established under the scheme support inter-alia age-appropriate education, access to vocational training, recreation, health care and counseling.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پولیس کے ذریعہ برآمد کیے گئے گمشدہ بچے
21 DEC 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
’پولیس کے ذریعہ برآمد کیے گئے گمشدہ بچوں‘ کے موضوع پر آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، داخلی امور کے وزیر مملکت، جناب اجے کمار مشرا نے کہا کہ نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈس بیورو (این سی آر بی) اپنی اشاعت بعنوان ’’کرائم اِن انڈیا‘‘ میں جرائم سے متعلق معلومات ترتیب دیتا ہے اور شائع کرتا ہے۔ سال 2021 تک کی شائع شدہ رپورٹیں دستیاب ہیں۔ پولیس میں درج کرائے گئے معاملات کے مطابق سال 2019 سے 2021 کے دوران ، ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کے لحاظ سے ملک میں گمشدہ اور ڈھونڈ نکالے گئے بچوں کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
.
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
2019
2020
2021
گمشدہ
ڈھونڈ نکالے گئے
گمشدہ
ڈھونڈ نکالے گئے
گمشدہ
ڈھونڈ نکالے گئے
1
آندھرا پردیش
2746
2737
2745
2658
3720
3589
2
اروناچل پردیش
44
41
13
13
44
20
3
آسام
1410
1389
877
1232
1161
1116
4
بہار
7299
5208
4868
4773
4578
5269
5
چھتیس گڑھ
3143
2872
2459
2530
3278
3019
6
گوا
31
25
15
22
13
14
7
گجرات
1439
1354
1204
1208
1395
1490
8
ہریانہ
2815
2610
1904
2047
2343
2137
9
ہماچل پردیش
393
429
288
293
444
456
10
جھارکھنڈ
356
517
340
481
400
371
11
کرناٹک
835
832
1085
1056
1575
1550
12
کیرلا
2183
2195
1505
1517
1609
1638
13
مدھیہ پردیش
11022
11256
8751
9944
11607
12486
14
مہاراشٹر
4562
4322
3356
4804
4129
4311
15
منی پور
112
109
51
57
63
50
16
میگھالیہ
104
116
44
58
66
71
17
میزورم
0
0
0
0
0
0
18
ناگالینڈ
37
44
21
27
26
25
19
اڈیشا
3151
1490
2899
3641
4133
4596
20
پنجاب
894
792
655
537
1045
720
21
راجستھان
3655
3626
3179
3015
4936
4940
22
سکم
38
38
11
13
8
8
23
تمل ناڈو
4519
4263
4591
4373
6399
6301
24
تلنگانہ
3308
3911
3100
2978
3956
4079
25
تری پورہ
169
149
127
121
153
161
26
اترپردیش
3184
3872
2380
2831
3522
2764
27
اتراکھنڈ
539
440
399
701
626
679
28
مغربی بنگال
8952
8526
7648
7937
9996
9045
مجموعی ریاستی
66940
63163
54515
58867
71225
70905
29
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
43
43
21
24
25
27
30
چنڈی گڑھ
202
172
153
153
180
181
31
دادرا و نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
20
16
3
10
19
22
32
دہلی
6355
5880
4299
5292
5772
5408
33
جموں و کشمیر
277
260
230
183
279
240
34
لداخ
1
1
0
3
35
لکشادیپ
0
0
0
0
0
0
36
پدوچیری
48
40
40
43
35
41
کل مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
6945
6411
4747
5706
6310
5922
مجموعی تعداد (کل ہند)
73885
69574
59262
64573
77535
76827
ذرائع: کرائم ان انڈیا
نوٹ: '+' پہلے کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ دمن اور دیو کا سال 2019 کے لیے مشترکہ ڈاٹا
*‘ پہلے کی ریاست جموں و کشمیر کے لیے سال 2019 کا ڈاٹا
حالانکہ وہ گمشدہ بچے، جن کے رشتہ داروں کا پتہ نہیں چل پایا ہے، کی مخصوص معلومات کا ریکارڈ این سی آر بی کے ذریعہ نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت گمشدہ بچوں سمیت، ایسے بچے جنہیں نگہداشت اور تحفظ کی ضرورت ہے (سی این سی پی) اور ایسے بچے جوقانونی تنازعہ میں شامل ہیں (سی سی ایل)، کو خدمات فراہم کرانے کی غرض سے ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کی حکومتوں کی مدد کے لیے مرکز کی جانب سے اسپانسرشدہ اسکیم ’’مشن وَتسلیہ‘‘ نافذ کر رہی ہے۔اس اسکیم کے تحت قائم کیے گئے بچوں کی نگہداشت کے ادارے (سی سی آئی) عمر کے لحاظ سے مناسب تعلیم، پیشہ وارانہ تربیت تک رسائی ، تفریح، حفظانِ صحت اور کاؤنسلنگ جیسی خدمات فراہم کراتے ہیں۔